
The Quick Read: A bank statement home equity line can supply cash for a build, but it borrows against equity in a finished property you already own. It does not borrow against the unfinished structure. The best program for you depends on how that property is occupied, your credit profile, and how much combined leverage the build requires.
- On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a line of up to $500,000.
- On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% combined loan-to-value, but only at a 720 or better credit profile.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so a build funded this way carries interest on most of the money from the start.
- A HELOC pays out with no inspections or milestones, so it fits smaller builds and gap funding better than a large ground-up project.
- Properties held in an LLC are not eligible for these lines. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative for an LLC-held rental.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places these files with select wholesale lenders in its network, and every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement income: Income calculated from the deposits in your personal or business accounts instead of from tax returns. It is a non-QM approach, meaning it sits outside standard agency underwriting.
Expense factor: The share of business deposits a lender treats as operating costs rather than income. A higher factor means less qualifying income.
HELOC: A home equity line of credit. You borrow against the equity in a property, spend and repay as you go, and the property secures the debt.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and make interest-only payments. When it ends, the repayment period begins and the balance amortizes.
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value. It sets how large the line can be.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio. It compares a property’s rent to its full monthly obligation. It matters here because it is the main alternative route.
What Makes a Program the Best Fit for a Build
No single program is best for every builder. The best program for your situation is the one whose limits match the property you can pledge, the income you can document, and the budget you have to cover.
| Criterion | Why it matters for a build | What to ask |
|---|---|---|
| Collateral type | Sets the leverage ceiling | Is it primary, second home, or investment? |
| Maximum line | Caps the money you can raise | Does the line cover the budget gap? |
| Draw structure | Must outlast the build | How long is the interest-only window? |
| Income method | Deposits must show repayment ability | How many statements, and what expense factor? |
| Vesting | Title must match program rules | Is the property in your name or a trust? |
Run these five questions before you compare anything else. A program that fails one of them is the wrong program, however attractive its other terms look.
Can a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Fund a Build?
It can fund part of a build, and sometimes all of it, when the line is large enough. Three limits decide the outcome.
First, the collateral. The equity comes from an existing property, such as your home or a rental. The network’s eligible property types are completed residences: single-family, two to four units, PUD, townhome, and condominium. Raw land and a half-built structure are not on that list, so plan on pledging a finished property.
Second, the size. A line tops out at $750,000 on a primary residence and $500,000 on a second home or investment property. Your CLTV ceiling may cut it lower.
Third, the lien. A line sits in first or second position, so it cannot ignore an existing mortgage. Equity left after that mortgage is the real number.
There is also a sequencing issue. Honest Casa notes that many construction-loan agreements prohibit additional debt, so a line opened during an active construction loan may be refused. PERCH calls HELOCs better suited to ADUs and smaller projects, and construction loans the realistic path for large full builds. That matches what brokers see: a line suits phased builds, an ADU, or a gap on top of other funding.
How the Network’s Programs Are Built
Lendmire places these files through two wholesale programs. The higher-leverage program offers the top CLTV tiers and a larger combined-exposure cap of $2,000,000. The longer-runway program has more detailed tradeline rules and also accepts modular factory-built homes. Your credit profile and property decide which one fits. Where figures differ, each applies only within its own program.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Min credit | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
| Second home | 90% at 720+ | 640 | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 90% at 720+ | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
The primary-residence row needs detail. The 90% tier applies only to a line up to $500,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, requires a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. At 700 to 719, a primary residence reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000. Lower credit tiers step down from there.
Other parameters matter for a builder:
- Structure: A standalone line in first or second lien position. Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw and a 25-year repayment. Primary residences and second homes can also choose a 3-year draw and a 17-year repayment.
- Drawn at closing: At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
- Pricing: It floats through the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
- Later draws: The longer-runway program sets a $1,000 minimum for draws after closing.
- Debt-to-income: The limit is 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. Lenders review your file on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
- Valuation: Lines of $500,000 or less ordinarily use automated valuation, and a full appraisal is required above that.
The choice of occupancy matters most. If you ask for a ceiling without saying which property is pledged, you will get the wrong answer. An investment property never reaches the 90% tier.
How a Draw Behaves During a Build
A construction loan pays out as you hit milestones. A HELOC works differently. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure describes a plan with a draw period followed by a repayment period. It says some plans require a minimum draw each time or an initial draw when the line opens. It also says an interest-only draw payment does not pay down principal.
The network’s 75%-at-closing rule is the practical effect for a builder. Most of the line is borrowed on day one, so the carrying cost on the full balance begins before the foundation is poured. If your build costs less than the line, you are borrowing money you do not yet need.
The draw window is usually not the problem. Market-wide, Experian describes draw periods of up to 10 years followed by 20-year repayments, and it flags balloon payments on some plans. The network’s investment lines run a 5-year draw and a 25-year repayment. A build of roughly 6 to 18 months fits inside that window.
The cliff is the end of the draw period. Payments then step up as the balance amortizes. Your pricing floats the whole way, so the cost of carrying a mostly drawn balance can change during the build. Plan the exit before you open the line: refinance, sell, or rent the finished asset.
How Deposits Become Qualifying Income for a Builder
Income on a bank statement file comes from your account deposits. HousingWire describes bank statement loans as built for self-employed borrowers whose tax returns understate earnings because of legitimate deductions. It reports that these programs commonly use 12 to 24 months of statements plus two or more years of self-employment history. Which statement count and which expense factor apply depends on the lender, so a broker matches your accounts to the program.
Builders and contractors face a few specific traps:
- Build payments are not income. Deposits that are client funds, draws, or pass-through payments for materials can inflate or distort your numbers.
- Commingled accounts invite questions. When personal and business money share an account, the lender sorts what is income and what is a transfer.
- One-time deposits get excluded. A single large payment, a gift, or a transfer between your own accounts usually does not count as recurring income.
- Large deposits during the build need a paper trail. Write a short explanation and keep the source documents ready.
A bank statement file still requires statements, proof of self-employment, and a review of credit and equity. The borrower is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. It is a different method of documenting income, not an absence of review.
Across a network of lenders, the pattern is consistent. Files with steady deposits and clean account separation move through review cleanly. Files with declining deposits or unexplained transfers draw the most questions, and a short written explanation up front prevents most of them.
Timing: Before, During, and After the Build
When you open the line affects the outcome more than most borrowers expect.
Before construction. This is the cleanest moment. No construction loan sits ahead of you, and your existing property is stable collateral. Open the line, document your deposits, and keep a contingency. Honest Casa suggests budgeting a 15% to 20% contingency on a build.
During construction. This is the hardest moment. A construction lender may bar new liens or debt. If you refinance the first mortgage later, Refiguide notes that a HELOC lender must agree to stay in second position, and some will not.
After construction. The finished property can become collateral or a rental. If it will be a rental, a DSCR refinance becomes a natural exit, as the later sections explain.
Some borrowers apply the land equity logic: if you own land free and clear, its value alone may support a line from some lenders. In this network, eligibility is tied to the completed-residence property types above, so confirm the collateral before you count on it.
Worked Example: Sizing the Line
These are modeled assumptions for illustration, not market data.
Scenario A, an investment rental. Your rental has a first mortgage equal to 40% of its value. The investment ceiling is 70% CLTV, so the room is 30% of the property’s value. The line can never exceed $500,000, so you take the lower of those two figures. You also need a 700 credit profile.
Scenario B, a primary residence. Your home has a first mortgage equal to 50% of its value. At a 720 or better credit profile the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, which leaves room equal to 40% of value, still capped at $500,000 on the 90% tier. At 700 to 719 the ceiling falls to 85%, and room shrinks to 35% of value.
In both cases, compare that room to your build budget plus a contingency. Whatever the line cannot cover is the gap. You fill it with cash, a second source of funds, or a different structure. Remember that at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so the approved amount is the amount you start carrying.
Which Structure Fits Your Build
Four common paths exist. The right one depends on budget, collateral, and income.
| Path | Best fit | Main limit |
|---|---|---|
| Bank statement HELOC alone | ADU, smaller or phased build | Line size and equity |
| Construction loan, then takeout | Large ground-up build | Heavier documentation |
| HELOC plus construction loan | Gap funding | Lender may bar added debt |
| DSCR cash-out refinance | Rental held in an LLC | Needs an existing rental |
A construction loan pays out against milestones and takes heavier documentation and a larger down payment. A HELOC offers flexibility but needs substantial equity and strong credit, and its payments can change. Neither is automatically better. A build larger than your available line, or one that needs land purchase, construction, and permanent financing in one transaction, usually belongs on the construction-loan side.
When DSCR Becomes the Better Tool
If the property you will pledge, or the finished build, is a rental, a DSCR loan often fits better than a bank statement line. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your deposits and tax returns do not drive it. Lendmire arranges DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., and the complete DSCR loans guide walks through the basics.
Typical network figures for a DSCR cash-out refinance:
- Cash-out leverage tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental, with about 6 months of seasoning.
- A coverage ratio of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Credit starts at a 620 floor in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better opens the strongest tiers.
- Loan sizes reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders.
- A rental held in an LLC can work, subject to lender program eligibility.
A property already deeded to an LLC cannot hold a HELOC in these programs, so it needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. Clearing 1.00 also does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the full payment only, and repairs, vacancy, management, and capital costs sit outside it.
One property type matters for builders. Barndominiums, manufactured homes, and log homes are not offered through the network’s DSCR programs, so a barndominium build cannot count on a DSCR exit.
What Stops a File
Most declines on this kind of file trace to one of these:
- Title: LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. An individual or a revocable living trust can.
- Property type: Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible. Modular homes are eligible only on the longer-runway program.
- Credit: The floor is 600 for primary residences, 640 for second homes, and 700 for investment properties.
- Debt-to-income: A ratio above 45% requires a 680 score or better.
- Credit events: A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program declines it entirely, and the other seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a short sale or deed-in-lieu at 4.
- Exposure: A borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Listing status: A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in some states.
- Availability: The HELOC program is open only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, a narrower set than its DSCR footprint.
Cost and Risk Notes
Three risks deserve attention before you commit. Your payments can change because pricing floats and never converts to fixed. Interest-only payments do not reduce principal, so the balance is still there when repayment starts. And the line is secured by your existing property, so a build that goes badly puts that property at risk.
Stacking a new line on top of other debt also raises your debt-to-income ratio, which can limit what you qualify for. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
For more on adjacent uses of equity, see Lendmire’s piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program to Start or Fund a Business.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a bank statement HELOC to build on land I own?
It depends on the collateral. The network’s eligible property types are completed residences, and raw land is not on the list. A line against your existing home or rental can still fund a build on the land, provided the equity and credit support it.
Is a bank statement HELOC a no-doc loan?
No. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Lenders still review statements, proof of self-employment, credit, equity, and the property.
Can I use a line on my current home to build a second home?
Yes, in principle. The line is secured by the property you pledge, not the one you are building, and it stays tied to that property. The size of the line must cover the build budget, and your CLTV ceiling and the maximum line amount set the limit.
What happens when the draw period ends?
Payments step up as the balance begins to amortize. On investment lines the 5-year draw is followed by a 25-year repayment. Since pricing floats, the payment can also change, so plan your exit before the draw window closes.
Will large deposits during the build cause problems?
Yes, they can, because lenders look for the source of any large or unusual deposit. Keep documentation for transfers and client payments, and write a short explanation so the file does not stall on questions.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line to fund a build and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Honest Casa on HELOCs during construction
2. PERCH
4. Experian draw period explainer
5. HousingWire bank statement guide
6. Refiguide on construction loans versus home equity lines
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works When You’re Not on the Mortgage · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works With Five or More Financed Rentals · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Storm Repairs
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.