
The Quick Read: The best program is the one that fits your property type, credit profile and combined leverage, and it sits behind your first mortgage as a separate second lien. Your first loan keeps its balance, term and payment. Income is documented through bank deposits rather than tax returns, and the lender still tests your equity, credit, debt load and the property itself.
- A second-lien line adds new debt and leaves your first mortgage alone.
- Your first mortgage still counts against your equity and your debt-to-income ratio.
- On an investment property, the ceiling across the network is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 credit minimum.
- Primary residences and second homes can reach higher, but 90% exists only at 720 or better.
- Title matters: individuals and revocable trusts qualify, while LLCs do not.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC Behind a Mortgage You Keep?
A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit that is reviewed around documented deposits instead of tax returns. A HELOC is a revolving credit line secured by your property. The “bank statement” label describes only how your income is documented.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Here is the mechanical picture. You own a property with a first mortgage you like. A lender adds a second lien behind it. Your first loan’s balance, term and payment do not move.
This is the main reason self-employed borrowers pick it. Many have deductions that shrink taxable income well below what actually lands in the account. Deposit-based underwriting reads the account.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places these files with select wholesale lenders and does not lend itself, so everything below describes how those lenders’ programs behave. The details come from placing files across that network, and every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
What Keeping Your First Mortgage Protects (and What It Doesn’t)
Keeping the first mortgage protects its balance, term and payment. It does not protect your equity room or your debt ratio. A lot of marketing implies total insulation. That part is wrong.
| Item | Left alone? | Why |
|---|---|---|
| First mortgage balance | Yes | Separate lien |
| First mortgage payment | Yes | Not refinanced |
| Equity available to borrow | No | First balance reduces room |
| Debt-to-income ratio | No | First payment still counts |
| Combined leverage test | No | Both liens are measured |
Think of it as a shared pie. Your property’s value is the pie. The first mortgage already took a slice. The new line can only claim what the lender’s CLTV ceiling leaves.
What Makes a Program the Best One for You?
The best program depends on your situation: occupancy, credit, leverage need, title and how you document income. No single program wins for everyone. A broker who shops several wholesale lenders can match your file to the structure that fits, and that matching is where the value sits.
Here is the scorecard a broker runs on every file.
| Criterion | What to check |
|---|---|
| Lien position | Second lien, so the first stays |
| Combined leverage | Ceiling for your occupancy and score |
| Draw structure | Interest-only years, then repayment |
| Title and vesting | Individual or revocable trust only |
| Income documentation | Personal or business statements |
| Property type | Your property must be on the eligible list |
A program can look great on one row and fail on another. A high ceiling means little if your title is an LLC. Check all six before you compare anything else.
Which Occupancy You Have Changes Everything
Ceilings are tiered by occupancy on this network, and the tiers differ a lot. An investment line tops out at 70% CLTV. Primary residences and second homes can reach 90% CLTV, but only at 720 or better. Never assume the top number applies to you.
These are selected tiers across the network’s wholesale programs, and each is subject to lender guidelines.
| Occupancy | Credit | Max CLTV | Line size |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 720+ | 90% | Up to $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 700–719 | 85% | Up to $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 660–699 | 85% | Up to $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 640–659 | 80% | Up to $500,000 |
| Primary residence (larger line) | 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | 75% | Up to $750,000 |
| Second home | 720+ | 90% | Up to $500,000 |
| Second home | 640–659 | 75% | Up to $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700+ | 70% | Up to $500,000 |
Lower primary-residence tiers exist. A 620 score caps at 70% CLTV on lines up to $400,000. A 600 score caps at 60% on lines up to $400,000. The program minimum on a primary residence is 600. Second homes floor at 640, and investment properties floor at 700.
Lines above $500,000 are a separate lane. They are for primary residences only. They need a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the 5-year-draw structure, explained below) and cap at 75% CLTV. A full appraisal is required. The maximum line is $750,000.
The broader market reports other numbers. Trade press notes some non-QM lenders in the market go up to 90% loan-to-value on certain products, according to Scotsman Guide. That describes the wider market. On this network, an investment-property line stops at 70% CLTV.
How Much Line Can You Actually Get?
Your line is the room between your first mortgage and the CLTV ceiling, capped by the program’s maximum line size. Subtract what you owe from the ceiling, measured against value. Everything else follows from that gap.
Run it with percentages of value, since your own numbers will differ. These are modeled assumptions, not market data.
Investment property. Say your first mortgage equals 50% of the property’s value. The ceiling is 70% CLTV. That leaves room for a line up to 20% of value, subject to the $500,000 cap.
Primary residence. Say your first mortgage equals 60% of value and your score is 700 or better. The 85% tier leaves room for up to 25% of value, again subject to the $500,000 cap.
Now add the draw rule. At least 75% of the line must be drawn at closing. So a line sized at 20% of value means roughly 15% of value is drawn on day one, whether or not you need it all. Size the line to the money you will use. An unused credit limit is not free, because most of it has to be borrowed at closing.
Lenders also order a valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a second look. Any line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal. You can also request a full appraisal in any case.
How Do Bank Statements Get Reviewed?
Underwriters add up deposits, remove what is not income, apply an expense factor if the account is a business account, and use the result as qualifying income. It is arithmetic, not a favor.
Trade press describes statement windows of 12 to 24 months, according to Scotsman Guide. The exact window depends on the program.
The steps run in this order:
1. Collect the statements. Personal or business accounts, depending on the program.
2. Scrub the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds and one-off items come out.
3. Apply the expense factor. On business accounts, the lender discounts deposits for operating costs. The same source gives 50% as one example. Treat that as an illustration, not a rule. Factors vary by lender, and some programs accept a third-party-prepared profit-and-loss statement instead.
4. Scale for ownership. Partners get credit for their share.
5. Test the debt ratio. The new line is added to your first mortgage and every other debt.
On this network, the debt-to-income ceiling is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. So the test uses the full line, not what you plan to draw.
Clean your deposits before you apply. Move personal money in and out of the business account less. Park big transfers somewhere else. Underwriters read statements like a story, and noisy accounts read badly.
Second Lien or First Lien? This Trap Decides the Deal
The program can write a line in first or second position. If you keep a mortgage, you want second position. A first-lien line on a financed property would have to pay off the existing mortgage. That defeats the purpose.
First-lien lines make sense when the property is free and clear. Some banks and credit unions will not write a HELOC without a first mortgage in place, according to BiggerPockets. That is a market habit, not a network rule.
The Two Draw Structures
Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. Know which one your file is placed under.
- 3-year-draw structure. Interest-only draws for 3 years, then 17 years of full amortization.
- 5-year-draw structure. Interest-only draws for 5 years, then 25 years of full amortization.
Investment lines run the 5-year-draw structure only. Some states shorten both schedules. Pricing on either structure floats through the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
Both structures require at least 75% drawn at closing. The 5-year-draw structure sets a $1,000 minimum on later draws, with a higher minimum in one state.
The 5-year-draw structure also carries stricter credit-history rules. It wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24. It covers 2-4 unit properties at a 640 minimum, and it is the only structure that accepts modular homes. Always quote a figure with its own structure attached.
Title, Property Type and Exposure Limits
Title is where many rental owners get stopped. The property must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title.
That is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan, which commonly closes in entities, subject to program terms. If your property already sits in an LLC, you need a vesting change or a different product.
Eligible property types include single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Not eligible: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural-zoned property.
Exposure limits apply too:
- A borrower is limited to three lines.
- Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on one structure and $750,000 on the other.
- A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Availability is narrower than the DSCR side. This product runs only in the 16 states where Lendmire offers full-service mortgage lending. The DSCR platform spans 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Keep, Replace or Go Closed-End?
Keeping a cheap first mortgage is not automatically the cheaper move. A low-rate first plus a pricey second can cost more than one new cash-out loan, as one banker lays out on BiggerPockets. The answer comes from blended cost, so run it.
| Option | First mortgage | Best fit |
|---|---|---|
| Bank statement HELOC | Stays | Cheap first, partial equity need |
| Closed-end second | Stays | Fixed lump-sum need |
| Cash-out refinance | Replaced | High-cost first, large equity need |
| DSCR cash-out | Replaced | Rentals, LLC title, rent-based file |
The blended-cost method is simple. Weight your current first mortgage by its balance. Weight the new line’s cost by the amount you draw. Compare that blend to the single cost of a new loan on the full amount. Then ask how long you will hold the debt. A line that you repay within a year or two behaves differently from permanent capital.
On an investment property, the DSCR route is worth a real look. DSCR qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It compares rent to the full housing payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues). On most files, 1.00 is where select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.
A DSCR cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. It replaces your first mortgage, so you give up the low first. Clearing 1.00 also does not mean positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy and management sit outside the calculation. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full structure. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
If the property is a rental and its rent is a stronger story than your deposits, a DSCR loan is the lane to compare.
Risks and Trade-Offs
The big risks are variable cost, the repayment jump and combined leverage. The first one surprises borrowers most. Home equity lines typically carry variable pricing rather than fixed pricing, and the draw-period payments are not the payments you live with later.
During the draw period you can generally borrow up to your limit. The draw period can last years, then payments move to amortization, according to the CFPB’s HELOC explainer. The same page warns that a lender may stop further draws if home value drops significantly. And if you fall behind, you could lose the home.
One investor on BiggerPockets puts the rental case plainly: the rent has to cover the mortgage, expenses and the line’s payments, especially since those payments vary. Stress-test that before you borrow.
A short regulatory note, since people ask. The federal ability-to-repay rule for closed-end mortgages excludes open-end credit plans, per the Federal Register final rule. That is why income method is a program choice. It does not mean the lender skips verification. Non-QM lenders must still confirm ability to repay.
A practical mistake to avoid is the lump-sum trap. The 75% draw rule means you cannot open a large line and park it unused. Borrow what you will deploy.
Who Should Skip This
Skip this product if any of these is true.
- Your property is held in an LLC and you cannot or will not change title.
- Your credit sits below 700 and the property is an investment property.
- You need leverage above 70% CLTV on a rental.
- You want a fixed payment you can plan around for decades.
- The property type is on the ineligible list.
In those cases a DSCR cash-out, a closed-end structure or a different strategy usually fits better. A broker’s job includes telling you when the product is wrong.
The Process, Step by Step
The path is ordered, not mysterious.
1. Pick the occupancy and the goal. Be honest about what the property is and how much you really need.
2. Check title. Individual or revocable trust only.
3. Gather statements. Personal or business, matching the program’s window.
4. Run the leverage math. First balance plus line, against value and the ceiling.
5. Match the file to a program. The structure follows from occupancy, credit and leverage.
6. Valuation and underwriting. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. Above that, a full appraisal.
7. Close, then draw. At least 75% is drawn at closing.
Credit reports must be no more than 90 days old at closing, with no rescores. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits by program: one structure declines it regardless of age on primary residences and second homes, and the other seasons it.
Key Terms Defined
Second lien: A loan that sits behind your first mortgage in repayment priority. Your first mortgage stays as it is.
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): Your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and, on these programs, pay interest only.
Expense factor: The percentage a lender subtracts from business deposits to account for operating costs.
Non-QM: Mortgage lending outside the standard qualified-mortgage box, which allows different income documentation.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, meaning rent divided by the full monthly housing payment.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a bank statement HELOC change my existing mortgage?
No. It adds a separate second lien. Your first mortgage keeps its balance, term and payment. What does change is your equity room and your debt-to-income ratio, because the lender counts both loans.
Can I use one on a rental property?
Yes, on an investment property if you meet the credit and title rules. The network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 credit minimum, lines up to $500,000 and the 5-year-draw structure only. Many banks decline investment-property lines, so this is a narrower market.
Can an LLC borrow against the property?
No. Title must be held by you or a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to program terms.
How much do I have to draw at closing?
At least 75% of the line. After closing, later draws carry a $1,000 minimum on the 5-year-draw structure. Plan the line size around money you intend to use.
Is this cheaper than refinancing my first mortgage?
Not always. Keeping a low first mortgage helps, but a pricey second can raise your blended cost. Weight each loan by its balance and compare to a single new loan on the full amount.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire arranges these loans through select wholesale lenders and is not the lender. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide: Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
2. BiggerPockets: HELOC for Investment Property
3. BiggerPockets: HELOC on an Investment Property
5. BiggerPockets: Using a Primary-Home HELOC for a First Investment Property
6. Federal Register: Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Bank Statement HELOC Program on a Rental That Still Has a First Mortgage · Best Bank Statement HELOC Program as a Realtor Paid 1099 · Best Bank Statement HELOC Program on an Inherited Rental With Tenants in Place
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.