
The Quick Read: Which program fits depends on three things: whether the property is your primary home, a second home, or a rental; how much equity and credit you carry; and how the lender turns your bank deposits into qualifying income. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that shops a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches the file to the program, subject to lender guidelines.
- Bank statements change how income is documented. Credit, equity, property type, and debt-to-income are still reviewed.
- On a rental, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) with a 700 minimum credit profile and lines up to $500,000.
- Primary-residence and second-home lines reach 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, which matters when the repair cost is still uncertain.
- No equity line is a same-day fix. A true emergency needs a stop-gap while the file is reviewed.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?
A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit where your deposits, not tax returns and W-2s, document your income. The line itself works like any other. You borrow against equity, the lender records a lien, and you draw money as needed.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The label describes paperwork, not a looser loan. The file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The lender still pulls credit, values the property, checks title, and measures debts against income.
This product exists because many self-employed owners show low taxable income after write-offs. Their deposits tell a different story. A lender that reads statements can see cash flow that a tax return hides.
Should a Credit Line Pay for This Repair at All?
Sometimes. Equity borrowing fits repairs that are real, sized, and not covered by something cheaper. It is a poor fit for a panic.
| Situation | First move | An equity line fits when |
|---|---|---|
| Active leak or failed system | Stop-gap: savings, contractor payment plan | Cost is large and the fix can be staged |
| Insured damage (storm, fire) | File the claim first | Claim payout leaves a gap |
| Planned or phased work | Get written bids | You want to draw as milestones hit |
| Rental repair, tenant at risk | Check lease and vacancy exposure | Rent increase or retention repays it |
Here is the timing reality. A new line needs statements reviewed, a valuation ordered, title cleared, and a closing. Lenders write that sequence into every file, so plan for a stop-gap while it runs. Paying a contractor deposit on a card or from savings, then reimbursing from the line, is a common bridge.
How Does Underwriting Treat Bank Statements, Step by Step?
Every program in the network builds the income number the same basic way. Details vary by lender.
1. Choose the accounts and the window. The program sets how many months of statements it reads. Personal and business accounts can both be used. Mixing them in one account muddies the file.
2. Turn deposits into income. The underwriter strips out items that are not income, such as transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and one-off deposits. Business deposits then take an expense factor, which can vary by business type. The rest is averaged across the window.
3. Add supporting documents. Expect proof of self-employment, a year-to-date profit and loss statement, and a mortgage statement showing the first-lien balance. That balance is needed to calculate CLTV.
4. Run debt-to-income (DTI). Maximum DTI is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. Heavy expense factors shrink income before this test, so a profitable business can still produce thin qualifying income.
5. Check credit. The program floor is 600. The score model uses a single bureau tied to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available.
6. Value the property. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation model (a computer estimate of value), with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a second valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you can request one on any line.
The line is sized on the as-is value. Your repair does not raise what you can borrow.
Clean Up Your Deposits Before You Apply
- Keep business and personal money in separate accounts where you can.
- Avoid large unexplained deposits. Underwriters will ask about them.
- Do not shuffle money between your own accounts to pad totals. Those transfers get stripped.
- Gather a profit and loss statement, proof of self-employment, and the current first-mortgage statement.
- Pull your own credit first so a surprise does not delay the file.
What Do the Network Numbers Look Like by Occupancy?
The ceiling depends on how the property is used. These are typical eligibility ranges from select wholesale lenders, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Occupancy | Minimum credit | Top CLTV | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% (720+ only, up to $500,000) | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 640 | 90% (720+ only) | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% | $500,000 |
Lower credit tiers carry lower ceilings. A primary residence at 640 and above tops out near 80% CLTV, and the 600 tier sits at 60%. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only and caps at 75% CLTV. It requires a full appraisal and a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure, which is the five-year draw covered below).
How Do Draw Periods Work When the Repair Cost Is Uncertain?
On a primary home or second home, the network offers two structures. One is a three-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. The other is a five-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the five-year structure only.
Two features matter for repairs:
- Most of the line funds at closing. At least 75% is drawn on day one on either structure. You pay interest on that money whether or not the contractor has been paid.
- Later draws have a floor. The minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the longer-runway structure.
So this is not a draw-as-you-go account for a repair whose cost is unknown. Size the line near the real bill. Written contractor bids make that easier, and they keep you from borrowing the maximum just because it is available.
Pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to a fixed figure. When repayment begins, the payment steps up because principal now amortizes. As the CFPB’s HELOC explainer notes, payments are often significantly higher in repayment. Stress-test your cash flow for that step before you sign.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
- LLC ownership. The borrower must hold title individually or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a different loan.
- Lines above $500,000. Rentals cannot reach them. They belong to primary residences only.
- Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible. Modular factory-built homes qualify on the longer-runway structure only.
- Recently listed homes. In several states, a property listed for sale within the past 60 days is ineligible.
- Vacant rentals. A unit with no tenant is a harder conversation with many depository lenders, because there is no rent in place.
- Credit events. Bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On an investment line, foreclosure needs 7 years, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale needs 4.
- Portfolio size. An owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Geography. HELOC availability runs through Lendmire’s 16 full-service states. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
When Is a DSCR Cash-Out Better Than a Line?
For a rental, often. A bank statement line is a borrower-income loan: it measures you. A DSCR loan measures the property. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage, as the CFPB’s business-purpose exemption and its official interpretations describe.
A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It fits when:
- DTI is stretched, so the line would shrink or fail.
- The rental sits in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility.
- You need more than $500,000, or more than 70% CLTV allows.
- You want one stabilized loan after the repair instead of a floating line.
Typical network ranges: cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals and around 70% on short-term-rental collateral. Expect about 6 months of seasoning, and most programs want a credit score near 660. Reserves commonly run around 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues). A coverage ratio of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Coverage compares rent to PITIA only, and repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside it. For the full mechanics, see the complete DSCR loans guide. If you are weighing the two routes for a rental, Lendmire’s piece Best Cash-Out Refinance Program to Pay for Urgent House Repairs compares them in more detail.
The cost of switching is the first mortgage. A line keeps your existing first lien in place. A cash-out refinance replaces it.
A Worked Example
Picture a self-employed owner with a 700-plus credit profile and a rental that needs a new roof. Her tax returns show modest income, but 12 months of deposits are steady.
The line is an investment-property line, so the ceiling is 70% CLTV. Her first mortgage already uses a large share of that. The lender adds the line to the first lien and tests the total against the as-is value. If the combined figure passes 70%, the line shrinks or does not fit.
That is where the broker’s work starts. If CLTV is the problem, a DSCR cash-out may fit instead, because it reviews rent coverage rather than her deposits. If DTI is the problem, same answer. If both clear, the line may be cheaper to carry. The point is to test both before choosing.
Who Should Skip a Bank Statement Line?
- Borrowers with thin equity. The ceilings above leave little room.
- W-2 earners with strong returns. A standard full-documentation line may suit them better.
- Investors who need more than $500,000 on a rental.
- Anyone whose income is dipping. A step-up in payments at repayment can strain a weak month.
- Owners whose true emergency cannot wait on a file review. Find the stop-gap first.
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement income: Income calculated from average qualifying deposits over a set window instead of from tax returns.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, meaning your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and payments are interest-only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when principal amortizes and payments rise.
Automated valuation model: A computer-generated property value used instead of a traditional appraisal on smaller lines.
DTI: Debt-to-income, meaning your monthly debts divided by your qualifying monthly income.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC using only bank statements?
Statements can serve as the income documentation under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, equity, property type, and DTI are still reviewed. The statements replace tax returns as the income proof, not the underwriting itself.
Can an LLC hold the line?
No. Title must sit with you individually or in a revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
How much of the line do I have to draw?
At least 75% is drawn at closing on both structures. After that, later draws carry a $1,000 minimum on the longer-runway structure. Size the line close to the real repair cost.
Can I use a line on my home to fix a rental?
That is a different collateral decision. A line on your primary home puts the home at risk, while a line on the rental secures against the rental. Occupancy sets the ceiling, so a rental line caps at 70% CLTV, while a primary-home line can reach higher at stronger credit.
What if I need a repair funded now?
Use a stop-gap first: savings, a contractor payment plan, or an insurance claim if the damage is covered. The line is for reimbursing or funding the balance once the file is reviewed.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. An illustrative calculator on the site can give a rough estimate before you start.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. CFPB – § 1026.3 Exempt transactions
3. Cornell LII – Regulation Z Official Interpretations
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC to Pay Off an Investment Property · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Landlords Declined by Their Bank · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for a Special Assessment
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.