Best HELOC Program on a Very Large Line for High-Net-Worth Borrowers

Best HELOC Program on a Very Large Line for High-Net-Worth Borrowers

The Quick Read: The best program for a seven-figure line is the one that matches how the borrower proves wealth, how the property is held, and how the money will be used, not the one with the biggest advertised ceiling. Very large lines are usually reviewed case by case, and a bank-statement cash-out loan is often the closer fit for founders and self-employed owners. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that shops wholesale programs, so the comparison below is by program type, never by company.

  • Size changes the rules. Leverage steps down as the loan grows, and everything above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.
  • Income can come from deposits or assets. Twelve or 24 months of bank statements, or liquid assets, can replace tax returns through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.
  • A line is not a guarantee. Lenders can freeze or cut an unused line, so a large line is a liquidity tool, not a funding commitment.
  • Leave the first mortgage alone or reset it. A second-position line protects a low-rate first mortgage. A cash-out loan replaces it.

What Counts as a Very Large Line?

A very large line is a revolving home-equity credit line big enough that ordinary retail ceilings stop short of the borrower’s equity. Think seven figures and up. No regulator defines the tiers, so the labels (standard, jumbo, super jumbo) are market shorthand.

Retail lenders cap lines because large balances are hard to resell, so they keep them on their own books. Equity alone doesn’t unlock a bigger line. Credit, liquidity and documentation all have to scale with the request.

Here is the point that matters for this topic. The verified guidelines Lendmire works from describe bank-statement mortgage programs: purchase, rate-and-term and cash-out loans. They do not publish a revolving-line schedule. A revolving line at very large size is arranged case by case. The quantified ladder below is the closest published path to a seven- or eight-figure equity pull.

How Is the Maximum Line Calculated?

The maximum line is the appraised value times the lender’s combined loan-to-value limit, minus every existing lien. A recently financed property leaves less room because the first mortgage uses up much of the allowed total.

Here’s the sequence a lender follows:

1. Start with the appraised value. Larger lines generally call for a full appraisal rather than an automated estimate.

2. Apply the combined-leverage limit that fits the occupancy: primary home, second home or investment property.

3. Subtract the existing first mortgage and any other liens.

4. Test the result against credit, debt-to-income and reserves.

Run that math on a very large balance and the limit that binds is often not equity. It’s debt-to-income, or the leverage step-down at the loan size. High earners get caught by this. A large first mortgage, rental-property debt and business obligations all count against the ratio.

Why Wealth Doesn’t Always Show on a Tax Return

Founders, physicians, attorneys, entertainers and athletes often show modest taxable income. Deductions, entity structures and uneven income all push the return down. The bank-statement path exists for exactly this borrower.

Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, a file is reviewed on documented deposits instead of tax returns. The mechanics:

  • Statements: 12 or 24 consecutive months of personal or business statements. The bank portfolio program uses 12. Transaction histories don’t substitute.
  • Business accounts: the borrower needs at least 25% ownership.
  • Expense ratio: qualifying income is eligible deposits divided by the statement months, after an expense ratio. Fixed ratios are 20% (service business, no employees), 40% (1-5 employees) and 50% (6+ employees or any product business). An accountant-provided ratio or a profit-and-loss method capped at 80% also exists.
  • Transfers: money the borrower moves from their own business into a personal account counts at 100%.

Debt-to-income can run to 50%. Credit floors are 660 on the portfolio non-QM program and 680 on the bank portfolio program. The portfolio program’s floor is 700 above the super-jumbo line.

When Assets Beat Deposits

Some borrowers hold wealth in portfolios rather than cash flow, such as a business sale or concentrated holdings. Two asset paths exist:

  • Asset allowance: liquid assets divided by 36, 60 or 84 months. The divisor depends on the file’s debt-to-income before the asset income and on loan size. Standalone files and any loan above $3,500,000 use 84 months. The qualifying ratio with that income counted still has to fit the 50% ceiling. It applies to primary and second homes, at 80% leverage maximum.
  • Assets only: no debt-to-income test when U.S. liquid assets equal the loan plus closing costs plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Retirement accounts count at 70% (80% at age 59.5 and up). Business funds, gifts, most trusts (a revocable living trust is the exception), unvested stock and cryptocurrency never count.

The Leverage Ladder Behind a Very Large Equity Pull

Leverage falls as the loan grows. This is the single most important fact for a borrower who assumes a bigger home means a bigger line. The bands below are loan amounts, not purchase prices. Compute the price times the leverage first, then read the band for that loan.

The table shows primary-residence ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.

Loan band Purchase Rate-term Cash-out Program
$300K-$1M 90% 90% 80% Portfolio
$1M-$1.5M 85% 85% 80% Portfolio
$1.5M-$2M 85% 85% 75% Portfolio
$2M-$2.5M 80% 80% 70% Portfolio
$2.5M-$3M 80% 80% 70% Portfolio
$3M-$3.5M 75% 75% 65% Portfolio
$3.5M-$4M 75% 70% 65% Portfolio, super-jumbo overlays
$4M-$5M 65% 65% 60% Bank portfolio, case by case
$5M-$6M 60% 60% 55% Bank portfolio, case by case
$6M-$10M 60% 60% 55% Bank portfolio, case by case
$10M-$20M 55% 55% 50% Bank portfolio, case by case
$20M-$30M 55% 55% 50% Bank portfolio, case by case

The portfolio program stops at $6,000,000. The bank portfolio program carries the ladder to $30,000,000, begins above $4,000,000 on a primary residence and overlaps the portfolio program up to $6,000,000. Every loan above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission, so treat those rows as ceilings rather than offers. Nothing above $1,000,000 reaches 90%.

Credit follows the same logic. The scores that unlock the top cell in a band are not program floors. On a primary residence, the top cell needs 680 or better to $1,000,000 and 700 or better to $1,500,000. It needs 720 or better through $3,500,000 and 760 or better from $3,500,000 to $4,000,000. A lower score takes a lower cell in the same band.

Second homes and investment property use their own ladders. On a cash-out, a second home or an investment property tops out at 75% from $300,000 to $2,000,000, 70% to $2,500,000 and 60% to $3,000,000, with lower figures above that. Read every figure from the occupancy’s own ladder. Don’t back into it by subtracting from the primary-home number.

Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, super-jumbo overlays apply. They include:

  • a 700 credit floor and a 0x30x24 housing history;
  • 48-month seasoning on any credit event;
  • U.S. citizens and permanent residents only;
  • no rural property, with a ten-acre maximum.

Cash-out proceeds can’t satisfy reserves.

What Does “Best” Mean for This Borrower?

“Best” is a fit question. Five variables decide it:

  • Ceiling and size ladder. Does the program reach the amount, and what leverage does it allow at that size?
  • Underwriting basis. Is the file read on tax returns, deposits, assets or property cash flow?
  • Structure. Revolving access, or a lump sum on a first or second lien?
  • Collateral. Primary home, second home, rental, condo or multi-unit?
  • Durability. What happens to the line if conditions change?

A broker earns its place here because no single lender wins on every variable. The lenders that write a given file depend on the property type, the credit profile, the leverage need and how the borrower documents income. Lendmire’s role is to match the scenario to a program in its wholesale network. That means matching the file to what the lender looks at rather than starting from a favorite.

HELOC or Cash-Out Loan: Where the Decision Flips

For most borrowers, the choice comes down to whether the existing first mortgage is worth keeping. A line leaves the first mortgage untouched. A cash-out loan replaces it with a new balance.

Factor Revolving HELOC Cash-out first lien
Existing first mortgage Stays in place Replaced
Access to funds Borrow, repay, re-borrow One lump sum
Payment behavior Typically variable Fixed or adjustable by program
Availability risk Line can be cut or frozen Funded once closed
Best fit Low-rate first, uncertain timing Permanent capital, high balance

The CFPB’s explanation of home equity lines covers the two phases. During the draw period, a borrower can spend up to the credit limit at any time. After the draw ends, borrowing stops and the balance moves into repayment. Lenders often schedule the full balance over ten or 20 years, and monthly payments are often significantly higher once repayment begins. Some lines allow converting part or all of the balance to a fixed rate, which is usually higher but more predictable.

The flip point is permanence. If the money is going into a long-term purchase, the revolving feature adds little and a cash-out loan may fit better. If the first mortgage is one the borrower wants to keep and the timing of the need is uncertain, the line keeps that mortgage intact. Neither is universally right.

One more consideration: if the new loan stays at or below 60% LTV, cash-out proceeds are unlimited. Above 60% on the portfolio program, cash in hand is capped at $1,500,000. The bank program publishes no cap. Interest-only structures reach 85% LTV on purchase and rate-term files on the portfolio program (700 credit floor, 40-year term with a ten-year interest-only period), but never on a cash-out. The bank program’s interest-only option stops at 60%. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Risks a Very Large Line Carries

A large unused line is as exposed as a drawn one. The Federal Reserve has stated that lenders can lawfully reduce or limit a line even when payments are on time. The lender must send written notice after the action takes effect, and credit must be reinstated once the cause no longer exists. If a purchase depends on drawing the line, a freeze can strand the plan.

Rate exposure matters too. Model the payment at the end of the draw period, not only the interest-only draw payment. Some plans also end in a balloon payment, which can put the home at risk if missed.

Add collateral concentration. A very large line secured by a single home ties a lot of liquidity to one asset. If values drop, the line can shrink exactly when the borrower wants to use it.

Treat the line as a liquidity tool, not as income. A fixed-balance first or second lien removes the availability risk, at the price of giving up revolving access. For a borrower who values certainty, that’s often the better trade.

Property Types That Change the Answer

Property type can move a file more than the borrower’s balance sheet:

  • Warrantable condos reach 85% and non-warrantable condos 80%.
  • Condotels reach 75% on a purchase and 65% on a cash-out, or 50% on the bank program.
  • 2-4 unit properties reach 85%.
  • Second homes are one unit only.
  • Rural property reaches 80% on ten acres or less and never goes above $3,000,000.
  • Texas 50(a)(6) home-equity loans take a five-point LTV reduction and stop at $3,000,000 on the portfolio program.

Reserves scale with size. Expect 3 months on loans to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000 and 9 months above that. Add 2 months for each additional financed property, up to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors need 12 months.

What Practitioners See on These Files

Across wholesale placements at this size, declines rarely come from a thin balance sheet. They come from mismatches: a borrower documenting on tax returns that understate income, an LLC-held property the program doesn’t accept, or a reserve calculation that counts cash-out proceeds as reserves, which super-jumbo overlays exclude. The strongest files are staged before the first call: 12 or 24 months of statements, a clean account map, a schedule of other financed properties and a liquid-asset summary.

Many investors reach for home equity to buy a rental. If the loan is secured by a primary residence and the money buys a rental, interest treatment isn’t the same as for home improvements. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

For a purchase of a pure rental, a different path may fit better. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide explains how a rental is reviewed on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Borrowers who document with deposits should also read Lendmire’s piece on a bank statement HELOC for a large credit line.

Key Terms Defined

Draw period: the stretch when a borrower can spend from the line, repay and borrow again.

Repayment period: the stage after borrowing stops, when the balance amortizes and payments typically rise.

Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): all liens on the property divided by its value.

Expense ratio: the share of business deposits removed before income is calculated on a bank-statement file.

Asset allowance: a method that turns liquid assets into qualifying income by dividing them over a set number of months.

Super-jumbo overlay: an extra requirement, such as a higher credit floor or longer seasoning, that applies above a set loan size.

Questions to Bring to Any Lender

A short list does more work than any ranking:

1. What is the line or loan ceiling for my occupancy and property type?

2. Is the file read on returns, deposits, assets or property cash flow?

3. What reserves are required, and what counts toward them?

4. Can the line be frozen, reduced or not renewed, and on what terms?

5. Is the draw period interest-only, and what happens when it ends?

6. How does the program treat my entity, trust or multiple properties?

If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Consumer mortgage lending is licensed in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. All figures reflect select wholesale programs, are subject to full underwriting and are not a commitment to lend.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a high-net-worth borrower get a seven-figure HELOC?

Sometimes, but it is a case-by-case decision rather than a standard product. Equity alone doesn’t decide it. Credit, liquidity, debt-to-income and the property all matter. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. A broker can match the file to the programs that actually write it.

Can I qualify for a large line using bank statements instead of tax returns?

The documented-income path exists through select wholesale programs on mortgage loans. It uses 12 or 24 months of consecutive statements, after an expense ratio on business accounts. Whether a revolving line at very large size can use the same basis depends on the program and is reviewed individually.

Can a lender freeze an approved line?

Yes. Lenders can reduce or limit a line even when payments are on time, with written notice required after the action takes effect. A very large unused line carries the same exposure as a drawn one. Treat it as a liquidity tool, not a guaranteed source for a closing.

Is a HELOC or a cash-out refinance better for keeping a low-rate first mortgage?

A line is usually the better fit, because the first mortgage stays untouched. A cash-out replaces it. If the money is permanent capital, such as a down payment on a long-term hold, the cash-out may suit better, since revolving access adds little.

What leverage is available on loans above $4,000,000?

It drops sharply and is reviewed case by case before submission. On a primary residence in the bank portfolio program, ceilings run 65% on a purchase and 60% on a cash-out for loans from $4,000,000 to $5,000,000. They reach 55% on a purchase and 50% on a cash-out at the largest bands, each on review.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) licensed for consumer mortgage lending in 16 states, arranging bank statement and other alternative-documentation mortgages — P&L-only, 1099-only and asset-based paths — through a wholesale lending network. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB’s explanation of home equity lines

2. Federal Reserve – press release on reducing or freezing home equity lines

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can a Self-Employed Luxury Buyer Get a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan?  ·  How to Get a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan With High Debt-to-Income  ·  How a Private Bank Counts Closing Costs on a Super Jumbo Loan

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer