Best Bank Statement HELOC Program With Big Equipment Costs

Best Bank Statement HELOC Program With Big Equipment Costs

The Quick Read: The right program for an owner with heavy equipment spending depends on three things: whether it is reviewed around documented deposits instead of tax-return income, how much combined leverage it allows on your occupancy type, and whether your property is titled in your own name rather than an LLC. Equipment matters because depreciation shrinks the net income on a tax return, while bank deposits show the cash that actually moved. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so it matches your file to a wholesale program instead of selling you one.

  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit score and a line of up to $500,000.
  • On a primary residence or second home, 90% CLTV exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and only up to $500,000.
  • Equipment payments that show on your credit count toward a 50% maximum debt-to-income ratio, which is tested on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
  • LLCs, corporations, and land trusts cannot hold title on these lines, which trips up many equipment-heavy owners.
  • Income documentation rules differ by wholesale program, so a broker confirms which one accepts deposit-based income before you apply.

Key Terms Defined

HELOC: a home equity line of credit, which is a revolving line secured by a property you already own, per the CFPB’s HELOC explainer.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): all loans secured by the property, plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Bank statement income: qualifying income calculated from deposits on your bank statements instead of net income on your tax return.

Expense factor: the percentage a program subtracts from business deposits to estimate what you keep after running costs.

DTI (debt-to-income ratio): your monthly debts divided by your qualifying monthly income.

Draw period: the first stretch of the line when you can borrow and pay interest only, before full repayment begins.

Vesting: the legal name on the property’s title, such as you personally or your revocable living trust.

DSCR loan: a business-purpose investor loan that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Why Do Equipment-Heavy Owners Look at Bank Statement Lines?

Equipment-heavy owners look at deposit-based lines because their tax returns tell a smaller story than their bank accounts. A contractor, trucker, or farmer buys a machine, deducts it, and shows little profit on paper. The cash still moves through the account every month.

The IRS explains in Publication 946 how depreciation and Section 179 expensing let a business write off equipment costs. Those write-offs are legitimate. They also pull down the net income a standard underwriter reads, even when the business is healthy.

A bank statement approach reads the deposits instead. The lender strips out transfers and non-income items, applies an expense factor for business accounts, and arrives at a monthly qualifying income. That number often looks very different from the tax return.

One caution belongs up front. Not every wholesale equity line program uses deposit-based income. The documentation method is a program feature, and a broker confirms it for your file before anything is submitted. That is why “best” cannot be answered with a single name here.

How Do Underwriters Turn Statements Into Income?

Underwriters turn statements into income through a fixed sequence: pick a window, screen the deposits, subtract the expense factor, divide by months, then test debts and equity. The steps below describe how deposit-based math generally works. Each program sets its own details.

1. Choose the window. Deposit-based programs commonly review 12 or 24 months of statements. A longer window smooths seasonal swings.

2. Pick the account type. Business statements take an expense factor. Personal statements usually do not, but the lender looks hard for mixed personal and business money. You generally cannot blend the two methods on one loan.

3. Remove non-income deposits. Refunds, transfers between your own accounts, and loan proceeds do not count as income.

4. Apply the expense factor. The program sets this percentage, usually based on your business type and profit-and-loss statement. You do not choose it. On some programs, a letter from your CPA or enrolled agent can support a lower factor.

5. Adjust for ownership. If you own part of the business, the counted income is typically your ownership share.

6. Divide by the months in the window. The result is your monthly qualifying income.

7. Test the debt ratio. On the network’s equity lines, the maximum DTI is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% needs at least a 680 score. The payment used is the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, not what you plan to borrow.

8. Test the equity. Your CLTV must fit under the ceiling for your credit tier and occupancy, covered below.

Equipment shows up in several of these steps at once. That is the part most borrowers do not see coming.

Where Do Equipment Costs Hit the File?

Equipment costs hit the file in three places: the expense factor, the debt ratio, and your cash reserves. Nothing here is a published rule for every program. It is how the math tends to work.

Equipment situation How it’s usually read What the file needs
Loan paid from business account Sits inside the expense factor Statements with steady payments
Loan on your personal credit Counts as a monthly debt in DTI Current payment on credit report
Cash purchase from business account A large outflow, not income A labeled invoice or bill of sale
Lender financing deposited to account A non-income deposit A funding letter to exclude it
Depreciation or tax loss on return Ignored if deposits are used Statements for the full window

The expense factor deserves a closer look. A flat factor treats a lean service business and a machine-heavy operation the same way. If your equipment costs run well above the flat factor, the program may overstate your income. If they run below it, a documented expense ratio could raise your income. A documented ratio can also work against you, so ask for the math both ways before choosing.

Debt is the second pressure point. An equipment loan on your personal credit report counts against the 50% DTI cap. A loan carried by the business may be treated differently, depending on the program, so disclose all of it and let the broker sort it out.

Reserves are the third. A large cash purchase right before applying can leave your accounts thinner than the file needs. Time big purchases and keep records for each one.

What Do the Network’s Equity Lines Look Like?

The network’s equity lines are standalone lines placed in first or second lien position, with CLTV ceilings that depend on occupancy and credit. These are the figures for the wholesale programs Lendmire places files with, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Occupancy Minimum credit Top CLTV tier Max line
Primary residence 600 90% at 720+ $750,000
Second home 640 90% at 720+ $500,000
Investment property 700 70% at 700+ $500,000

Two limits sit inside that table. On a primary residence, the 90% tier applies only at 720 or better and only up to $500,000. Above that size, a primary-residence line tops out at 75% CLTV. A line above $500,000 is available on a primary residence only, needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure described next), and requires a full appraisal.

Lines come in two draw structures on primary residences and second homes. One has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by 17 years of full repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year, 25-year structure only. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and the line is variable, so payments can move.

Other file details matter for equipment owners:

  • Valuation: lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a second valuation. Any borrower may request a full appraisal.
  • Credit: the score model uses a single bureau and keys off the primary wage earner. The report cannot be more than 90 days old at closing.
  • Subsequent draws: the longer-runway structure sets a $1,000 minimum for draws after closing.
  • Exposure: a borrower can hold up to three lines, and an owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • Availability: Lendmire places these lines in its 16 full-service states, a narrower footprint than its 41-market DSCR reach.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

The general rule is that strong deposits plus enough equity make a file work. It breaks in several named places, and equipment owners hit most of them.

LLC title. Many equipment-heavy owners hold property in an LLC. These lines require the individual borrower or a revocable living trust on title. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable or land trust cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to program terms.

Investment property. The 70% CLTV ceiling and 700 credit floor make this the tightest tier. If you want to pull equity from a rental, compare the line with a DSCR cash-out, which typically tops out near 75% LTV on a cash-out refinance with about six months of seasoning. Seasoning is the waiting period between buying a property and refinancing it.

Shop and yard properties. An owner who runs equipment from the property may have mixed-use or agricultural zoning. Commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. So are manufactured homes, log homes, co-ops, and condotels.

Mixed accounts. A sole proprietor who runs the business through a personal account may face a higher expense factor. Commingled money makes both income and reserves harder to read.

Seasonal or falling deposits. A full 12- or 24-month window helps with seasonality. A steady decline across the window works against you, and the lender sees it.

The payment test. Qualification runs on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. Yet the line fully amortizes once the draw period ends, so the payment you live with later is larger than the one you qualified on.

Is a HELOC the Right Tool at All?

A bank statement line is the right tool when you need flexible access to equity and your tax return understates your cash flow. It is the wrong tool when your equity sits in an LLC-held property or when the equipment itself can secure the debt. The best program for your situation may not be a HELOC.

Option Judged mainly on Best fit Watch-outs
Bank statement HELOC Deposits, equity, credit Staged or variable needs Variable payment, home as collateral
Cash-out refinance Equity, credit, income One large lump sum Replaces the existing first loan
Equipment financing Business and the machine Single purchase, new unit Payment sits on the business
Standard HELOC Tax-return income W-2 or high-profit owners Write-offs shrink income

Investors who own rentals have a fourth path. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so your equipment write-offs never enter the picture. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide explains how that structure differs from personal-income lending. The catch is that DSCR loans only finance the rental property itself, and they cannot fund equipment against your home.

For the full qualifying walkthrough, see Lendmire’s piece on qualifying for a bank statement HELOC with big equipment costs. Owner-operators in trucking have their own wrinkles, covered in the trucker version of the bank statement HELOC.

A Worked Example: Two Outcomes

Run this as a hypothetical. An excavation owner holds a primary residence in her own name, has a 740 credit profile, and wants a line to buy a second machine. Her tax return shows thin profit because of depreciation. Her business account shows steady deposits for 24 months.

On the tax return, she would likely fail the debt test. On deposits, the lender removes transfers, applies the program’s expense factor, and divides by 24. The result supports her debt ratio. Her 740 profile qualifies her for the higher CLTV tiers, and her existing mortgage plus the new line must fit under the ceiling. The file works.

Now run the stress case. The machine sits idle for a season and her deposits drop. She has also financed the old machine through an equipment loan on her personal credit. That payment counts in her debt ratio. The draw period ends, full repayment starts, and the payment steps up. The same file that worked at closing now strains her cash flow.

The lesson is simple. Test the line against a bad year before you sign, not just a good one.

How Should You Prepare the File?

Prepare the file in the months before you apply, because deposits and large transactions cannot be fixed after the fact. This checklist covers what equipment owners most often need.

  • Run business income through the business account, and keep personal spending out of it.
  • Make equipment loan payments from the same account every month.
  • Label large purchases with invoices or bills of sale.
  • Document any lender financing deposits so they can be excluded cleanly.
  • Ask your CPA about a letter supporting a lower expense factor, if your program allows one.
  • Confirm how your home is titled before choosing a program.
  • Pull your credit early so the report is current at closing.
  • Gather every debt that shows on your credit, including equipment notes you guaranteed.

When Should You Walk Away?

Walk away when the numbers only work in the best case. Three situations deserve a hard second look.

First, if your qualifying debts are at the 50% DTI cap, you have no cushion. Second, if the equipment will not produce income for a while, the draw-period payment is a bet on revenue that has not arrived. Third, if the property sits in an LLC and you do not want to change title, a different structure is cleaner than forcing this one.

What Makes One Program Best for You?

Which lender and program fit best depends on your credit, property type, and how you document income. A broker who shops multiple wholesale lenders can compare how each one treats those factors side by side.

Criterion Why it matters What to ask
Documentation method Decides if deposits count Which program accepts bank statements?
Leverage tier Sets how much equity you can use What CLTV at my score and occupancy?
Title rules LLCs are excluded Can my trust or personal name hold title?
Draw structure Sets repayment timing 3-year or 5-year draw?
Exposure limits Caps lines and properties How many lines can I hold?

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I qualify if equipment write-offs gave me a tax loss?

Yes, on programs that use deposits, because the lender reads your bank statements rather than the net income line. The tax loss does not disappear, but it stops being the deciding number. The file still needs enough credit, equity, and a passing debt ratio, subject to lender guidelines.

Should I refinance my equipment loan into a HELOC?

It depends on the equipment loan’s terms and your risk tolerance. A line secures the debt against your property, while equipment financing usually secures it against the machine. Rolling it into a HELOC also moves the payment from the business to you personally. Compare both structures before moving the debt.

Is the interest deductible if I use the money for equipment?

Whether interest is deductible is a tax question, not a lending one, and the loan program does not settle it. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Can an LLC-owned property work?

Not as the collateral on these lines. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable or land trusts cannot hold title. You would need to move title to yourself or a revocable living trust, or look at a DSCR cash-out on a rental, subject to program terms.

What if my deposits are seasonal?

A full 12- or 24-month window averages the swings, which helps seasonal businesses. The lender still looks at the direction of the trend. Steady or rising deposits carry a file better than a decline across the window.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Every figure above is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB’s HELOC explainer

2. IRS Publication 946, How to Depreciate Property

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: DSCR Loan vs. Bank Statement Loan for a St. Petersburg Landlord  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Sizes the Line Without Tax Returns  ·  DSCR vs Bank Statement Loan for a Big Bear Lake Cabin Owner

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 1, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer