
The Quick Read: The best program averages your deposits over a long enough window, treats business deposits fairly, and sizes the line to your slowest stretch. It is not sized to your best quarter. Which program fits depends on your property, credit, and equity. A broker can compare several wholesale lenders against your file.
- On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value, meaning all liens divided by property value). That needs a credit profile of 700 or better, with a line up to $500,000.
- On a primary residence, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at 720 or better, with a line up to $500,000.
- Your income is averaged from documented deposits. Then debt-to-income is tested on the interest-only payment at the full line, not just what you draw.
- A rental held in an LLC cannot take this line. A DSCR cash-out is the usual route instead.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?
A HELOC is a home equity line of credit: a revolving line secured by property you already own. A bank statement version is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The lender reads your personal or business bank deposits instead of leaning only on tax returns.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Despite what some marketing labels imply, income is never skipped. You document it through statements, often with a profit-and-loss statement. Credit, equity, debt load, and the property are still reviewed.
Why use statements at all? Owners who reinvest or write off heavily can show low taxable income on a healthy business. Scotsman Guide notes that bank-statement loans help self-employed borrowers qualify based on their actual income rather than the number on their tax returns.
Why Uneven Income Trips Up Normal Underwriting
Standard underwriting wants a steady monthly number. A landscaper who bills heavily from spring through fall, or a contractor paid in lumps, does not produce one. Tax returns flatten that into a single yearly figure after deductions, which often understates cash that really moved.
Statement programs fix part of this by averaging. One slow month rarely sinks a file, because the lender divides total eligible deposits by the months reviewed. The catch is that averaging cuts both ways. A recent slide in deposits can drag a file down even when the long-run average looks fine.
How Deposits Become Qualifying Income
Here is how the process runs on most programs we place files with:
1. Pick the window. Programs generally review 12 or 24 months of statements.
2. Strip non-income deposits. Transfers between your accounts, loan proceeds, and pass-through money come out first.
3. Apply an expense factor to business accounts. Business deposits are gross revenue, so the lender discounts them. Personal-account programs generally skip this step.
4. Average the result. Eligible deposits, less the expense factor, times your ownership share, divided by months reviewed.
5. Run debt-to-income. Your qualifying income is measured against your monthly debts and the new payment.
Run the numbers on a modeled example. These are illustrative assumptions, not program figures. Index an average month at 100 and picture a seasonal business with these 12 months of eligible deposits:
| Month | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deposits (index) | 60 | 50 | 70 | 90 | 120 | 150 | 160 | 140 | 110 | 80 | 60 | 50 |
The 12 months total 1,140, so the average is 95. The three peak months average 150. The lender counts 95, not 150. Then the expense factor applies. At a modeled 50%, counted income is 47.5. At a modeled 35%, it is about 61.75, roughly 30% more on identical deposits.
The expense factor is set by the lender and program, not chosen by you. It can matter as much as the deposits themselves. Some programs allow a lower, CPA-supported factor. Many do not.
What Makes a Program the Best Fit When Income Swings?
There is no single winner. The best program for your situation is the one whose rules happen to suit your income pattern. A broker who sees many lenders’ guidelines can match the two. These are the features that decide it:
| Feature | Why it matters | What to ask |
|---|---|---|
| Window length | Longer averages smooth spikes | Is 12 or 24 months allowed? |
| Expense factor | Sets how much counts | Is a CPA-supported factor accepted? |
| Account type | Personal skips the factor | Can I use personal or business? |
| Recent trend | A decline can hurt | How are the latest months weighed? |
| Payment test | Drives debt-to-income | Is it tested on the full line? |
Match the window to your shape. A 24-month average can help a business with a strong first year and a flat second. It can hurt one whose recent months are the strongest. Underwriters also look at whether deposits are trending down, so a long window will not hide a slide.
For more on the account-type choice, Lendmire’s piece on how a bank statement HELOC sizes income from personal versus business accounts covers the mechanics.
What Helps and What Hurts a Fluctuating File
Helps:
- Clean deposits that go straight into one business account.
- A longer history that shows the same seasonal pattern repeating.
- A profit-and-loss statement or CPA letter that matches the statements.
- Credit at the upper tiers, which also raises your CLTV ceiling.
Hurts:
- Commingled personal and business money. Underwriters cannot tell what is income, which complicates the file.
- Pass-through deposits. A contractor who passes payments to subs may see those deposits excluded or hit with a heavier factor.
- Large one-off deposits. Loan proceeds and transfers do not count.
- Several weak recent months after a strong earlier stretch.
- Asset-heavy businesses with real equipment or vehicle costs, where a flat factor can misstate true income.
What the Network’s Lines Actually Look Like
Lendmire is a broker. It places these lines with select wholesale partners and is never the lender. Every figure below is a typical guideline range, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Ceilings depend on occupancy:
- Investment property: 70% CLTV at 700 or better, line up to $500,000. Nothing sits above that.
- Primary residence: ceilings step down with credit, from 90% CLTV at 720 or better (line up to $500,000) through 85% at 660 or better, 80% at 640 or better, 70% at 620 or better, and 60% at 600 or better.
- Second home: 90% at 720 or better, 85% at 680 or better, 80% at 660 or better, and 75% at 640 or better, up to $500,000.
Line size and valuation. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. Anything above $500,000 is primary residence only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, the one with the 5-year draw), tops out at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. At or below $500,000, an automated valuation usually replaces a traditional appraisal. You can still ask for a full one.
Structure. The line sits in first or second lien position. Primary and second-home lines come in a 3-year interest-only draw with 17-year repayment, or a 5-year draw with 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year structure only. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats and never converts to fixed.
Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. Going above 45% requires 680 or better. The test uses the interest-only payment on the maximum draw.
Eligible property. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered. You can hold up to three lines, and owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible.
Availability. Lines are available in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA.
Surviving the Slow Months After Approval
Qualifying on an average does not make the payment easier in your slowest month. This is the gap most owners with uneven income underestimate.
The payment test runs on the maximum draw, and most of the line is drawn at closing. So size the line to your worst cumulative shortfall, not an average month. Stress-test the payment against your lowest-deposit month, and hold reserves outside the line.
The CFPB explains that a HELOC lets you borrow repeatedly against your equity during a draw period, which could last 10 years, for example. After that you can no longer borrow, and repayment begins. The same agency’s HELOC booklet says lenders can generally freeze or reduce a line if your home’s value falls. Approval is not permanent access.
Floating pricing adds risk on top of lumpy income. One BiggerPockets thread advises making sure cash flow can cover the HELOC payment. That is a forum opinion, but it is sound.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Is the Better Path
Some owners should skip the HELOC. The sharpest difference is title. These lines require the individual borrower or a revocable living trust to hold title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot. One investor forum thread on BiggerPockets reports that some lenders decline investment-property lines when an LLC holds title. On this network, a property deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product.
That different product is a DSCR loan. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so your lumpy business income is not the test. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through it. A DSCR loan can sit in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility. A DSCR cash-out tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation.
Coverage, the DSCR ratio, compares rent to the full monthly obligation. 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 is not positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside the calculation.
| Your situation | Likely fit |
|---|---|
| Strong business, rental thin or vacant | Bank statement line on your home |
| Strong rental, messy personal income | DSCR cash-out |
| Rental titled in an LLC | DSCR cash-out |
| Credit under 700, investment property | DSCR cash-out |
| Need one lump sum, not revolving | DSCR cash-out |
Who Should Skip This
- Owners with under a year of business history. A short window gives the average little to work with.
- Anyone whose lowest month cannot cover the payment on the full line.
- Borrowers whose rental sits in an LLC they will not re-title.
- Investors with credit below 700 who want a line on a rental. The investment floor is 700.
Key Terms Defined
- HELOC: a revolving line of credit secured by property you already own.
- CLTV: combined loan-to-value, all liens on the property divided by its value.
- Expense factor: the percentage a lender subtracts from business deposits before counting them as income.
- Eligible deposits: statement deposits left after transfers, loan proceeds, and pass-through money are removed.
- DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, a property’s rent divided by its full monthly obligation.
- Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow and pay interest only, before full repayment begins.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do I need tax returns for a bank statement HELOC?
Not under the statement route, but income is still documented. The lender uses your deposits, often with a profit-and-loss statement. It still reviews credit, equity, debt-to-income, and the property.
How many months of statements will a lender want?
Programs generally review 12 or 24 months. A longer window smooths seasonal swings. A shorter one can favor a business whose recent months are strongest. Ask which options your file can use.
Does one terrible month ruin my application?
Rarely. Averaging spreads one bad month across the whole window. A string of weak recent months does more damage, because underwriters watch for a downward trend.
Should I use personal or business statements?
It depends on where your income actually lands. Business accounts carry an expense factor that cuts counted income. Personal-account programs generally skip that step. Clean, uncommingled deposits matter either way.
Can I use this line on a rental I own through an LLC?
No. Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. An LLC-owned rental usually points to a DSCR cash-out instead.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide – Don’t Shut the Door on Quality Borrowers
2. CFPB
4. BiggerPockets – HELOC as a down payment
5. BiggerPockets – HELOC on an investment property
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can a Charlotte Business Owner Get a Bank Statement Loan? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on a Home Held in a Revocable Trust? · How a Jumbo Lender Counts Bank Statement Deposits as Income
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.