Best Bank Statement HELOC Program When You Can’t Verify Income the Usual Way

Best Bank Statement HELOC Program When You Can’t Verify Income the Usual Way

The Quick Read: The best program for you is the one whose documentation path, leverage tier, and property rules match your file, because a bank statement line swaps tax-return income proof for deposit history without dropping income review. The lender still measures your debt against your income, and the program you fit depends on credit, occupancy, and equity.

  • Deposit-based income is still verified. It is averaged from statements, and transfers and one-time deposits are stripped out.
  • On this network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 credit minimum.
  • Primary-residence lines reach 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only.
  • A borrower can’t hold these lines in an LLC. A rental already deeded to an LLC usually points to a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
  • Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It shops select wholesale lenders and matches the file to the program, so no single lender’s page tells you which fit is best.

What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is

A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit where the lender builds your qualifying income from deposit history instead of W-2s and tax returns. HELOC means home equity line of credit: a revolving line secured by a property, where you draw funds as needed.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


The key phrase is “builds your income.” Skipping traditional personal-income documentation does not skip paperwork. The lender reads 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements, averages the real income in them, and then runs the normal debt-to-income test. That is a different document path, not an absence of review.

Self-employed owners, 1099 earners, and investors with heavy write-offs are the typical users. Their tax returns can show taxable income well below the cash that actually moves through their accounts. The deposits tell the truer story, and a bank statement review gives the lender a way to read it. On a file like this, the borrower is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

NerdWallet’s non-QM explainer notes that non-QM loans use their own criteria, including flexible income requirements, and usually cost more than standard mortgages. They also can’t be sold to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac. Those lines of credit follow the same logic.

How Underwriting Treats Your Deposits, Step by Step

Underwriting turns statements into one monthly income number. Every step shrinks the raw deposit total until only repeatable income is left, so the figure used to qualify you is typically lower than the balance activity you see in your account.

1. Choose the window. Programs commonly use 12 or 24 consecutive months. Longer windows smooth out seasonal swings but also expose slow months.

2. Scrub the deposits. The reviewer removes transfers between your own accounts, one-time loan proceeds, refunds, and anything that can’t be traced to a source.

3. Apply an expense factor to business accounts. Deposits into a business account are not all profit. The lender reduces them by a factor tied to the business type. Personal-account reviews usually count a larger share.

4. Apply your ownership share. If you own part of the business, only your share counts.

5. Average to a monthly figure. The cleaned total is divided across the window.

6. Run the debt-to-income ratio (DTI). DTI is your total monthly debts, including the new line, divided by qualifying income.

7. Check equity and CLTV. CLTV is combined loan-to-value: every lien on the home plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.

Here is a modeled example, using assumptions rather than market data. Say that out of every 100 units of deposits across twelve months, 15 are transfers between your own accounts and 5 is a one-time loan deposit. Removing those 20 leaves 80 countable. If the 80 sits in a business account and the lender keeps half after the expense factor, qualifying income is built on 40 of the original 100. Look at your own statements the way the reviewer will.

Messy accounts are the usual obstacle. Mixing personal and business money in one account makes the scrub harder. Cash deposits with no paper trail may not count. Gaps and large unexplained deposits invite questions. A few clean months of separated accounts, with a short written explanation of unusual deposits, give the reviewer less to discount.

The Network’s Equity-Line Programs

Lendmire brokers home equity lines through select wholesale partners and is never the lender. The network has two programs, and the figures below apply only within each program’s own terms. The 3-year-draw program has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The 5-year-draw program has a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Both are standalone lines, in first or second lien position, and subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Whether a given line accepts deposit-based income, and over which window, is set at the program level. Confirm it before you build the file around it. The structural rules below apply either way.

Factor Primary residence Second home Investment property
Top CLTV 90% (720+ credit) 90% (720+ credit) 70%
Credit floor 600 640 700
Max line $750,000 (75% CLTV above $500,000) $500,000 $500,000
Draw structure Either program Either program 5-year draw only

A few other rules apply across the board:

  • Draw at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so this is not a standby line you leave untouched.
  • Floating pricing. Pricing floats across the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
  • Subsequent draws. After closing, the 5-year-draw program sets a $1,000 minimum for each additional draw.
  • DTI. The ceiling is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, so anything above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you have actually drawn.
  • Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation. A full appraisal is required above $500,000, and you can request one in any case.

Primary-residence leverage steps down with credit. A 720+ profile reaches 90% CLTV up to $500,000, or 75% up to $750,000. A 700+ profile reaches 85% up to $500,000. Scores of 660 and 680 also reach 85% up to $500,000, while 640 reaches 80%, 620 reaches 70%, and 600 reaches 60% on lines up to $400,000. Second homes top out at 90% CLTV, and again only at 720 or better. A line above $500,000 requires 700 or better on the 3-year-draw program and 720 on the 5-year-draw program, caps at 75% CLTV, and is primary-residence only.

Sizing the Line: A Percentage Walkthrough

Equity, not income, usually caps the line first. Take the CLTV tier you qualify for, subtract your existing first lien as a share of value, and what remains is your room.

Run it on a primary residence with a 720+ profile at the 90% CLTV tier. If the first mortgage equals 60% of the home’s value, the line can use up to 30% of value, subject to the $500,000 cap. Run the same borrower on an investment property at 70% CLTV. If the first lien is 50% of value, the line can use up to 20% of value, again subject to the $500,000 cap.

Income then has to support the payment, and the lender sizes that payment on the full line. A borrower with strong equity but thin documented income can hit the DTI wall before the equity wall. A borrower with plenty of income but a high first lien hits the equity wall first. Both tests must clear, and a bigger deposit history does not lift a leverage cap.

Seasonal earners should add a personal stress test. Interest-only draw periods keep payments modest early on, and then the repayment period steps up. If your deposits cluster in a few months, picture the repayment period landing in a slow stretch.

Choosing Between Documentation Paths

Different income stories call for different documentation paths. This table sets the common options side by side.

Path What the lender reviews Best fit Watch-out
Bank statements 12-24 months of deposits Heavy write-offs, irregular pay Messy or commingled accounts
Profit-and-loss statement CPA-prepared P&L Established business, clean books Preparer must be credible
Asset-based review Verified liquid assets Retirees, asset-rich borrowers Funds must be seasoned and sourced
Rental income Property rent vs. payment Investors with strong rents Needs a different loan type
Standard documents Returns and pay stubs Steady W-2 earners Weak if returns understate cash

A simple decision rule follows. If your returns understate your cash flow and your deposits are clean, start with bank statements. If you keep a CPA, ask about a P&L. If your strength is assets, look at an asset-based path. If your strength is rent from the property itself, you are probably shopping for the wrong product, which is the next section.

Edge Cases Where the General Rule Breaks

Several situations break the simple version of the story.

Investment properties. The market for lines on rentals is thin. Investors on BiggerPockets describe few lenders offering them, with multi-unit lines especially hard to find. On this network, an investment-property line requires 700 credit, caps at 70% CLTV and $500,000, and runs only the 5-year draw structure.

Title and vesting. The borrower must hold title individually or through an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts can’t hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product.

Property type. Eligible properties include single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos. The 2-4 unit option carries a 640 minimum on the 5-year-draw program, and modular factory-built homes are eligible on that program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible.

Credit history. Housing-history and tradeline standards vary by program. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure-family history splits: one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4, while the other declines that history regardless of age.

Exposure and availability. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the 3-year-draw program and $750,000 on the 5-year-draw program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. These lines are available in 16 states, a narrower footprint than Lendmire’s DSCR investor programs across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

Account linking. Connecting a bank account through an aggregator changes how statements are delivered. It does not change how income is calculated.

Where the “Non-QM” Label Misleads

People call these lines non-QM, but that label comes from closed-end mortgage rules. The CFPB’s compliance guide lists open-end credit, which includes HELOCs, among the exclusions from the ability-to-repay and qualified mortgage rules. It also notes the rule sets no specific DTI or residual-income threshold. The practical result is that the lender sets the income method and the DTI caps, not a federal formula. That is why the 50% and 45% DTI tiers above vary from program to program.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, meaning every lien on the home plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.

DTI: Debt-to-income ratio, meaning your total monthly debts divided by your qualifying monthly income.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only. After that the line amortizes.

Expense factor: The percentage a lender removes from business-account deposits to reflect costs.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, meaning a rental’s income compared to its full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues.

Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as individually or in a revocable trust.

When a DSCR Loan Is the Better Tool

A bank statement line underwrites you. A DSCR loan reviews the property’s rental income. If the point of your search is to pull cash from a rental, buy another one, or you hold title in an LLC, the DSCR path often fits better. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Eligibility for loans made to LLC-titled entities depends on program guidelines.

The numbers on that side look like this. Most purchase files land at 75% to 80% LTV, and select programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700+ score. A cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Credit floors start at 620 in parts of the network, most programs want about 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest tiers. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.

Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the payment only, and repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside it. Our complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full qualification picture.

Many investors use a line on their own home to fund the down payment on a rental. A drawn balance adds to your DTI on the next application, so size the draw with the next purchase in mind. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

How to Judge the Best Program for Your File

No ranking can tell you the best program, because it depends on your situation. A short scorecard works better than a list of company names.

Question Why it matters
Does the program accept your documentation path? The income method decides your coverage figure
Does the CLTV tier match your credit and occupancy? Leverage steps down with credit
Does the line size cover your need? Above $500,000 is primary residence only
Can you hold title in the required form? LLC-titled rentals are out
Does the draw structure fit your plans? At least 75% is drawn at closing

A broker earns its place here. Lendmire works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders, and each has different overlays on credit history, property type, and valuation. Placing a file with the wrong lender wastes everyone’s effort. Matching the scenario to the right program first is the point of working through a broker, and the bank statement HELOC overview covers the topic at a higher level.

What Stalls a File and How to Fix It

What the reviewer sees Fix to consider
Transfers inflating deposits Label and separate your own-account moves
Business and personal money mixed Run income through one dedicated account
DTI above 45% with a score under 680 Pay down debts or improve the score before applying
Credit report older than 90 days at closing Order a fresh report; no rescores are allowed
Property deeded to an LLC Change vesting or consider a DSCR cash-out
Line request above equity room Reduce the line to fit the CLTV tier

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a bank statement HELOC mean the lender skips income review?

No. The lender replaces tax-return documentation with deposit history, then averages real income and runs a DTI test. Transfers and one-time deposits are removed, and business deposits are usually reduced by an expense factor. Skipping returns changes the paperwork, not the review.

Can I get one on an investment property?

Sometimes, within tight limits. On this network an investment-property line requires 700 or better credit, caps at 70% CLTV and $500,000, and runs the 5-year draw structure. You must hold title individually or in a revocable living trust, so an LLC-owned rental does not qualify.

What credit score do I need?

The program floor is 600, and primary residences carry the lowest entry point, with sharply reduced CLTV at the lowest scores. Second homes start at 640 and investment properties at 700. Scores from 720 up unlock the highest leverage tiers, such as 90% CLTV on a primary residence.

Do I need a full appraisal?

Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal.

Is a bank statement line the same as a DSCR loan?

No. A bank statement line reads your deposits, while a DSCR loan reads the property’s rent against its monthly obligation. If your goal is to buy or refinance a rental, a DSCR loan is usually the better match.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote through the site, and keep in mind that the illustrative calculator gives an estimate, not a quote or commitment to lend.

Whatever path you choose, the cleanest statements and the clearest equity picture will matter more than any program name.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet’s non-QM explainer

2. BiggerPockets: Investment Property HELOC

3. CFPB ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for a 1099 Contractor  ·  Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers When Business Income Fluctuates From Month to Month

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer