How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC on Assets Alone Between Businesses?

How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC on Assets Alone Between Businesses?

The Quick Read: Your assets do not set the size of the line; the equity in your property does. Equity, the occupancy type, and the credit tier decide the ceiling, while bank statements or assets only help show you can carry the payment. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000, with the largest sizes available on primary residences only, and an investment property tops out at $500,000.

  • Line size = property value × the allowed combined LTV, minus existing liens, then capped by the program maximum.
  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with lines from $25,000 to $500,000.
  • Primary residences and second homes reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720+ credit profile. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only, and it caps at 75% CLTV.
  • A bigger asset balance never raises the cap. It may help the file qualify.
  • Lendmire arranges these lines in its 16 full-service states only, subject to lender guidelines.

A borrower between businesses is in an awkward spot. The deposits a bank statement program normally reads have thinned or stopped. Cash and investments sit in the accounts, though, and it is natural to wonder whether they can carry the file. They may help with qualification. They do not change how large the line can be.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


How Is a Bank Statement HELOC Sized?

The line comes from collateral math. Take the property value, multiply by the maximum combined LTV for your occupancy and credit tier, subtract what you already owe against the property, and apply the program cap. That is the whole sizing sequence.

Here is a round-number illustration of the logic, not a quote. Say a property is worth $1,000,000 and the tier allows 70% CLTV. The combined ceiling is $700,000. If liens already total $600,000, the room left is $100,000. If liens total $700,000 or more, the room is zero. On a heavily financed rental, the first mortgage can eat the whole ceiling before a line is possible.

Nothing in that math asks how much cash you hold. A borrower with $2,000,000 in brokerage accounts and a property with no equity room has no line to draw. A borrower with modest savings and large equity may have plenty.

What Does the Network Allow by Occupancy?

The ceiling depends on how the property is used, and the differences are large. Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the figures below apply, each subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Occupancy Max CLTV Credit Max line
Investment property 70% 700+ minimum $500,000
Second home 90% at 720+ 640 minimum $500,000
Primary residence 90% at 720+ up to $500,000 600 minimum $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)

Two points matter for investors. First, credit above 700 buys nothing extra on an investment line. Scores of 700 and higher all reach the same 70% ceiling, and 700 is a hard floor. Second, a line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.

On a rental in Lendmire’s network, 70% CLTV is the ceiling.

What Does “Assets Alone” Actually Mean?

Assets alone is a qualification idea, not a sizing idea. Some programs convert liquid assets into an imputed monthly income, usually by spreading the balance over a long set of months. That imputed figure then feeds the debt-to-income test. It tells the lender you can handle the payment. It does not touch the CLTV ceiling.

The honest gap: a bank statement program is built to read deposits. A borrower whose business has closed or paused has little to read. Personal accounts may still show deposits, and some programs may weigh assets instead. Whether the network accepts assets with no current deposits depends on the specific program and the lender, and that has to be confirmed on the file before anyone relies on it. A true no-document line does not exist in the sense of zero income review. What gets marketed that way is an alternative method that an underwriter still reviews.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All liens on the property, including the new line, divided by the property value.

Bank statement qualification: A method that reads business or personal deposits as income instead of tax returns, under the applicable program.

Asset-based qualification: A method that converts liquid assets into imputed monthly income for the debt-to-income test.

Debt-to-income (DTI): Monthly debts divided by monthly qualifying income. The network maximum is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679.

Maximum draw: The full amount of the line. DTI is tested on the interest-only payment for that full amount, not only what you borrow on day one.

Which Limit Binds First?

Three limits can cap the line, and the lowest one wins.

1. Equity. Value times the CLTV ceiling, minus existing liens, capped at $500,000 on an investment property.

2. Qualifying income. Whether deposits or assets support the file at all.

3. DTI at maximum draw. The test runs on the interest-only payment calculated on the full line, so a large line can fail DTI even when equity is ample.

For a borrower with thin qualifying income, DTI may bind first. In that case, the effort goes into the income side: showing how deposits or assets support the file, and sizing the line so the payment on the full amount still passes. A borrower with ample income but little equity should instead focus on the property’s value and existing liens.

Also note the draw structure. An investment line runs a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment, and at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That matters for someone between businesses, because a mostly drawn line means the payment is real from day one. A borrower who plans to leave the line idle should know that going in.

Decision Table by Deposit Status

Deposit status Likely path What to watch
Deposits flowing Bank statement review Recent months must show consistent deposits
Deposits thinning Mixed review, program dependent Gaps can lower qualifying income
Deposits stopped Asset-based method, if a program offers it Availability varies by lender

What Assets Are Usually Reviewed?

Programs differ, so treat this as a general pattern rather than a list of rules. Lenders tend to favor liquid, documented, third-party-verified assets: checking, savings, brokerage balances. Retirement accounts and similar holdings are often treated more conservatively. Recently moved money draws questions about where it came from, so a clean paper trail matters. Sale proceeds from a closed or sold business are reviewed like any other funds, and they usually need documentation showing the sale.

Home equity sets the line; it is not evidence that you can repay it. The property securing the loan does not count as the asset that proves repayment.

One point of confusion is worth clearing up. The federal ability-to-repay standard in the CFPB’s 12 CFR 1026.43 speaks of relying on income or assets, which is why people assume it governs lines like this. It applies to closed-end mortgages, and the Cornell LII text of the rule shows that paragraph (a)(1) carves out home equity lines of credit. A HELOC is therefore underwritten under the lender’s own program policy. That is why documentation requirements differ from program to program, and why confirming the specific program matters more than quoting a general rule.

Who Is Not Eligible

Some structures never fit this product, however strong the assets.

  • LLC-owned rentals. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
  • Heavily financed owners. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • Property types. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
  • Exposure. A borrower can hold up to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program.
  • Location. These lines are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint.

What If the Line Is Too Small or Unavailable?

Often the better question is not how to enlarge the line but whether another product fits. A line is a second lien sized by equity. A DSCR cash-out refinance is sized differently: it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. For a rental investor between businesses, that can matter, because personal deposits are not the center of the review. Cash-out refinances in the network top out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation.

The tradeoff is real. A refinance replaces the existing first mortgage, which may not make sense if that loan is favorable. A standalone line leaves the first mortgage alone. The investor has to weigh which structure suits the property and the plan. Clearing 1.00 coverage on a DSCR file also is not the same as positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the ratio. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through that side of the decision.

Mistakes That Derail These Files

  • Assuming a large asset balance raises the line. It does not.
  • Ignoring existing liens when estimating room under the ceiling.
  • Moving funds between accounts right before applying, which creates sourcing questions.
  • Forgetting that DTI is tested on the maximum draw.
  • Applying with the property titled in an LLC.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can assets alone qualify me for a bank statement HELOC?

It depends on the program and lender. Statement programs read deposits, and an asset-based method is a separate qualification route that not every lender offers on a line. Even when it works, it only supports qualification and never enlarges the line.

Will more savings get me a bigger line on a rental?

No. On an investment property the ceiling is 70% CLTV with a $500,000 maximum line, regardless of how much you hold in the bank. Equity and occupancy set the size.

Does a higher credit score raise an investment-property line?

Not in this network. Both the 720 and 700 tiers reach the same 70% ceiling, and 700 is the minimum. Higher scores matter more on primary residences and second homes, where 90% CLTV exists only at 720 or better.

Is a bank statement HELOC a no-income-review product?

No. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Deposits or assets replace tax returns as the evidence, but the file is still reviewed.

What if my rental has little equity?

Then the line may be small or zero, since existing liens come off the top of the ceiling. A DSCR cash-out refinance sized on rental coverage may be worth comparing, subject to lender guidelines and credit approval.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare options through its HELOC program, based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker and arranges these loans through select wholesale lenders; this is not a commitment to lend. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB – 12 CFR 1026.43

2. Cornell LII – 12 CFR 1026.43

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can Freelance Side Income Alone Qualify You for a Bank Statement HELOC?  ·  Can a Family Member Who Doesn’t Live There Co-Borrow a Bank Statement HELOC?  ·  How to Get a Bank Statement HELOC When You Keep the Home After a Breakup

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer