Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for Self-Employed Borrowers Paid on 1099s

Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for Self-Employed Borrowers Paid on 1099s

Your tax return says you earned one number. Your bank deposits say you earned a much larger one. That gap is why 1099 earners get declined for standard credit lines, and why a different kind of program exists.

The Quick Read: The right program for you depends on your file, not on a single brand or a ranking. A bank statement home equity line of credit (HELOC) turns 12 or 24 months of deposits into qualifying income, so your tax-return write-offs do not set your borrowing power. It is still a fully documented loan. Underwriters check credit, debt, equity, and title just as they would for anyone else.

  • Deposits are scrubbed first. Transfers, loan proceeds, and refunds do not count as income.
  • A debt-to-income test still applies, so existing debts matter even when deposits are strong.
  • Leverage depends on occupancy: investment-property lines top out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), while primary homes and second homes reach higher.
  • Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust, never in an LLC.
  • When the rental itself should carry the payment, a DSCR loan is often the better tool.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


What Is a Bank Statement HELOC, Really?

A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by your property. It is reviewed around documented deposits instead of tax-return income. You borrow against equity (the property’s value minus what you owe), draw funds as needed, and pay interest on what you use.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches a borrower’s scenario to the program that fits. The lenders that write these lines vary in their income method, leverage, and property rules. That is the real reason “best” depends on your situation.

Two points clear up most confusion.

First, this is not a skip-the-paperwork product. The income method changes. The file still gets full review.

Second, a HELOC is a personal-income loan. It is a different animal from a DSCR loan, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. We compare the two later.

Why 1099 Earners Get Declined Elsewhere

Large retail lenders mostly look at net income on your tax returns. If you are paid on 1099s, you probably deduct vehicle costs, equipment, software, a home office, and sometimes depreciation. Those deductions are legitimate. They also shrink the income figure a standard underwriter sees.

Add the debt-to-income (DTI) test, and a borrower who deposits a healthy sum every month can look thin on paper. Lines for self-employed borrowers exist because a lender holding the loan on its own books can choose which documents to trust. Deposits are a document many of those lenders accept.

How Underwriting Reads Your Deposits, Step by Step

Programs differ in the details, but the sequence is consistent across most files we see.

1. Pick the income lane. The common lanes are personal bank statements, business bank statements, 1099 forms, and a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement. The program decides which lanes it offers.

2. Gather complete statements. Every page and every transaction must be visible. Keep the accounts that prove income separate from the ones that prove reserves.

3. Scrub the deposits. The underwriter strips out transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and other credits that are not earnings.

4. Apply the expense factor on business accounts. The lender assumes part of each business deposit went to costs. Personal-account statements usually count eligible deposits more directly. The program sets the factor, so you cannot negotiate it, though some programs accept a CPA-supported alternative.

5. Average across the window. Statement windows are typically 12 or 24 months. The result is your monthly qualifying income.

6. Reconcile to your 1099s. Form totals and the deposit trail should line up. Gaps need a written explanation.

7. Review credit, equity, and history. The lender checks the first-lien balance, the property value, combined leverage, title, and how long you have been self-employed.

8. Test DTI. On the programs we place, the maximum DTI is 50%. It is 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs at least a 680 score. The payment used in the test is the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, not just what you plan to borrow.

A Worked Example (Illustrative Units, Not Real Figures)

Say your business account receives 100 units of deposits in an average month. Of those, 15 units are transfers from your own savings and a client refund. The scrub leaves 85 units.

Suppose your program applies an expense factor of 40%. That is an assumption for this example only, since every program sets its own. Qualifying income is 85 × (1 − 0.40), or 51 units a month.

The formula in plain terms is eligible deposits ÷ months × (1 − expense factor). Notice that the scrub and the factor, not your deposits alone, set your income. A borrower who moves the savings transfers into a separate account before applying often sees a cleaner scrub.

What a 1099 File Needs to Show

Forms such as the 1099-NEC or 1099-MISC should roughly match deposits, because underwriters compare the two. A 1099-only lane averages form totals instead of deposits. A bank statement lane averages deposits. They are not the same loan.

Here is where 1099 files stall:

  • Multiple payers. Many clients mean many forms and many deposit sources. Keep a simple schedule that ties each payer to its deposits.
  • Payment platforms. Deposits that arrive through a payment app or processor should be traceable back to client work.
  • Forms that do not reconcile. A client who paid you late, or a form with the wrong total, calls for a short written explanation.
  • Large unexplained deposits. A one-off deposit with no paper trail gets stripped. Document it or expect it to be excluded.
  • Mixed accounts. Business and personal money in one account makes the scrub harder. Separate them before the statement window you plan to submit.
  • Lumpy income. A 24-month window can smooth a seasonal year. A 12-month window can help if your income has climbed recently. Which one fits depends on the program and your pattern.

How to Choose the Best Program for Your File

“The best program for your situation” comes down to six criteria. This is the checklist a broker runs when shopping a file across multiple wholesale lenders.

Occupancy and leverage. The ceiling depends on what the property is. The network figures below are subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Occupancy Minimum credit Top CLTV Max line
Primary residence 600 90% (only at 720+) $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)
Second home 640 90% (only at 720+) $500,000
Investment property 700 70% $500,000

The 90% figure is reachable only at a 720-or-better profile and a line up to $500,000. On a primary residence, a line above $500,000 caps at 75% CLTV. The tiers in between step down as credit drops, so a 640 score on a primary residence tops out near 80%, not 90%.

Two program structures. The network has two wholesale programs, and each figure applies only within its own program.

  • The higher-leverage program uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. Combined exposure across your lines caps at $2,000,000.
  • The longer-runway program uses a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Combined exposure caps at $750,000.

Investment-property lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure. On both programs, pricing floats through draw and repayment and never converts to fixed. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Plan for the payment to step up when the amortizing period begins.

Line size and valuation. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. At or below $500,000, an automated valuation usually replaces a traditional appraisal, though higher CLTV can trigger a secondary valuation.

Credit. The program floor is 600, and 640 and 700 for second homes and investment. The score model is single-bureau, keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.

Property. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not.

Title. Only you or your revocable living trust can hold title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot.

Also note the exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines, and anyone owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Which Profile Fits Which Path?

This matching table shows how common 1099 situations tend to line up. It is a starting point, not a verdict.

Borrower profile Usually a fit Watch for
Sole proprietor, personal checking Personal statements Mixed personal spending
Multi-client freelancer 24-month window Form-to-deposit gaps
High-expense contractor 1099-only lane Actual costs vs. the factor
Low-overhead consultant Personal statements or CPA-supported ratio Business lane undercounting
Recently self-employed Prior industry history helps Short deposit history
Investor in an LLC DSCR loan Title cannot sit in an LLC

Where the General Rule Breaks

Both W-2 and 1099 income. Ask whether your traditional employment income alone supports the line. Mixed files can be handled differently, and sometimes one income stream is enough.

Only one or two payers. A 1099 lane suits this well, because the forms capture most of your income. Cash or side income that never hits a form is missed.

High-expense business. A fixed 1099 factor can beat a business-statement factor when your real costs run higher than the program assumes. Run the comparison both ways before you choose a lane.

Low-overhead consultant. Business-statement lanes can undercount you. A CPA-supported lower expense ratio, or personal statements where the program allows them, may fit better.

S-corp owner. Expect corporate papers and documentation of the pay you take from the company.

LLC. Your LLC can earn the income. It cannot hold title on this line. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to program terms.

Recent switch from W-2 to 1099. Required history varies by program. Prior industry experience and a steady deposit trail help. The first 1099 starts the clock for the forms.

Foreclosure history. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu or short sale at 4. The other declines that history entirely, regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

Line freezes. Approval is not permanent. The CFPB notes that a lender may restrict further credit after a significant drop in home value. Its illustration of a 10-year draw period is an example only, since the programs described above run shorter. A frozen line can strand a rehab halfway through, so do not build a project on the assumption that the line is always open.

Federal rules. The closed-end ability-to-repay rule in 12 CFR 1026.43 carves out HELOCs covered by § 1026.40. As we read it, no federal rule prescribes how a HELOC lender converts a 1099 earner’s deposits into income. Each program and its investor sets that method. This is why the expense factor and statement window differ from one program to the next.

When a DSCR Loan Beats a HELOC

A bank statement HELOC taps equity in a home you own and leaves your first mortgage in place. That is its strength. Your personal DTI is the weakness, because existing mortgages and rental debts count against you.

A DSCR loan flips the logic. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Personal income and DTI are not the test. On a DSCR cash-out refinance, leverage tops out around 75% LTV on most programs, and about 6 months of seasoning is a common expectation. Credit of around 660 is typical, and 700 or better opens the strongest tiers.

Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate path through select lenders in the network takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation.

Choose the DSCR route when:

  • the rental should carry its own payment,
  • your personal DTI is already stretched,
  • the property is held in an LLC, or
  • you want to keep the line decision separate from your own paycheck.

Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through that comparison in full.

Honestly, this is often a toss-up for investors with strong deposits and modest rental coverage. The HELOC may get more cash out of a primary home. The DSCR loan keeps the rental self-supporting. Running both on the same file is the only way to see which wins.

Pre-Application Checklist

  • Pull 12 and 24 months of statements and look at both windows.
  • Move transfers and savings top-ups out of the income account.
  • Collect every 1099 and tie each to its deposits.
  • Write short explanations for any large or unusual deposit.
  • Separate personal and business spending before the window you submit.
  • List every debt, because DTI counts them all.
  • Confirm how title is held. An LLC or irrevocable trust must be fixed before this line.
  • Check that the property type is eligible and that it is not listed for sale.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans on the property added together, divided by its value.

DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly qualifying income.

Expense factor: The share of business deposits a lender assumes went to costs, subtracted before income is counted.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually paying interest only.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when you can no longer borrow and the balance amortizes.

Seasoning: How long you have owned a property or held a loan before a lender will use it for a new transaction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I qualify on 1099 income without traditional personal-income documentation?

Yes, under programs that accept bank statements or 1099 forms as the income document. Qualifying still depends on credit, DTI, equity, and title, subject to lender guidelines. Tax returns are not the only way to show income, but the file is fully reviewed.

Should I use 12 or 24 months of statements?

It depends on your income pattern and the program. Twenty-four months can smooth a seasonal year, while 12 months can help if your income has risen recently. A broker can run both against the programs that accept either.

Can I get a bank statement HELOC on a rental property?

Yes, on an investment property, at lower leverage than a primary home. The network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile and lines up to $500,000. That line follows the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint, which includes Washington, D.C.

Can I hold the property in an LLC?

No. Title must be held by you or your revocable living trust. If the property already sits in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better, depending on program terms.

Why was my file declined, and can I fix it?

Common causes are DTI above the limit, unexplained deposits, thin self-employment history, or an ineligible property or title. Most are fixable with cleaner statements, a written explanation, or a different program. A decline from one lender does not rule out the others in a network.

Next Steps

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can request a quote through Lendmire’s quote page or call 828-256-2183. Any calculator estimate is illustrative, and every program is subject to lender guidelines and not a commitment to lend.

Your deposits already tell the real story of your business; the work is arranging them so an underwriter reads that story the way you do.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB

2. eCFR – 12 CFR 1026.43

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance Program Right After Buying  ·  Best Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance Program With a HELOC Still Open

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer