
The Quick Read: The best program for a self-employed parent is the one whose income method, combined leverage ceiling, and draw structure fit that parent’s file, because a bank statement HELOC changes only how income is documented while credit, equity, and property rules all stay in place. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so it matches a scenario to a wholesale program instead of selling one product.
- Tuition is a permitted use. Underwriting treats the purpose the same as any other.
- Deposits, not tax returns, carry the income test, but statements and often a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement are still required.
- Combined leverage depends on occupancy: up to 90% CLTV on a primary residence or second home at 720 or better, and 70% CLTV on an investment property.
- At least 75% of the line is funded at closing, so a semester-by-semester draw plan does not fit this product.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC, and What Does It Not Change?
A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit where the borrower proves income with business or personal bank deposits instead of tax returns. It is built for self-employed owners whose deductions shrink taxable income below real cash flow. That gap matters when a parent is trying to fund tuition.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
It is not a skipped-paperwork loan. The borrower is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Statements typically cover 12 to 24 months. Many files also need a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement, 1099s, and proof of how long the business has operated.
It is also not a tuition product. A line is a line. Lenders review credit, equity, the property, and repayment ability the same way whether the money pays a bursar or a contractor.
Not every lender offers this documentation path. Most large retail lenders do not. Lendmire works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders, and the programs that accept deposit-based income sit inside that network.
How Does Underwriting Treat Your Deposits, Step by Step?
Underwriting turns deposits into a qualifying income figure, then tests that figure against combined leverage and debt load. Five checks decide the outcome: qualifying income, CLTV, credit tier, DTI on the maximum draw, and documented business tenure.
1. Collateral is chosen. The home is a primary residence, second home, or investment property. Occupancy sets the leverage ceiling.
2. Documents are gathered. Expect 12 to 24 months of statements, the profit-and-loss statement, 1099s, and the current first-mortgage statement.
3. Income is calculated. Eligible deposits are divided by the months reviewed. For business accounts, an expense factor then trims the total, so only a share of deposits counts as income. Falling deposit trends can bring a letter of explanation or a shorter lookback.
4. CLTV is computed. The first-lien balance plus the full line limit, divided by the home’s value. The full limit counts, not just the amount drawn.
5. DTI is tested. The maximum is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and any ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The test uses the interest-only payment on the maximum draw.
That last point catches parents off guard. A line you plan to draw slowly is still tested as if you drew all of it. An unused line can also weigh on later applications.
Valuation is simpler. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and a borrower may request one at any size.
What Combined Leverage Can You Reach?
On this network the ceiling is 70% CLTV on an investment property, while a primary residence or second home can reach 90% CLTV, and that top tier exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile. Lender guidelines and full file review apply to every figure below.
| Occupancy | Top CLTV | Minimum score | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% (720+ only) | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 90% (720+ only) | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% (700+) | 700 | $500,000 |
The 90% tier on a primary residence or second home applies to lines up to $500,000. Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. On a primary residence, for example, 700 and above reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, and 640 and above reaches 80%. Some states add their own CLTV caps that depend on the credit profile.
The line sizes above are what a file here is measured against.
Which Draw Structure Fits a College Timeline?
The network places files with two wholesale programs, and they differ in draw structure. One uses a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. Investment-property lines run the 5/25 structure only.
For a parent with a freshman, the draw window matters. A four-year degree can outlast a 3-year draw period, which means repayment would begin before the last semester is paid. The 5/25 structure covers a four-year degree with room to spare. The 3/17 structure suits a parent funding a shorter horizon or planning to repay early.
Two features shape the plan more than any marketing language does.
First, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both structures. A HELOC is usually described as borrow-as-you-go. This one is closer to a mostly funded line with a small reserve. Interest-only payments start on the larger balance on day one. The line size should therefore match the cost you can document, not the largest line the equity allows. After closing, each later draw has a $1,000 minimum, except in Texas, where it is $4,000.
Second, pricing floats across both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. The CFPB’s HELOC explainer describes the same open-end design: borrowing during a draw period, then repayment with no further draws, often over 10 or 20 years. It also notes that falling behind could cost you the home. A parent whose income swings with the business should weigh that last point heavily.
A Worked Example With Ratios
Run the numbers on a self-employed parent with a primary residence and a credit profile of 700 or better. These inputs are modeled assumptions, not market data.
- The first mortgage equals 50% of the home’s value.
- The requested line equals 25% of the home’s value.
- Combined, that is 75% CLTV, which sits inside the primary-residence tier for a 700+ profile.
- Deposits over the lookback period are divided by the months reviewed, then trimmed by the expense factor.
- The existing mortgage payment and the interest-only payment on the full line are added to other monthly debts.
- That total must stay at or under 50% of qualifying income, or 45% if the score falls between 600 and 679.
Now change one input. If the same parent holds the title on a rental property, not the home, the 70% investment ceiling applies and the minimum score becomes 700. A first mortgage at 45% of value plus a 25% line reaches exactly 70%. Any larger line is out of reach on that property, however strong the income is.
That is the practical lesson. Collateral choice moves the numbers more than income method does.
How Does It Compare With the Other Ways to Pay?
A bank statement HELOC is rarely the first tool, and it should not be. It makes sense after cheaper or safer sources are used, or when those sources cannot cover the total.
| Option | Income documentation | Pricing behavior | Collateral at risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savings or 529 | None | Not applicable | None |
| Student Direct Loans | None | Fixed | None |
| Parent PLUS | Credit check only | Fixed for life | None |
| Bank statement HELOC | Statements, P&L | Floats, never fixed | The property |
Student Direct Loans generally come before any parent borrowing. Temple’s financial aid office explains that Parent PLUS is fixed for the life of the loan and that an origination fee is deducted from each disbursement. Check the current fee with the federal student aid office before comparing it with HELOC closing costs.
Parent PLUS has no minimum credit score, and USF’s financial aid office confirms that a parent with adverse credit can use an endorser. It also notes the borrowing cap: cost of attendance minus other aid. A HELOC has no such cap, which cuts both ways. It can cover a gap the federal loan cannot. It can also tempt a parent to borrow more than the degree costs.
Eligibility differs, too. Arizona State’s financial aid page states that grandparents and legal guardians cannot borrow Parent PLUS. A homeowner grandparent with deposit-based income can borrow on a home equity line, subject to the program’s property and vesting rules.
Parent PLUS carries no lien on the home. A HELOC does. Missing payments on a line secured by a rental puts the whole portfolio under pressure, not just one property. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction (IRS Publication 936 covers the home-interest rules).
Where the General Rule Breaks
The rule of thumb is that equity plus deposit income earns a line. These cases break it.
LLC-held rentals. The line must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, depending on program guidelines. A DSCR cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, and it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through that route. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Lines above $500,000. These are primary-residence only, require a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the 5/25 structure), cap at 75% CLTV, and need a full appraisal.
Low scores. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment lines at 700, that limit reaches primary residences only.
Prior credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program. One path seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums are eligible, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states.
Portfolio size. A borrower can hold up to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Where it is offered. These lines are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states. That footprint is narrower than its DSCR investor program, which spans 41 markets including Washington, D.C.
Income dips mid-degree. Qualification is tested at closing, but repayment lasts years. A parent whose deposits are volatile should model a slow year before borrowing, because the line’s payment does not shrink when the business does.
How Do You Pick a Program Through a Broker?
Program fit comes from five inputs: collateral type, credit tier, leverage needed, document strength, and how long the child will be enrolled. A broker shops those inputs across wholesale lenders and matches the file to the program whose terms may fit, which is a different job from comparing company brochures. The lender that fits best can vary from file to file, because each lender’s appetite for this type of loan typically turns on the occupancy, the credit score, and the loan size.
A few patterns show up across files like these:
- Strong deposits with a clean 720 profile on a primary residence fit the top leverage tier.
- A rental as collateral limits both leverage and line size, so the plan should assume a smaller line.
- Four years of enrollment fits the 5/25 structure better than the 3/17.
- Thin or shrinking deposit history is the usual reason a file stalls, and a letter of explanation or a longer lookback sometimes fixes it.
Statement hygiene is worth fixing before applying. Keep business and personal funds in separate accounts. Avoid large unexplained transfers. Have the profit-and-loss statement prepared by a CPA, and keep the credit report fresh, since it must be no more than 90 days old at closing and no rescores are allowed.
A related Lendmire piece looks at best investment property HELOC program to pay for a child’s college costs.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV is the first-lien balance plus the full line limit, divided by the home’s value.
Draw period is the interest-only window when the borrower can access funds.
Expense factor is the percentage trimmed from business deposits so only a share counts as income.
DTI is monthly debts divided by qualifying income, tested here on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
Vesting is how title is held, and for these lines it must be an individual or a revocable living trust.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a bank statement HELOC pay for room, board, and books, not just tuition?
Yes. Once funds are drawn, the borrower can spend them on any cost of attendance. The lender reviews credit, equity, and income, not the purpose.
Does using it for college change how the file is underwritten?
No. The same CLTV ceiling, credit tier, DTI test, and property rules apply. The only difference is practical: because 75% or more of the line is funded at closing, the line should be sized to the documented cost, not the maximum equity.
Is a bank statement HELOC cheaper than Parent PLUS?
It depends on how the HELOC’s floating pricing behaves, the closing costs, and how fast the balance is repaid. Parent PLUS is fixed for the life of the loan and carries an origination fee. Compare both on the same repayment timeline before choosing.
Can a grandparent borrow against their home for a grandchild’s tuition?
Often, yes. Grandparents cannot borrow Parent PLUS, but a homeowner can apply for a line in their own name if the property and title meet program rules, and the line is reviewed on the borrower’s documented income.
Do I still have to document my business income?
Yes. Expect bank statements, usually a profit-and-loss statement, 1099s, and proof of business tenure. The program accepts deposits in place of tax returns, but it is not a no-paperwork loan.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183, or use the direct quote form. Qualification is subject to lender guidelines and is not a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. Temple University financial aid – Parent PLUS
3. USF financial aid – Federal PLUS loans
4. Arizona State University – Parent PLUS loans
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Landlords Declined by Their Bank · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for a Special Assessment · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works on a 2-4 Unit Rental
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.