
The Quick Read: The right program depends on which property secures the line. A line on your primary residence can reach higher combined leverage, while a line on the rental itself caps lower, and either one is reviewed on documented bank deposits under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so it matches the file to a wholesale program rather than selling one product.
- A bank statement line swaps tax returns for 12 to 24 months of deposits. Credit, equity, debt ratios and the property are still reviewed.
- On an investment-property line, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 credit minimum and a $500,000 maximum line.
- On a primary-residence or second-home line, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, but only at a 720 credit profile or better.
- LLCs cannot hold title on these lines. That is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan.
- These lines are available through Lendmire’s 16 full-service states only.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?
It is a home equity line of credit where deposit history, not tax returns, documents your income. You draw against the line as needed. The home secures it. Because the lender reads your bank activity instead of your net taxable income, it fits self-employed borrowers whose write-offs shrink what a tax return shows.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
It is not a no-paperwork product. Income is still verified, only from a different record. RenoFi’s overview of the product describes 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements as the common range. Credit, equity, existing debts and the property are all underwritten.
The loan is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Underwriting is never skipped.
Which Program Is “Best” for a First-Time Investor?
The best program for your situation depends on the collateral, your credit profile, how much leverage you need, and how your income runs through your accounts. A broker that shops several wholesale HELOC programs matches those facts to a program’s rules. Nobody can name one winner in the abstract.
First-time investors usually face one of two choices.
Route one: borrow against your primary residence. The equity you already own becomes the down payment or purchase money for a rental. On a primary-residence line, the network ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, and that figure exists only at a 720 credit profile or better. Lower credit tiers carry lower ceilings, and some states add overlays that cut the ceiling further. A primary-residence line is also the only kind that can exceed $500,000. Lines on the network run up to $750,000, and the separate combined exposure cap across a borrower’s lines is a different limit from the size of any single line.
Route two: borrow against the rental itself. An investment-property line caps at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit score. Credit above 700 buys eligibility, not extra leverage, so the 720 and 700 tiers both top out at 70% on an investment line. The maximum investment line is $500,000.
Many banks won’t write lines on rentals at all. A BiggerPockets discussion on putting a HELOC on an investment makes the same point, noting that many banks only lend against a primary residence. Access to the second route is a real reason to use a broker.
Key Terms Defined
- HELOC: a revolving line of credit secured by real estate, where you draw and repay as you go.
- CLTV: combined loan-to-value, meaning all liens on the property added together and divided by its value.
- Deposit analysis: the lender’s review of statement deposits, removing transfers and non-business items to estimate usable income.
- Draw period: the stretch of the line where you can borrow and typically pay interest only.
- Vesting: how title is held, such as individual name or a revocable living trust.
- DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, which compares a property’s rent to its monthly housing obligation. See the complete DSCR loans guide for how that loan type works.
How Underwriting Treats a Bank Statement Line, Step by Step
Each step below is a gate. A file has to clear all of them.
1. Equity test. The lender takes the value, applies the CLTV ceiling for that occupancy and credit tier, then subtracts the existing first mortgage. A mortgage statement is a core document. The result is the most you can borrow, not what you will be approved for.
2. Income documentation. You supply consecutive personal or business statements, usually 12 to 24 months. Proof of business ownership is common. A profit and loss statement or CPA letter may be requested.
3. Deposit analysis. The reviewer averages deposits and strips out transfers and non-business money. Many programs apply an expense factor, and the percentage varies by program. Business accounts require at least a 680 score for this analysis, which is a separate test from the overall program floor of 600 covered in step four. That minimum never binds on an investment line, because investment already floors at 700, but it can matter on a primary-residence file with a lower score.
4. Credit review. The program floor is 600. A single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner is used. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed.
5. Debt-to-income. Bank statement income changes how income is documented, not whether debt ratios matter. Maximum DTI is 50%. It drops to 45% for scores from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, even if you plan to draw less.
6. Valuation and title. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case. Every line above $500,000 needs one. An investment line can never exceed $500,000, so it always sits in the automated-valuation lane. Title and lien review follows.
7. Structure and closing draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. A line sized for “just in case” is the trap for first-timers.
The Two Draw Structures
The network places HELOC files with two wholesale programs: a higher-leverage program with a shorter draw, and a longer-runway program with a longer draw. They differ in structure, and a quoted figure always belongs to its own program.
| Feature | Higher-leverage program | Longer-runway program |
|---|---|---|
| Interest-only draw | 3 years | 5 years |
| Repayment period | 17 years | 25 years |
| Investment lines | Not offered | Yes, this structure only |
| Combined exposure cap | $2,000,000 | $750,000 |
Tennessee shortens both structures. After the draw ends, you owe principal and interest on whatever balance remains.
Program Parameters at a Glance
These are typical ranges from select wholesale-network guidelines, subject to full file review. Not a commitment to lend.
| Parameter | Investment-property line | Primary-residence line |
|---|---|---|
| Max CLTV | 70% | Up to 90% at 720+ |
| Minimum credit | 700 | 600 program floor |
| Line size | Up to $500,000 | Up to $750,000 |
| Valuation | Automated, always | Automated to $500,000; full appraisal above |
Lines run from $25,000 up. A primary-residence line above $500,000 has its own rules. It needs a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
Where the Rule Breaks: Edge Cases
Title in an LLC. Individual borrowers and inter vivos revocable living trusts can hold title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural zoning are not offered. Two-to-four unit properties carry a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program.
Listing status. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas and Washington.
Portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. First-timers rarely hit that, but it shapes the next purchase.
Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On primary-residence and second-home lines, foreclosure history splits between the two programs. One program accepts a foreclosure after seven years and a short sale or deed-in-lieu after four, while the other declines the history entirely. Investment files follow the seven-and-four-year path.
Thin credit. The longer-runway program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24. Housing history must be clean, with a tighter standard below a 640 score. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history, which reaches primary residences only.
Borrowed down payment. If you plan to use a line as the down payment on a DSCR purchase, know that lenders differ on how they treat borrowed funds. Some also review line proceeds differently when counting reserves. DSCR reserves commonly run about six months of the full monthly payment, though conservative files at modest leverage can see them waived. Ask the DSCR lender before the line closes.
A Worked First Deal
Run it as proportions of value. Say you own a primary residence worth 100 units of value, with a first mortgage equal to 50 units. At 720 credit, a 90% CLTV ceiling leaves 40 units of line capacity before lender review. That figure is a ceiling, not an offer.
Now take that equity to a rental. A DSCR purchase typically runs 75% to 80% LTV, so you need 20% to 25% down, with select programs reaching 85% LTV at about a 700 score. Credit minimums vary: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capex sit outside the ratio. Your personal DTI still has to carry the line payment, calculated on the maximum draw.
Stress-test both obligations before drawing. If rent covers the new loan but the line payment strains your personal ratio, that is a structure problem you want to find at the start.
Bank Statement HELOC vs. DSCR vs. Cash-Out vs. Traditional HELOC
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | Traditional HELOC | DSCR loan | Cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income basis | Deposits | W-2s and tax returns | Property rent | Property rent (DSCR) |
| Collateral | Your home or rental | Usually your home | The rental | The rental |
| LLC title | Not allowed | Not allowed | Subject to program eligibility | Subject to program eligibility |
| Max leverage | 70% on investment | Varies by lender | 75-80% purchase | About 75% |
A traditional HELOC leans on W-2s and tax returns. The bank statement version leans on deposits. If your goal is a pure rental purchase and the property’s rent is strong, a DSCR loan is usually the cleaner tool. A line on your home mainly helps you assemble the down payment. The bank statement HELOC overview covers the product more broadly.
Cash-out refinances on standard rentals top out around 75% LTV across most of the network, and about six months of seasoning is the common expectation. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
The Risks
Opinion among investors is split. One BiggerPockets discussion of using a HELOC for a first investment argues that a line works as short-term acquisition capital with a clear repayment path, not as permanent down-payment money. Counting on a later cash-out refinance is risky unless the property gains real equity.
The structural risks are plain:
- Your home secures the line, so default puts the home at risk.
- Pricing floats and never converts to fixed. The payment can move.
- The line ties your residence and your first rental together until you repay or refinance.
- Interest-only draws feel cheap, then the repayment period arrives.
The legal framework adds one useful fact. The federal ability-to-repay rule does not apply to HELOCs that fall under the open-end credit rules, per its scope paragraph in 12 CFR 1026.43(a)(1). Lender policy sets the standards, which is why program rules differ so much between lenders. For federal disclosure duties on HELOCs, the CFPB’s compliance resources are the place to start.
Documents to Gather First
- 12 to 24 months of personal or business bank statements, in full
- Proof of business ownership, plus a profit and loss statement or CPA letter if requested
- Your current mortgage statement and a list of every debt
- Title or vesting documents, especially if the property sits in an LLC
- A tradeline and housing-history record if your credit is thin
- Photo ID and evidence of any rental or lease income
Keep personal and business activity in separate accounts. Mixed accounts blur the deposit analysis.
How a Broker Compares Programs
A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders can test your file against several rule sets. Useful questions to ask:
- Which occupancy tier does the program give me, and what is the CLTV ceiling for that tier at my credit profile?
- How does the program treat my business statements and expense factor?
- Do I want a 3-year or a 5-year interest-only draw, and what does repayment look like afterward?
- How will the DSCR lender treat the borrowed down payment?
- Does the property’s vesting and type fit the program’s rules?
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a first-time investor use a bank statement HELOC to buy a rental?
Yes, if the line is on a property that meets the program rules, usually the primary residence. Proceeds become the down payment or purchase money. The investor still has to clear credit, DTI and CLTV on the line, and the DSCR lender separately decides how it treats borrowed funds.
What is the highest leverage available?
It depends on occupancy. An investment-property line caps at 70% CLTV. A primary-residence or second-home line reaches 90% CLTV, and only at a 720 credit profile or better. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Can an LLC borrow against a rental through this line?
No. Title must sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC would need a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance as the alternative route.
Does a bank statement line skip the debt-to-income test?
No. Bank statements change how income is documented, not whether debts count. Maximum DTI is 50%, lower for scores from 600 to 679, and the payment is calculated on the interest-only amount at the maximum draw.
Will the property need a full appraisal?
Usually not at $500,000 or below, where an automated valuation is ordinary and a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal. Investment lines cannot exceed $500,000, so they stay in the automated lane unless you request an appraisal.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. RenoFi – Bank Statement HELOC
2. BiggerPockets – HELOC on investment
3. BiggerPockets – Thoughts on using a HELOC from a primary home for a first investment property
4. eCFR – 12 CFR 1026.43, ability-to-repay rule scope (govinfo copy)
5. CFPB – Learn more (compliance resources)
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC to Buy Rental Property for First-Time Landlords · Best Bank Statement HELOC Program Without Disturbing the Existing First Mortgage · Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC for Self-Employed Landlords Tapping Equity
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.