Best Bank Statement HELOC Program Without Tax Returns for a Primary or Second Home

Best Bank Statement HELOC Program Without Tax Returns for a Primary or Second Home

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC lets a self-employed homeowner borrow against equity in a primary residence or second home by qualifying on commonly 12 to 24 months of deposits instead of tax returns, and the best program for your situation depends on your property, credit profile, combined leverage, and how cleanly your deposits show steady income. You still document income. You just document it differently.

  • Tax returns are replaced by bank statements, not by nothing. Underwriting still verifies that you can repay.
  • Across the wholesale network Lendmire places files with, second-home and primary-residence lines reach 90% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
  • A line on an investment property tops out at 70% CLTV and needs a stronger credit profile than a second home does.
  • If the property is a rental held in an LLC, this product does not fit. A DSCR loan, which is reviewed on the property’s rent, usually does.

What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is

It is a home equity line of credit underwritten on your deposits rather than your tax returns. A HELOC is a revolving line secured by your home. You draw against it, repay it, and the line stays open for a set period.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Here is the catch most borrowers miss. This is a niche product. Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, and FHA do not own it. It lives in the non-QM world (loans that sit outside standard agency guidelines), and only a limited set of wholesale lenders write it. Many lenders offer only a fixed second mortgage instead of a true revolving line.

That is why a broker matters. Lendmire does not lend. It arranges these lines through select wholesale partners, and it can match your file to a program rather than sending you to one lender’s menu.

Why would anyone need this? Because tax returns often understate a business owner’s real cash flow. Legitimate write-offs shrink the net income on paper. A lender reading only the return sees a smaller earner than the bank account shows. Bank statements fix that.

How Underwriting Turns Statements Into Income

Underwriting converts your deposits into a monthly income figure in a handful of mechanical steps. Each step can shrink the number. Knowing where it shrinks is how you prepare a stronger file.

1. You supply statements. Commonly that means 12 or 24 months, from personal accounts, business accounts, or both. Some programs also want proof the business exists, such as a license or a CPA letter.

2. The underwriter totals deposits. Then comes the cleanup. Transfers between your own accounts come out. So do loan proceeds, refunds, and one-off large deposits.

3. Business deposits get an expense factor. A business account holds revenue, not profit. The lender reduces it by a flat percentage or by a figure a CPA letter supports. Personal-account deposits often take a lighter haircut or none.

4. The result is divided by the number of months. That gives monthly qualifying income.

5. Debt-to-income (DTI) is tested. DTI compares your monthly debts to your income. The lender adds the first mortgage, the new line, taxes, insurance, and other obligations.

6. Collateral and credit are checked. That means a valuation, a title and lien review, and a credit report.

Here is how common deposit types are usually treated.

Deposit type Usual treatment
Regular client payments Counted
Transfers between your accounts Removed
Loan proceeds and refunds Removed
One-off large deposit Removed unless explained
Business-account revenue Counted, then reduced by expense factor

A quick example, with no dollars attached. Say a consultant deposits steady client payments every month for a year, plus one large transfer from savings. The transfer comes out. The business deposits that remain are reduced by an expense factor. What is left is divided by 12. If the figure that results supports the combined payments within the DTI limit, the income test is met.

The program parameters for DTI are specific. The maximum is 50%. For credit profiles from 600 to 679 it is 45%. Anything above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The payment used to qualify is the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so you are tested at full draw even if you never use it.

Primary Home vs. Second Home: What Changes

Occupancy sets your leverage ceiling and your credit floor. Both are consumer-purpose homes, but the network treats them differently.

On a primary residence, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, and only at a 720-or-better credit profile. On a second home, the same 90% ceiling applies at 720 or better, and the line is capped at $500,000. Lower credit steps the ceiling down. Second-home tiers look like this.

Credit profile Max CLTV, second home Line cap
720+ 90% $500,000
680 to 719 85% $500,000
660 to 679 80% $500,000
640 to 659 75% $500,000

The 700 tier also lands at 85%, so there is no gain between 680 and 719. The minimum credit score for a second home is 640. The overall program floor is 600, which is why sub-640 profiles are a primary-residence conversation only.

CLTV is your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the home’s value. It matters as much as income here because the line often sits behind an existing first lien. Everything is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Two primary-residence notes. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal and a stronger credit profile. And a Texas primary residence is a homestead that caps at 80% CLTV, so the higher tiers never apply there. Texas second homes follow the standard table.

The Structure: Draw Period, Repayment, and Position

The line is a standalone loan. It can sit in first or second lien position, so it can work whether or not you keep your current mortgage. Line sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000, and at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.

Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes:

  • A 3-year draw: interest-only draws for 3 years, then a 17-year fully amortizing repayment.
  • A 5-year draw: interest-only draws for 5 years, then a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.

Tennessee shortens both, to 3 and 12 years and 5 and 10 years. Investment lines use the 5-year structure only.

Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. That is a different risk profile from a fixed DSCR loan, and you should weigh it. A payment that can move is fine for a short-term bridge. It is less comfortable as a permanent debt plan.

What Makes a Program the Best Fit for You?

There is no single best program. The right one depends on the property, the credit profile, how much leverage you need, and how your deposits read. A broker earns its keep by shopping several wholesale lenders and matching your scenario to the program that fits.

Here is the checklist a good match runs through:

  • Statement window. Does the program take 12 months, 24 months, or either?
  • Account type. Can you use personal, business, or both? Commingled accounts complicate this.
  • Occupancy. Primary, second home, or investment each carry different ceilings.
  • Lien position. Does the line need to sit behind your current first mortgage, or in front of it?
  • Draw and repayment. Which structure matches how long you will carry a balance?
  • Credit profile. Your score drives both the leverage tier and the DTI cap.
  • Reserves and valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation, with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can ask for a full appraisal in any case.

Run those seven items against your own file before comparing anything else.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The general rule is that bank statements stand in for tax returns. These cases break it.

Title in an LLC. The borrower must hold title individually or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.

Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.

Recent business starts. Newly self-employed borrowers are often ineligible. Programs commonly want a minimum time in business.

Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age.

Listings and exposure. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states. A borrower is limited to three lines, and anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Availability. The line is offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.

When a DSCR Loan Fits Better

If the property is a rental, a bank statement HELOC is usually the wrong tool. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your personal deposits are not the test.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Federal rules treat business-purpose credit separately from consumer-home borrowing.

Here is how the paths stack up.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out
Income test Your deposits Property rent vs. payment
Property Primary or second home Rental property
Max leverage 90% CLTV (720+) on primary or second home; 70% CLTV on investment About 75% LTV on standard rentals
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC allowed, subject to program terms

On DSCR cash-out refinances of standard rentals, most files across the network top out at about 75% LTV, with roughly 6 months of seasoning as a common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing the ratio does not mean the property cash flows. Repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation. For the full picture, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

A common strategy is mixing the two. An owner might use a primary-residence line for a down payment, then finance the rental itself on its rent. For a closer look at the deposit-based route, Lendmire’s piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program Without Tax Returns Using Bank Statements walks through it.

Why Applications Get Declined

Most declines trace to a handful of fixable issues:

  • Commingled accounts. Personal and business money mixed together makes deposits hard to classify.
  • Uneven deposits. Seasonal or lumpy income lowers the monthly average.
  • Large unexplained deposits. They get excluded, which can drop income below what the DTI needs.
  • Short business history. Many programs want a minimum time in business.
  • Stale credit. The report cannot be more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.
  • High CLTV. Existing mortgage plus the new line can exceed the tier your score allows.

Fix these before you apply. Separate the accounts, document the big deposits, and pull your own credit first.

Lenders also have to judge repayment ability. Under the federal ability-to-repay rule for closed-end mortgages, a lender makes a reasonable, good-faith determination using verified income, and bank statements are one recognized way to verify it. Open-end lines like HELOCs are documented under each lender’s own program terms. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.

DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly qualifying income.

Expense factor: The percentage a lender subtracts from business-account deposits to estimate real income.

Non-QM: A mortgage that sits outside standard agency guidelines, often because income is documented differently.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): A rental property’s income divided by its monthly housing payment, used to qualify investor loans.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a HELOC without traditional personal-income documentation on a second home?

Yes, through select programs, with a credit profile of at least 640. Qualifying runs on documented income from bank statements under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Second-home lines cap at $500,000, and the 90% CLTV ceiling applies only at a 720-or-better credit profile.

Do I need business statements or personal statements?

It depends on how your money flows. Personal-account deposits often take a lighter haircut, while business deposits are reduced by an expense factor. Either way, keep the accounts separate. Mixed accounts are one of the most common reasons files stall.

Is a bank statement HELOC a DSCR product?

No. A bank statement HELOC is reviewed against deposits and covers primary or second homes. A DSCR loan is reviewed for the property on its rent and covers rentals. Different borrower, different collateral, different title rules.

Can an LLC borrow on a bank statement HELOC?

No. Title must be held by the individual or a revocable living trust. If the property sits in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out is the usual route, subject to program terms.

Does “no tax returns” mean I skip documentation?

No. You hand over 12 to 24 months of statements, and possibly a CPA letter or business license. The lender still tests income, credit, DTI, and collateral. You are changing the proof, not removing it.

Next Steps

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Start by pulling twelve months of statements and sorting the deposits. That one exercise tells you most of what a lender will see.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB, Regulation Z §1026.3: Exempt transactions

2. CFPB, Regulation Z §1026.43: Minimum standards for transactions secured by a dwelling

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best Bank Statement HELOC Program on a Vacation Home  ·  Best Bank Statement HELOC Program on an Owner-Built Home  ·  Best Bank Statement HELOC Program Without Two Years of Tax Returns

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer