
The Quick Read: The best program is the one whose income method, combined leverage cap, and lien position fit your file, which means the answer depends on your occupancy, your credit profile, and how much equity you still hold after your first mortgage. A bank statement HELOC lets a self-employed owner document income through deposits instead of tax returns. The line then pays off cards and loans at closing, subject to lender guidelines and a full file review.
- On an investment property, the network’s equity lines top out at 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value) with a 700+ credit profile, up to $500,000.
- On a primary residence, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at 720+ credit, up to $500,000.
- Debt-to-income (DTI) tops out at 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. Paying off debts at closing can lower it.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so size the line to the debt.
- Lendmire is a broker. It shops multiple wholesale HELOC lenders and matches your scenario to the program that fits.
What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is
A bank statement HELOC is a standard home equity line of credit with one change: how you prove income. Instead of tax returns, W-2s, and paystubs, you submit 12 or 24 months of personal or business bank statements. The lender averages your eligible deposits and treats that as income, subject to the program’s rules.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
A HELOC is a revolving line secured by your home. You borrow during a draw period, usually interest-only. Then the line moves into a repayment period where the balance amortizes. The line sits behind your existing mortgage as a second lien, or stands alone as a first lien if no mortgage exists.
Debt consolidation is not a separate product. It is a use of the money. At closing, draw funds go straight to your creditors. The cards, loans, or other balances you list get paid off, and the new line carries the debt.
That is why “best” has no single answer. The program that wins for a primary-residence owner with strong credit can be unavailable to an investor whose rental sits inside an LLC.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: a revolving credit line secured by your property, with a draw period followed by a repayment period.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
DTI (debt-to-income): your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income.
Bank statement income: qualifying income worked out from deposits in your statements rather than from tax returns.
Expense factor: the share of deposits a program treats as business costs and removes before counting income.
Lien position: whether the line sits first in line for repayment (first lien) or behind an existing mortgage (second lien).
What Makes the Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for Debt Consolidation?
Judge a program on six factors, not on a headline number. Each one can disqualify a file on its own. The table shows what to check and why.
| Factor | What to check | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Income method | 12 or 24 months; personal or business | Sets your qualifying income |
| Leverage cap | CLTV by occupancy and credit | Limits how much you can borrow |
| Occupancy | Primary, second home, or investment | Changes every cap below |
| Line size | $25,000 minimum; occupancy-based maximum | Must fit the debt you are paying |
| Draw structure | Interest-only years, then repayment | Sets how payments change later |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC-owned property is excluded |
A broker earns its keep on that last row. Many borrowers find out too late that title ownership ended the search.
Two Program Structures in the Network
Lendmire brokers through select wholesale partners, and they run two distinct structures. To keep them straight, this article calls them the longer-runway program and the higher-leverage program.
| Feature | Longer-runway program | Higher-leverage program |
|---|---|---|
| Interest-only draw | 5 years | 3 years |
| Repayment period | 25 years | 17 years |
| Combined exposure cap | $750,000 | $2,000,000 |
| Subsequent draws | $1,000 minimum | Not stated |
On both structures, pricing floats through the draw and the repayment period and never converts to a fixed payment. Investment-property lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure. Both structures also require at least 75% of the line to be drawn at closing. A few states shorten the repayment periods or raise the subsequent-draw minimum.
Other differences matter at the edges. The longer-runway program accepts modular factory-built homes and sets stated tradeline rules. It also requires a 640 minimum on 2-4 unit properties. Past foreclosures split the programs. One seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a short sale or deed-in-lieu at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both.
How Underwriting Reads Your Statements
Underwriting turns deposits into income in a fixed order. Here is how it works, step by step.
1. Pick the statement window. Choose 12 or 24 months, personal or business. A dedicated business account usually gives a cleaner picture than mixed accounts.
2. Strip ineligible deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, family loans, refunds, and one-time windfalls do not count.
3. Apply ownership share and an expense factor. If you own part of a business, only your share counts. A higher expense factor means lower qualifying income. A CPA-prepared expense letter can sometimes support a lower factor, depending on the program.
4. Underwrite the rest of the file. The lender reviews credit, DTI, combined leverage, title, and the property. Your first mortgage payment and balance still count in DTI and in CLTV.
5. Draw and pay off at closing. Creditors are paid directly. Depending on program rules, paid-off debts stop counting against DTI.
6. Draw period, then repayment. Payments change when repayment begins. More on that below.
DTI tops out at 50%. Credit profiles from 600 to 679 face a 45% cap, and any ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. Lenders review your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not just the amount you take at closing.
Credit runs on a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed. The program floor is 600.
Bank statements help because a tax return shows profit after business write-offs. Deposits show the cash that actually moved through your account. That gap is why a self-employed owner who looks overextended on paper can qualify on deposits. It cuts the other way too: expense factors keep deposits from counting at face value.
“No tax returns” does not mean “no underwriting.” The file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, equity, DTI, and the property all get reviewed.
A Worked Example
Run the numbers on a primary residence owned by a self-employed contractor. Assume a 700 credit profile and a first mortgage equal to 60% of the home’s value. Assume card and business-loan balances equal to 15% of value.
At 700+ credit on a primary residence, a line up to $500,000 can reach 85% CLTV. That leaves 25 points of value above the first mortgage. The debt takes 15 of them, so the line fits with room to spare.
Now test DTI. Suppose the monthly payments on those cards and loans push the borrower to 52% of qualifying income. That fails the 50% cap. Paying them off at closing, where program rules allow, can bring DTI back inside the limit. The line’s own interest-only payment on the maximum draw then replaces the old payments in the calculation.
This is a modeled scenario, not a market statistic. The same borrower with a 640 score faces an 80% CLTV cap on a primary residence. That is still workable here, but the margin shrinks.
Leverage Limits by Occupancy
Occupancy drives the ceiling more than any other variable. Never apply a primary-residence figure to a rental.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Min credit | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% (720+) | 600 | $750,000 |
| Second home | 90% (720+) | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
On a primary residence, the top tiers work like this. At 720+, you can reach 90% CLTV on a line up to $500,000 or 75% on a line up to $750,000. At 700+ you reach 85% CLTV up to $500,000. Credit from 640 to 679 drops the primary-residence cap to 80% or lower. A 620+ profile is capped at 70% on lines up to $400,000. At 600+ the cap falls to 60%.
A primary-residence line above $500,000 requires a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the longer-runway program) and caps at 75% CLTV. It also requires a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV can trigger a second valuation. You can also request a full appraisal in any case.
A few states apply their own CLTV caps or waiting rules, so confirm availability early. The HELOC programs are offered only in the 16 states where Lendmire is a full-service broker. That is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint.
Eligible properties include single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural properties are not offered.
Which Debts to Pay Off, and Which to Leave
Paying debt with a HELOC converts unsecured balances into home-secured debt. That trade only makes sense when it clearly helps you. The table below shows how common debts fit.
| Debt type | Usual fit | Watch for |
|---|---|---|
| Personal credit cards | Strong | Cards refilling after payoff |
| Business credit cards | Depends | Purpose of proceeds, records |
| Installment loans | Case by case | Whether payoff truly lowers DTI |
| Existing first mortgage | Stays in place | The line sits behind it as a second lien |
On business debt, the stated purpose of the proceeds can change which rules apply. Keep business and personal balances separate on paper. Your lender and counsel decide how purpose is classified.
Sizing the Line to the Debt
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. So the line should not be much larger than the debt.
A workable rule of thumb: choose the smallest line where your payoff balance is at least three-quarters of the line. The remaining quarter stays available for later draws, which carry a $1,000 minimum on the longer-runway program. A line that dwarfs the debt forces you to borrow money you do not need. It also raises the payment used to qualify you, because underwriting tests the maximum draw.
Lines start at $25,000. Debt smaller than that is better handled another way.
Alternatives Compared
A HELOC is not always the right tool. This table puts the main options side by side.
| Option | First mortgage | Good fit when |
|---|---|---|
| Bank statement HELOC | Stays in place | Existing first mortgage is worth keeping |
| Cash-out refinance | Replaced | You want one new loan |
| Home equity loan | Stays in place | You want a fixed lump sum |
| Personal loan | Stays in place | Debt is small, equity is thin |
| DSCR cash-out | Rental refinanced | Debt sits on rentals, title is in an LLC |
A statement-based line leaves your existing first mortgage untouched. Many owners value that. For a closer look at when a consolidation loan wins instead, Lendmire has a comparison of a bank statement HELOC versus a consolidation loan.
When the Debt Sits on Rentals
If you own rentals, this section matters most. On an investment property, the network’s equity lines run at 70% CLTV maximum with a 700 minimum credit profile, up to $500,000. They use only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure. The lines require title held by you personally or by a revocable living trust.
LLCs, corporations, and land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. That is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Availability is also patchy outside the network. Investors in one BiggerPockets thread describe many local banks and credit unions turning down HELOC requests on rentals.
A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Here are the typical ranges across the network:
- Cash-out leverage: around 75% LTV on standard rentals and 70% on short-term-rental collateral, with about 6 months of seasoning common.
- Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Credit: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest leverage.
- Reserves: commonly around 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues), though they vary by lender, leverage, and loan size.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the full mechanics.
Risks and How to Manage Them
Your home becomes collateral for debt that used to be unsecured. The CFPB notes that a borrower who falls behind could lose the home. It also explains that payments can rise when the draw period ends and repayment begins.
The interest-only draw lowers your payment, not your total cost. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet adds that selling the home generally requires paying the line off in full right away.
Run a stress test before you sign:
- Can you cover the payment in your slowest month of the year?
- Can you cover it after repayment begins and the balance amortizes?
- Pricing floats on both programs, so what if the payment climbs?
- What stops the paid-off cards from filling back up?
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
What to Prepare
Gather these before you talk to a broker:
- 12 or 24 months of personal or business bank statements
- Current statements for your first mortgage and every debt you plan to pay
- Entity paperwork, if your business owns income-producing accounts
- An expense letter from your CPA, if you have one
- Proof of insurance and title on the property
A borrower can have no more than three lines at once. Anyone owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a bank statement HELOC mean no underwriting?
No. Income is documented through deposits, and the file qualifies under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, equity, DTI, title, and the property all still get reviewed.
Can I consolidate business debt with one?
Often, but the purpose of the proceeds matters. Business and personal balances can fall under different rules, so keep records separate. The lender and your counsel decide how the debt is classified.
Do I have to refinance my first mortgage?
No. A standalone line sits in first or second lien position and leaves an existing first mortgage in place. That helps if your current first mortgage is worth keeping. A cash-out refinance replaces it instead.
Can a rental owned by my LLC qualify?
Not for an equity line. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. The property would need a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out may fit better, subject to program terms.
How do I choose the best program for my situation?
Start with occupancy, credit, and equity, since they set the ceiling. A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders can match your file to the program whose income method, leverage cap, and draw structure fit. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 to talk through your file. Matching the line to the debt, not the other way around, is what keeps consolidation from becoming a bigger problem than the one you started with.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. BiggerPockets: HELOC for investment property
2. CFPB
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Sizes the Line Without Tax Returns · Bank Statement HELOC vs Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance for Investors Comparing Advice · DSCR Loan vs Bank Statement Loan for an Investor With No Paycheck
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.