Best Bank Statement HELOC Program to Fund New Construction

Best Bank Statement HELOC Program to Fund New Construction

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC can supply cash for a ground-up build, but it does not finance the building. It is a credit line secured by equity in a property you already own. Income is shown through deposits instead of tax returns, and the best program depends on your occupancy, credit, and combined leverage.

  • The line is sized to the equity in a finished property you own today, not to the future value of the build.
  • Combined loan-to-value (CLTV) caps depend on occupancy. An investment property tops out at 70%, while a primary residence or second home can reach 90% only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
  • The title holder matters. LLCs and land trusts cannot hold title on these lines.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so plan the cash around a build schedule.
  • After completion, many investors move the new rental into DSCR financing, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

What Does a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Do for a Build?

It turns equity in a completed property into spendable cash, and it proves your income through deposits. That is all. The loan never looks at the plans, the contractor, or the budget for the new building.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Most people expect a construction product. A true construction loan sizes to the finished value of the project. It releases money in stages after inspections. A HELOC has no such machinery. You get a line sized on what your existing property is worth today, minus what you owe on it.

The “bank statement” label only describes how income is documented. Many self-employed owners show low taxable income because of write-offs, even when real money moves through their accounts. A bank statement program reads those deposits instead. The loan sits outside the box of standard agency mortgages, so each program sets its own rules. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places these files with select wholesale partners that write them, and each file is underwritten individually.

One more point shapes everything below. These lines run in first or second lien position on a property you hold in your own name or in a revocable living trust. The build gets paid for. The old property carries the debt.

How Does Underwriting Treat the File, Step by Step?

The lender qualifies the equity first, then your income, then your debts. Nothing about the build changes that order. Here is how a typical file moves.

1. Pick the collateral. The equity must exist now. It could be your primary residence, a second home, or an existing rental. The occupancy you choose sets your leverage ceiling, your credit floor, and your maximum line.

2. Choose the statement window. Many programs read 12 or 24 months of statements. You may use personal or business accounts, and business deposits must be identifiable as business income.

3. Clean out the non-income deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, gifts, refunds, and one-off credits come out.

4. Apply the expense factor. Business statements usually take a haircut for operating costs. Some programs accept a third-party profit and loss statement or a CPA expense letter in place of a flat factor.

5. Calculate qualifying income. Eligible deposits, adjusted for your ownership share and the expense factor, are divided by the number of months.

6. Run the debt test. Statement analysis never removes this step. On the network, maximum debt-to-income is 50%, and it drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.

7. Pull credit and value. The score model is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A full appraisal is required above $500,000, and you may request one in any case.

8. Assemble the standard items. Expect ID, a recent mortgage statement on the collateral, the statements themselves, and often a year-to-date profit and loss statement.

In this process the project is not underwritten. The lender judges your equity, your deposits, your credit, and your debts. That is a feature if you want flexibility, and a limit if you were hoping the finished building would count.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans secured by the property, including the first mortgage and the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and, on these programs, pay interest only.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw period when the balance amortizes, meaning you pay down principal as well as interest.

Expense factor: The percentage of business deposits the lender treats as operating cost, so only the remainder counts as income.

Non-QM: A loan that sits outside standard agency mortgage rules and is underwritten to the program’s own guidelines.

Lien position: Whether the lender gets paid first (first lien) or after another mortgage (second lien) if the property is sold or foreclosed.

What Structures Exist?

Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes in the network. The 3-year draw structure gives you 3 years of interest-only borrowing, then 17 years of fully amortizing repayment. Tennessee shortens them to 3 and 12 years, and 5 and 10 years.

Investment lines run only on the 5-year draw structure. On both structures, the pricing floats across the draw and repayment periods and never converts to a fixed figure.

Other terms are the same on both. Each line is a standalone first or second lien. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After that, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000, except in Texas, where it is $4,000. Check the draw minimums on the 3-year structure with the lender, since it does not state them.

For a builder, the 75% draw is the detail that bites. You will carry interest on most of the line from the start, even if the contractor needs the money in stages. Some investors park the early draw in a reserve account to cover the work. Others size the line smaller to limit what sits idle.

What Are the Ceilings by Occupancy?

The ceilings depend on which property secures the line, so no single number applies to everyone. This table shows the top of each tier. Treat it as guidance, not a promise, since every file is reviewed individually.

Collateral Top CLTV Minimum credit Maximum line
Primary residence 90% (only at 720+) 600 $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the 5-year draw structure)
Second home 90% (only at 720+) 640 $500,000
Investment property 70% 700 $500,000

On a primary residence, the ceiling steps down with credit. Here are the tiers.

  • 720+ reaches 90% CLTV up to $500,000, or 75% CLTV up to $750,000.
  • 700 to 719 reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, or 75% up to $750,000.
  • 680+ and 660+ reach 85% CLTV up to $500,000.
  • 640+ reaches 80% CLTV up to $500,000.
  • 620+ reaches 70% CLTV up to $400,000.
  • 600+ reaches 60% CLTV up to $400,000.

On a second home, 720+ reaches 90% CLTV, 700+ and 680+ reach 85%, 660+ reaches 80%, and 640+ reaches 75%, all up to $500,000.

A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the 5-year draw structure). It caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal.

How Does Equity Sizing Work on a Real Build?

Run the equity math before you look at the budget. Say your primary residence carries a first mortgage equal to 50% of its value, and your credit sits in a tier that allows 70% CLTV. Your room is 20% of the home’s value, minus a cushion for the existing balance’s growth. If the build needs more than that, the line will not cover it.

Now flip the case to an investment rental. With a first mortgage at 50% of value, the room under the investment cap is 20% of the value. The $500,000 line limit then applies on top, whichever is lower.

That leaves three honest options when the number falls short.

  • Use a different property with more equity as collateral.
  • Pair the line with cash or another source for the gap.
  • Scale the project down.

Plan for cost overruns too. A HELOC will not stretch when the framing bill comes in high. You need either unused room under the cap or cash outside the line.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

Several edge cases can change the answer. Check them before you commit to a program.

The build cannot be the collateral. A line secured by land or a structure mid-construction is generally not available, because the collateral has little finished value. The equity must sit in a completed, eligible property you already hold.

Title blocks many investors. Fee simple or leasehold held by an individual or a revocable living trust works. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. If your rental is deeded to an LLC, it needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to program terms.

Property type can disqualify the collateral. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the 5-year draw structure only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible. The same applies if your plan is a barndominium build: it falls outside the network’s DSCR programs, so plan the takeout accordingly.

A listed property is out in some states. A home listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA. If you were planning to sell the old house during the build, the sequence matters.

Exposure limits cap the stack. A borrower may hold only three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the 3-year structure and $750,000 on the 5-year structure. A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Your home is on the hook. The CFPB describes a HELOC as open-end credit with a draw period and a repayment period, and warns that falling behind can cost you the home. On a build, that means a stalled project or a rental that sits empty still leaves you owing on the line. Floating pricing means the cost of carrying it can move.

Tax treatment is a separate question. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional, and see IRS Publication 936 for how the use of funds can matter.

What Happens After the Building Is Done?

The usual exit is permanent rental financing on the finished property. A DSCR loan compares the rent to the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

Here is how the numbers typically look across the network.

  • 1.00 is where many select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
  • Purchases usually land at 75% to 80% LTV. A cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV, and about 6 months of ownership is the common expectation.
  • Most programs want a credit score around 660. A 700+ score unlocks the strongest leverage.
  • Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. Around 6 months of the full payment is common.

Understand what clearing 1.00 means and what it does not. DSCR counts rent against the payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital costs sit outside the calculation, so a ratio at 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow.

A new rental needs proof of rent. That is usually a signed lease or a market-rent appraisal, using the 1007 form for a single-family rent schedule or the 1025 form for small multifamily. For a plain-English walkthrough, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

Who Fits, and Who Should Look Elsewhere?

The best program for your situation comes from matching four things: the collateral you hold, the credit profile you carry, the leverage you need, and how you document income. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can test those against different guidelines.

This route tends to fit when these are true.

  • You are self-employed, and deposits show more income than your tax returns do.
  • You hold meaningful equity in a finished property titled in your own name or a revocable trust.
  • You can absorb the interest carry on a mostly drawn line.
  • You have a plan for the permanent loan once the building is done.

It tends to fit poorly in these cases.

  • Your equity is thin, or the budget needs more than the line allows.
  • Your only equity sits in an LLC-titled property.
  • You want a lender to inspect the work and release money in stages.
  • Your project is a manufactured, log, or barndominium build with no workable takeout.

If you earn income through a business and want to see how the same documentation approach works elsewhere, Lendmire’s piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program to Start or Fund a Business walks through it.

Lendmire’s equity-line programs are available in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than its DSCR investor footprint, which covers 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a bank statement HELOC be secured by the land I plan to build on?

Generally not. The collateral needs finished value, and raw land or a half-built structure has little. The practical route is to use equity in a home or rental you already own. If you hold land free and clear, a lender may review it case by case, but do not plan around it.

Do I need tax returns to qualify?

No. A bank statement program reviews the file on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Expect 12 or 24 months of statements and often a profit and loss statement. The debt test still applies, and you still need credit and equity.

What credit score do I need?

It depends on the collateral. A primary residence has a 600 floor, a second home 640, and an investment property 700. Higher scores unlock higher CLTV. The 90% ceiling on a primary residence or second home exists only at 720 or better.

What if the build costs more than the line?

The line will not grow to meet it. Keep room under the CLTV cap, hold cash outside the line, or use a second source. Because 75% of the line is drawn at closing, the early cost of carrying the balance is also worth planning.

Can I refinance the finished rental out of the line?

Often, yes. Many investors move the new property into DSCR financing once it has rent. A cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of ownership as the common expectation. Eligibility depends on the property type, credit, reserves, and lender review.

Next Steps

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Programs change, every file is underwritten individually by the lender, and nothing here is a commitment to lend. The Lendmire calculator offers an illustrative estimate you can adjust, not a quote.

Build timelines drift, but the equity you start with is fixed, so size the line to the equity first and the construction budget second.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB

2. IRS Publication 936

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works If Returns Understate Income  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works With One Year of History  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Investors Buying More Rentals

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 4, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer