Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for Independent Workers

Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for Independent Workers

The Quick Read: The best program for you depends on the property you borrow against, your credit profile, and how much combined leverage you need. A bank statement home equity line of credit (HELOC) is reviewed around documented deposits rather than tax returns, subject to lender guidelines. A broker who shops several wholesale lenders can match your file to the program that fits.

  • Occupancy sets the ceiling. Investment-property lines top out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), while primary and second homes can reach 90% CLTV only at a 720 credit profile.
  • Deposits are scrubbed first: transfers, loan proceeds, and unexplained large deposits come out of the average.
  • LLCs cannot hold title on these lines. A property deeded to an LLC needs a different route.
  • A HELOC is underwritten on your income, credit, and equity. A DSCR loan is underwritten on the rental’s income.

What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is

A HELOC is a revolving line secured by your home. You draw what you need, up to a limit. A bank statement version changes only how income is proven. Instead of two years of tax returns, the lender studies 12 or 24 months of deposits.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


This matters because tax returns show profit after write-offs. A freelancer, contractor, or sole proprietor can run healthy cash through an account and still show thin taxable income. Deposits tell the cash story the return hides. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.

“Independent worker” covers a wide group: 1099 contractors, sole proprietors, single-member business owners, seasonal operators, and people with mixed W-2 and self-employed income. Lenders test each pattern differently, which is why one program fits some people and not others.

Why “Best” Depends on Your Situation

No single program wins for everyone. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and it places these lines through select wholesale partners. Those partners run two programs with different rules. This article calls them the higher-leverage program and the longer-runway program, and every figure below applies only within its own program’s terms.

Four things usually decide the match:

1. Occupancy. A primary residence, second home, and investment property each carry different leverage caps and credit floors.

2. Credit profile. Higher scores unlock higher CLTV tiers.

3. Line size. Larger lines bring stricter credit rules and a full appraisal.

4. How you hold title. Individuals and revocable living trusts qualify. LLCs do not.

A broker’s edge is seeing many lenders’ guidelines at once. The lenders that write your file depend on those four facts, not on a brand name.

How Underwriting Treats Your Deposits, Step by Step

Programs differ in detail, but the sequence is consistent.

Step 1: Choose the statement window. You pick 12 or 24 months, using personal or business accounts. A dedicated business account is cleaner. Mixing personal spending and business income in one account muddies the review.

Step 2: Scrub the deposits. The underwriter removes transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and large unexplained deposits. A deposit you can document stays in. One you can’t explain comes out.

Step 3: Average what remains. Eligible deposits are divided by the number of months in the window. Seasonal earners often see a longer window smooth out the dips. Others prefer the shorter window when recent income is stronger.

Step 4: Apply the expense factor. Business-account deposits are reduced by a factor the lender or program sets. You do not choose it. Personal-account deposits are generally counted with less or no reduction, though the lender must be satisfied they represent business income. The math looks like this:

Qualifying monthly income = (eligible deposits ÷ months) × (1 − expense factor) × your ownership share.

Lower factors usually require support from a third-party tax professional. Self-certifying does not count.

Step 5: Run debt-to-income (DTI). The new line’s payment, your first mortgage, and other debts are tested against qualifying income. Across the network, DTI is capped at 50%, with a tighter 45% cap for credit profiles from 600 to 679. Going above 45% requires a score of at least 680. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.

Step 6: Test CLTV. Your first mortgage balance plus the full line amount is divided by the property’s value. That figure must fit under the cap for your occupancy and credit tier.

Step 7: Verify the rest. Expect a credit review, title work, valuation, insurance and tax documents, and a first mortgage statement. Lenders often want proof of business history as well. The credit report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and the score model keys off the primary wage earner.

The Leverage Limits by Occupancy

These figures come from select wholesale-network guidelines. They are ranges, not promises, and every file is reviewed individually.

Occupancy Max CLTV Min credit Max line
Primary residence 90% (only at 720+) 600 $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)
Second home 90% (only at 720+) 640 $500,000
Investment property 70% 700 $500,000

The 90% figure exists only at a 720 credit profile and a line up to $500,000. On a primary residence, a 700 score reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, or 70% CLTV up to $750,000 on the program that allows 700 for lines that size. The longer-runway program requires 720 for the $750,000 line. At 620 the primary-residence ceiling drops to 70% CLTV on lines up to $400,000. Some state-specific caps also apply.

On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV with no higher tier.

A few more rules shape the fit:

  • Line size. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.
  • Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. You can request a full appraisal at any size.
  • Structure. Primary and second-home lines offer a 3-year interest-only draw followed by 17 years of repayment, or a 5-year draw followed by 25 years. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Pricing floats during both periods and never converts to a fixed payment.
  • Initial draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 where a program states one.
  • Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. Borrowers with more than 15 financed properties are not eligible.
  • Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history treatment differs by program on primary residences and second homes.

Eligible property types include single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible on either program.

Availability is limited. These lines are offered through Lendmire only in its 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Investment property collateral. This is the biggest breakpoint. Many large retail lenders decline a HELOC on a non-owner-occupied property. An investor discussion on BiggerPockets notes that some lenders refuse the HELOC label on a rental but will write a line of credit secured by one. Within this network, investment lines require a 700 score and cap at 70% CLTV.

Business-account versus personal-account income. A sole proprietor paid into a personal account may show more qualifying income than the same person routing money through a business account. The lender still has to be convinced those deposits are business income.

1099 earners. Gross 1099 receipts can serve as the starting point, with an expense factor applied. Some programs also offer alternatives built around a profit-and-loss statement and a documented work history.

Entity ownership. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. If your rental already sits in an LLC, you need a vesting change or a different product. A DSCR cash-out refinance can work for LLC-titled properties, subject to lender program eligibility.

Selling the property. A HELOC generally must be repaid in full if the home is sold, according to the CFPB’s overview of how HELOCs work. Plan for that if you might sell the collateral.

Not exempt from underwriting. HELOCs fall outside the federal ability-to-repay rule, as Nolo’s explanation of the rule lists. That is why lenders can design their own documentation standards. It does not mean the file skips review. Income, credit, equity, and the property are all verified.

HELOC or DSCR Loan: Which Tool Fits?

The two products answer different questions. A HELOC asks whether you can carry the debt. A DSCR loan asks whether the property can. DSCR qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the full mechanics.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR loan
What qualifies you Your deposits, credit, equity The property’s rent vs. its payment
Collateral Your home (or a rental, at lower leverage) The rental itself
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC allowed, subject to program terms
Rate type Floating Fixed-rate spine, other structures through select lenders

A common pattern is to pull equity from a home with the line and finance the rental itself with a DSCR loan. In that setup, the line proceeds can go toward the down payment.

On DSCR purchases, most files land at 75%-80% LTV. Select programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700+ score. Cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning commonly expected. A 1.00 coverage ratio is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better terms. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. A 620 credit floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest tiers. Reserves commonly run about 6 months of PITIA, though they vary by lender, leverage, and loan size. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property cash flows, because repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation.

DSCR loans do not cover manufactured homes, log homes, or barndominiums.

If you already hold a home with solid equity and want more than the HELOC limits allow, a cash-out refinance on the rental may serve you better than a line.

Risks to Weigh Before You Draw

Borrowing against your home with variable income carries real risks.

  • Your home secures the debt. Falling behind can put it at risk.
  • Floating pricing. The payment can change, and it never converts to fixed on these programs.
  • Draw-to-repayment shift. When the interest-only draw ends, the payment steps up as principal begins to amortize. Seasonal earners should model the repayment years, not just the draw years.
  • Line changes. Lenders can freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value falls.
  • DTI crowding. A new line adds to your obligations and can affect later qualification that tests DTI. DSCR loans do not test your DTI.
  • Equity cushion. Lenders typically want you to keep 10% to 20% equity. Network caps often sit near that range or tighter.

How to Prepare Your File

Lenders look for clean, explainable deposits. Preparation usually comes down to a short list:

  • 12 or 24 months of statements for the account you want counted.
  • A written explanation for any large or unusual deposit.
  • A clear separation of personal and business activity where possible.
  • Proof of business history, such as a license, a CPA letter, or a profit-and-loss statement.
  • Your first mortgage statement, insurance, and property tax records.
  • Your credit report, and an honest view of your housing payment history.

Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Independent Workers walks through how provider types differ. If a co-owner is involved, see Lendmire’s article Best Bank Statement HELOC Program Without Your Spouse on the Loan.

Key Terms Defined

  • CLTV (combined loan-to-value): your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
  • Expense factor: the share of business deposits a lender subtracts to estimate what you actually keep as income.
  • Draw period: the opening stretch of a HELOC when you can borrow and pay interest only.
  • Repayment period: the later stretch when you can no longer draw and principal is paid down.
  • DTI (debt-to-income): your monthly debt payments compared with your qualifying monthly income.
  • DSCR: a ratio of a rental’s income to its full monthly housing payment, used to qualify investor loans on the property.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a freelancer or 1099 worker get a HELOC without traditional personal-income documentation?

Often yes, under a bank statement program. Income is documented through 12 or 24 months of deposits, and credit, equity, and the property are still reviewed. Qualification remains subject to lender guidelines.

Should I use personal or business statements?

It depends on where your income lands. Business deposits take an expense factor, while personal deposits are generally counted with less or no reduction. A lender must be satisfied personal deposits are business income, so cleaner accounts help.

Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a rental property I own?

Yes, on this network, at lower leverage. Investment-property lines require a 700 credit profile, cap at 70% CLTV and $500,000, and use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure. The property must be held in your name or a revocable living trust, not an LLC.

What if my income is seasonal?

A 24-month window can smooth highs and lows. A 12-month window may show stronger recent income. A broker can model both and match the file to the program that treats your pattern best.

Is a HELOC better than a cash-out refinance?

It depends on the goal. A line suits flexible, repeated draws, but the payment floats. A cash-out refinance offers a single lump sum on a rental, and DSCR cash-out loans qualify primarily on the property’s rent, subject to lender guidelines.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Whichever route you choose, the property and the paperwork matter more than the brand name on the program.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. BiggerPockets – HELOC for Investment Property

2. CFPB – What is a HELOC

3. Nolo’s explanation of the rule

4. CFPB – Using home equity guide

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC for Any Purpose  ·  Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for a 1099 Contractor

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer