
The Quick Read: Your bank statements decide whether you qualify, but equity, credit profile, and the property’s occupancy decide how much you can borrow. Lines on this network run from $25,000 to $750,000, and the usable amount is property value times the allowed combined loan-to-value (CLTV), minus existing liens. New Mexico applies a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile.
- Investment property: the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum score and a $500,000 maximum line.
- Second home: the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720 or better score, with a $500,000 maximum line.
- Primary residence: the ceiling also reaches 90% CLTV only at 720 or better, and lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only.
- Title: the borrower must hold title personally or in a revocable living trust, not in an LLC.
- Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
How Is the Amount Actually Decided?
Three limits apply, and the lowest one wins. The first is equity: value times the allowed CLTV, minus the first mortgage and any other liens. The second is the program’s dollar cap for your occupancy type. The third is your income and debt test, where deposit-based income must support a debt-to-income ratio of 50% at most, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679.
How large a line the equity supports in New Mexico.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Bank statements only feed the third limit. Twelve to twenty-four months of deposits can stand in for tax returns as income evidence, but they do not change the equity limit or the dollar cap, which still apply under lender guidelines. A strong deposit history will not lift a line past the CLTV cap. Strong equity will not rescue a file whose deposits cannot support the payment, which lenders calculate on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It shops this scenario across select wholesale partners instead of lending itself, so the right program depends on the property, the credit profile, and the leverage you need.
What Do the Credit Tiers Allow?
Credit score moves the CLTV cap more than anything else. The tiers below apply to this network, and each row is subject to lender guidelines.
| Occupancy | Credit tier | Max CLTV | Line cap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence (larger line) | 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | 75% | $750,000 |
| Primary residence | 700+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 660+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 640+ | 80% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 620+ | 70% | $400,000 |
| Second home | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Second home | 640+ | 75% | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700+ | 70% | $500,000 |
The larger primary-residence tier allows 75% CLTV up to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It needs a score of 700 or better (720 on the 5-year interest-only draw structure) and a full appraisal. Market surveys report that many consumer HELOCs reach 80-85% CLTV, and NerdWallet reports 90% as a typical primary-home maximum. Those describe the broader market. On this network, an investment-property line stops at 70% CLTV.
What Does a Worked Example Look Like?
Run the numbers on a hypothetical New Mexico investment property valued at $400,000 with a $250,000 first mortgage. At the 70% investment ceiling, total liens can reach $280,000. The first mortgage already uses $250,000 of that, leaving $30,000 of room. That sits above the $25,000 minimum line, so the file is sizeable on equity but thin.
Now take the same $400,000 value as a primary residence with a 720+ score at 90% CLTV. Total liens could reach $360,000, leaving $110,000 of room, all within the $500,000 cap. Same house, same statements, very different answers. Occupancy and credit drive the gap, not the deposits.
Coverage works differently on a line like this. It is qualified on the borrower’s debt-to-income ratio, not on rent. A rental that clears 1.00x on a DSCR loan has no bearing on this test.
How Do Lenders Turn Deposits Into Income?
Lenders review 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements and convert deposits into a usable income figure. Most programs apply an expense factor to business deposits. The exact factor varies by lender, and a P&L or CPA letter is sometimes added.
Several things pull the figure down:
- Transfers between your own accounts do not count as income.
- Loan proceeds and one-time inflows are typically excluded.
- Mixed personal and business funds make the pattern harder to read.
- Irregular deposits lower the averaged figure.
Keep one clean account for business receipts if you can. A tidy 12-to-24-month trail often produces a stronger and more defensible number than a messy one.
What Is Different About New Mexico?
It is the same credit-tier logic as above, so check where you land in the table before assuming a ceiling. New Mexico is also one of Lendmire’s 16 full-service states for this product, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint.
Two structural points matter more. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods without converting to fixed. Investment lines run only the 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment. Primary residences and second homes can choose either that structure or a 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment.
Title is the sharpest catch. Fee simple or leasehold must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better.
Why Might the Approved Line Come in Lower Than Requested?
Check these in order:
1. Credit tier. A score a few points under a threshold can drop the CLTV cap by several points.
2. Occupancy. Investment collateral caps at 70% CLTV, well under a primary home’s range. NerdWallet notes investment-property lines are harder to get than primary-home lines because lenders see higher default risk.
3. Existing liens. A large first mortgage uses up CLTV room before the line starts.
4. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and any ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum.
5. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a second valuation. A borrower may request a full appraisal in any case.
6. Property type. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible.
Other exclusions apply too. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible, and a borrower is limited to three lines.
Which Documents Should You Gather?
Bring 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements, along with any 1099s, a P&L if the business has one, and a mortgage statement showing the current balance. Add a clear record of any large one-time deposits so they can be explained or excluded. Credit reports must be no more than 90 days old at closing.
HELOC, DSCR Cash-Out, or Something Else?
If the line is too small, or the property sits in an LLC, a different structure may fit. The comparison below is general, with each program subject to lender guidelines.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Deposit-based income and DTI | Property rental coverage |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible, subject to program terms |
| Typical leverage | 70% CLTV on investment | Around 75% LTV on cash-out |
Clearing 1.00x on a DSCR file is a select-program starting point and not a measure of cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation. For the full picture, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Key Terms Defined
- CLTV: combined loan-to-value, meaning all liens on the property divided by its value.
- Bank statement HELOC: a home equity line that uses 12 to 24 months of deposits to document income instead of tax returns.
- DTI: debt-to-income ratio, which compares monthly debts to qualifying income.
- Draw period: the interest-only stretch when you can borrow from the line before repayment begins.
- Lien position: whether the line sits first or second behind another mortgage.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a bank statement HELOC on a New Mexico rental?
Yes, subject to lender guidelines, with a 700 minimum credit score and a 70% CLTV ceiling on investment property. The maximum line is $500,000. Title must be in your name or a revocable living trust, so an LLC-held rental does not fit.
Do bank statements increase how much I can borrow?
No. They establish income for the DTI test. Equity, the CLTV cap for your occupancy and credit tier, and the program’s dollar limit set the ceiling.
What is the largest line available?
The maximum is $750,000, but only on a primary residence with a 700 or better score (720 on the 5-year interest-only draw structure), capped at 75% CLTV with a full appraisal. Second homes and investment properties top out at $500,000.
How much must I draw at closing?
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Later draws after closing carry a $1,000 minimum on the program that states one.
Is HELOC interest deductible?
It can depend on how the funds are used. IRS Publication 936 ties home equity interest deductibility to buying, building, or substantially improving the home securing the loan. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Lendmire is a broker, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, and property review.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC programs page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet: HELOC on an investment property
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for a Landlord With Three Doors? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on My Rental Property? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC After a Job Loss or With a New Offer Letter?
Guides: Bank Statement HELOC in New Mexico
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.