How a Beverly Hills Bank Statement Jumbo Loan Works

How a Beverly Hills Bank Statement Jumbo Loan Works

The Quick Read: This is a large mortgage on an expensive home where the lender measures your income from 12 or 24 months of bank deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation. Underwriters strip out transfers and other non-income credits, apply an expense ratio if the money comes through a business, and divide what is left by the number of months. Qualification runs on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Leverage drops and reserves rise as the loan size climbs.

  • Two separate ideas: “jumbo” describes loan size, and “bank statement” describes how income is documented.
  • Income math: eligible deposits, minus an expense ratio on business accounts, divided by the statement months.
  • Size range: $300,000 to $30,000,000 through select wholesale programs, with everything above $4,000,000 reviewed case by case before submission.
  • Credit and cash: a 660 credit floor on the portfolio non-QM program, 700 above the super-jumbo line, and reserves of 3, 6 or 9 months by loan size.
  • Alternatives exist: asset-based and property-cash-flow paths sit beside the bank statement path.

Why Tax Returns Understate High Earners

Founders, physicians, attorneys, entertainers and athletes often show less on a tax return than they earn. Write-offs, depreciation, pass-through structures and lumpy payouts all shrink the number at the bottom of the form. A standard underwriter reads that bottom line and stops there.

A bank statement program reads the cash instead. Money that actually landed in your accounts over a year or two tells a different story than a return built to minimize tax. That is the whole pitch. Nothing in it skips verification (the statements are the verification).

Beverly Hills is a good illustration of why this matters. It is an expensive coastal market in a high-cost county, and buyers there tend to include business owners and people with irregular, contract-driven income. Many of them also need loan sizes that standard programs do not reach.

Key Terms Defined

Jumbo loan: a mortgage larger than the conforming size cap, so it is priced and underwritten on its own terms.

Conforming limit: that size cap itself, set by county and by number of units.

Non-QM: a loan that falls outside the standard Qualified Mortgage box, usually because income is documented a different way.

Expense ratio: the percentage of business deposits the lender assumes goes to overhead, so only the remainder counts as your income.

Reserves: liquid cash left after closing, measured in months of the full housing payment.

DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, the property’s rent measured against its own monthly debt payments. It qualifies the building instead of you.

How Underwriting Treats the Statements, Step by Step

The process runs in a fixed order. Each step changes the number that finally counts as your income.

1. Choose the account and the window. You supply 12 or 24 consecutive months of personal or business statements. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, most portfolio non-QM programs accept either window. The bank portfolio program uses 12. Statements must be consecutive, and a transaction history never substitutes for them.

2. Scrub the deposits. The underwriter removes credits that are not income: moves between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds and one-time windfalls. Every large or odd deposit gets a question.

3. Apply the expense ratio on business accounts. The lender assumes some share of business deposits went to overhead. Personal-account deposits skip this step.

4. Average it. The adjusted deposits are divided by the months in the window. The result is your monthly qualifying income.

5. Check debt, credit and cash. Debt-to-income can run to 50% on these programs. The lender also checks credit and reserves.

6. Appraise and underwrite the file. A jumbo purchase gets a full appraisal. Larger loans often get extra review.

Federal rules require a lender to make a good-faith repayment determination and to verify income with reliable third-party records (the federal truth-in-lending rulebook, section 1026.43). Bank statements are exactly that kind of record. That is why the myth of “no documentation” is wrong. The documentation is just different.

A Worked Example: Deposits to Qualifying Income

Run the numbers on an index instead of dollars. Say a business account shows 100 units of deposits across twelve consecutive months. All of it is genuine customer revenue.

The business has six or more employees, so the fixed expense ratio is 50%. That leaves 50 units. Divide by 12 and qualifying monthly income is about 4.2 units. Same account, but an accountant provides a lower ratio the lender accepts? More of the deposits count, and income rises.

Now the same borrower moves business money into a personal account each month. Transfers from the borrower’s own business into a personal account count at 100%. Using those personal statements skips the expense haircut. The catch is that the lender still wants to see that the transfers trace back to real business revenue.

The expense ratios on programs we see most often are fixed tiers based on business type and headcount: a service business with no employees, a business with a small staff, and a larger business or any product business each carry a progressively higher ratio. An accountant-provided ratio is the alternative. A profit-and-loss method is also available, with a cap set by the lender. Business statements generally need a minimum ownership share. All of this is subject to lender guidelines and full underwriting.

Personal or Business Statements?

The right choice depends on how your money moves. Neither is automatically better.

Factor Personal statements Business statements
Expense ratio None applied 20%, 40%, 50% or CPA ratio
Ownership test Not needed At least 25%
Best for Clear pay pattern into your account Revenue stays inside the company
Main risk Unexplained deposits Haircut shrinks income

A practical rule: run both when the file allows it. Brokers often find the personal route wins when an owner pays himself or herself steadily, and the business route wins when the owner leaves cash in the company.

What Counts and What Gets Excluded

Deposit type Typical treatment
Customer or client revenue Counts
Owner transfer, business to personal Counts in full
Transfer between your own accounts Excluded
Loan proceeds Excluded
One-time windfall or gift Excluded or questioned

Lumpy income deserves a note. An entertainer or attorney paid on contingency can show a huge month followed by a quiet one. Averaging smooths that out over 12 or 24 months. The longer window helps when the good months are scattered and hurts when a strong stretch is recent.

Why Beverly Hills Lands in Jumbo Territory

The conforming limit is set county by county each year by the Federal Housing Finance Agency. The one-unit baseline in most of the country is $832,750. High-cost areas get more, up to a one-unit ceiling of $1,249,125, and Calculated Risk reports that Los Angeles County, where Beverly Hills sits, is at that ceiling. Many Beverly Hills purchases land well above it.

So jumbo is the normal path here, not the exception. And a loan above that cap cannot be sold to the agencies, so it lives in portfolio and non-agency programs with their own rules.

What Changes as the Loan Gets Bigger

Size drives everything: leverage, credit, reserves and review. Programs we place files with use two tracks. A portfolio non-QM bank statement program carries files to $6,000,000.

Here is how purchase leverage steps down on a primary residence, through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting:

Loan size Max purchase LTV (primary residence)
To $1,000,000 90%
To $2,000,000 85%
To $3,000,000 80%
To $4,000,000 75% (top credit tier at the high end)

Above $4,000,000, everything is reviewed case by case before submission. On review, the bank portfolio program’s ladder runs 65% to $5,000,000, 60% to $10,000,000 and 55% to $30,000,000. Treat those as ceilings, never as promises.

Second homes and investment property run lower at every size. On an investment property purchase, for example, the ceiling is 85% to $1,000,000 and steps down from there, and leverage falls further at the largest tiers. Never assume a primary-residence figure applies to a rental.

Credit tightens too. The portfolio non-QM program has a 660 floor, the bank portfolio program uses 680, and 700 applies above the super-jumbo line. Reserves are 3 months to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000 and 9 months above that. Added financed properties add reserves, and first-time investors need 12 months.

Past $3,500,000 on a primary residence, and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, extra overlays apply. These include a 700 credit floor, a clean 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month seasoning on any credit event and no rural property. Borrowers must be U.S. citizens or permanent residents, and cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves.

Consider a $2,400,000 primary residence purchase. It sits in the band where purchase leverage tops out at 80% with a credit score of 720 or higher. Nine months of reserves apply. Whether it works depends on deposits, credit and the appraisal, not on the leverage ladder alone. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

When Cash-Out Enters the Picture

Cash-out follows its own, lower ladder. On a primary residence the best cash-out ceiling is 80%, up to $1,000,000 with credit at 680 or higher. Cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60% on the portfolio non-QM program, cash in hand is capped at $1,500,000. The bank portfolio program publishes no such cap. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Interest-only structures exist too. The portfolio non-QM program offers one up to 85% LTV with a 700 floor on purchase and rate-term files. That figure is the ceiling of the structure only. It never lifts a cash-out ceiling. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Bank Statements, Assets or Property Cash Flow?

Statements are one of three ways to qualify. The right path depends on what your finances look like.

Path What is measured Fits best
Bank statements Deposits after expense ratio Business owners, steady inflows
Asset allowance or assets-only Liquid assets Asset-rich, light on income
DSCR Property rent versus its debt Rentals held for income

Asset paths. An asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36 months (supplemental, DTI at or below 60%), 60 months (supplemental, DTI above 60%) or 84 months (standalone, or any loan above $3,500,000). It applies to primary and second homes only, at 80% maximum. Assets-only needs no DTI when U.S. liquid assets equal the loan plus closing costs plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property. Retirement accounts count at 70% (80% at age 59.5 and up). Business funds, gifts, most trusts, unvested stock and cryptocurrency never count.

DSCR. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Some select lenders in the network review coverage below 1.00, though leverage and terms adjust.

Bank statement qualifies you. DSCR qualifies the building. A big, low-yield Beverly Hills property often fails the rent test yet passes easily on deposits. The reverse happens on a high-yield rental held by someone with modest personal income. Lendmire’s piece DSCR Loan Vs Bank Statement Loan For Investors goes deeper on that choice, and the complete DSCR loans guide covers the property-side mechanics.

The stronger play might be the bank statement route for an owner-occupied home and DSCR for the rental next door. Investors who own many properties could argue for staying on one method. It’s a genuine toss-up.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The steps above are the norm. These cases bend them.

  • Commingled funds. When personal and business money mix in one account, deposits are hard to classify. Expect letters and, often, a switch to the other statement type.
  • Ownership under 25%. Business statements generally need at least 25% ownership. Below that, personal statements or another path are the way.
  • Thin history. Fewer than twelve consecutive months fails the window. Statements with gaps fail too.
  • Unexplained large deposits. Not fatal. Documented, they can count. Undocumented, they come out.
  • Unusual estates. One-of-a-kind properties are harder to appraise and often draw extra review. Above $4,000,000 the review is case by case no matter what.
  • Property type limits. Warrantable condos run to 85%, non-warrantable to 80% and condotels to 75% on purchase. Second homes are one-unit only. Rural property is capped at 80% on ten acres or less, and never above $3,000,000.

One practitioner pattern worth knowing: files stall far more often on documentation hygiene than on credit. A clean twelve months with every large deposit explained in advance usually moves through underwriting more smoothly than a stronger borrower with messy accounts. Gather statements first, sort deposits yourself, and write the explanation letters before the underwriter asks.

What the Decision Looks Like in Practice

Start with the question the lender will ask: where does your qualifying income come from? If it is deposits, choose a window and an account type. If it is assets, run the asset allowance. If the property carries itself, price the DSCR route.

Then size it. Pick the loan amount, check the leverage band for your occupancy type, and confirm reserves. Compare more than one program. Lender overlays differ on the same file, which is why a broker that places loans across a wholesale network can show you where the same deposits land best.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

For a market-specific look, Lendmire’s piece Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loans in Beverly Hills covers the local picture.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I still have to file my taxes if I use a bank statement jumbo loan?

Yes. Your tax obligations do not change. The loan simply measures income from deposits rather than the return.

How many months of statements do I need?

Twelve or twenty-four consecutive months, depending on the program. The bank portfolio program uses twelve. Longer windows can help when strong months are spread out, while twelve can help when income has recently grown.

What credit score is typically needed?

The portfolio non-QM program has a 660 floor, and the bank portfolio program uses 680. Above the super-jumbo line the floor is 700. Higher scores unlock higher leverage in the upper bands, through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.

Can I use a bank statement jumbo loan for a rental property?

Often, yes, with lower leverage than a primary residence. If rent covers the debt, a DSCR loan may fit better. The right path depends on your deposits, the property and the program.

Does the loan amount change the rules?

Yes, in steps. Leverage falls and reserves rise as size grows, and overlays tighten above $3,500,000 on a primary residence. Every loan above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.

If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not the lender, and its consumer mortgage lending is licensed in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.

In a market where prices sit far above the conforming ceiling, the investor who wins is the one who knows which number the lender will actually read.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

A non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire arranges bank statement financing for self-employed borrowers in 41 markets — 40 states plus Washington, D.C. Because income is qualified from 12 or 24 months of bank deposits rather than personal income documentation, the structure suits self-employed buyers. Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders; it is not a direct lender. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB Regulation Z, section 1026.43

2. FHFA: conforming loan limit values

3. Calculated Risk: baseline conforming limit and Los Angeles County

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Use a CPA Letter for a Bank Statement Jumbo Loan  ·  How to Get a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan With a Law Practice  ·  DSCR vs Bank Statement Loan for a Jumbo Cabin or Rural Property

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote