
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC on a home with no mortgage takes first lien position automatically, because nothing is recorded ahead of it, and the best program for your situation depends on occupancy, credit profile, leverage and line size rather than on how income is documented.
- Lien position comes from what is recorded on title. The way you document income does not change it.
- On an investment property the network’s ceiling is 70% CLTV. Primary-residence and second-home lines reach 90% CLTV only at a 720 credit profile or better, on lines up to $500,000.
- Bank statements stand in for tax returns. Lenders review 12 to 24 months of deposits and qualify you on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
- Pricing floats for the life of the line and never converts to fixed. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
- The borrower must hold title personally or in a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot.
Owning a home outright feels like the simplest possible loan setup. There is no existing mortgage to pay off, no payoff letter, and no second-position problem. That simplicity is real, but the details decide whether a given file works. This guide walks through how these lines are underwritten, what the programs allow, and where the rules bend or break.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Does First Lien Position Mean on a Home With No Mortgage?
First lien position means your line is the first claim recorded against the property. On a home with no mortgage, nothing is ahead of it, so the line takes first position by default. Some practitioners call it an open-end mortgage because the commitment stays open for draws.
A HELOC, short for home equity line of credit, is a revolving line secured by your home. You draw against it, repay, and draw again during a set period. In this network it is a standalone line, which means it is not paired with a separate first mortgage.
Bank statements change only how your income is documented. They do not change where the lien ranks. Lien position is a title fact. A borrower who is reviewed on statements and a borrower who is reviewed on W-2s both end up in first position on a free-and-clear home.
Why does this matter? Many borrowers assume an alternative-documentation line must be a second lien, or must carry extra risk. Neither follows. Alternative documentation is a way to prove income, nothing more. Lenders still review credit, equity, property type and your ability to repay.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans secured by the home, counting the full line commitment, divided by the home’s value. With no other liens, CLTV is simply your line divided by value.
Free and clear: A home with no recorded mortgage or other lien against it. Title must show this, not just your memory of paying it off.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and payments are interest-only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw period when you can no longer borrow and the balance amortizes fully.
Non-QM: A home loan that falls outside standard qualified-mortgage and agency rules. Bank statement programs sit here, and underwriting is mostly manual.
Vesting: The legal name or entity that holds title to the property.
How Do You Prove the Home Is Really Free and Clear?
You prove it with a title search, not a conversation. Every one of these lines starts with the lender confirming that nothing is recorded ahead of the new line. A home you believe is paid off can still show a lien on title.
Here is what a title search typically turns up:
- An old mortgage that was paid but never released. A payoff is not the same as a recorded release. Until the release is on record, the lien is still there.
- A closed HELOC that was never released. A line with a zero balance can remain a recorded lien until someone records the release.
- Tax, HOA or contractor liens. Depending on state law, some of these can rank ahead of a mortgage recorded later. That would undercut the first-position assumption.
- Judgments. A judgment against you can attach to property you own.
If the search finds something, you clear it before closing. Release paperwork is usually a phone call to the old servicer, but it can take patience. Start early on any home you paid off years ago. Old lenders merge, close and change servicers, and that makes releases harder to chase.
How Bank Statements Become Qualifying Income
Lenders turn bank statements into income through a deposit review. They look at 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements to estimate what you earn. Scotsman Guide lists bank statements among the standard non-QM tools and describes this window. It also notes that non-QM underwriting is mostly manual, so a person reads your file.
The method works in steps:
1. Pick the statement window. Programs vary on 12 versus 24 months, and the choice can change the averaged number.
2. Scrub the deposits. Underwriters strip out transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds and one-off deposits that are not income.
3. Apply an expense factor on business accounts. Business deposits are not all profit, so programs reduce them. Each program sets its own factor. A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement can sometimes replace the flat factor.
4. Adjust for ownership share. If you own part of the business, only your share counts.
5. Average over the months. The result is your monthly qualifying income.
Personal-account deposits generally count more fully than business-account deposits, because no expense factor is needed. Mixed personal and business accounts draw more questions. Large lumpy deposits do too.
The deposit scrub is where files win or lose. Clean, consistent deposits with clear explanations make a strong file. Messy accounts do not rule you out, but expect more documentation requests.
Then comes the debt-to-income test. The 50% maximum ratio uses the line’s payment plus your other obligations, and with no mortgage on the home there is no first-mortgage payment in the ratio. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 credit profile at minimum, and profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%.
What the Network’s Programs Actually Allow
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places these lines with select wholesale partners. Two programs sit behind most files: a longer-runway program built around the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment, and a higher-leverage program. Where they differ, each figure below applies only within its own terms. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Ceilings depend on occupancy, so start there.
| Occupancy | Minimum credit | Top CLTV ceiling | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% (720+, up to $500,000) | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 640 | 90% (720+, up to $500,000) | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% (700+) | $500,000 |
On a primary-residence line, the tiers step down with credit. A 700 profile reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, and 660 to 680 profiles also reach 85% up to $500,000. A 640 profile reaches 80%, a 620 profile reaches 70% up to $400,000, and a 600 profile reaches 60% up to $400,000. A primary line of 700 or better at 75% CLTV can run up to $750,000.
On second homes, a 700 or 680 profile reaches 85% CLTV, a 660 profile reaches 80%, and a 640 profile reaches 75%, each up to $500,000.
On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, and no tier sits above it.
Other parameters worth knowing:
- Line size: $25,000 to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
- Structure: Primary residences and second homes have two draw structures: a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment, or a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only.
- Valuation: Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a second valuation, and you can request a full appraisal at any size.
- Credit pull: A single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, no older than 90 days at closing, with no rescores.
- Subsequent draws: The longer-runway program sets a $1,000 minimum draw after closing.
- Exposure: You are limited to three lines. Owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible.
These lines are offered in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. That is narrower than Lendmire’s DSCR footprint of 40 states plus Washington, D.C.
How Is the Line Sized When Nothing Is Owed?
With no other liens, CLTV equals your line commitment divided by the home’s value. The full commitment counts, not just the drawn balance. That makes sizing straightforward.
Consider three profiles, using percentages only.
A self-employed owner of a primary residence with a 720 profile. The matrix allows up to 90% CLTV, but only on a line up to $500,000. Push the line past $500,000 and the cap drops to 75% CLTV, a full appraisal is required, and the credit profile must be 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program). A larger line is not automatically a better line.
An owner of a paid-off rental with a 700 profile. The ceiling is 70% CLTV and the line caps at $500,000. A line sized at 60% of value clears the ceiling with room to spare. A line sized at 75% does not, no matter how strong the bank statements look.
An owner of a second home with a 660 profile. The ceiling is 80% CLTV on a line up to $500,000. A single-family home, townhome, PUD or condominium, including a non-warrantable condo, can qualify.
Remember one more mechanic. You start with most of the balance outstanding, and the interest-only payment reflects that.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The basic story is clean, but several edge cases change the outcome.
Vesting. Title must be held by you individually or by an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a different product. A DSCR cash-out can often close in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility.
Property types. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agriculturally zoned properties are not offered. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 minimum on that program.
Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale at 4. The other declines the history entirely, regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Listed-for-sale properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX and WA.
State-specific rules. Texas primary residences are homesteads. They cap at 80% combined loan-to-value, carry a 12-day waiting period and a one-lien-at-a-time rule, and bind to 12-month seasoning. Texas second homes and investment properties are non-homestead transactions. Tennessee shortens the draw and repayment structures. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on credit profile.
Business-purpose use of funds. Consumer-credit rules treat a loan differently when it is for business or commercial purposes. 12 CFR 1026.3 sets those exemptions, and its threshold exemption for small open-end credit does not cover credit secured by real property. So a line secured by your home cannot lean on that threshold. Your stated purpose for the funds matters, and the lender will ask.
Short business history. If you sold a business and started a new one a year or so later, underwriters may lean harder on your assets and credit than on a short statement trail. A shorter history is not disqualifying, but it shifts what the lender weighs.
What Are the Risks of Being the Only Loan on the Home?
The biggest risks are variable pricing and the step-up when repayment starts. Pricing floats across both the draw and the repayment period, and it never converts to fixed. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet describes the same structure for lines generally: variable pricing tied to an index, a draw period followed by repayment, and the risk of balloon payments. It also notes that you can lose the home if you fall behind.
Think about the payment path honestly. During the draw period, you pay interest only. When repayment begins, the balance amortizes fully over the remaining term, so the payment typically jumps. A line that feels easy at the start can feel tight later.
A second risk is the equity itself. Putting a first lien on a free-and-clear home uses up a share of that cushion. The draw also counts in your debt-to-income picture for any later bank statement loan. If you plan to refinance or buy again, factor in how this line will show up on those files.
A third risk sits in the line agreement. Read what it says about renting the property out, about freezes, and about reductions if the home’s value falls. Lenders can restrict lines when values drop. Treat the line as flexible, not guaranteed.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: Which Fits a Paid-Off Rental?
If the free-and-clear property is a rental, a DSCR cash-out refinance is a real alternative. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. That makes it a different test from a bank statement line, which qualifies you.
The structural differences:
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Your documented income | Property rent vs. payment |
| Structure | Revolving, variable pricing | New closed-end first lien |
| Investment ceiling | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV on standard rentals |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC often possible |
DSCR cash-out files generally expect about 6 months of seasoning. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better terms. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management and capex sit outside that calculation. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how the ratio works.
A line suits staged acquisitions or rehabs, where you draw as you go. A closed-end loan suits a one-time pull with a fixed structure. If your rent coverage is weak but your personal income is strong, the line may work where a DSCR loan would not. If your income is hard to document but the rent is strong, the reverse can hold. The borrower can also run both paths side by side.
What “Best Program” Actually Means
There is no single best program, only the best program for your situation. The lenders that write these lines differ on draw structure, foreclosure seasoning, tradeline requirements, subsequent-draw minimums and property eligibility. A program that fits one file can decline another.
A broker’s job is to match the scenario to the program. Across a wholesale network, the questions that sort files are the same:
- Occupancy: Is this a primary home, a second home, or a rental? The ceilings differ by 20 points of CLTV.
- Credit profile: Does it clear 700, or 720 for the top tiers?
- Leverage need: Do you need the highest CLTV, or will a conservative line do?
- Line size: Will you stay at or below $500,000, which ordinarily avoids a traditional appraisal?
- Title: Is the home in your name or a revocable trust, or does it sit in an LLC?
- History: Is there a bankruptcy, a foreclosure, or a short business track?
The strongest files clear two tests: enough equity and enough documented income. A bigger line never erases credit floors, property rules or leverage caps. Lendmire’s piece Best HELOC Program in First Lien Position on Your Home covers the lien-position side in more detail.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a HELOC on a paid-off home always a first lien?
It is first in line once recorded, as long as nothing else sits ahead of it on title. Hidden items can change that. An unreleased old mortgage, a closed-but-unreleased line, or a tax, HOA or contractor lien can all affect position, depending on state law. A title search before closing confirms what is actually recorded.
Does using bank statements change lien position?
No. Bank statements only change how your income is documented. The lien ranks by recording order, so a bank statement line on a free-and-clear home is first lien like any other line recorded first. The documentation method affects qualifying income, not title.
Can I take this line on a rental held in an LLC?
No. Title must sit with you individually or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out may be the better fit, subject to program terms.
How much can I borrow against a paid-off rental?
The ceiling is 70% CLTV on an investment property, and the maximum line is $500,000. The minimum credit profile is 700. The investment line uses the 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment, and a traditional appraisal is ordinarily not required at or below $500,000.
Will the pricing ever lock in or convert to fixed?
No. Pricing floats across both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Payments can change even when you borrow nothing more, which is why the step-up at repayment deserves a hard look before you close.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
A paid-off home gives you a clean title starting point, but a clean title still has to be proven on paper before any line can sit in first position.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide, “Helping borrowers fit the boxes by getting hands-on with non-QM”
2. eCFR, 12 CFR 1026.3 Exempt transactions
3. CFPB, What you should know about home equity lines of credit
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC for a Single-Family Home · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works on a Vacation Home With High DTI · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works After Delisting and Keep a Low First Mortgage
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.