
A fresh build looks like a pile of equity on paper. To a lender, it often looks like a house with a single sale price and almost no history.
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC on a newly built home works when the home has aged on title long enough for the lender to trust its value, your deposits support the qualifying income, and your combined loans stay under the program’s cap for how you occupy the property, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
- Qualifying income comes from 12 to 24 months of bank deposits, not tax returns, and it still has to pass a debt-to-income test.
- On a new build, the binding limit is usually value and combined leverage, not income.
- Ceilings depend on occupancy: up to 90% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) on a primary residence or second home at a 720-or-better credit profile, and 70% on an investment property.
- Wholesale programs differ on draw structure, property types, and vesting, so the best program depends on your situation.
- If the rental sits in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out is usually the cleaner route.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is
A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by your home, qualified on bank deposits instead of tax-return income. It is non-QM, meaning it uses alternative documentation. Alternative does not mean absent. You document income, and the lender still has to confirm you can repay.
A typical file includes 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. Scotsman Guide’s non-QM primer describes the standard setup. Lenders total the eligible deposits and apply an expense factor to business-account deposits, with 50% as its example. That 50% is an illustration, not a rule. Each lender sets its own factor, and a CPA-prepared expense letter or profit-and-loss statement can sometimes support a different one.
Qualification runs on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
The line itself is a standalone first or second lien. It is not a cash-out refinance, so your existing first mortgage stays in place if the line sits behind it.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans secured by the home, added together, divided by the home’s value.
Seasoning: The time a lender wants you to have held title or a note before it will lend against the home’s equity.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw period when you pay the balance down fully.
Expense factor: The percentage the lender subtracts from business deposits to estimate what you actually keep.
DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debts, including the new line’s payment, divided by your qualifying monthly income.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing payment on the property.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, which together make up that housing payment.
Why a Newly Built Home Changes the Underwriting
A new build changes two inputs: how long you have held the home and how the lender measures its value. Income, credit, and reserves work the same as on any other bank statement file.
Across our wholesale network, programs want the home to have some history with you. A closing that happened last week usually does not clear. Seasoning runs from your deed or note date, not from the date you signed the builder’s contract. Waiting periods are set by each program and measured in months, so confirm the exact count against the program your file targets.
No federal rule sets that waiting period. It is lender policy. That is why the same new home can be ineligible in one program and workable in another.
During the waiting period, many lenders value the home at what you paid. Your equity on paper may not count until the clock runs out.
How a Lender Sets Value on a New Build
The lender’s valuation controls. The builder’s price sheet does not.
On lines at or below $500,000, programs ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and you can request a full appraisal in any case.
New subdivisions are hard to value because comparable sales are thin. Builders also pile on incentives, and appraisers adjust for them. Class Valuation’s appraisal guide lists the usual ones: free upgrades, closing-cost help, rate buydowns, and extended warranties. A price that includes $30,000 of upgrades the market would not pay for can appraise below the sticker price.
Two habits help. Keep a written record of every builder concession. And if an automated value looks low, consider asking for a full appraisal so a human weighs the finished product against nearby sales.
Value can also move after you close. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet notes that a lender may reduce your line if the home’s value declines, and that you generally must pay the line off when you sell. Lenders must hand borrowers that booklet under federal rules, per the Federal Register notice on its latest edition. Neither source sets a waiting period.
How Much Can You Borrow? Occupancy Sets the Ceiling
The ceiling depends on how you use the property. Quote the wrong occupancy and you quote the wrong number.
| Occupancy | Top CLTV | Credit needed for top tier | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Second home | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700+ (minimum) | $500,000 |
The 90% ceiling exists only at a 720-or-better profile, and only up to a $500,000 line. Primary residences also have lower tiers: 85% CLTV at 660 and above up to $500,000, 80% at 640 and above, and 70% at 620 and above on lines up to $400,000. The credit floor is 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property.
A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program described below), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
Some states add their own rules, including tighter caps on primary residences and bans on recently listed properties. The state of the property matters.
Market surveys sometimes report higher equity-line leverage. Those are market-wide statistics. The ceilings above are what the network offers.
The arithmetic on a new build
Your first mortgage eats most of the room. Say you financed a new primary residence at roughly 80% of its price. The 90% ceiling leaves about 10 points of CLTV, and only if you have 720 or better and the lender accepts the value. A 75% tier would leave nothing.
A cash-built home is different. With no first mortgage, nearly all the allowed CLTV is available. That is why cash buyers tend to be the best fit for a line on a new build.
How Deposits Become Qualifying Income
Underwriting follows the same steps on a new build as on any other home.
1. Gather statements. You provide 12 to 24 consecutive, complete months. Personal or business accounts both work, depending on the program.
2. Strip ineligible deposits. Transfers between your accounts, loan proceeds, and one-time deposits come out.
3. Average the rest. Business deposits then take the lender’s expense factor.
4. Test DTI. The program’s DTI maximum is 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The test uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
5. Check credit. Programs use a single-bureau score tied to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.
Build-related deposits deserve a heads-up. Draws, reimbursements, and proceeds from selling a prior home look like income spikes. Underwriters may exclude them. A clean explanation letter and a trail of documents help, and a spike followed by a quiet stretch can pull the average down.
Property, Title, and Where the Rules Bite
Most new-build files fail on one of three technical points, not on income.
Property type. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible only on the longer-runway program. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, and log homes are not offered. Two- to four-unit properties need a 640 minimum on that same program.
Title. The line must be held by you individually or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. If your builder deeded the home straight into an LLC, you need a vesting change or a different product.
Exposure. A borrower can hold only three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A property listed for sale in the past 60 days is ineligible in several states, which matters if you built the home as a spec project.
What Makes a Bank Statement HELOC Program the Best Fit for a Newly Built Home?
No single program wins every file. Across our wholesale network, two structures cover most of these loans, and the right one depends on your leverage need, credit profile, and property.
The higher-leverage program uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. It is the route to the top CLTV tiers on primary residences and second homes.
The longer-runway program uses a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment. It takes modular homes and requires two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24. Investment lines run this 5-year, 25-year structure only.
Both are floating-price lines that never convert to a fixed structure. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Minimum draws after closing are $1,000 on the longer-runway program, and states can modify these terms.
Use this decision frame:
- Primary residence, strong credit, high leverage: the higher-leverage structure is the likelier fit.
- Modular home or investment property: the longer-runway structure is the only one that works.
- Past bankruptcy or foreclosure: programs split. Both require 4 years from a bankruptcy discharge or dismissal. On foreclosure history, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu or short sale at 4, while the other declines that history at any age.
- Credit below 640: programs limit you to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history, and that restriction reaches primary residences only.
This is where a broker earns its keep. We shop multiple wholesale lenders and match your scenario to the program whose rules fit, instead of sending every file to one door.
Availability is narrower than our DSCR footprint. This HELOC product is offered only in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA.
Three Scenarios
The cash-built primary home. A self-employed contractor pays cash for a finished new home. Deposits show steady business income, and credit sits above 720. After the waiting period and a valuation, the file can reach the top tier of the 90% ceiling, limited by the $500,000 line cap on that tier. This is the cleanest version of the deal.
The financed new build. An owner finances a new primary home at about 80% of price, then asks for a line a few weeks after closing. Seasoning blocks the file, and even afterward, thin room under the CLTV cap limits the line. Waiting for value to season, or paying down the first mortgage, widens it.
The new-build rental. An investor buys a new-build rental with cash and wants to pull equity for the next purchase. The ceiling here is 70% CLTV on an investment property, the credit floor is 700, and the line caps at $500,000. Title must sit in the investor’s name or a revocable trust. If the home sits in an LLC, the HELOC route is closed.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Is the Better Move
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
A bank statement HELOC qualifies you personally on deposits and DTI. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The first is the better tool when your deposits are strong. The second fits when deposits are thin, a loss year dented your numbers, or the home sits in an LLC.
Here is what a DSCR cash-out looks like across our network, and it replaces your first mortgage instead of sitting behind it:
- Leverage: cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation.
- Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start, not a universal standard. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger coverage opens better pricing and leverage.
- Credit: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest tiers.
- Loan size: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), and above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.
- Reserves: commonly around 6 months of PITIA, though conservative files at modest leverage can see them waived.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to PITIA only, so repairs, vacancy, management, and capital expenses sit outside it.
Our complete DSCR loans guide covers the full qualification picture. Lendmire arranges DSCR investor financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., which is a wider footprint than this HELOC product.
Common Mistakes on New-Build Files
- Asking too soon. The clock runs from your deed or note date.
- Counting the sticker price as value. Concessions get adjusted out.
- Ignoring vesting. An LLC-owned property cannot take this line.
- Stacking exposure. More than three lines or more than 15 financed properties ends the file.
- Reading income as a fixed number. The expense factor is lender-set, and a different program can land on a very different result.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a bank statement HELOC right after closing on a newly built home?
Rarely. Programs generally want the home to have aged on title or on your note before they lend against its equity. The waiting period is measured in months and set by each program, so confirm the count before you apply. Cash-built homes tend to fare better once seasoning is satisfied.
Will a new build appraise for what I paid?
Not always. The lender’s valuation controls, and appraisers adjust for builder concessions such as upgrades, closing-cost help, and rate buydowns. Lines at or below $500,000 usually use an automated valuation. You can request a full appraisal if you think the automated value undersells the home.
Can I use an LLC on a new-build rental?
No. This line must be held by you individually or by a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out.
Do modular homes qualify?
Sometimes. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes and log homes are not offered. Confirm your build is truly modular before you choose a program.
Is a bank statement HELOC better than a DSCR cash-out?
It depends on the property and your income. A bank statement HELOC fits an individually titled home when deposits are strong and you want a line behind your first mortgage. A DSCR cash-out fits rentals, especially LLC-held ones, because it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. A new build rewards patience, and the borrowers with the widest choices are usually the ones who let value season before they ask.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide, Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
2. Class Valuation, New Construction Appraisals
3. CFPB, HELOC booklet (print PDF)
4. Federal Register, Notice of availability of revised consumer information publication
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Tap Home Equity Without Tax Returns Using a Bank Statement HELOC · Bank Statement Loan Requirements for a 1099 Contractor Buying a Home · Bank Statement HELOC vs Business Line of Credit for a Self-Employed Owner
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.