
The Quick Read: It depends on which test is tighter, because the line is limited by the lesser of available equity and what your documented income supports. On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) with a $500,000 maximum line. A primary residence can reach more. With a credit profile of 700 or better, it can reach 75% CLTV on lines up to $750,000, and 90% CLTV only at 720+ on lines up to $500,000. Bank statements change how income is documented, not the equity math or the caps. All figures are typical program guidance, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
- Investment lines require a minimum credit profile of 700.
- At 700 or better, a primary residence can also reach 85% CLTV on lines up to $500,000, though the 90% tier requires 720+ and stops at that same $500,000 line.
- Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only and require a full appraisal.
- Debt-to-income is tested at a maximum of 50%, with a lower 45% limit for credit profiles from 600 to 679, using the interest-only payment on the full line.
- Retirement balances and savings can support qualifying income in some programs, but each program defines its own method.
- Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust, not an LLC.
What Sets the Size of Your Line?
Three limits set the line: the equity in the property, the income test, and the program’s own caps. The smallest of the three wins. On a rental, the equity limit is often the tightest, because the investment ceiling is 70% CLTV.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker that places home equity lines through select wholesale lenders. Those lenders work from two program structures. One has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment period. The other, called the longer-runway program here, has a 5-year draw and a 25-year repayment period. Investment-property lines use the 5-year structure only.
Here is how the ceilings differ by occupancy. They are typical ranges, and each figure applies only to its own occupancy. Second homes start at a 640 credit floor, and lower tiers there step the ceiling down from the 90% shown, which exists only at 720+.
| Occupancy and credit | Max CLTV | Maximum line | Minimum credit for tier |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% | $500,000 | 700 |
| Second home, 720+ | 90% | $500,000 | 720 |
| Primary residence, 720+ | 90% | $500,000 | 720 |
| Primary residence, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | 75% | $750,000 | 700 |
Two details matter for the primary-residence rows. The 90% tier, which applies only with a 720+ credit profile, stops at a $500,000 line. A primary-residence line above $500,000 requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down on a primary residence, and the overall program floor is a 600 score. The maximum CLTV falls as the score drops toward that floor.
Three more program limits matter for retirees:
- Draw at closing: at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
- Floating payments: payments float and never convert to fixed.
- Line count: a borrower is limited to three lines.
A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines. This equity-line product runs in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, a narrower footprint than its DSCR investor lending in 40 states plus Washington, D.C.
Does Bank Statement Underwriting Work With Retirement Income?
Yes, in the sense that deposits can document income, but the label only describes paperwork. Scotsman Guide describes bank statement programs as letting self-employed borrowers qualify on 12 to 24 months of deposits. It describes asset depletion as a separate method. Those are two different income methods, and they do not combine automatically in every program.
An underwriter reviewing deposits generally removes transfers, refunds and loan proceeds. Large deposits get sourced. The remaining figure is averaged over the review window. Business deposits are usually reduced by an expense factor, and each lender sets its own. For a retiree whose deposits are pension and Social Security payments, a steady monthly pattern is what the underwriter wants to see.
| Review type | What it proves | Accounts that count |
|---|---|---|
| Statement review | Steady deposits over 12-24 months | Checking and savings deposits |
| Retirement income | Ongoing benefit or distribution | Award letters, 1099-R, account statements |
| Asset-based | Balances convert to imputed income | Cash, brokerage, some retirement |
Asset-based review turns eligible balances into a monthly income figure. Retirement accounts are typically discounted more heavily than cash, because withdrawal restrictions can limit access. No single universal formula exists. Ask which method a program uses before you assume your balance counts at face value.
Key Terms Defined
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): the first mortgage balance plus the line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: the stretch in which you can borrow from the line, usually paying interest only.
Repayment period: the stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes.
Debt-to-income (DTI): your monthly debts divided by your qualifying monthly income.
Asset depletion: a method that converts eligible savings and investments into imputed monthly income.
Bank statement income: an average of qualifying deposits over a 12 to 24 month window.
What Documents Prove Retirement Income?
Each income source has its own proof, and a clean file leads with the steadiest one. Typical documents run along these lines, and a program may ask for more.
| Income source | Typical proof |
|---|---|
| Social Security | Award letter and SSA-1099 |
| Pension | Benefit letter or 1099-R |
| IRA or 401(k) distributions | Statements showing regular withdrawals |
| Savings and investments | Recent account statements, sourced deposits |
| Rental income | Leases and deposit history |
Irregular withdrawals are harder to count than a fixed monthly distribution. A pattern of consistent draws reads as income. A single large withdrawal reads as a one-time event and may be sourced instead of counted.
The Equity Math, Step by Step
Equity sets the starting number. The CFPB’s consumer booklet on home equity lines explains that many lenders take a percentage of the appraised value and subtract the balance on the existing mortgage. Its worked example takes $100,000 at 75%, which gives $75,000, then subtracts a $40,000 mortgage for a potential $35,000 line. That 75% is the booklet’s illustration, not a standard. An investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV, and the ceiling you actually get depends on occupancy and credit, as the table above shows.
Run it in percentages first. Say a retiree owns a primary residence, with a first mortgage equal to 50% of the home’s value and a credit profile of 700 or better. At a 75% CLTV, the equity room is 25% of value. That figure is then trimmed to the program’s line maximum if it exceeds it.
Now an investment property. Say the first mortgage is again 50% of value. The 70% ceiling leaves 20% of value as potential room, and the line cannot exceed $500,000 regardless. The gap between the two examples is five points of value at the same mortgage balance.
If most of your wealth is liquid savings and the property has thin equity, savings cannot fill the equity gap. They can support the income test, but they cannot raise the CLTV ceiling.
How Does the Income Test Cap the Line?
The income test is a debt-to-income ratio with a 50% maximum, and that maximum is the outer limit rather than the limit for every borrower. Credit profiles from 600 to 679 are held to a lower limit of 45%, and a ratio above 45% requires a score of 680 or better. The payment used is the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. That detail surprises borrowers. If you qualify for a large line but plan to borrow a small amount, the underwriter still tests the full line.
For a retiree with a modest verified income, this makes the line smaller than the equity math alone would allow. Existing debts count too, including any open HELOC. A lower line request can keep the ratio inside the limit when the full line would not.
Valuation follows the line size. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 gets a full appraisal, and a borrower may request one at any size.
Where This Product Does Not Fit
Several structural limits rule this product out before the numbers start.
- Title. Fee simple or leasehold held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title.
- Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural properties are not eligible on either program.
- Credit floor. Investment lines start at 700, second homes at 640, and primary residences at 600.
- Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out? Pick by Which File Is Stronger
A line keeps the first mortgage in place and tests your personal file. A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage and qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Neither is better in the abstract. The right fit depends on whether your personal file or the property’s rent is stronger.
| Borrower situation | Likely better fit | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Retiree, strong deposits, rental owned personally | Equity line | Personal file carries it |
| Rental held in an LLC | DSCR cash-out | Equity lines cannot vest in an LLC |
| Thin personal income, strong rent | DSCR cash-out | Rent drives qualification |
| Need more than $500,000 on a rental | DSCR cash-out | Investment lines cap at $500,000 |
Across the network, DSCR cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about 6 months of seasoning. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing the coverage ratio is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy and management sit outside the calculation. LLC-held rentals are routine in the DSCR channel, subject to lender program eligibility. For the full picture, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
What Are the Risks of Borrowing the Full Line?
The main risk is the move from interest-only to full repayment. A NerdWallet article syndicated on Nasdaq notes that draw periods are usually interest-only, with a 10-year draw as its example, and cautions retirees about putting the home at risk. On the network’s structures, the draw ends after 3 or 5 years and the balance then amortizes over 17 or 25 years, so the monthly obligation steps up. Budget for that step before you draw.
Lines can also be frozen or reduced. Regulation Z, section 1026.40 lets a creditor suspend or reduce a line only in specified circumstances, and a significant decline in the home’s value is one of them. The commentary treats a 50% drop in the cushion between the credit limit and available equity as significant. A line you count on for a future purchase is not guaranteed to be there.
Common Mistakes That Shrink or Sink the Line
- Assuming statements skip underwriting. They replace tax returns as the income record, but the lender still reviews credit, debts and assets.
- Counting savings at face value. Programs that count retirement balances usually discount them.
- Planning around the amount you intend to draw. The payment is tested on the maximum draw.
- Ignoring the credit tier. A top-tier CLTV shown in a table is tied to a specific score.
- Applying with the wrong title. A property in an LLC is ineligible until the vesting changes.
- Overlooking the line-size cap. Investment lines stop at $500,000 no matter how much equity exists.
Next Steps
Start with the equity math in percentages, then decide which documentation path fits your income. If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The lenders that write these lines vary by situation, so a broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders can match the scenario to the program. Reach the team at 828-256-2183. The site’s illustrative calculator can give a rough estimate before you talk.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can retirement savings alone qualify me for a bank statement HELOC?
Not by themselves. Savings can support the income side in programs that use asset-based review, but equity, credit, and debt-to-income still have to clear. Even a very large balance leaves the CLTV ceiling and the line cap in place.
How many months of bank statements are typical?
Bank statement programs typically review 12 to 24 months of deposits, according to Scotsman Guide. A longer window smooths out irregular months, while a shorter one works for steady, repeating deposits such as pension payments. The program sets the window.
Does the line size depend on how much I plan to borrow?
No, the maximum line sets the qualifying payment, not your planned draw. The interest-only payment on the full line is tested against a 50% maximum debt-to-income ratio. Requesting a smaller line can help the ratio, but it also reduces future access.
Can a rental owned by my LLC get this kind of line?
No, title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations and partnerships cannot hold title on these lines. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative, subject to lender program eligibility.
What is the most I can borrow on a rental property?
Up to $500,000, subject to a 70% CLTV ceiling on investment property and a minimum credit profile of 700. Whether you reach that depends on how much equity remains after the first mortgage, because the equity math usually binds first. Lines above $500,000 are available only on a primary residence.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide – Non-QM feature
2. CFPB – What You Should Know About HELOCs
3. Nasdaq (NerdWallet syndication) – Retirees and HELOCs
4. CFPB Regulation Z § 1026.40
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can a Family Member Who Doesn’t Live There Co-Borrow a Bank Statement HELOC? · How to Get a Bank Statement HELOC When You Keep the Home After a Breakup · How to Get a Bank Statement HELOC When You Co-Inherited a House
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.