
The Quick Read: The right program is the one whose draw length, leverage ceiling, title rules, and property rules match your file. Through Lendmire’s wholesale network, that usually means choosing between a three-year and a five-year interest-only draw, then confirming that your occupancy type, credit score, and vesting fit. A home equity line of credit (HELOC) lets you borrow against equity in a property you own. Bank statements document your income when tax returns understate it. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
- Investment-property lines run a 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) ceiling, a 700 minimum credit score, and a $500,000 maximum line.
- Primary-residence and second-home lines reach higher. The 90% CLTV ceiling exists only at a 720 or better credit profile, on lines up to $500,000.
- Interest-only draw periods are three or five years. After that, the line becomes fully amortizing. Investment lines use the five-year draw with a 25-year repayment only.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats through both phases. The pricing never converts to fixed.
- The property must be titled in an individual’s name or a revocable living trust. LLC-held rentals do not fit.
What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is
It is a standalone line of credit, in first or second lien position, where your deposits stand in for tax-return income. You borrow against the property’s equity. The line is revolving, so you draw, pay interest, and repay according to the program’s schedule. The “bank statement” part describes how the file is documented, not how the line behaves.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The documentation method comes from the non-QM world. Scotsman Guide describes bank statement analysis as 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements used to judge ability to repay. It also notes that a profit-and-loss statement prepared by a CPA or tax preparer can serve as an alternative for complicated statements. Lenders are flexible about how they verify repayment ability. They are not skipping the verification.
That distinction matters for how you describe the product. The loan is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. It is not a loan without documentation.
A self-employed investor is the typical fit. Tax returns full of legitimate write-offs can show far less income than actually lands in the account. Deposits tell a different story.
How Underwriting Treats Your Bank Statements, Step by Step
Underwriting turns a pile of statements into one monthly income number, then tests the line payment against it. Details like the statement window and expense factor are set by the program, not by you.
1. The lender picks the statement window. The market range is 12 to 24 months. Each program sets its own.
2. Deposits get scrubbed. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and refunds come out. What remains is treated as real, repeating income.
3. Business statements get an expense factor. Deposits into a business account are gross revenue, so the program typically reduces them by a set percentage. Personal statements typically get little or no factor, but they carry commingling risk if business and personal money mix. A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement is the usual alternative route.
4. The lender averages the months. Strong months and weak months blend into one qualifying figure. This is why a single huge deposit does less for you than steady ones.
5. The lender tests debt-to-income (DTI). DTI compares your monthly debts to your monthly income. The maximum is 50%, but credit profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, and anything above 45% requires a 680 minimum. Because investment lines start at 700 and second homes at 640, the lower band reaches primary residences and second homes only.
6. The payment test uses the full line. The interest-only payment is calculated on the maximum draw, not on a smaller balance you might plan to carry.
7. Valuation and credit finish the file. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. You can request a full appraisal in any case. Credit uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.
Step six deserves special attention. You may plan to draw modestly. The qualifying math assumes you could draw it all.
The Interest-Only Structures That Exist
Two draw structures exist across the network. A three-year program pairs a three-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The second is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. A few states shorten both repayment periods, so confirm that for your state.
| Feature | Three-year-draw program | Five-year-draw program |
|---|---|---|
| Interest-only draw | 3 years | 5 years |
| Amortizing repayment | 17 years | 25 years |
| Investment properties | Not offered | Yes |
| Combined exposure cap | $2,000,000 | $750,000 |
| Modular homes | Not eligible | Eligible |
Both programs share several features. Pricing floats during the draw and during repayment on both. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both. Neither accepts manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural zoning.
Leverage depends on occupancy, so read the next table with your own property type in mind.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Minimum credit | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% (720+ only) | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 90% (720+ only) | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
Read the table carefully. The 90% figure applies only to primary and second homes at a 720 or better profile, on lines up to $500,000. A primary-residence line above $500,000 requires a 700 score or better (720 on the five-year program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. On an investment property, 70% CLTV is the ceiling, with no tier above it. Exact terms depend on lender and investor guidelines, credit profile, reserves, and property review.
Line sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000 overall. A borrower is limited to three lines, and a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Which Bank Statement HELOC Program Is Best for You?
The best program for your situation depends on five things: occupancy, leverage need, credit, title, and property type. A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders matches those five to a program. A single lender can only offer you its own.
Use this scorecard before applying:
- Occupancy. An investment property caps at 70% CLTV and needs a 700 score. If you need more leverage than that on a rental, this line is the wrong tool.
- Draw length. A shorter draw means the payment steps up sooner. A longer runway gives a project more time to produce income, but investment lines only offer the five-year draw anyway.
- Credit profile. The 720 tier unlocks the highest ceilings on primary and second homes. Below 640, the program is limited to single-family primary residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the five-year program.
- Title. The deed must be in your name or a revocable living trust. Check this before anything else.
- Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos (including non-warrantable condos) are eligible. The 2-4 unit option carries a 640 minimum on the five-year program.
Here is how the decision tends to sort out:
| Your situation | Better fit |
|---|---|
| Rental titled in your name, strong deposits | Bank statement HELOC |
| Rental already deeded to an LLC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
| Need more than 70% CLTV on a rental | DSCR cash-out refinance |
| Thin personal income, rent covers the payment | DSCR cash-out refinance |
For a closer look at the longer draw structure, see Lendmire’s piece on the best bank statement HELOC program with a 5-Year interest-only draw and 25-Year repayment.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The general rule says a bank statement HELOC is interest-only, flexible, and draw-as-needed. Several edge cases bend each part of that.
Interest-only is a feature of the plan, not the product. The CFPB describes a HELOC as open-end credit with a draw period and minimum monthly payments based on the balance. Some plans build principal into that minimum from day one. Both network programs described here are interest-only during the draw, but confirm it in any program you compare.
You do not draw only what you need. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After closing, minimum subsequent draws are $1,000 on the five-year program. The three-year program does not state subsequent-draw minimums. A line sized well above your actual need means interest on money you may not want.
The payment can still move. Pricing floats across both the draw and the repayment period. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet notes that HELOCs typically carry variable rather than fixed rates. Interest-only does not mean fixed.
Commingled deposits shrink income. If personal and business money flow through one account, the scrubbing step removes what it cannot classify. Separate accounts make a cleaner file.
Title can disqualify you. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Listing status can block a file. In several states, a property listed for sale or listed within the past 60 days is ineligible.
Derogatory history splits by program. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. For foreclosure-family events on primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at four. The other declines the history entirely, regardless of age. Investment files follow the seven-and-four-year path.
Tradelines differ. The five-year program requires two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24 months. Housing history standards are 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, and 0x30x12 from 600 to 639, applied across all financed properties.
Payment Shock: The Risk You Plan Around
Interest-only draws keep carrying cost low while your capital is deployed into a down payment or rehab. They also leave your principal untouched. The main risk is the step-up when repayment starts.
Experian notes that repayment-period payments are typically much higher than draw-period payments, and many borrowers see them more than double. Experian describes conventional HELOCs as commonly running a five-to-10-year draw followed by about 20 years of repayment. That is a market-wide pattern. The network figures are the three-year draw with 17 years of repayment and the five-year draw with 25 years of repayment.
Three habits protect you:
- Plan the exit before the draw ends. The three realistic exits are a refinance, a sale, or a paydown. Decide which one on day one.
- Stress-test your weakest month. Run the full-line interest-only payment against your lowest-deposit month, not your average.
- Remember the collateral. A HELOC is secured by the property, so falling behind can put the home at risk.
Lendmire’s calculator can give you an illustrative estimate, but treat it as a planning aid, not a quote.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out? The Core Decision
Choose the HELOC when your personal deposits are strong, the rental is titled in your name, and you want to keep your existing first mortgage in place. Choose a DSCR cash-out when the property’s rent is the stronger story, or when the deed sits in an LLC. A HELOC adds a line alongside your first mortgage. A cash-out replaces it.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC (investment) | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Your documented deposits and DTI | Property rent covering the payment |
| Max leverage | 70% CLTV | 75% LTV (70% on short-term rentals) |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC allowed* |
| Existing first mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Loan size | $25,000 to $500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
*DSCR loans to LLC-titled entities are available depending on program guidelines.
A DSCR loan, short for debt service coverage ratio loan, qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The ratio divides monthly rent by the full monthly obligation (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues). The 1.00 mark is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Cash-out generally expects about six months of seasoning, and credit floors start at 620 in parts of the network, with most programs wanting around 660.
Here is the trap. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. A rental can cover its own payment and still leave a line payment to come from your pocket.
The two products also are not mutually exclusive in strategy. Some investors use a HELOC for a quick rehab and later refinance into a DSCR loan. Lendmire’s overview of bank statement HELOCs covers the line side in more detail, and the complete DSCR loans guide covers the rental-income side.
Key Terms Defined
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): all mortgage balances against a property, including the new line, divided by its value.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.
Repayment period: the stretch after borrowing stops, when payments include principal and the line amortizes fully.
Debt-to-income ratio (DTI): your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly qualifying income.
Expense factor: a percentage the lender subtracts from business-account deposits to estimate what you keep after running costs.
Lien position: whether the line sits first in line for repayment or behind another mortgage.
Vesting: how the title is held, such as in your own name or in a revocable living trust.
What to Have Ready
A clean file starts with these items:
- 12 to 24 months of personal or business bank statements, depending on the program
- A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement, if your statements are complicated
- A credit report meeting the 90-day freshness rule at closing
- Your current first-mortgage statement and proof of property insurance
- A deed or vesting confirmation showing your name or a revocable trust
- A plan for the full-line payment and the exit
HELOC availability through Lendmire runs through its 16 full-service states. That is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a bank statement HELOC always interest-only?
No. Interest-only is a feature of the specific plan, and some HELOCs build principal into the minimum payment. The network programs discussed here are interest-only during a three-year or five-year draw. They then become fully amortizing over 17 or 25 years. Confirm the structure in the program terms before you compare lines.
Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a rental held in an LLC?
Not directly. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. The property needs to be in your name or a revocable living trust. A rental already deeded to an LLC may fit a DSCR cash-out instead.
How much can I borrow against a rental?
The ceiling on an investment property is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a maximum line of $500,000. That figure counts your existing first mortgage. The higher ceilings belong to primary residences and second homes, and 90% appears only at a 720 or better profile. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Does the lender qualify me on what I draw or on the full line?
The full line. The interest-only payment is calculated on the maximum draw, and at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing anyway. Size the line to what you will actually use.
What happens when the draw period ends?
Borrowing stops, and payments include principal for the rest of the term. Pricing keeps floating, since it never converts to fixed. Experian reports that many borrowers see payments more than double. Plan a refinance, sale, or paydown before the draw ends.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network. It is not the lender, and it does not make approval decisions. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote through the site.
The strongest files clear two tests at once: enough equity and enough documented income. Check both before you pick a draw length.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide – Helping borrowers fit the boxes
2. CFPB
3. CFPB – HELOC brochure (PDF)
4. Experian – Draw period on a HELOC
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC Before Retiring From Your Business · Best Bank Statement HELOC Program as a First Lien on a Primary Residence · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers With a Payment Separate From Your First Mortgage
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.