
The Quick Read: It depends on which property secures the line. The cap equals the allowed combined loan-to-value times the property’s value, minus every lien already on it: 70% and $500,000 on an investment property, up to 90% at 720 or better on a primary residence. Documenting income with bank statements changes the proof, not the size.
- CLTV (combined loan-to-value) adds the first mortgage, the new line, and any other liens, then divides by the property’s value.
- Investment property: 70% CLTV, a $25,000 minimum line, a $500,000 maximum line, and a 700 minimum credit score.
- Primary residence: at 720 or better, up to 90% CLTV on lines up to $500,000. At 700 or better, lines up to $750,000 reach 75% CLTV.
- The line is cash, not a purchase loan. A separate loan still buys the property and sets its own down payment and reserve rules.
- Full limit counts. The whole credit limit enters the CLTV math, not just the amount you plan to draw.
How Is the Maximum Calculated?
The maximum line is the property’s value times the allowed CLTV, minus every lien already recorded against it. One third-party HELOC explainer lays out the same structure. The program then applies its own line cap, credit floor, and debt-ratio test, and whichever limit is lowest wins.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Run it with a modeled example. Say you own a rental worth $600,000, and the first mortgage equals half its value. At 70% CLTV on an investment property, total debt can reach 70% of value. That leaves 20% of value, or one-fifth of the property’s worth, as the ceiling for the line. A $500,000 cap never comes into play here, because the CLTV limit binds first.
Now the part many borrowers miss. CLTV counts the full credit limit. If the ceiling is 20% of value and you open a line at that size but draw only half, the lender still counts the whole limit. You cannot borrow a larger line and keep the CLTV low by leaving it undrawn.
Market-wide, one explainer reports that investment-property lines commonly run 70% to 80% CLTV (Rentalrealestate.com). Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, an investment-property line stops at 70% CLTV, with no higher tier.
What Each Property Type Allows
Occupancy sets the ceiling, so the same borrower can see very different numbers depending on which property is pledged. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. These are typical ranges from select wholesale lenders in its network, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Occupancy | Ceiling | Maximum line | Minimum credit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% CLTV (720+ only) | $500,000 at 90%; $750,000 at 75% | 600 |
| Second home | 90% CLTV (720+ only) | $500,000 | 640 |
| Investment property | 70% CLTV | $500,000 | 700 |
A few details matter inside that table. On a primary residence, the leverage steps down as credit drops: 700 or better reaches 85% CLTV on lines up to $500,000, and 640 reaches 80%. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the structure with the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment) and requires a full appraisal. At that size, a primary residence line reaches 75% CLTV, not more.
Investment lines work differently. A 700 score and a 720 score both sit at 70% CLTV and $500,000. A higher score does not buy more leverage here, so the number moves only if you change collateral.
Does a Bank Statement Make the Line Bigger?
No. A bank statement HELOC changes how self-employed income is documented. Collateral, liens, pricing, and repayment work the same as any other home equity line. The program reviews your file on documented income under its own rules, subject to lender guidelines, rather than on tax-return income. That is not a shortcut around credit, equity, or the property review.
Here is how the income side typically works:
- The lender averages eligible deposits over 12 or 24 months of statements.
- Business accounts usually take an expense factor, because not every dollar deposited is profit.
- Personal accounts generally skip the expense factor.
- The program sets the factor. Some programs accept a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement or expense letter instead of a flat percentage.
Be careful with any quoted expense factor. A figure like 50% is only an illustration, because the lender or program decides the real one.
Debt-to-income (DTI) is the second test. The network maximum is 50%, and it is tested on the interest-only payment at the full line, not on a partial draw. A large undrawn limit still counts against you.
For a self-employed investor, the usual pinch point is a thin income calculation, not a thin deposit history. If the expense factor shrinks qualifying income, DTI can cap the line before CLTV does. That is why the strongest files clear two tests: enough equity and enough documented income.
Which Property Secures the Line, and Can It Be an LLC?
The line is secured by a property you already own, not the one you are buying. That choice drives the size, the risk, and the eligibility.
- Pledge a rental: the ceiling is 70% CLTV, and your rental is the collateral.
- Pledge your primary home: the ceiling is higher, but you risk your home.
Title is the sharpest structural rule. Vesting must be in an individual borrower’s name or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product, such as a DSCR cash-out refinance.
Other eligibility points to check before you count on a number:
- Eligible property types: single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos.
- Not eligible: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural-zoned property.
- Exposure limits: a borrower is limited to three lines, and owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible.
- Credit events: bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning. On investment files, a foreclosure follows a 7-year path, and a deed-in-lieu or short sale follows 4 years.
- Listed for sale: in several states, a property listed for sale within the past 60 days is ineligible.
- Where it is offered: these lines are available in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA). That footprint is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.
Availability is thin everywhere, not just here. NerdWallet notes that investment-property HELOCs are possible but not offered by all lenders, with strict requirements and a smaller lender pool. A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders can match your property and profile to the program that fits. That matters more here than on a standard purchase loan.
From Line to Purchase: The Two-Step Flow
Step one is the line. Step two is a separate loan that buys the property. The new purchase loan keeps its own down payment, reserve, and source-of-funds rules. Using HELOC proceeds as the down payment generally works, but the purchase lender will document where the money came from.
Several structural facts shape how much cash you actually end up with:
- Draw at opening: at least 75% of the line is drawn when the line opens.
- Later draws: subsequent draws carry a minimum, typically around $1,000, and the exact figure varies by state and program.
- Draw and repayment: investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.
- Floating cost: pricing floats through both periods and never converts to a fixed structure.
- Valuation: lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may need a second valuation. You can request a full appraisal at any time.
The 75% draw rule matters for planning. You cannot size a large line and treat most of it as dormant reserve cash, because most of it is borrowed, and costing you, from the start.
There is also a leverage point. If a HELOC funds the whole down payment and a standard loan covers the rest, you start with almost no equity in the new property. Investors who use this route often treat the line as a short-term bridge and plan to pay it down with a refinance. For a purchase, leverage in the strongest DSCR programs reaches 75% to 80% LTV (20% to 25% down), with select programs at 85% LTV (15% down) with roughly a 700+ score. Borrowed down-payment money, layered on top of that, leaves a thin cushion if rents or values slip.
For a closer look at the equity-to-purchase mechanics, Lendmire’s piece How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC in Order to Buy an Investment Property? covers the funding route. Its companion on using a bank statement HELOC as a down payment on another property covers the down-payment side.
What Are the Risks of Borrowing Against Equity?
The first risk is collateral. The CFPB warns that you could lose your home if you cannot repay a line secured by it. The same logic applies to a rental you pledge, only with an investment asset at stake.
The second risk is that the line is not guaranteed capital. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure notes that lenders can freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value falls. Plan the purchase so it does not depend on drawing more later.
The third risk is payment stacking. Your new property’s rent has to carry two obligations: the new purchase loan and the floating HELOC payment. A DSCR loan compares rent to PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues) only. The HELOC payment sits outside that ratio but still comes out of your pocket. It also counts in your personal DTI, so it can matter to the next purchase lender.
That leads to a point about DSCR itself. Clearing a coverage ratio of 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses all sit outside the calculation.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Beats a HELOC
A DSCR cash-out refinance can pull more from a standard rental than a 70% CLTV line. Most programs in the network cap a cash-out refinance on a standard rental at about 75% LTV, with roughly 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Short-term-rental collateral is tighter, with a 70% cash-out ceiling, the same as the line.
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| What it underwrites | You: credit, DTI, equity | Rent versus payment |
| Leverage ceiling | 70% CLTV | About 75% LTV (standard rental) |
| Existing first mortgage | Stays in place | Paid off in the refinance |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible, per program terms |
| Size range | $25,000 to $500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
DSCR loans can be held in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility. A HELOC cannot, and that single difference sends many investors with entity-held portfolios toward the DSCR route.
The coverage test looks at the property’s income, not yours. Many select programs start at a 1.00 coverage floor, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. On credit, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, commonly around 6 months of PITIA.
You need to size both products against the same goal. Need more than $500,000 against a rental? Credit in the 620 to 699 range? A rental titled to an LLC? Any of the three points to a DSCR cash-out instead. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the qualification mechanics from the top.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: a home equity line of credit, a revolving line secured by property you own, with a draw period followed by a repayment period.
CLTV: combined loan-to-value, the total of all loans on a property divided by its value.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually paying interest only.
Bank statement loan: a non-QM loan that qualifies self-employed borrowers on average monthly deposits rather than tax-return income.
DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, a property’s rent divided by its full monthly payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues).
Seasoning: the waiting period a lender expects between buying a property and refinancing it.
What Documents Should You Gather?
Gather these before you apply:
- 12 to 24 months of personal or business bank statements
- A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement or expense letter, if the program accepts one
- The current first-mortgage statement
- The insurance declaration page
- The vesting deed, to confirm title is not held in an LLC
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a higher credit score raise how much I can borrow?
On an investment property, no. A 700 score and a 720 score both sit at 70% CLTV and a $500,000 maximum line. On a primary residence, higher credit does move you up the leverage tiers, reaching 90% CLTV at 720 or better. Credit mainly sets whether you qualify and which tier applies.
Can I use HELOC proceeds as the down payment on another rental?
Generally yes. The purchase lender will document the source of the funds and still applies its own down payment and reserve rules. The HELOC payment sits outside the new loan’s coverage ratio but still counts against your cash flow and your personal DTI, so budget for both payments.
Can an LLC-owned rental take a bank statement HELOC?
No. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product, such as a DSCR cash-out refinance.
Do I have to draw the whole line?
No single draw has to take the full amount, but a large share is drawn up front: at least 75% of the line is drawn when it opens. Later draws carry a minimum, typically around $1,000, and the exact figure varies by state and program. Leaving the remainder undrawn keeps that money available for later.
What if I need more than $500,000 against a rental?
That falls outside the investment HELOC lane. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative, with leverage around 75% LTV on a standard rental and about 6 months of seasoning. Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183. Lendmire arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network and is not a commitment to lend. The final answer on any file comes from lender review.
Whatever you pledge, size the line from the collateral’s CLTV ceiling first, and confirm the new property’s rent can carry both payments before you draw.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Rentalrealestate.com – HELOC guide
2. NerdWallet – HELOC on an investment property
3. CFPB
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Where to Get a Bank Statement HELOC to Buy Out a Spouse in a Divorce · Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for the Appraisal · Bank Statement HELOC With Limits on How Much Home Value You Can Borrow: The 2026 Guide
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.