Best Bank Statement HELOC Program to Fund Business Expansion

Best Bank Statement HELOC Program to Fund Business Expansion

The Quick Read: The right bank statement HELOC for funding a business expansion depends on your property’s occupancy, your credit profile, and how much of the line you need on day one, and Lendmire, a mortgage broker, matches those facts across its wholesale network instead of pushing one product.

  • You qualify as an individual, not as your company. The home (or rental) must sit in your name or a revocable living trust.
  • Income comes from 12 or 24 months of deposits, with non-earnings deposits removed and an expense factor applied to business accounts.
  • Leverage depends on occupancy. Investment properties cap at 70% CLTV, while primary residences and second homes reach 90% CLTV only at 720 or better.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so you pay interest on money you may not have deployed yet.
  • If the equity sits in a rental held in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out refinance is often the better lane.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans secured by the property, added together, divided by its value. It caps how much total debt the property can carry.

Bank statement income: Qualifying income built from deposit history in personal or business accounts, used in place of tax-return income. Under the applicable program, the file is reviewed on documented income, subject to lender guidelines.

Expense factor: The percentage of business deposits the underwriter subtracts for operating costs. Deposits are revenue, not profit.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow, repay, and borrow again on the line, usually paying interest only.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance pays down in full over a set term.

Lien position: Where a loan ranks in line for repayment. A first-lien loan is paid before a second-lien loan if the property is sold to settle debts.

DTI (debt-to-income ratio): Your monthly debts as a share of your qualifying monthly income.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the property’s monthly payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues (PITIA). It reads the property, not your income.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?

A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line that measures a self-employed borrower’s income through deposit history instead of tax returns. It is still personal credit secured by property you own. It is a documentation method, not a federal program and not a guarantee of approval.

Why does it exist? Many owners write off enough expenses that taxable income looks thin next to real cash flow. A business loss on a return can sink a conventional line outright. Statements show what actually moved through the accounts.

Two facts trip people up. First, the business cannot borrow this money. You borrow personally, and the property must be in your own name or an inter vivos revocable living trust. Second, “bank statement” does not mean undocumented. The file still carries statements, often a profit-and-loss statement, credit, title, and a property review.

How Underwriting Reads Your Statements, Step by Step

Underwriters treat deposits as raw material, not as income. Here is the sequence most files follow, beginning with the statements themselves.

1. Collect the full statement history. Underwriters ask for consecutive statements covering the review period, with every page included, so they can see all deposits and withdrawals.

2. Scrub the deposits. Transfers from your own savings, loan proceeds, and other non-earnings deposits come out first.

3. Apply an expense factor to business accounts. Because business deposits are revenue, the underwriter subtracts a percentage for operating costs. The factor depends on the type of business and can be supported by a CPA letter or profit-and-loss statement. Personal-account deposits generally get no expense reduction.

4. Apply your ownership share. If you own 60% of a company, only 60% of the post-expense figure counts toward your income.

5. Divide into a monthly figure. The result is your qualifying monthly income.

6. Run the rest of the file. Credit, DTI, combined leverage, title, and the property all get reviewed. On this network, DTI tops out at 50%, drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on a hoped-for smaller draw.

7. Verify credit. The network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.

Seasonality matters. A landscaping or event business with a strong summer and a thin winter can look weaker on a 12-month window than on a 24-month window, or the reverse. Which window helps you is worth testing before you apply.

What Leverage and Credit Does the Network Allow?

Ceilings on this network depend on occupancy, so there is no single number. Lendmire arranges these lines through select wholesale partners, and every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Occupancy Max CLTV Min credit Max line
Primary residence 90% at 720+ 600 $750,000
Second home 90% at 720+ 640 $500,000
Investment property 70% 700 $500,000

Read the table with care. The 90% ceiling exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and on a primary residence it applies up to a $500,000 line. Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. On a primary residence, a 700 score reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, 660 reaches 85%, 640 reaches 80%, 620 reaches 70%, and 600 reaches 60%.

Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only. They need a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program, described below), cap at 75% CLTV, and require a full appraisal. Market surveys often report higher CLTV figures for equity lines than these. Those describe the broader market, and the figures above are what this network offers.

Other guardrails apply. A line runs $25,000 to $750,000. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a second valuation, and you can always ask for a full appraisal. A borrower can hold up to three lines, and a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.

Two Draw Structures, and Why They Matter for Expansion

Lendmire places these lines with two wholesale programs, and each has its own structure. The shorter-draw program offers a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment period. Investment-property lines run the 5-year/25-year structure only.

Both float in pricing across the draw and repayment periods, and neither converts to a fixed term. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the longer-runway program, which states that figure. The shorter-draw program does not state a minimum.

Match the structure to the use of funds. A second location with a long ramp-up fits a longer draw, since the interest-only period buys time before principal kicks in. A short inventory push fits a smaller draw and a plan to repay before the repayment period starts. If your expansion pays back over a year or two, a shorter structure may carry less lifetime exposure. If it pays back slowly, runway matters more.

The 75% draw-at-closing rule changes the math. Say you want a modest equipment purchase and size the line far above it for flexibility. You still pay interest on most of the line from day one. Size the line close to the real need.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Most guidance fits a W-2-free, single-owner, owner-occupied file. Real files bend it in these ways.

Rental in an LLC. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out instead. Whether any LLC structure works on a DSCR loan is subject to lender program eligibility.

Business loss on the tax return. This can sink a conventional line but may still work on statements, since deposits tell a different story than the return.

A W-2 job plus a business. Expect pay stubs for the traditional employment income and statements or returns for the business income.

An existing first mortgage. The line is a standalone loan in first or second lien position. A line behind your first mortgage leaves that loan’s balance, term, and payment untouched, which matters if your first mortgage is one you would not want to replace.

Lower credit tiers. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes with a clean 12-month housing history on the longer-runway program. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment properties at 700, that limit reaches primary residences only.

Foreclosure history. It splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure in 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale in 4. The other declines the history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only.

When a DSCR Cash-Out Is the Better Tool

If the equity you want sits in a rental, the DSCR lane often fits better than a line. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your own income is not the center of the file. Cash-out tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with roughly 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). A 1.00 coverage ratio is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Most programs want a credit score around 660, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700 or better opens the strongest tiers.

Two cautions. DSCR compares rent to the monthly payment only. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation. And a DSCR cash-out replaces your existing loan on that property. A low-rate first mortgage you want to keep is a reason to prefer a line behind it. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through that lane in full.

The two tools answer different questions. A bank statement line asks whether you can carry the debt. A DSCR cash-out asks whether the property can.

How to Choose: Which Profile Fits Which Structure?

The best program for your situation comes down to where the equity sits and how you document income.

Your situation Likely fit
Equity in your primary home, thin tax income Bank statement HELOC
Equity in a second home, strong credit Bank statement HELOC
Equity in a rental in your own name Investment-property line (70% CLTV cap)
Equity in a rental held in an LLC DSCR cash-out
Want to keep a low-rate first mortgage Line behind the first
Need a lump sum above $750,000 DSCR cash-out

A broker earns its keep in the middle rows. The lenders that write this product differ on tradeline rules, foreclosure history, and property types. Lendmire shops those differences across its wholesale network and matches the scenario to the program, instead of leaving you to learn them one denial at a time.

What Are the Risks?

The risk is simple: your property secures the debt whatever happens to the business. If the expansion underperforms, the line is still owed. A HELOC works best for short, predictable gaps such as seasonal dips, slow receivables, and a one-time growth purchase with a clear payback. It is a poor fit for permanent operating cash.

Revolving credit adds its own traps. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet explains how a line lets you borrow, repay, and borrow again, and notes that the home is the collateral. Here, pricing floats through both periods, so payments can rise. When the draw ends and the repayment period begins, the payment steps up because principal now amortizes. Plan for that date before you sign.

Run a simple stress test. Ask whether the expansion can cover the line’s carrying cost if revenue comes in well below plan. Then ask whether your personal budget can carry it if the new revenue never arrives. If either answer is no, shrink the draw.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction. The IRS’s Publication 936 is where that conversation starts.

Pre-Application Checklist and Common Mistakes

Gather these first:

  • Twelve or 24 months of personal and business statements, with large non-earnings deposits explained.
  • A profit-and-loss statement or CPA letter if your business runs high expenses.
  • Proof of self-employment and your ownership percentage.
  • Your latest mortgage statement, homeowner’s insurance, and the property tax bill.
  • A current credit report check, with attention to tradelines and any housing-payment late marks.
  • Confirmation of how title is held: you, a revocable living trust, or something else.

The mistakes show up again and again. Borrowers mix personal transfers into business accounts, which forces the underwriter to scrub them out. They size the line well above the need, then pay interest on the 75% draw. They assume an LLC-owned rental can secure a line. And they treat a 90% ceiling as available to everyone, when it requires 720 or better on a primary residence or second home.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can my LLC be the borrower on a bank statement HELOC?

No. The line is personal credit, and title must sit with you or a revocable living trust. If the property is deeded to an LLC, it needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out may fit better, subject to lender program eligibility.

How much of my equity can I borrow?

It depends on occupancy and credit. Investment properties cap at 70% CLTV, and primary residences and second homes reach 90% only at 720 or better. Your first mortgage balance counts toward CLTV, and the line must also fit the $25,000 to $750,000 range.

Is a bank statement HELOC the same as a no-doc loan?

No. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. You provide statements, often a profit-and-loss statement, and the file still reviews credit, DTI, title, and the property.

Do I have to draw the whole line at closing?

At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both wholesale programs. That makes sizing important. A smaller line closer to your real need keeps interest costs tied to money you actually use.

What if I own more than 15 financed properties?

A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible for these lines. A DSCR cash-out on a specific rental may be the practical route, depending on the property, credit profile, and lender guidelines.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The illustrative calculator on this page gives a rough estimate, not a quote.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker that arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network. Its DSCR investor loan programs cover 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Its HELOC lines are offered in 16 full-service states, a narrower footprint. Lendmire is never the lender, and all programs are subject to lender guidelines and full file review. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB: HELOC Brochure

2. IRS: Publication 936

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best Bank Statement HELOC Program to Fund Rehab in Stages  ·  Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for a 1099 Contractor  ·  Best Bank Statement HELOC Program to Fund Business Equipment

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer