
The Quick Read: The program that fits an investor with several rentals is the one that matches how the property is titled, how much combined leverage the portfolio can absorb, and how the debt load looks once every rental mortgage is counted. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, and the loan itself comes from select wholesale lenders, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
- On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit profile and a $500,000 maximum line.
- The property must be titled in your personal name or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
- Bank statements replace tax-return income, but every mortgage on every rental still counts in your debt-to-income ratio.
- A borrower can hold up to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- A DSCR cash-out refinance reviews the property’s rent instead of your personal deposits, so it is often the better tool for LLC-held rentals.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC, and Why Do Rental Owners Use One?
A bank statement HELOC is a revolving home equity line where deposit history, not tax returns, supports your income. It fits self-employed owners whose returns understate what actually moves through their accounts. For a rental owner, it is a reusable pool of capital for the next down payment or a rehab, without touching the first mortgage.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
HousingWire’s non-QM guide lists the bank statement HELOC as its own program: a revolving second lien verified with bank statements. It also frames non-QM as lending built around the scenario rather than one rate sheet. That is the right lens for “best.” No single program wins. The best program for your situation depends on the property, the title, the leverage, and the income picture.
Across our wholesale network, the line itself is a standalone line in first or second lien position. On investment properties it runs a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats across both the draw and repayment periods without converting to fixed.
Key Terms Defined
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): The total of all liens on the property, including the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Debt-to-income ratio (DTI): Your monthly debt obligations divided by your qualifying monthly income; here the maximum is 50%.
Expense factor: A percentage the program removes from business-account deposits to estimate usable personal income.
Vesting: The legal name or entity that holds title to the property.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which compares a property’s rent to its monthly housing obligation instead of comparing your personal income to your debts.
Financed properties: Every property you own that carries a mortgage, which includes rentals titled in your name or an entity.
How Bank Statement Underwriting Works, Step by Step
Underwriting converts deposits into a qualifying income figure. The steps are consistent from lender to lender, though each program sets its own details.
1. Pick the statement path. Options include personal statements, business statements, a 1099 path, or a CPA or third-party profit-and-loss statement. The program sets a 12-month or 24-month lookback.
2. Remove deposits that are not income. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time items come out.
3. Average what remains. The usable deposits are averaged over the months reviewed. If the business is co-owned, only your ownership share counts.
4. Apply the expense factor on business accounts. The program sets this figure, not the borrower. A CPA letter or third-party profit-and-loss statement can sometimes support a different figure than the default.
5. Add the debts. Credit is pulled, and every mortgage, including the ones on your rentals, goes into the debt side of the ratio. These lines are qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
6. Review the property. Valuation, lien position, title, and CLTV all get checked. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation.
Business bank accounts require a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis. An investment line already floors at 700, so bank-statement income is never the binding constraint on a rental. The credit profile and the combined leverage decide that file.
On the product’s reach: it works best for self-employed owners with real business deposits. A landlord whose income is rent alone, with no business account behind it, may fit a DSCR structure better. Lendmire’s piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for Investors Buying More Rentals covers the acquisition side of this decision.
Why Owning Several Rentals Changes the Answer
The line is secured by one property, but your whole portfolio sits in the debt column. Rental income does not automatically offset the mortgage on a rental in this kind of test, so each added financed property can crowd the 50% DTI ceiling.
Picture an investor with six rentals, all titled personally, and strong deposits from a contracting business. The first five mortgages each add to the debt side. The line on the sixth is then qualified on its interest-only payment at the maximum draw. The deposits may be healthy, and the file can still strain on debt-to-income. That is the sequencing issue: every line or mortgage you add changes the file for the next one.
Three limits on this network also shape a multi-rental strategy:
- Number of lines: A borrower is limited to three lines.
- Combined exposure: Combined exposure across lines caps at $2,000,000 on the network’s higher-leverage program and $750,000 on its longer-runway program. The two figures belong to two different wholesale programs, so each applies only within its own terms.
- Portfolio size: A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
An investor near those limits is the exact reader for whom a DSCR cash-out refinance often takes over. That product reviews the property’s rent against its own payment, so a larger portfolio does not stack up in a personal debt ratio. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how that review works.
What Is the Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for a Rental Portfolio?
The best program for a rental portfolio is the one that passes five tests for your file. Run them in this order, because the early ones eliminate options fast.
| Test | What the network requires | Who it trips up |
|---|---|---|
| Title | Individual or revocable living trust | LLC-held rentals |
| Leverage | 70% CLTV on an investment property | Owners with thin equity |
| Credit | 700 minimum on an investment property | Borrowers in the 600s |
| Line size | $25,000 to $500,000 on an investment property | Borrowers wanting a bigger line |
| Property type | Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, condo | Manufactured or log homes |
On a primary residence or second home, the picture changes. The ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, but only at a 720 or better credit profile. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, requires a 700 profile or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal. None of that carries over to a rental.
That occupancy split is where many investors misread the market. Surveys of the broader market describe higher combined leverage on non-QM equity lines, but those figures describe primary homes elsewhere in the market, not this network. On an investment property here, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, and credit above 700 buys eligibility rather than extra leverage. Both 720 and 700 reach the same ceiling.
Here is what that looks like in practice. Say a rental carries a first mortgage at 55% of its value. A line can add up to 15% of value before combined leverage reaches 70%. Equity left over after the first lien, not the credit score, usually sets the line size.
Where the Title Rules Break the Plan
Title is the sharpest structural difference between this product and a DSCR loan. The line must sit on a property held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title.
That matters because many portfolio owners hold rentals in an LLC for liability reasons. This pattern shows up widely among investors; BiggerPockets discussion of HELOCs on LLC properties reflects the same constraint. Some investors keep title personal and run operations through the LLC instead.
A property already deeded to an LLC has two paths. The owner can change the vesting, which has its own legal and lender implications and deserves advice from an attorney. Or the owner can skip the equity line and use a DSCR cash-out refinance. Subject to program terms, a DSCR cash-out can work for entity-owned rentals. Typical cash-out leverage tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, and 70% on short-term rental collateral, with about 6 months of seasoning common. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger coverage can open better leverage. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Neither route is better in every case. The line wins when you hold the property personally, want a revolving balance, and have deposit income that supports it. The DSCR cash-out wins when the title sits in an entity, when your personal debt ratio is already crowded, or when you want a one-time lump sum at a fixed structure.
Line vs. DSCR Cash-Out: How the Two Compare for a Multi-Rental Owner
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| What gets reviewed | Your deposits and total debts | The property’s rent vs. its payment |
| Title | Personal or revocable trust | Entity title possible, per program |
| Investment leverage | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV on standard rentals |
| Structure | Revolving, floating | Lump sum, 30-year fixed spine |
| Portfolio impact | Each mortgage hits your DTI | Reviewed property by property |
DSCR compares rent to the full monthly obligation. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.
A hybrid approach is common. An investor might pull a line against a personally titled property and use the proceeds as the down payment on a new rental financed by a DSCR loan. The line is revolving and the DSCR loan is property-based, so each does what it does best. Purchase leverage on DSCR loans typically lands at 75% to 80% LTV on most files.
The Honest “Not a Fit” List
A bank statement HELOC is the wrong tool in several situations. Better to find that out before the application.
- Credit in the 600s. The program floor is 600, but an investment line floors at 700, so a rental line is not available below that.
- Rentals held in an LLC. Without a vesting change, the line is unavailable on that property.
- A very large portfolio. More than 15 financed properties means ineligibility.
- A line larger than $500,000 against a rental. That size is primary-residence only.
- Ineligible property types. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible.
- Income that is mostly rent. Without business deposits, there is little for bank statements to prove.
For anyone who lands on this list, the right move is usually to re-examine the structure, not to push harder on the same product.
What Actually Goes Wrong With the Line Itself
The line carries real risks that deserve attention before you rely on it. The CFPB’s explanation of a HELOC describes the draw period followed by a repayment period, and notes that borrowing stops once the draw period ends. It also warns that falling behind could cost you the home that secures the line.
Three practical risks stand out for rental owners:
1. Payment shock at the end of the draw. On an investment line, the 5-year interest-only draw gives way to a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. The payment profile changes sharply, so plan the exit before the first draw.
2. A floating structure. Pricing floats across both periods and never converts to fixed, so your cost of carry can move even if your rents do not.
3. Heavy initial draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so the line is less of a standby reserve than many investors assume.
Lendmire’s brokers also see two file problems repeatedly with deposit-based income. One is commingled personal and business funds, which makes the deposit analysis harder to document. The other is large unexplained deposits, which need a paper trail. Keeping rent deposits and business income in clearly labeled accounts, with a lease behind each rent deposit, saves a lot of friction.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
How to Prepare and Find the Right Fit Through a Broker
Preparation shapes the outcome more than shopping does. Gather these before any application:
- 12 to 24 months of statements for each account that supports income, in the form the program calls for
- A current list of every mortgage, with balances, on all properties you own
- A schedule showing how each rental is titled
- A CPA letter or profit-and-loss statement if the default expense factor looks too heavy
- A plain explanation for any large deposit
A broker adds value here because programs differ on lookback periods, expense factors, tradeline standards, and how derogatory events are seasoned. Lendmire works with select wholesale lenders and matches the scenario to the program, rather than starting from a single lender’s menu. That is how the right program for your situation surfaces. Availability for these lines is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA), which is narrower than its DSCR investor footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
A few other eligibility points can reroute a file. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history on an investment file follows a 7-year seasoning path, or 4 years for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I hold bank statement HELOCs on several rental properties at once?
Yes, within limits. A borrower on this network is limited to three lines, and combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program or $750,000 on the longer-runway program. Each line also adds to your debt picture, so the third line is much harder to qualify for than the first. An owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible at all.
Do bank statements count my rental income?
It depends on the program and how the rent flows through your accounts. A deposit-based review mainly measures what lands in your personal or business accounts. Rental cash flow does not automatically offset the mortgages on your rentals in that test. Clean, separate accounts with leases behind the deposits give the file its best chance, and a DSCR structure reviews the property’s rent directly.
Can an LLC hold title on a bank statement HELOC?
No. Title must sit with you personally or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may suit the file better, subject to program terms.
What credit score do I need for a line on a rental?
An investment line needs a 700 minimum, and 700 and 720 both reach the same 70% CLTV ceiling. The network’s general program floor is 600, but that applies to other occupancies, not rentals. Business bank accounts require a 680 minimum, which a 700 profile already clears.
How large can a line against a rental be?
An investment line runs from $25,000 to $500,000 (Michigan’s floor is $10,000), at 70% CLTV maximum. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation instead.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. HousingWire – Non-QM loans guide
2. BiggerPockets – HELOCs on properties in LLC
3. CFPB’s explanation of a HELOC
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Bank Statement HELOC Program on a 2-4 Unit Rental You Already Own · Best Bank Statement HELOC Program With High DTI · Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for Investors Building a Portfolio
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.