
The Quick Read: The best program for your situation is the one whose documentation path, leverage ceiling, and property rules already match your file, because a mismatch costs more time than any lender’s processing. A bank statement HELOC is a standard home equity line where income is read from deposits instead of tax returns. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that places these lines with select wholesale partners, so the useful question is which program fits your occupancy, credit profile, and title. The lender name matters far less.
- Investment-property lines top out at 70% CLTV, require a 700 credit profile, and cap at $500,000.
- Primary-residence and second-home lines reach 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- LLC-titled properties are not eligible; the individual or a revocable living trust must hold title.
- Clean, explainable deposits and a complete statement set do more for a file than any program feature.
- Availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?
A bank statement HELOC is an ordinary revolving line secured by your property. The only unusual part is how income is documented. The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly, with a draw period followed by a repayment period when borrowing stops. When a first mortgage already exists, the line sits behind it as a second mortgage.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The name causes confusion. Bank statement does not mean undocumented. Income is still documented, just through twelve to twenty-four months of statements instead of W-2s and returns. Qualification runs on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Who this fits is simple. Self-employed owners, 1099 earners, and investors whose tax returns show heavy write-offs often have deposits that tell a stronger story than net taxable income. If your returns already show clean, high income, a conventional line may be simpler.
How Underwriting Reads Bank Statements
Most bank statement programs follow the same sequence. The details differ by lender, which is why a broker that sees many programs matters.
1. Choose the documentation path. Options include personal statements, business statements, a 1099 path, or a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement. Some programs let the P&L stand alone. Others want statements as support.
2. Pull the statement window. Self-employed borrowers typically supply twelve or twenty-four consecutive months. Underwriters want every page of every month, including the blank-looking ones.
3. Strip out non-income deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, gifts, refunds, and one-off credits come out. This step surprises borrowers most, because their gross deposits look larger than the number the lender uses.
4. Apply the expense factor on business accounts. Gross deposits are not profit, so the program subtracts a percentage for expenses. The program sets that percentage, not the borrower. A CPA letter may support a lower factor only where the program allows it. Personal-statement paths generally skip the factor, but the deposits must trace back to business income.
5. Average and adjust for ownership. Eligible deposits, less the expense factor, multiplied by your ownership share, divided by the months reviewed, give qualifying monthly income.
6. Test the debt ratio. On the wholesale programs Lendmire places, the maximum DTI is 50%, with 45% as the ceiling for credit profiles from 600 to 679. Anything above 45% needs at least a 680 score. The payment used is the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not the amount you plan to use. Lines drawn lightly still get tested as if fully drawn.
7. Review collateral. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation without a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal.
That sequence is the same whether the borrower owns a primary home or a rental. The differences show up in the leverage tables below.
What Actually Moves an Approval Along
No program name moves a file by itself. CBS News quotes a mortgage broker saying HELOC timelines vary widely with the lender, the property, and the number of loans in the pipeline. That matches what brokers see on these files. Marketing claims about fast funding tell you little. These items matter far more:
- Statement completeness. A missing page or a month with an unexplained gap sends the file back for documents.
- Explainable deposits. A large transfer with no paper trail forces a letter of explanation, then a second review.
- Valuation type. Lines at or below $500,000 usually avoid a traditional appraisal. Lines above $500,000 cannot.
- Title and lien position. A property deeded to an LLC stops a file cold, because vesting must change first.
- Credit report age. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and the programs do not allow rescores.
- Hands on the file. More parties means more places for a gap to hide.
The honest answer to approval quickly is to prepare the file before it is submitted. Borrowers who gather twelve to twenty-four clean months, label odd deposits, and confirm vesting up front give review fewer reasons to pause. Nothing guarantees approval, and every file is underwritten individually.
Leverage and Line Size by Occupancy
Occupancy decides the ceiling, and the gap between tiers is large. Never read a primary-residence figure as applying to a rental. All figures below are typical wholesale-network guidelines, subject to lender review and not a commitment to lend.
| Occupancy | Credit tier | Max CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 720+ or 700+ | 75% | $750,000 |
| Second home | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Second home | 640+ | 75% | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700+ | 70% | $500,000 |
A few details sit behind the table. Primary residences accept scores down to 600, though leverage drops sharply at the lower tiers. A primary-residence line above $500,000 needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, introduced below) and caps at 75% CLTV. Second homes floor at 640. Investment lines floor at 700, and 70% CLTV is the ceiling with no tier above it.
Market surveys of the broader HELOC market show investor lines capped near 70% to 80% of property value at many lenders, according to BiggerPockets. On this network, an investment line stops at 70% CLTV.
The line itself runs from $25,000 to $750,000. Michigan lowers the floor to $10,000. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000, with Texas at $4,000, as stated by the longer-runway program.
Two Wholesale Programs, Two Structures
Lendmire places lines through two wholesale programs. One is built for higher leverage, with combined exposure of up to $2,000,000 across a borrower’s lines. The other is a longer-runway structure with a $750,000 exposure cap. Where they differ, each figure applies only within its own terms.
Both are standalone lines in first or second lien position. Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes: a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment, and a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment. Tennessee shortens both. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.
Other structural points apply to both:
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
- Pricing floats across the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
- A borrower is limited to three lines.
- A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
The floating structure is the point many investors miss. A line meant to bridge a purchase for a year or two behaves differently from money parked for a decade. BiggerPockets notes that a HELOC suits quick acquisition when you can repay in a year or two, and suits long-term holds poorly. That tracks with how these floating lines behave.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The standard path above covers most files. These edge cases are where files stall.
LLC and entity title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. If your rental is already deeded to an LLC, you need a vesting change or a different product, often a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program requirements.
Thin investment-property supply. BiggerPockets describes investment lines as thinner than primary ones. That is an accurate read of the broader market, and it is why investment lines here carry the lowest ceiling and the highest credit floor.
Derogatory credit. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure history splits on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at four. The other declines the history entirely regardless of age. Investment files follow the seven-and-four-year path.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums are eligible, including non-warrantable condos. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on that program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.
Texas primary residences. A Texas primary is a homestead. It caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, so the upper matrix tiers never apply. Waiting periods, the one-lien-at-a-time rule, and 12-month seasoning bind Texas primaries only. Texas second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions. Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.
Low scores. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment at 700, this restriction reaches primary residences only.
Rental use of your own home. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure warns that renting out a home can be prohibited by the terms of a line. A borrower planning to house-hack should read the occupancy terms before the first draw.
Rules that sit behind the product. HELOCs fall outside the federal ability-to-repay rule, as Nolo explains. That is why documentation standards come from each program’s own guidelines instead of a federal formula, and why they differ from one lender to the next.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: The Investor Decision
The decision usually turns on one question: whose income carries the loan? A bank statement HELOC still tests your income and debts, even though it reads deposits. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. DSCR compares rent to the full payment only. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside the number.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| What carries the file | Borrower deposits and DTI | Rent against the payment |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible, per program |
| Investment ceiling | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV |
| Existing first mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Rate behavior | Floats, never fixed | Typically fixed spine |
The DSCR side runs a typical cash-out ceiling near 75% LTV, with about six months of seasoning commonly expected. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better leverage. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), and above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures. The complete DSCR loans guide covers these mechanics in full.
So the equity line fits an investor who wants to keep a good first mortgage, needs a modest amount, and holds title personally. The DSCR cash-out fits an investor with an LLC, a larger need, or a preference for a fixed structure. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, the total of all liens on the property divided by its value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line, paying interest only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes and no new borrowing is allowed.
Expense factor: The percentage a program subtracts from business deposits to estimate profit.
DTI: Debt-to-income, your monthly obligations measured against qualifying income.
Vesting: The legal form in which title is held, such as an individual or a revocable living trust.
Non-warrantable condo: A condominium project that fails standard project review but may still be eligible on these programs.
Choosing the Right Program for Your File
Because the best fit depends entirely on your situation, work through these checks in order before anyone submits the file:
1. Confirm occupancy, since it sets the ceiling.
2. Confirm that you personally, or your revocable trust, hold title.
3. Pull your credit profile and note which tier you land in.
4. Gather the full statement window and label every odd deposit.
5. Confirm the property is in one of the 16 states and is not recently listed.
6. Decide whether a floating line fits the hold period.
Which lenders fit depends on the property, your credit, and the leverage you need. A broker that shops multiple wholesale partners can redirect a file that does not fit one program. That is the practical advantage of working through one.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lines are available in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states only. DSCR loans reach a wider footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Request a quote at 828-256-2183.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a bank statement HELOC on a rental property?
Yes, on an investment property, though the terms are tighter than on a primary home. Investment lines require a 700 credit profile, cap at 70% CLTV, and top out at $500,000. The individual borrower or a revocable living trust must hold title, so an LLC-owned rental does not qualify without a vesting change.
Does a bank statement HELOC require a full appraisal?
Not always. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation without a traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and you can request one at any size.
What credit score do I need?
The program floor is 600, but the floor depends on occupancy. Primary residences start at 600, second homes at 640, and investment properties at 700. The highest leverage tiers need 720 or better, and sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family primary residences with clean housing history.
Can I use an LLC to hold the property?
No. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better, subject to program terms.
Is the interest rate fixed?
No. Pricing floats across both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. That makes the line a better match for a shorter hold than for long-term financing. Investors who want a fixed structure typically look at a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. CBS News
3. BiggerPockets: HELOC for investment property
4. BiggerPockets: Thoughts on using a HELOC from a primary home for a first investment property
5. BiggerPockets: HELOCs for investment property
7. Nolo: New mortgage rules and ability to repay
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for 1099 Contractors · Best Bank Statement HELOC Program on an Inherited Rental · Best Bank Statement HELOC Program in a Living Trust
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.