
The Quick Read: The right program depends on occupancy, credit, combined leverage and budget size. On primary residences and second homes, lines on this network reach 90% combined loan-to-value only at a 720 or better score, and only on lines up to $500,000. Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only and cap at 75%, and no line exceeds $750,000, subject to lender guidelines.
- On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value, with a 700 minimum score and a $500,000 maximum line.
- The line is sized on the home’s current value, so unbuilt work adds no borrowing power.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and the pricing floats for the life of the line.
- An LLC cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product.
- Lendmire brokers these lines in 16 states and does not lend. Every figure is subject to a full file review.
What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is
A bank statement HELOC is an ordinary home equity line with a different income test. The line is a revolving second mortgage, or sometimes a first lien, that lets you borrow against equity. The documentation method decides how your income is measured.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
A bank statement program looks at deposits instead of tax returns. Scotsman Guide reports that these programs let self-employed borrowers qualify on 12 to 24 months of deposits, which reflect cash flow rather than tax returns. That fits a business owner whose write-offs shrink taxable income. A renovation budget may be large, but the income test still has to hold.
Income is reviewed on documented deposits under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, equity, debt-to-income and the property still get reviewed. The paperwork changes. The underwriting does not.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A revolving line secured by your home that you can draw on, repay and draw on again during a set period.
Bank statement income: Monthly income estimated from the deposits in personal or business accounts rather than from tax returns.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which is the first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The window when you can borrow from the line, usually paying interest only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw period, when you pay down principal and can no longer draw.
Interest-only draw: A draw-period payment that covers interest and none of the principal.
How Underwriting Treats the Income, Step by Step
The income calculation is mechanical. Each lender’s program sets its own details, and the borrower does not choose them.
1. Pick the statement window. Programs typically use 12 or 24 months. A 24-month window smooths out seasonal or lumpy deposits. A 12-month window can overstate or understate steady income.
2. Remove deposits that are not income. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds and one-off deposits come out of the total.
3. Apply ownership and an expense factor to business accounts. Business-statement programs typically reduce eligible deposits by a percentage, and some accept a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement. Personal-statement programs are often treated differently.
4. Test the monthly income against debts. The network’s maximum debt-to-income ratio is 50%, and it is capped at 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum score.
5. Qualify on the maximum draw. The payment used for qualifying is the interest-only payment on the full line, not on the amount you plan to draw. A large luxury line therefore raises the debt-to-income test even if you draw less.
6. Test equity. Value, credit tier and occupancy set the CLTV ceiling.
What Best Means for a Luxury Renovation
For this use, the best program is the one whose ceiling, line size and draw structure match your project. Three questions sort it out.
- Does the line size reach the budget? The network maximum is $750,000, and a line above $500,000 is for primary residences only.
- Does the CLTV ceiling leave room? The ceiling depends on credit tier and occupancy.
- Does the draw structure fit your build schedule? Your phases need to line up with when the money is drawn.
The tables below carry the network figures. Where two wholesale programs differ, the figure applies only within its own program.
Ceilings by occupancy
| Occupancy | Credit floor | Top CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% at 720+ (lines to $500,000) | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 640 | 90% at 720+ (lines to $500,000) | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% | $500,000 |
Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. On a primary residence, 700 and above reaches 85% on lines up to $500,000. A 640 profile reaches 80%, and a 620 profile reaches 70% on lines up to $400,000. A line from $500,000 to $750,000 on a primary residence caps at 75% CLTV. It requires a 700 profile, or 720 on the longer-runway program, and a full appraisal.
A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80%. New Mexico and Ohio cap CLTV based on the credit profile. A property listed for sale within the past 60 days is ineligible in six states.
The two draw structures
Lendmire’s wholesale partners offer two structures. The higher-leverage program uses a 3-year interest-only draw and a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The longer-runway program uses a 5-year draw and a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year structure only.
Market-wide, Experian describes a typical draw period of 5 to 10 years followed by a 20-year repayment period. It also warns that some HELOCs carry a balloon payment when the draw period ends. On this network, the repayment period is fully amortizing. Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
A Worked Example in Percentages
Take a primary residence with a first mortgage at 50% of its value and a 720 score. The ceiling is 90% CLTV on lines up to $500,000, which leaves room for a line of up to 40% of value. Whether the full amount is available depends on the appraised value, the debt-to-income test and the line cap.
Now change the file. The first mortgage sits at 65% of value, and the score is 700. The primary-residence ceiling at that tier is 85%, which leaves room for a line of up to 20% of value. The same renovation budget now needs a different plan.
A luxury project often needs a larger line than the equity supports. When that happens, the file has three options:
- Reduce the scope.
- Phase the work.
- Pair the line with other money, such as cash on hand.
The value used is today’s value, not the finished-renovation value. An automated valuation will not capture work that has not been built. Any improvement may support a higher appraised value later, depending on comps and underwriter review.
Sequencing Draws Against the Build
A line that is drawn mostly at closing behaves differently from a revolving line. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both wholesale programs. The pricing floats, and interest accrues on that drawn balance from the first day. A contractor schedule that pays out over many months means cash sits in your account while the balance carries interest.
Plan around that. Match the line size to the early phases, such as demolition, structural work, permits and deposits on long-lead items. Put the later phases on a smaller reserve or a separate source. The minimum subsequent draw after closing is $1,000, or $4,000 in Texas. That minimum comes from the longer-runway program, and the higher-leverage program does not state one.
The draw-and-repay mechanics carry real risk. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet warns that if you fall behind or cannot repay on schedule, you could lose your home. A floating-price line adds payment risk when the interest-only draw period ends, because the payment steps up once the fully amortizing repayment period begins and principal is paid down. The cost of the work, compared with the equity cushion, is the main risk on a luxury project.
Where the Line Stops Working
These structural limits are sharper than the headline ceilings:
- Title and vesting. The borrower must hold title individually or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
- Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural zoning are not offered. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only.
- Credit history. The score comes from a single bureau, keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale at 4. The other declines that history entirely, whatever its age.
- Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Budget size. A single line is available for up to $750,000, so a project that needs more than that cannot be funded by one line.
- Availability. These lines are brokered in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. That is narrower than Lendmire’s DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
The program floor on primary residences is a 600 credit score. Profiles below 640 are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment properties at 700, that limit reaches primary residences only.
HELOC, Renovation Loan, Cash-Out Refinance or DSCR Loan?
| Option | Tests | Best fit |
|---|---|---|
| Bank statement HELOC | Your income, equity | Keeping an existing first mortgage |
| Renovation loan | Income, plans, scope | Financing work tied to a plan |
| Cash-out refinance | Income, equity | Replacing the first mortgage |
| DSCR cash-out | Property rent | Rentals, including LLC-held |
A bank statement HELOC leaves your first mortgage alone. That matters when the first mortgage is one you want to keep. The cost is that you carry two loans and floating pricing on the second.
If the home is a rental and personal income is the weak point, a DSCR cash-out refinance tests the property instead. DSCR compares rent to the full monthly obligation, which makes it the cleaner test for an LLC-held rental. Cash-out on a standard rental typically tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network. A standard DSCR program also looks at the property’s rent coverage rather than your deposits. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the rental side in full.
Many borrowers ask whether the interest is deductible. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Who Should Skip This Product
A bank statement HELOC is the wrong tool in these situations:
- The home sits in an LLC and the owner will not change title.
- The project needs more than the line cap or more than the equity supports.
- The borrower wants fixed pricing, because pricing here floats.
- The property is a manufactured home, a log home or another ineligible type.
- The property is an investment property and the plan needs leverage above 70%.
Documents to Gather
The exact list depends on the program. A solid package usually includes:
- 12 or 24 months of personal or business bank statements.
- Proof of the business and your ownership share.
- A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement, where the program accepts one.
- Your first mortgage statement, homeowners insurance and ID.
- A credit authorization.
Separate your business and personal accounts early. Mixed accounts force more deposits out of the average. Keep a clean record of every non-income deposit so it can be explained.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can the renovation raise my borrowing limit?
No. The line is sized on what the property is worth now and on the income you document. Unbuilt work adds nothing to value on day one.
Does a luxury budget need a full appraisal?
Above $500,000, yes. A full appraisal is required on every line over that amount. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a second valuation. A borrower may request a full appraisal in any case.
How much of the line do I have to draw at closing?
At least 75% on both wholesale programs. After closing, later draws start at a $1,000 minimum, or $4,000 in Texas, on the longer-runway program. Interest accrues on the drawn balance, so phase your project to match.
Can I use this line on a rental property?
Yes, with tighter limits. An investment line requires a 700 minimum score, has a 70% CLTV ceiling and caps at $500,000. It runs the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. If the property is held in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out refinance fits better.
Which program is best for me?
It depends on your occupancy type, credit profile, equity, budget size and income documentation. A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders matches the file to the program whose ceilings and draw structure fit.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and any estimate from the site’s calculator is illustrative only.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide, “One out of 20 mortgages are non-QM”
2. Experian
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for a Standby Emergency Fund · Best Bank Statement HELOC Program With Flexible Repayment Terms
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.