
The Quick Read: It depends mainly on how much equity the property holds after its existing liens, because bank statements only prove income and never raise the limit; the lender sets a combined loan-to-value ceiling by occupancy and credit tier, then caps the line at a dollar maximum, then tests your debt-to-income ratio on the full line.
- On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile and up to $500,000.
- A line above $500,000 is available on a primary residence only, at up to 75% CLTV, with a full appraisal.
- Larger deposits help you qualify on income and debt ratio, but they do not add borrowing room once equity or the program cap binds.
How Is the Line Actually Sized?
The line is sized in three steps, and the smallest result wins. First comes the equity ceiling: property value times the CLTV cap, minus every existing lien. Second comes the income and debt-ratio test. Third comes the program’s dollar cap.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Here is how each step works.
1. Equity ceiling. CLTV is the first mortgage balance plus the new line limit, divided by the home’s value. If your first mortgage already uses most of the allowed CLTV, little room is left. Lenders stopped offering lines against 100% of equity after the 2008 recession, according to BiggerPockets’ HELOC glossary, which also notes that the limit rests on equity, credit score, and debts.
2. Income and debt ratio. Debt-to-income (DTI) tops out at 50% on this network. It is held to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 score. The test uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so the lender tests the full line limit, not only what you plan to use.
3. Program cap. Lines run from $25,000 up to $750,000, and the top of that range is reserved for primary residences. Second homes and investment properties stop at $500,000.
A second rule shapes the real number: lenders count the balance you carry against your debt ratio. A line you size “just in case” can start carrying a balance on day one.
What Are the Ceilings by Occupancy?
The ceiling depends on what the property is, and the answer differs by occupancy. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places these lines through select wholesale partners, and two programs sit behind the figures below. One is a higher-leverage program that reaches the top CLTV tiers. The other is a longer-runway program with a longer interest-only draw. Where they differ, each figure applies only within its own program’s terms.
| Occupancy | Credit floor | Ceiling | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% CLTV (720+ only) | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 640 | 90% CLTV (720+ only) | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% CLTV | $500,000 |
Credit tiers sit inside those ceilings. On a primary residence, a 700 profile reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, and a 640 profile reaches 80%. Lower tiers step down further, to 70% at a 620 profile and 60% at a 600 profile, both with lines up to $400,000. On a second home, 700 reaches 85%, 660 reaches 80%, and 640 reaches 75%. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Investment property has a flat ceiling. A 700 score and a 720 score both reach 70% CLTV and the same $500,000 cap, so a higher score buys eligibility, not extra room.
The line above $500,000 is the one place a primary residence changes its terms. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and always requires a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV can trigger a secondary valuation, and a borrower may request a full appraisal at any size.
How Do Bank Statements Become Qualifying Income?
Statements are converted into a monthly income figure by a repeatable process, and that figure feeds only the debt-ratio step. In place of tax returns, the file documents income through 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements, a model Scotsman Guide’s non-QM primer describes for self-employed borrowers. The file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
The arithmetic follows a pattern:
- Scrub the deposits. Underwriters remove transfers between your own accounts, refunds, and loan proceeds, then keep what remains.
- Apply an expense factor to business accounts. The lender or program sets this factor, not the borrower. The Scotsman Guide primer uses 50% as its example. It also says a profit-and-loss statement or an expense statement from a third-party tax professional can substitute for a flat factor.
- Adjust for ownership share. An owner of part of a business is counted for that share of the deposits.
- Divide by the months reviewed. The result is monthly qualifying income.
Put in words, eligible deposits times one minus the expense factor, times ownership share, divided by months reviewed, gives qualifying income. Personal statements generally carry little or no expense factor.
The expense factor matters most for owners whose businesses carry heavy equipment or inventory costs. A flat factor can understate their real margin, which is why a professionally prepared expense statement can change the DTI result.
It still cannot change the equity ceiling. A strong income file can move you from a failed debt-ratio test to a passing one, but it cannot add a point of CLTV.
Three Scenarios, Shown in Percentages
Each case below is a modeled assumption, not a market statistic. The cases are expressed as shares of value so the arithmetic stays visible without dollar conversions.
Scenario one: an investment property with a modest first mortgage. Suppose a rental carries a first mortgage equal to 40% of its value, and the borrower has a 700-plus score. At a 70% ceiling, the available room is 30% of value. On a high-value property, 30% of value can exceed the $500,000 line cap, so the cap binds first. On a lower-value property, equity binds first. The same borrower hits a different wall depending on price.
Scenario two: a primary residence at the top tier. Picture a 720-plus borrower with a first mortgage at 50% of value. The 90% ceiling leaves 40% of value, again limited to $500,000 at that tier. Drop the same borrower to a 700 profile and the ceiling falls to 85%, leaving 35%. Five points of CLTV is a real difference on a large house.
Scenario three: thin equity. Imagine a rental bought with 20% to 25% down. That purchase sits at 75% to 80% leverage on day one, already above the 70% investment ceiling. There is no room to borrow until the first loan is paid down or the value rises. The same logic applies to a primary residence with a first mortgage at 78% of value and an 80% ceiling. The roughly 2% of value left is unlikely to reach the $25,000 minimum line. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Several features can reduce the line below the formula, or remove eligibility altogether.
Title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. Eligible vesting is the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product.
Property type. Single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties (a 640 minimum applies on the longer-runway program), PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial and mixed-use properties, and agriculturally zoned property are not offered.
Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Credit. Investment lines start at a 700 floor, and second homes start at 640. A borrower in the 600-to-639 range is limited to a primary residence, and on the longer-runway program that means a single-family home with a clean 12-month housing history.
Structure after closing. Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Primary residences and second homes can also use a 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment. Pricing floats during both periods and does not convert to a fixed term. A line that feels easy to carry during the draw can step up noticeably when principal repayment begins, so the repayment phase deserves its own stress test.
Why does each lender write its own rules? Home equity lines fall outside the federal ability-to-repay rule, which lists them among its scope exclusions in 12 CFR 1026.43 on Cornell’s Legal Information Institute. The CFPB’s page for the same rule adds that credit extended primarily for business purposes is also outside it. A bank statement line is therefore a lender product choice rather than a regulatory category. That is why caps, documentation, and eligibility differ from one program to the next.
Line of Credit or DSCR Cash-Out for a Rental?
For a rental, the better product depends on whether the person or the property carries the file. A bank statement line qualifies the borrower, with a lower ceiling on investment property. A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
| Factor | Bank statement line | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Borrower’s deposits | Property’s rental income |
| Investment ceiling | 70% CLTV | About 75% LTV, standard rentals |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC allowed, per program terms |
| Existing first loan | Stays in place | Replaced by new loan |
| Typical size | $25,000 to $500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
DSCR cash-out on short-term-rental collateral tops out around 70% LTV, with about 12 months of hosting history expected. Across the network, seasoning of roughly 6 months is the common expectation on a cash-out. Most programs want a score around 660, and the strongest leverage tiers want 700-plus. A coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 only means rent covers the monthly obligation. It does not mean the property cash flows after repairs, vacancy, and management.
The trade-off is real in both directions. A line preserves an existing first mortgage and borrows only what you need. A refinance replaces that first loan, but it offers more leverage on standard rentals, allows LLC title subject to lender program eligibility, and is not capped at $500,000. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the refinance side in full.
If the rental is held in an LLC, a line is not an option unless the title moves, and that fact alone often settles the question.
Key Terms Defined
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): The first mortgage balance plus the new line limit, divided by the property’s value.
Expense factor: The share of business deposits a lender subtracts as operating costs before counting the rest as income.
Draw period: The early stretch of the line when you can borrow and pay interest only, before principal repayment begins.
Qualifying income: The monthly income figure a lender derives from reviewed deposits after scrubbing and adjustments.
Debt-to-income ratio (DTI): Your monthly debt obligations divided by qualifying income, tested here on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
Frequently Asked Questions
Will larger bank deposits get me a bigger line?
Only up to a point. Larger qualifying deposits can lower your debt ratio and clear the income test. They cannot lift the CLTV ceiling, the $500,000 or $750,000 program cap, or the credit floor. Once equity or the program cap is the binding limit, more income adds nothing to the line.
What is the most I can borrow against a rental property?
On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a $500,000 maximum line and a 700 credit floor. The actual amount is whichever is smaller, 70% of value minus existing liens or the $500,000 cap, and it remains subject to lender guidelines.
Can an LLC-owned rental qualify?
No. LLCs and several other entity types cannot hold title on these lines. The eligible vesting is the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or the owner can look at a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can accommodate LLC title subject to lender program eligibility.
How much of the line do I have to draw at closing?
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. This applies on both wholesale programs. Because the lender also tests DTI on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, a larger line raises the debt ratio even if you never use the remainder.
Is this available everywhere Lendmire works?
No. Equity line placements are limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint, including Washington, D.C. Eligibility also depends on the property type, the occupancy, and the credit profile, so the first step is usually checking whether the property and borrower fit the program.
Sizing the Line Before You Apply
Start with three numbers: the property’s value, the balance on the first mortgage, and the occupancy type. Those three tell you which ceiling applies and how much equity room exists before income enters the picture. Then match your credit profile to the right tier, and confirm that the title is in your own name or a revocable trust.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. A broker shops more than one wholesale lender and matches the scenario to the program, so the right fit depends on the file in front of it, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and is not a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. BiggerPockets, HELOC glossary entry
2. Scotsman Guide, Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
3. 12 CFR 1026.43, Legal Information Institute at Cornell Law School
4. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Regulation Z § 1026.43
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Closed in the Name of Your LLC? · Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for Self-Employed Owners With Understated Income · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC When Your First Self-Employed Year Had Little Profit?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.