
The Quick Read: The best program for you is the one whose occupancy ceiling, credit tier, draw structure and vesting rules match your property and your documented deposit income. On a rental, that means a line capped at 70% combined loan-to-value, held in your own name, with cash released at closing rather than on demand. Bank statements replace the tax return as the income document, but credit, equity, debt-to-income, title and valuation are all still reviewed, subject to lender guidelines.
- On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line.
- On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, and only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so the cash is not a standby balance you tap whenever you like.
- LLCs, corporations and most trusts cannot hold title on these lines.
- Pricing floats for the life of the line and never converts to fixed.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places these files with select wholesale partners. The best program depends on the property, the credit profile, the leverage you need and how your deposits read on paper.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Does a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Change?
Only the income document changes. The line is still a revolving home equity line with a draw period and a repayment period. The “bank statement” label is a lender underwriting convention for self-employed, 1099 and other variable-income borrowers whose tax returns show less income than their accounts do.
Heavy deductions can leave a thin return even when the business moves a lot of cash. A bank statement file shows the deposits instead. The borrower is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Nothing else gets waived. Credit, equity, title, valuation and debt-to-income are all reviewed. The statements answer one question: how much income does this borrower have? They do not answer the other questions on the file.
How Does Underwriting Treat the Statements, Step by Step?
Underwriting turns raw deposits into a usable monthly income figure, then tests that figure against the line’s payment. The lender sets the number of statement months and the expense factor, so both vary by program.
1. Collect the statements. The borrower submits personal statements, business statements, or both. The lender may also ask for a CPA-prepared profit and loss statement.
2. Total the deposits. The underwriter adds up deposits across the review period.
3. Strip out non-earnings deposits. Transfers between your own accounts and loan proceeds come out. Only deposits that reflect real revenue stay in.
4. Apply the expense factor. Business-account deposits are reduced by an expense factor to approximate net income. Personal-account deposits are treated differently.
5. Run debt-to-income. The network’s maximum ratio is 50%. Profiles scoring 600 to 679 are held to 45%, so anything higher calls for a 680 minimum. The payment used is the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, even if you plan to draw less.
6. Review credit, title and valuation. The credit report cannot be more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. The score model is single-bureau and keyed to the primary wage earner.
Most of the friction sits in step three. A large transfer between your accounts, or a pile of commingled personal and business deposits, forces the underwriter to sort what is income and what is not.
Which Program Fits Which Property?
The ceiling depends on occupancy, so no single leverage number describes this product. Across the wholesale network, the same bank statement documentation can sit on three very different leverage tables.
| Occupancy | Credit floor | Top ceiling | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% CLTV at 720+ | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 640 | 90% CLTV at 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% CLTV | $500,000 |
The 90% figure on primary residences and second homes is a top-tier ceiling, available only at 720 or better, and the 90% tier carries a $500,000 line cap. On a primary residence, lines up to $750,000 run at 75% CLTV with a 700 or 720 score. Lower credit tiers step down. For example, a 640 profile on a primary residence is generally limited to 80% CLTV, and a 620 profile to 70%.
On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV at both the 700 and 720 tiers. There is no higher tier.
Property type matters too. Eligible collateral includes single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on one of the two draw structures covered below. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. A 2-4 unit file on the 5-year draw structure needs a 640 minimum score.
Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint. Lendmire arranges DSCR investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. These home equity lines are placed in 16 full-service states only.
Because the network includes more than one wholesale lender, the one that writes your file depends on occupancy, credit, leverage and how clean the statements are. A broker shops the scenario across them. That is the practical meaning of the best program for your situation.
How Do the Draw and Repayment Periods Work?
A HELOC lets you borrow repeatedly up to a limit during a draw period, then repay during a separate repayment period. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes it as an open-end line of credit and warns that falling behind on repayment can cost you the home that secures it.
The network offers two structures on primary residences and second homes.
| Structure | Interest-only draw | Repayment |
|---|---|---|
| 3-year draw structure | 3 years | 17 years, fully amortizing |
| 5-year draw structure | 5 years | 25 years, fully amortizing |
Investment lines run the 5-year draw structure only. On both structures, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats through the draw and the repayment period.
The 5-year draw structure sets a $1,000 minimum on later draws. Line sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000, and one state sets a lower floor.
The payment step-up matters. During the draw period the payment is interest-only. When repayment starts, principal comes back into the payment and it rises. A borrower who spent the draw period running rental cash flow tight should plan for that step-up on day one.
How Much Line Can You Pull From Your Equity?
The line equals the property’s value times the CLTV cap, minus every lien already on the property. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet walks through that same percentage-of-value method.
Run it in percentages. Say an investment property carries a first mortgage equal to 50% of its value. At the 70% CLTV investment ceiling, the room is 20% of value. The $500,000 line cap then applies on top.
Now say a primary residence carries a first mortgage equal to 60% of value, and the borrower sits at 720 or better. At 90% CLTV, the room is 30% of value, capped at $500,000.
Because the network allows first or second lien position, the line can sit behind an existing mortgage or stand as the first lien. Either way, the existing balance counts in the combined figure.
Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation, with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and any borrower may request one.
Lines above $500,000 are available on primary residences only. They require a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the 5-year draw structure), cap at 75% CLTV, and need that full appraisal. Combined exposure caps apply across your lines and differ by structure.
Is the Cash Actually Immediate?
No. The cash arrives at closing, after the statement review, valuation and title work are done, and at least 75% of the line is drawn at that point. After closing, the undrawn portion stays available for later draws, subject to the line’s terms.
That distinction matters if you are chasing a purchase deadline. The line is not a standby balance you can tap on demand in the middle of a bid. The stages that set the pace run in this order: statement review and income calculation; the credit report and debt-to-income test; valuation, whether automated or a full appraisal; title and vesting review; and closing.
Each stage can stall on an incomplete file. Missing statement months, unexplained deposits, an entity-held deed or a thin valuation are the common causes. This article makes no promise about how long any stage takes, because it varies by file and lender.
A lender may also freeze or reduce a line if the property’s value falls substantially. An open line is a revolving credit arrangement, so treat unused availability as conditional.
For a related read, see Lendmire’s piece HELOC Options When You Need Immediate Cash Flow From Home Equity.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Several named edge cases catch investors who assume this works like a rental loan.
The LLC deed. Fee simple or leasehold title must sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a different product such as a DSCR cash-out. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan.
The property count. A borrower is limited to three lines. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
The credit floor by occupancy. The 600 floor applies to primary residences. Second homes floor at 640, and investment properties at 700. Because of those higher floors, the sub-640 allowance reaches primary residences only: a profile below 640 is limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history.
Credit events. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both draw structures. Foreclosure history splits by structure on primary residences and second homes. One structure seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale at four. The other declines that history entirely. Investment files follow the seven-and-four-year path.
Housing history. On the 5-year draw structure, housing history must be 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, and 0x30x12 from 600 to 639. It is applied across all financed properties.
State rules. A handful of states add their own rules on primary residences, including combined-leverage caps and waiting periods. Some states also declare a property ineligible if it is listed for sale or was recently listed. State terms can change what a file looks like.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out Refinance?
A HELOC qualifies the borrower. A DSCR cash-out qualifies the property. That one difference drives most of the decision, and the complete DSCR loans guide covers the property-side mechanics in full.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Income basis | Documented deposit income | Property rent vs PITIA |
| Rental leverage | 70% CLTV ceiling | About 75% LTV, standard rental |
| Vesting | Individual or revocable trust | LLC allowed, per program rules |
| Structure | Floating line, draw period | Closed-end loan, fixed-rate spine |
| Debt-to-income | Reviewed, 50% max | Not the focus |
On a DSCR cash-out refinance, leverage tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental and 70% on short-term-rental collateral. About six months of seasoning is the common expectation. A coverage ratio of 1.00 is where select programs start, not a universal standard. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
DSCR compares rent to the full PITIA, meaning principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.
For a rental held in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out is usually the cleaner structure. For an individual owner with strong deposits and modest leverage needs, the HELOC can fit. Lendmire’s piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program When a Home Equity Application Is Denied covers the fallback paths.
How to Clean Up Statements Before You Apply
A clean statement file gives the underwriter fewer preventable gaps. Start with these steps:
- Keep business deposits in a business account, and personal deposits in a personal account.
- Label or document large transfers between your own accounts so they can be excluded.
- Avoid unexplained one-off deposits, which may be removed or questioned.
- Gather every statement month the lender asks for, with no missing pages.
- Have the deed or title information ready so vesting is clear.
- Pull your credit report early, since reports older than 90 days at closing do not work.
Mixed accounts muddy the file. Separate them before the statement period you plan to submit, not after.
When Should You Skip This Product?
Skip it if the rental sits in an LLC and you do not want to retitle it, since title vesting is a hard line. Skip it if you need leverage above 70% CLTV on an investment property, because that tier does not exist.
Skip it if the draw-period payment is the only payment you have planned for. Pricing floats, so the payment can move, and the step-up at repayment is real. Skip it if you are borrowing against the home you live in to fund a rental without a plan to service the line from other income. The CFPB’s warning applies: the property that secures the line is the one at risk.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement income: Income calculated from deposit history in personal or business accounts instead of from tax returns or pay stubs.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): The first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch of the line when you can borrow and pay only interest.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw period when principal and interest amortize the balance.
Expense factor: The percentage an underwriter deducts from business deposits to estimate net income.
Vesting: How title is held, whether in an individual’s name, a revocable trust or an entity.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a rental property I own personally?
Yes, if the property is an eligible type and held in your own name or a revocable living trust. The investment ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line. All terms are subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Does the line fund all at once or as I need it?
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. The remainder stays available for later draws, and the 5-year draw structure sets a $1,000 minimum on those draws.
What credit score do I need?
The floor depends on occupancy: 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, 700 on an investment property. The 90% CLTV tier on a primary residence or second home requires 720 or better. Debt-to-income, credit history and seasoning rules also apply.
Can an LLC borrow on this product?
No. A property deeded to an entity needs a vesting change or a different structure such as a DSCR cash-out, subject to program terms.
Is a bank statement HELOC better than a DSCR cash-out refinance?
It depends on title, leverage and income. The HELOC qualifies the borrower on deposits, tops out at 70% CLTV on a rental, and requires individual title. A DSCR cash-out qualifies the property on rent against PITIA and can reach about 75% on a standard rental.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 to talk through your file.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Buy a House With Your Current Home’s Equity · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Fund a Home Remodel · Best Bank Statement HELOC Program With Flexible Repayment Terms
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.