Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for Homeowners Who Want to Keep Their Low First Mortgage

Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for Homeowners Who Want to Keep Their Low First Mortgage

At a Glance: The best bank statement HELOC for keeping a low first mortgage is a standalone second-lien line that is reviewed around 12 to 24 months of deposits, leaves the first loan untouched, and fits your property’s occupancy, credit profile, and combined leverage ceiling, subject to lender guidelines.

  • The line is a separate junior loan, so the first mortgage keeps its term and payment, but its balance and payment still count toward combined leverage and your debt ratio.
  • The ceiling depends on occupancy: 70% CLTV on an investment property, and up to 90% on a primary residence or second home with a 720 or better credit profile.
  • An LLC cannot hold title on these lines, so a rental held in an entity usually points to a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs, so most of the balance starts accruing interest right away.
  • Pricing floats and never converts to fixed, so stress-test your payment at the end of the draw period and against a higher rate outcome.

The Quick Read: The right bank statement line for a homeowner protecting a low first mortgage is a standalone line in second lien position that reads 12 to 24 months of deposits as documented income, leaves the first loan untouched, and fits the property’s occupancy, your credit profile, and the combined leverage ceiling for that occupancy. The first mortgage stays exactly as it is, but its balance and payment still count in the underwriting.

  • The line is a separate junior loan, so the first mortgage’s term and payment do not change.
  • Deposits become qualifying income after the lender removes transfers and one-time items and applies an expense factor.
  • The ceiling depends on occupancy: 70% combined loan-to-value on an investment property, and up to 90% on a primary residence or second home with a 720 or better credit profile.
  • Title matters: an LLC cannot hold title on these lines, so a rental held in an entity usually points to a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Lendmire is a mortgage broker that places these files with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders, so the best program for your situation depends on the property, the equity, and the documentation you can show.

Key Terms Defined

Bank statement income: Income calculated from months of personal or business deposits instead of tax returns, after the lender removes anything that is not earnings.

Expense factor: The percentage of business deposits the lender treats as operating costs before it counts the rest as income.

Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): The first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Draw period: The stretch of time when you can borrow against the line, usually with interest-only payments.

Lien position: Where a loan ranks if the property is sold or foreclosed on. A line behind your first mortgage is in second position.

DTI (debt-to-income ratio): Your monthly debt obligations divided by your qualifying monthly income.

How Does a Bank Statement HELOC Underwrite, Step by Step?

Underwriting runs in a fixed order: occupancy and title, then deposits, then the first mortgage’s effect on leverage and debt ratio, then credit and the property. A bank statement changes only how income is proven. Credit, equity, debt, and the property are all still reviewed.

1. Occupancy and title. A primary residence, a second home, and an investment property run on different leverage tables. Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust.

2. Statement window. The program sets a 12-month or 24-month lookback. Personal and business accounts are treated differently.

3. Deposit cleanup. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time items come out. The lender averages what remains.

4. Ownership share and expense factor. The lender counts only your share of a business. It then applies an expense factor to business deposits. This is a program default, so the borrower cannot negotiate it.

5. First mortgage added to the tests. Its balance goes into combined leverage and its payment goes into your debt ratio.

6. Credit and property review. The lender checks the score, the housing history, and whether the property type is eligible.

7. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and a borrower may request one in any case.

Qualification here is on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The debt-ratio test uses a maximum of 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The payment used in that test is the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, which is stricter than your actual early payment.

Why Does the Line Protect Your First Mortgage?

The line protects the first mortgage because it is a separate loan. Nothing about the first loan’s term, payment, or balance is rewritten. A cash-out refinance does the opposite and reprices the whole balance.

CBS News reporting on HELOCs versus cash-out refinancing makes the same point. A homeowner with a low-rate first mortgage often prefers a line because the first stays in place and only the new money is borrowed.

Keeping the first does not make it invisible, though. Three things still flow from it:

  • Combined leverage. The first balance counts against the ceiling, so it directly limits how much line you can take.
  • Debt ratio. The first mortgage’s payment sits in your DTI alongside the new line’s payment.
  • Lien permission. The first mortgage’s own documents have to allow a junior lien.

A worked example in percentages

Take an investment property with a first mortgage at about 50% of its value. The ceiling on an investment property is 70% CLTV, so the room for a line is about 20% of value. On a primary residence with a 720 or better profile, the same first balance sits under a 90% ceiling. That leaves much more room, up to the $500,000 cap on that tier.

Now compare a cash-out refinance on the same investment property at 75% LTV. It may produce a larger lump sum, but it replaces the low first mortgage. The better choice comes from comparing the blended cost of both paths on the amount you actually need, which is the break-even test covered below. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

What Do the Network’s Programs Actually Allow?

The ceiling depends on occupancy, so no single number applies. Lendmire places these lines in its 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than its DSCR investor footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

Two wholesale programs sit behind these lines. One is the higher-leverage program. The other is the longer-runway program, which carries the 5-year draw. Where the two differ, each figure below applies only within its own program’s terms. All figures are subject to lender guidelines and a full file review, and none is a commitment to lend.

Factor Primary residence Second home Investment property
Minimum credit 600 640 700
Top CLTV 90% (720+ only) 90% (720+ only) 70%
Maximum line $750,000 $500,000 $500,000
Draw structures 3-year or 5-year 3-year or 5-year 5-year only

Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. On a primary residence, a 700 score pairs with up to 85% CLTV on lines to $500,000. A 640 score pairs with 80%, and a 620 score with 70%. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. On an investment property, 700 and 720 profiles both top out at 70%.

Structure and size

  • Draw and repayment. The 3-year option runs a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The 5-year option runs a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. A few states shorten these terms.
  • Draw at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs. This matters for a homeowner who wanted a standby reserve, because most of the line starts accruing interest on day one.
  • Pricing. It floats across both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed.
  • Later draws. The longer-runway program states a $1,000 minimum for each subsequent draw. The higher-leverage program does not state one.
  • Large lines. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
  • Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Credit and derogatory history

The score model is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available. The longer-runway program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24, with housing history applied across all financed properties.

A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age.

Property types

Single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties (640 minimum on the longer-runway program), PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial and mixed-use property, and agriculturally zoned land are not offered.

How Do You Judge the Best Program for Your Situation?

The best program is the one whose rules match your file on six points. The lenders that write this product differ on each point, which is why the choice depends on the property, the credit profile, and the leverage you need.

Criterion What to ask
Occupancy Which table applies to this property?
Income method 12 or 24 months, personal or business?
Expense factor How are business deposits reduced?
Draw structure 3-year or 5-year draw, and what repayment follows?
Draw at closing How much must be drawn on day one?
Title Does the vesting match what the program accepts?

A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match the file to the program whose guidelines fit it. A single lender’s page only shows that lender’s rules.

One practitioner pattern is worth knowing. Files with strong credit and moderate leverage tend to be flexible on structure. Files near a ceiling, such as an investment property at the top of its CLTV tier, tend to be rigid on everything else. If your numbers sit at the edge, a small trim in the line amount often matters more than switching programs.

Which Product Fits: Line, Cash-Out, or DSCR?

Each of the three paths treats the first mortgage and the title differently. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the comparison product for rental owners, because rent qualifies the property while the loan replaces the first mortgage.

Factor Bank statement line Standard cash-out DSCR cash-out
Income reviewed Deposits Tax returns, W-2s Rent versus PITIA
Effect on first Stays in place Replaced Replaced
Entity title Not allowed Varies Subject to program terms
Best fit Modest or staged need One large sum Entity-held rental

For a rental held in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out is usually the cleaner route. Across the wholesale network it tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. The complete DSCR loans guide explains that math in detail.

Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only, so repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation.

Running your own break-even test

Weigh the new money’s cost against the repricing cost of replacing the first. If you need a modest sum and your first mortgage is much cheaper than today’s pricing, the line usually wins. If you need one large lump sum, or the property sits in an entity, the refinance may win. The line’s pricing floats, so test it against a higher outcome than today’s.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

The rule is that a line protects the first mortgage. It breaks in several named cases.

Entity title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an entity needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. A vesting change can create its own issues with the first mortgage’s terms, so check those first.

Rentals at large banks. Many large retail lenders decline lines on non-owner-occupied property altogether. That gap is where wholesale programs come in, with the stricter investment-property terms above.

Later refinancing of the first. If you refinance the first mortgage later, the line has to be paid off or subordinated. The junior lender decides, and fees or delays are possible.

Sale. If you sell the property, the line generally has to be paid off at the sale.

Occupancy change. Turning a primary home into a rental can move the file onto a different occupancy table or breach the line’s terms. Ask before you change how the property is used.

Listed or recently listed property. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several of the 16 states.

Loss-year owners. Deposits can support income where tax returns show losses. That is the main reason self-employed owners choose this route.

What Are the Risks?

The risks come from the line itself, not from the bank statement income method. The CFPB explains that a HELOC is an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly during a draw period, followed by a repayment period. It also warns that you could lose the home if you cannot repay. The CFPB booklet on HELOCs adds that these lines are revolving credit secured by the home, and that payments can change with a variable price.

Three risks deserve a stress test before you commit:

  • End-of-draw payment change. When the interest-only period ends, the payment resets to cover principal as well. Test your cash flow at that point, not just in the draw period.
  • Floating pricing. The line never converts to fixed, so a higher outcome raises the payment on a balance that is mostly drawn.
  • Stacked obligations. You now carry two payments instead of one. A low first mortgage helps only if the second does not erase the savings.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

What Should You Gather Before Applying?

A complete file moves through review more cleanly. Gather these:

  • 12 or 24 months of consecutive personal or business statements
  • Business license, LLC papers, or a first 1099, plus a year-to-date profit and loss statement
  • Separate asset statements for any reserves
  • Your current first-mortgage statement
  • Insurance declarations and the tax bill
  • Vesting documents that show how title is held

Frequently Asked Questions

Will a bank statement HELOC change my first mortgage?

No. The line is a separate junior loan, so the first mortgage keeps its term, balance, and payment. The first mortgage’s balance still counts toward combined leverage, and its payment still counts toward your debt ratio. Its own documents also have to permit a second lien.

Can I use one on a rental property?

Yes, in the network’s programs, with tighter terms. An investment-property line requires at least a 700 credit profile, tops out at 70% CLTV, caps at $500,000, and runs the 5-year draw structure only. Title must sit with you individually or in a revocable living trust, not an LLC.

How much of the line do I have to draw at closing?

At least 75% on both programs. That means interest accrues on most of the line immediately, so size the line to what you will actually use. Later draws after closing carry a $1,000 minimum on the longer-runway program.

Does a DSCR cash-out beat a line for a rental in an LLC?

Often, yes. A line cannot be held by an LLC, while a DSCR cash-out can be structured for entity title, subject to program terms. The tradeoff is that it replaces the first mortgage, so the first mortgage’s low cost is lost. Run the break-even test first.

Which states offer these lines through Lendmire?

The 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. A few states adjust the draw terms or cap combined leverage.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. An illustrative estimate from the site’s calculator is a reasonable starting point, but it is not a quote.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CBS News – HELOCs vs. cash-out refinancing

2. CFPB – What is a HELOC

3. CFPB – What you should know about home equity lines of credit (booklet)

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for Keeping a Locked-in First Mortgage  ·  Best Bank Statement HELOC Program to Pay Off Your Mortgage Faster  ·  Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for a Small Landlord

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer