Best Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance Program Without an Escrow Account

Best Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance Program Without an Escrow Account

The Quick Read: No single program wins this search for everyone, because escrow on a super jumbo bank statement cash-out is set by the funding lender’s program rules, the occupancy of the property, the loan size, and the borrower’s file, not by a universal waiver. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so it shops several wholesale programs and matches the scenario to the one that fits. Ask for an escrow and a no-escrow version of every quote.

  • Qualifying income comes from 12 or 24 months of deposits, after an expense ratio, instead of tax returns.
  • Cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows, and every loan above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.
  • Waiving escrow changes when you pay taxes and insurance. It does not change what they cost.
  • Whether a waiver is on the table is a program decision, so confirm it before you pay for an appraisal.

All figures here reflect select wholesale programs and are subject to full underwriting. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: A loan large enough that lenders apply their own tighter rules, with no official legal definition.

Bank statement loan: A loan that qualifies the borrower on documented deposits instead of tax returns.

Expense ratio: The share of business deposits treated as operating cost and removed before income is counted.

Escrow (impound) account: A lender-held account that collects property taxes and insurance with each payment.

Escrow waiver: The lender’s decision to let the borrower pay taxes and insurance directly.

Funding lender: The institution whose program rules the file must meet, which is not always the party you talk to first.

Cash-in-hand cap: A ceiling on the cash the borrower can take at closing.

How Bank Statement Income Becomes a Qualifying Income Figure

Borrowers who run businesses, practice medicine or law, or earn on contracts often show low taxable income, so tax returns understate what they actually earn. Bank statement programs read the deposits instead.

On files placed through the network, the sequence runs like this:

1. The borrower supplies 12 or 24 consecutive months of personal or business statements. The bank portfolio program uses 12. Transaction histories do not substitute for statements.

2. Underwriting strips out transfers between the borrower’s own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time items.

3. Business statements need at least 25% ownership. Deposits are totaled and divided by the statement months. Then an expense ratio applies: 20% for a service business with no employees, 40% for one to five employees, 50% for six or more employees or any product business. An accountant-provided ratio is another option, and so is a profit-and-loss method capped at 80%.

4. Transfers from the borrower’s own business into a personal account count at 100% on personal statements.

5. The resulting income runs against debts. Debt-to-income can reach 50% through select programs.

Two other paths exist for borrowers with large balance sheets. An asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36, 60, or 84 months. An assets-only path needs U.S. liquid assets equal to the loan amount plus closing costs. Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at age 59½ and over. Business funds, gifts, and cryptocurrency never count.

What Cash-Out Does to Leverage and Size

Cash-out sits several points below the purchase ceiling in every band, and the gap widens as loans grow. Loan amounts run from $300,000 to $30,000,000 through two wholesale programs. The portfolio non-QM program carries files to $6,000,000. The bank portfolio program carries twelve-month-statement files to $30,000,000. Its ladder begins above $4,000,000 and overlaps the portfolio program to $6,000,000.

Read the bands as loan amounts, not purchase prices. Compute the loan first, then look up its band.

On a cash-out of a primary residence, the best cell is 80% for loans from $300,000 to $1,500,000. The score needed for that top cell is 680 or higher in the lower band and 700 or higher in the $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band. Between $1,500,000 and $2,000,000 the best cell is 75%, which needs 720 or higher. From $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 it is 70%. From $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 it is 65%, and the $3,500,000 to $4,000,000 band needs 760 or higher. A lower score takes a lower cell in the same band.

Above $4,000,000, the bank portfolio program takes over. On a primary-residence cash-out, it is 60% for $4,000,000 to $5,000,000, 55% from $5,000,000 to $10,000,000, and 50% from $10,000,000 to $30,000,000. All of these are reviewed case by case before submission.

An investment property cash-out follows its own ladder. It is 75% through $2,000,000, 70% from $2,000,000 to $2,500,000, and 60% from $2,500,000 to $3,000,000. It is 55% from $3,000,000 to $5,000,000 on review, 50% from $5,000,000 to $10,000,000, and 45% above that. Never read an investment figure off the primary-residence ladder.

Run it as a modeled case. A borrower seeks a cash-out on a primary residence with a new loan landing in the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band. The ceiling is 70%, so the question is whether the payoff plus costs leaves meaningful cash after that cap. If the existing balance already sits near the ceiling, there is little to take out.

Other limits shape the proceeds:

  • Cash-out is unlimited at or below 60% LTV.
  • Above 60%, the portfolio non-QM program caps cash in hand at $1,500,000. The bank portfolio program publishes no cap.
  • Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, super-jumbo overlays apply. These are a 700 credit floor, 0x30x24 housing history, and 48-month seasoning after any credit event. They also require U.S. citizens or permanent residents, no non-occupant co-borrowers, no rural property, and ten acres maximum.
  • Under those overlays, cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Reserves run 3 months to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000, and 9 months above.

Who Decides Whether Escrow Is Required?

On this loan type, the funding lender’s program usually decides, and the borrower’s purpose for the loan decides which rules apply.

Business-purpose investor loans are reviewed differently from standard owner-occupied mortgages, and federal consumer escrow rules do not govern them. On a rental, escrow is a program and pricing choice.

A consumer-purpose cash-out on your own home is a different matter. The federal escrow rule, Regulation Z § 1026.35, requires escrow on a first-lien loan classified as higher-priced on a principal dwelling. Creditors can qualify for exemptions, but a loan sold under a forward commitment to a non-exempt buyer loses that relief. Brokered, wholesale files can hit that limit. One creditor-level test is an asset-size threshold, which the CFPB adjusts each year.

So “no escrow” can mean two different things. On a primary-residence cash-out, it depends on the loan’s classification and the lender’s status. On a rental, it depends on program policy alone. Either way, a waiver is the funding lender’s call, and it is not automatic on non-QM files.

Escrow Versus Self-Pay

Factor Escrow Self-pay (waiver)
Monthly payment Includes taxes and insurance Excludes them
Cash at closing Initial escrow deposit No escrow deposit
Tax and insurance bills Paid by servicer Paid by you in lump sums
Missed-bill risk Low Yours to manage
Total cost Same Same

A waiver is a liquidity choice, not a savings. Unpaid taxes can become a lien that sits ahead of the mortgage. A lapsed policy can trigger lender-placed coverage. That is why lenders look at reserves, credit, and payment history before they agree.

Escrow also does not change your qualifying ratio much. Taxes and insurance count in the obligation either way, so a waiver should not be presented as a way to qualify for more. Tax treatment varies, so consult a qualified tax professional.

How to Judge a Program Without a Ranked List

Rankings of companies do not help here, because the best program for your situation depends on loan size, occupancy, credit, and what you want out of the file. Judge the program type against your numbers.

Criterion Portfolio non-QM program Bank portfolio program
Size reach $300,000 to $6,000,000 Above $4,000,000, to $30,000,000
Statement months 12 or 24 12
Credit floor 660 (700 above the super-jumbo line) 680 at every size
Cash-in-hand cap $1,500,000 above 60% LTV None published
Interest-only To 85% LTV on purchase and rate-term files To 60% LTV

Interest-only is a structure ceiling on purchase and rate-term files. It never raises a cash-out ceiling.

Work through these questions in order:

1. Does your loan amount fall in a band where only one program reaches?

2. Which occupancy ladder applies: primary, second home, or investment?

3. Which statement window helps your income?

4. Does the cash-in-hand cap affect your target proceeds?

5. Does the program permit a waiver on your occupancy and size?

A broker that shops several wholesale programs can run these in parallel. A single lender can only run its own.

Where the General Rule Breaks

  • Primary residence versus rental. The same bank statement program can be consumer-purpose or business-purpose. The escrow analysis differs.
  • HELOC payoffs. Paying off a home equity line with a small amount of cash back can sometimes still be treated as rate-and-term. Definitions vary by program, so confirm first.
  • Cash-out for reserves. Above the super-jumbo lines, proceeds cannot satisfy reserves. Plan reserves from other liquid funds.
  • Property type. Warrantable condos reach 85% and non-warrantable condos 80%. Condotels get 75% on purchase and 65% on cash-out, and 50% on the bank program. Second homes are one-unit only. Rural property tops out at 80% on ten acres or less, never above $3,000,000. A Texas 50(a)(6) loan takes a 5-point LTV cut and stops at $3,000,000 on the portfolio program.
  • Above $4,000,000. Everything is reviewed case by case. Treat any figure at that size as a starting point, not a quote.

If the Waiver Is Declined

Lenders restrict waivers for a reason, so a decline is not a verdict on you. You have four paths:

1. Accept escrow and plan the closing cash. The initial deposit reduces net proceeds.

2. Lower the leverage. A smaller loan sometimes changes the answer.

3. Switch programs. The other wholesale program may treat the file differently.

4. Change the transaction. Rate-and-term, a second lien, or a home equity line may fit better if you do not need the cash-out.

Some investment properties can qualify on rental cash flow instead of deposits, which Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers. Programs below 1.00 coverage exist through select lenders in the network, with adjusted leverage and terms.

What to Prepare Before You Ask

Gather these first:

  • Consecutive statements for the full window, with no gaps
  • Entity papers showing 25% or more ownership for business statements
  • The current mortgage payoff and proof of taxes and insurance
  • A use-of-proceeds note
  • A liquid-asset summary

Lendmire’s article on documents for a super jumbo bank statement cash-out walks through them in detail.

Then put the escrow question on the table up front: “Is a waiver available on this occupancy, at this size and leverage, and is the pricing different with it?” Get both versions in writing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does every super jumbo bank statement cash-out require escrow?

No. It varies by program, occupancy, loan size, and credit profile. Some files are required to carry escrow, and others may be eligible for a waiver. A broker should confirm this for your scenario before the appraisal is ordered.

Does waiving escrow raise my cash-out amount?

No. Proceeds depend on the leverage ladder for your occupancy, the payoff, and any cash-in-hand cap. A waiver only removes the initial escrow deposit, which can leave a little more cash at the table.

Can cash-out proceeds count toward reserves?

Not on loans above $3,500,000 on a primary residence or $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property. Below those lines, it depends on the program. Plan reserves from other liquid funds.

Can I use a business account instead of personal statements?

Yes, with at least 25% ownership. Deposits are reduced by an expense ratio of 20%, 40%, or 50%, or an accountant-provided ratio. Transfers from your business into a personal account count in full.

Is this available in every state?

Consumer mortgage lending is licensed in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. Property outside those states needs a scope check first.

Next Step

If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals.

For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker licensed for consumer lending in 16 states. Bank statement, P&L-only, 1099-only and asset-based mortgages for self-employed and high-net-worth borrowers are arranged through wholesale lenders on primary residences, second homes and investment properties; every file is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB Regulation Z § 1026.35

2. Federal Register, Truth in Lending Act adjustment to asset-size exemption threshold

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Should You Refinance a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan Now?  ·  Super Jumbo Bank Statement Refinance Worth the Closing Costs  ·  Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance Requirements to Buy Out a Business Partner

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer