
The Quick Read: It depends on occupancy, credit, and remaining equity: the lender multiplies value by a maximum combined loan-to-value, subtracts every lien, then applies a dollar cap, which on Lendmire’s network means 70% CLTV and a $500,000 line on an investment property, subject to lender guidelines and file review. Primary-residence and second-home lines reach higher ceilings. Bank statements change how income is documented, not how much the property can support.
- Investment property: 70% CLTV ceiling, 700 minimum credit score, lines from $25,000 to $500,000.
- Second home: up to 90% CLTV, but only at a 720 or better credit profile, with a $500,000 maximum line.
- Primary residence: up to 90% CLTV at 720 or better on lines up to $500,000. Lines above $500,000, up to $750,000, need a 700 or better credit profile and cap at 75% CLTV.
- Which banks say yes: the answer is a lender type, not a brand. Non-QM and wholesale lenders reached through a broker offer these lines.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC, and Who Is It For?
A bank statement HELOC is an open-end equity line where the borrower proves income with deposit history instead of tax returns. HousingWire’s non-QM guide lists it as a non-QM product for self-employed homeowners. It uses 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements, and an expense factor may apply to business accounts.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The documentation method sits on top of the sizing math. Deposits can raise or lower qualifying income, and that income matters for the debt-to-income test. The property still has to pass the combined-leverage test on its own.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places these files with select wholesale partners and is never the lender. The equity-line parameters here are for that network. Whether a given lender accepts deposit-based income is a lender-by-lender question, and the sizing ceilings below apply either way.
How Is the Borrowing Amount Calculated?
The formula has three steps: value times the maximum CLTV, minus existing liens, then capped at the line maximum. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet describes the same method. The lender takes a percentage of the appraised value and subtracts what you owe on the mortgage.
The lender counts the full line limit against CLTV, not just the amount drawn. So the check is the first mortgage balance plus the whole line, divided by property value. That number has to stay at or under the ceiling for your credit tier.
Run the numbers on three modeled files, expressed as percentages of value:
1. Rental with a moderate first mortgage. The first mortgage equals 50% of value. The investment ceiling is 70% CLTV, so room is 20% of value, before the $500,000 line cap applies.
2. Rental with a heavy first mortgage. The first mortgage equals 68% of value. Room under a 70% ceiling is only 2% of value, so the line can reach the $25,000 minimum only when the property’s value is very high.
3. Second home at 720+. The first mortgage equals 60% of value. A 90% ceiling leaves 30% of value, then the $500,000 maximum line applies.
What Do Network Ceilings Look Like by Occupancy?
An investment line tops out at 70% CLTV with no tier above it. The 90% CLTV figure exists only on primary-residence and second-home lines at a 720 or better credit profile.
| Factor | Investment | Second home | Primary residence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Max CLTV | 70% | 90% (720+ only) | 90% (720+ only) |
| Minimum credit | 700 | 640 | 600 |
| Max line | $500,000 | $500,000 | $750,000 |
| Entity on title | Individual or revocable trust | Same | Same |
Credit moves the ceiling inside each column. On a second home, 700 to 719 steps down to 85% CLTV, and a 640 profile is limited to 75%. On a primary residence, a 620 profile is limited to 70% CLTV with lines to $400,000, and a 600 profile to 60%.
A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It requires a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the 5-year-draw program), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a second valuation. A borrower can request a full appraisal in any case.
Experian cites an 80% LTV cap on investment-property lines, with about 20% equity left after a full draw. That is a market-wide statistic. On this network, an investment property tops out at 70% CLTV. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Texas has one added rule. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, which sits below the 90% tier and the 85% tiers in the table, so those higher tiers never apply there. The 75% cap on lines above $500,000 is lower still, so it governs any Texas line of that size. Texas second homes and investment properties follow the standard tables.
What Else Shrinks the Limit Besides CLTV?
Four things trim the result: the debt-to-income cap, the draw rule, exposure limits, and property type. Each can lower a line that the CLTV math allowed.
- Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so a line sized large costs you qualifying room.
- Draw at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. This is not a borrow-anytime reserve. A large line carries a large payment from day one.
- Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the 3-year-draw program and $750,000 on the 5-year-draw program. An owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural-zoned properties are not.
A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA. Equity lines through this network are available only in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.
Which Banks Say Yes?
The lenders that write these lines depend on your property, credit profile, and documentation, and the category matters more than the name. NerdWallet says a HELOC on an investment property is possible but comes with a smaller lender pool and a smaller borrowing amount than a primary home, because of higher default risk.
| Lender type | Offers bank-statement lines? | Investment property? |
|---|---|---|
| Large retail banks | Rarely | Often primary-only |
| Regional banks and credit unions | Varies by institution | Varies |
| Non-QM and wholesale lenders | Where the product mostly sits | Offered by select lenders |
A broker’s value here is shopping several wholesale lenders and matching the scenario to the program. A borrower calling one institution gets one set of overlays. A broker sees where the property type, leverage, and income documentation fit together. Brand lists date fast and ignore your specific file, so a lender type plus a matched program is the more useful answer.
Why Do Many Banks Say No?
Many declines come from structure rather than from your credit score, although credit minimums still apply on top of them.
- Lender appetite. An investment-property line carries more default risk than a primary-home line, so many depository lenders skip it entirely.
- Documentation fit. Deposit-based income needs manual review. That is a poor match for a lender built around W-2 and tax-return files.
- Title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. Title must sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust.
The title rule is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. If a rental is already deeded to an LLC, it needs a vesting change before a line can attach, or a DSCR cash-out refinance becomes the better route, subject to lender program eligibility on the entity.
How Do the Draw and Repayment Periods Work?
Each line has an interest-only draw period, then a fully amortizing repayment period. On primary residences and second homes, two structures exist: a 3-year draw followed by a 17-year repayment, and a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Tennessee shortens them to 3 and 12, and 5 and 10. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.
Pricing floats through both periods and never converts to fixed. When the draw ends, the payment resets to cover principal as well as interest. A line sized to the maximum on a thin-margin rental feels that jump hardest.
The CFPB’s HELOC explainer covers the open-end structure and the draw-then-repay sequence. The CFPB booklet linked above also notes that lenders can reduce or freeze a line if the home’s value falls. Plan for that before relying on an undrawn balance.
Equity Line or DSCR Cash-Out: Which Fits the Investor?
The two products test different things. An equity line is reviewed on the borrower: credit, income, and debt load. It leaves the existing first mortgage in place, which helps when that first loan has terms you want to keep.
A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage and qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Across most of the network, cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. DSCR loans run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), and credit floors start around 620 in parts of the network, with most programs wanting about 660. Because DSCR is built for business-purpose investment properties, it is reviewed differently from an owner-occupied mortgage. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through those mechanics.
A few contrasts matter for rental owners:
- Debt load. A large line shows up in your personal debt-to-income. DSCR files compare rent to PITIA and do not add the balance to your personal ratio.
- Entity. DSCR loans can close in an LLC, depending on program guidelines. Equity lines cannot.
- Size. Equity lines on rentals stop at $500,000. DSCR cash-out reaches much further.
- Cash flow. Clearing 1.00x coverage is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR counts rent against PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside it.
Lendmire’s article How to Qualify for a DSCR HELOC for Owners Wondering Which Banks Say Yes covers the qualification side.
Where does an equity line fit? Short staged budgets, bridge capital, and a down payment on the next purchase. Heavy rehab or a large acquisition outgrows a $500,000 cap quickly. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held, so borrowers should speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): the sum of all liens, including the full line limit, divided by the property’s value.
Line cap: the maximum dollar amount a lender will extend, regardless of how much equity remains.
Second lien: a mortgage that sits behind the first and is repaid after it if the property is sold or foreclosed.
Deposit-based income: qualifying income calculated from bank-statement deposits rather than tax returns.
Draw period: the interest-only stretch when you can borrow against the line before repayment begins.
Open-end credit: a line you can borrow against repeatedly up to a limit, as opposed to a one-time loan.
What Should You Ask Before Applying?
Ask for the numbers a file will turn on. A broker can match you to the right program more easily when these are in hand.
1. Occupancy. Is the property a primary home, second home, or rental? The ceiling changes with the answer.
2. Lien balances. What do you owe on every existing mortgage, and is any loan already recorded in an LLC’s name?
3. Credit profile. Know your score and the tradelines behind it. The report cannot be more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.
4. Income documentation. Do you have 12 to 24 months of clean deposit history, and are business and personal accounts separated?
5. Property type. Is it single-family, a 2-4 unit, or a condo? Confirm it is not a manufactured home or log home.
6. Title. Confirm that the borrower or a revocable trust holds title.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I borrow up to 90% of my rental property’s value?
No. The network ceiling on an investment property is 70% CLTV, with a $500,000 maximum line and a 700 minimum credit score. The 90% figure applies only to primary residences and second homes at a 720 or better credit profile. Market surveys report higher caps on rentals, but those describe the broader market, not this network.
Do bank statements raise the amount I can borrow?
Not on their own. Deposits establish income for the debt-to-income test, but the CLTV ceiling and the line cap still set the limit. Stronger income can help a borrower who is tight on the 50% debt-to-income maximum, and it does nothing for a file that is already at its CLTV ceiling.
Can I put an equity line on a rental held in an LLC?
No. Title must sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better, depending on program guidelines.
Can an owner with a free-and-clear rental get a line?
Yes, on this network, because the line can sit in first or second lien position. Individual lenders elsewhere set their own rules on lien position, so ask any lender up front. The CLTV math is the same either way, with no existing balance to subtract.
How many properties can I finance this way?
A borrower is limited to three lines, and one with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Combined exposure is capped at $2,000,000 on the 3-year-draw program and $750,000 on the 5-year-draw program.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC programs page.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. HousingWire – Non-QM loans guide
3. Experian – HELOC on an investment property
4. NerdWallet – HELOC on an investment property
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Fund a Divorce Settlement With a Bank Statement HELOC? · Can You Still Use a Bank Statement HELOC After Closing Your Business? · How to Get a Bank Statement HELOC When You Co-Inherited a House
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.