Best Bank Statement HELOC Program to Fund a Remodel in Stages

Best Bank Statement HELOC Program to Fund a Remodel in Stages

The Quick Read: The right program depends on how much of your budget you need on day one, because these lines require at least 75% of the line to be drawn at closing. Only the remaining quarter can be drawn in stages, so how you size the line matters more than any single feature.

  • Qualification runs on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines, so self-employed borrowers can use bank statements in place of tax returns.
  • Combined leverage depends on occupancy: investment lines top out at 70% CLTV, and the 90% ceiling exists only on primary residences and second homes at a 720 credit profile.
  • Later draws carry a $1,000 minimum on the longer-runway program, and pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods.
  • LLCs cannot hold title, and lines at or below $500,000 usually use an automated valuation that will not credit your finished remodel.

Most remodels do not need all the money at once. Demolition comes first, then systems, then finishes. A credit line looks like a natural fit because you borrow as each phase comes due.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


The catch is in the fine print. The programs Lendmire places files with are built for a large first draw, not a trickle. Knowing that before you apply decides whether the line fits your project or fights it.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It shops this scenario across select wholesale partners, and every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

How Does a Bank Statement HELOC Work?

A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit where the lender reads your bank deposits instead of your tax returns. It is reviewed around documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The line itself works like any other equity line.

For a self-employed borrower, tax returns often show little income after write-offs. Deposits tell a different story. The underwriting steps look like this:

1. Choose a statement path. Personal statements and business statements are treated differently. Business statements usually take an expense factor, which is a percentage of deposits removed to account for the cost of running the business.

2. Assemble complete statements. The file needs consecutive months with every page. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, gifts, and refunds come out of the deposit count.

3. Compute qualifying income. Eligible deposits, less the expense factor, are averaged across the months reviewed and adjusted for your ownership share.

4. Test your debt load. The debt-to-income ratio (DTI) tops out at 50%. It is 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score.

One detail matters for remodels. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. Your DTI is tested as if the line were fully drawn, even if you plan to borrow in pieces.

The program sets the expense factor, not you. A third-party profit-and-loss statement can help only where the program allows it. A detail like this changes by lender, so a broker who sees many guidelines can match your documents to the right one.

Why “In Stages” Has a Catch

Staged borrowing works only for the final slice of the line. On both wholesale programs, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After that, you can draw the remaining amount in pieces of at least $1,000 on the longer-runway program. That program pairs a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.

The other program uses a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment. Call it the shorter-draw program. On primary residences and second homes you can choose between the two. Investment lines use the 5-year draw only.

This matters for three reasons:

  • Interest accrues on money you have drawn, whether or not the contractor has been paid yet.
  • A big closing draw sitting in your account is a carrying cost.
  • A line sized far above your budget pulls out far more cash at closing than you need.

The honest read is that this product suits a remodel where most of the cost lands in the first two phases. It fits poorly when the budget is spread thinly across many months.

What Makes a Program the Best Fit for You?

The best program for your situation is the one where your occupancy type, credit profile, line size, and property type all land inside the same guideline. Brokers do not rank lenders here, because the answer changes file by file. These are the criteria that decide it.

Occupancy sets the leverage ceiling. Combined loan-to-value (CLTV) adds your first mortgage and the new line together and divides by the property’s value. A property worth 100 units with a first mortgage at 40% and a 70% CLTV cap leaves room for a line of up to 30% of value.

Occupancy Minimum credit Top CLTV Maximum line
Primary residence 600 90% only at 720+ (lines to $500,000) $750,000
Second home 640 90% only at 720+ $500,000
Investment property 700 70% $500,000

Leverage steps down as credit drops. On a primary residence with a line up to $500,000, the ceiling is 85% from 660 to 719, 80% at 640, 70% at 620, and 60% at 600. Primary-residence lines above $500,000 cap at 75% CLTV, need a full appraisal, and require a credit score of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program). Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

Second homes step down similarly: 85% from 680 to 719, 80% at 660, and 75% at 640.

Credit review is strict. The score model is a single bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.

Property type matters. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Two-to-four-unit properties need a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.

Pricing floats. On both programs, pricing floats through the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet says equity lines typically carry variable pricing, so your monthly payment can change even if you borrow nothing more.

Worked Example: A Three-Phase Remodel

Run the numbers on a modeled remodel, where every input below is an assumption, not a market fact. The budget is 100 units, split across three phases. You add a 15% buffer, so the line is sized at 115 units.

Phase Share of budget How it is funded
1. Demolition and structural 40% Closing draw
2. Mechanical systems 35% Closing draw
3. Finishes 25% About 11 points pre-funded, about 14 drawn later
Buffer 15% Later draws, only if needed

The closing draw is 75% of 115, which is about 86 units. Phases one and two use 75 of those. The extra 11 units sit idle until finishes begin, and that idle money carries interest.

The remaining 29 units cover the rest of finishes and the buffer. You pull them in draws of at least $1,000, as the contractor invoices arrive.

Two lessons come out of this. First, a buffer on a staged line has a price, because it raises the mandatory closing draw. Some borrowers choose a smaller buffer or a separate cash reserve. Second, a remodel that is 40% done at closing and 60% still ahead is a poor match, because most of the line would be drawn before the work needs it.

Remember also that your qualifying payment assumes the full line is drawn. Plan the project so that the DTI works at the maximum, not at the opening balance.

Where the General Rule Breaks

These are the edge cases that catch borrowers off guard.

Your remodel may not raise the line. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. That valuation reflects the property as it stands today. Finished work may support a higher appraised value later, depending on comps and underwriter review, but it will not count at closing. A borrower may request a full appraisal in any case, and every line above $500,000 requires one.

The LLC problem. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. Title must sit with you or with your revocable living trust. If your rental is already deeded to an LLC, you need a vesting change first. Alternatively, a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better, subject to program terms.

Investment lines are narrower. They need a 700 score at least, stop at a 70% CLTV, cap at $500,000, and run only the 5-year draw structure. If you plan to remodel a rental, check your credit and equity against that box before you plan the project.

Listing status can disqualify. In several states, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible. If your remodel is a flip, this rule matters. Exit planning belongs in the first conversation.

Some states change the rules. A few states add their own overlays. The HELOC product is available only in the 16 states where Lendmire offers full-service mortgage lending. That is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint.

The line can shrink. The CFPB’s HELOC guidance says a lender may stop further draws if your home’s value falls significantly. On this network, 75% of the line is already drawn at closing, so the undrawn exposure is small. It still matters for a long project with a large buffer.

Your income can change mid-project. The lender tests income at closing. A slow quarter later does not reopen the file, but the payment stays on you. Plan a repayment path before you start.

Limits on exposure. A borrower can hold only three lines at once, and anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Investors who stack projects should count their lines first.

Bank Statement HELOC, Cash-Out, or DSCR Loan?

A HELOC is not always the right tool. Here is how the main options differ for a remodel.

Factor Bank statement HELOC Cash-out refinance DSCR cash-out
Reviewed on Documented personal income Documented personal income Property rent vs. payment
First mortgage Stays in place Replaced Replaced
Funds arrive 75%+ at closing, rest drawn One lump sum One lump sum
LLC title Not allowed Program-dependent Program-dependent

A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Across the wholesale network, cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals and 70% on short-term-rental collateral, with about 6 months of seasoning typical. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through how that coverage works.

Clearing a coverage ratio is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation. A remodel that adds debt should be modeled against all of those costs.

Common Mistakes on Staged Remodel Lines

  • Sizing the line to the buffer instead of the budget. A larger line forces a larger closing draw.
  • Ignoring the repayment period. When the draw ends, payments start amortizing. Experian notes that some lines elsewhere end with a balloon payment, so read the structure carefully. On this network both structures amortize fully, subject to program terms.
  • Choosing the shorter draw without checking the project timeline. A 3-year draw is tight if permits or contractors slip.
  • Counting the finished value too soon. Your line is sized on today’s valuation.
  • Forgetting the paper trail. Keep invoices and lien waivers so you can show where the draws went. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Key Terms Defined

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only. It runs 3 or 5 years on these programs.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends when payments amortize, meaning they cover both principal and interest.

Expense factor: The percentage removed from business-account deposits to account for operating costs before income is calculated.

Automated valuation: A computer-generated value estimate used instead of a full appraisal on smaller lines.

Lien position: Where your line ranks for repayment. These lines can sit in first or second position.

How a Broker Finds the Fit

A broker’s edge is seeing many lenders’ guidelines side by side. The strictest overlays show up in credit history, property type, and title. Matching you to a program early avoids a decline later.

Before you ask for options, gather:

  • Complete, consecutive bank statements, all pages included
  • A clear list of which accounts hold business deposits
  • Your current mortgage balance and a realistic property value
  • A phase-by-phase remodel budget with contractor quotes
  • Your title and vesting details, including any LLC ownership
  • Your credit profile and any recent derogatory history

With those in hand, the conversation moves straight to which structure and line size make sense.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I really draw a bank statement HELOC in stages?

Only partly. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and the remainder can be drawn later in pieces of at least $1,000 on the longer-runway program. Size the line so the early phases use most of the closing draw.

Do I need tax returns?

Not under a bank statement program. You still provide complete statements, and the lender removes deposits that are not true income.

Can I use one on a rental property?

Yes, on an investment line, within tight limits. It needs a 700 credit score, caps at 70% CLTV and $500,000, and uses the 5-year draw structure. Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust, not an LLC. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Will the remodel raise my line amount?

Not at closing. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation of the current property. Finished work may support a higher value later, depending on comps and underwriter review.

Which program is best for my project?

It depends on your occupancy type, credit profile, leverage need, and property. A broker compares the draw structure, leverage tiers, and property rules across lenders to find the match.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. An illustrative calculator on this site can give a rough estimate before you start. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB – HELOC booklet

2. CFPB’s HELOC guidance

3. Experian

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Should a Rental Investor Use a DSCR Loan or a Bank Statement Loan?  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on a Home Held in a Revocable Trust?  ·  Bank Statement HELOC vs Cash-Out Refinance With No Minimum Draw Requirement

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 1, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer