
The Quick Read: It depends on equity and program caps, not on the size of the bills: the line is property value times the combined loan-to-value ceiling, minus the first mortgage, held to a maximum line of $500,000 on an investment property or second home and up to $750,000 on a primary residence. Bank statements document income for the debt-to-income test. They do not enlarge the line. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.
- On a primary residence, the ceiling reaches 90% combined loan-to-value, but only at a 720 credit profile or better.
- On a second home, the ceiling also reaches 90%, again only at 720 or better.
- On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% at every credit tier, with a 700 minimum and a $500,000 maximum line.
- Lines above $500,000 are available on primary residences only.
- The medical use of the money does not change how the line is sized.
Medical bills arrive in lumps, and self-employed owners often have tax returns that understate their real deposits. That combination sends people to a bank statement line. The sizing rules below come from how these files are placed across Lendmire’s wholesale network, where Lendmire acts as the broker and the lenders review and decide.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Actually Sets the Limit?
Three things set the limit: how much equity the property holds, the combined ceiling for the occupancy and credit tier, and the program’s maximum line. The smallest of the three wins. The bill itself never enters the formula.
Equity is the property’s value minus what is owed on it. Combined loan-to-value, or CLTV, counts the first mortgage and the new line together against the value. Take the ceiling for your occupancy and score, multiply by value, and subtract the first mortgage. What is left is your equity capacity. Then compare it to the program cap.
Here is a worked example, stated in percentages. An owner-occupant has a first mortgage at 50% of value and a credit profile in the 640s. On a primary residence, 640 and above supports up to 80% CLTV on lines up to $500,000. Capacity is about 30% of value, and the cap binds only if the home is worth a lot.
Now take a rental with a first mortgage at 65% of value. On an investment property the ceiling is 70% CLTV, so capacity is only about 5% of value. The existing balance eats nearly all of the room, and a bigger medical bill changes nothing.
One more detail matters on rentals. A 720 score and a 700 score reach the same 70% ceiling on an investment property. Extra credit does not buy extra leverage there.
Limits by Occupancy
Occupancy decides the ceiling, the credit floor, and the cap. The same borrower can see very different numbers on a primary home and on a rental. Here is the network table.
| Occupancy | Top CLTV | Credit floor | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% only at 720+ | 600 | $750,000 (700+ credit, 75% CLTV tier) |
| Second home | 90% only at 720+ | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% at every tier | 700 | $500,000 |
The primary-residence tiers step down with credit:
- At 720 and above, the line can reach 90% CLTV up to $500,000.
- At 700 and above, it reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000.
- At 640 and above, it reaches 80% CLTV up to $500,000.
- At 620 and above, it is 70% CLTV up to $400,000.
- At 600 and above, it is 60% CLTV up to $400,000.
Second homes step down the same way as scores fall, always up to $500,000:
- At 720 and above, the line can reach 90% CLTV.
- At 700 and above, and at 680 and above, it reaches 85% CLTV.
- At 660 and above, it reaches 80% CLTV.
- At 640 and above, it is 75% CLTV.
The $750,000 primary-residence line carries its own conditions. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run on an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a second valuation.
Two wholesale programs sit behind these numbers. One is built for higher leverage and is called the higher-leverage program here. The other offers longer interest-only runways and is called the longer-runway program here. Where they differ, each figure applies only within its own program.
How Bank Statements Fit In
Bank statements feed the debt-to-income test and nothing else. Deposits show the lender what the borrower earns when tax returns have been reduced by deductions. They do not raise the ceiling, and they do not add to the cap.
The debt-to-income limits are:
- 50% maximum overall.
- 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679.
- A ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum.
The qualifying payment is calculated on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. That means the test assumes the whole line is used, even if the plan is to draw less. A borrower with irregular deposits should look at this number before picking a line size.
Credit is read from a single-bureau score tied to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. Housing history is checked across all financed properties.
Do Medical Collections Hurt the Line?
Yes, they can. Unpaid medical collections can still weigh on a credit score, and the credit floors above are hard lines. There is no federal rule today that keeps medical collections off credit reports, and some states set their own limits, as the National Consumer Law Center explains.
An owner sitting at 595 will not clear the 600 floor on a primary residence, and one at 635 will not clear the 640 floor on a second home. A score just above a tier edge can still step down a full tier of leverage. So the order of operations matters. Resolving or negotiating the bills first can improve the score, and a better score can raise the tier.
Derogatory history has its own seasoning. A bankruptcy needs 4 years from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure history splits by program. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4, while the other declines that history regardless of age.
Size the Line to the Bill (and to the Draw Rule)
A line far above the bill can force you to borrow more than you need. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs. So a $25,000 minimum line against a smaller bill still means drawing most of it up front.
That draw rule changes how to size the request. Pick the line to cover the bills plus a reasonable cushion for treatment that may run longer. Then confirm the minimum line fits. After closing, a subsequent draw carries a minimum of $1,000 on the longer-runway program, which states that figure. The higher-leverage program does not state subsequent-draw minimums, so confirm that point on the file.
Bankrate notes that a HELOC suits costs that arrive in stages, such as ongoing treatment. That fits the revolving structure.
Draw Period, Then Repayment
Both structures are interest-only first, then fully amortizing. The line never converts to fixed.
| Structure | Draw period | Repayment |
|---|---|---|
| Shorter runway | 3 years | 17 years |
| Longer runway | 5 years | 25 years |
Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. In Tennessee, both structures are shortened.
Payments typically climb when repayment begins. A borrower whose income dips during illness should plan for that step-up before the draw ends, not after. A lender can also reduce or stop further draws if the property value falls significantly or if the borrower’s finances change. If the need is ongoing, that risk matters more.
Should You Borrow at All?
Sometimes the better move is not to borrow. Home equity turns unsecured medical debt into debt secured by the home. As Yahoo Finance points out, debt collectors cannot directly seize a home over unpaid medical bills, but a line lender can foreclose if the line is not repaid.
Before borrowing, run through these steps:
1. Request an itemized bill and check it line by line for errors.
2. Ask the provider about financial assistance and charity-care eligibility.
3. Negotiate the balance, or set up a payment plan with no added interest.
4. Check whether the bills are already in collections, since that affects the credit tier.
5. Only then size a line to what remains.
The first three steps can shrink the amount you borrow, and the fourth tells you where your credit stands before you apply. Keeping the debt unsecured also means the home is not at risk.
The CFPB’s home equity guide says lenders typically want you to keep 10% to 20% of the home’s value as equity. Treat that as general consumer guidance and not as a program rule. The network’s own ceilings, above, are what govern the file.
Where the Investor Decision Gets Real
Investors have two separate questions: which property carries the line, and whether a HELOC is the right tool at all.
Which collateral? The ceiling on a rental is 70% CLTV, against up to 90% CLTV on a primary home at 720 or better. Borrowing against the primary home preserves more room in equity terms, though it puts a different asset at risk. That is a structural comparison, not advice. A line on a rental also counts toward exposure limits. A borrower can hold up to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Does the title fit? This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. On this equity line, title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or it is a case for a DSCR cash-out instead. That option is available subject to program terms.
What is the alternative for rentals? A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, rather than on personal income. Across most of the network it tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental cash-out, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. The coverage ratio compares rent to principal, interest, taxes, and insurance only. Clearing 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Neither equals positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation.
A DSCR cash-out replaces the first mortgage, while the HELOC leaves it in place. If the first mortgage is low and worth keeping, that can favor the line. If the first mortgage balance already uses up the 70% ceiling, the DSCR route may be the only one that produces a meaningful amount. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the cash-out side. Lendmire’s DSCR programs run across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., while the home equity line is available in 16 full-service states.
The two options differ in several ways:
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Sized by | Equity and CLTV | Rent versus payment |
| Investment ceiling | 70% CLTV | About 75% LTV |
| Title | Individual or trust | LLC allowed per program terms |
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held, and IRS Publication 936 ties the home-loan interest deduction to buying, building, or improving the home that secures the loan; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Edge Cases Worth Knowing
Low first mortgage. An owner with a small balance has more equity capacity, but the cap still binds. A very low balance cannot lift the line past $500,000 on a second home or investment property.
Property type. Eligible types include single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible on either program.
Lower scores. Profiles below 640 are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment properties at 700, this restriction reaches primary residences only.
Listed property. In some states, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible. In New Mexico and Ohio, the CLTV cap depends on the credit profile.
Renting the collateral. Line agreements can limit renting out the home that secures them, so check the terms on owner-occupied collateral.
Key Terms Defined
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): The first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when you can no longer borrow and the balance amortizes.
Line cap: The program’s maximum line, regardless of how much equity you hold.
Debt-to-income (DTI): Monthly debts divided by monthly income, tested here on documented bank statement income.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the size of my medical bills raise the amount I can borrow?
No. The line is sized by value, the CLTV ceiling, your first mortgage, and the program cap. A larger bill does not raise any of those. What it does affect is how much of the line you actually need to use.
Can I borrow on a rental property to cover medical bills?
Yes, within a tighter box. An investment property is limited to 70% CLTV at every tier, a 700 minimum credit profile, and a $500,000 maximum line. Title must sit with the individual or a revocable living trust, so a property held in an LLC does not fit this product. Eligibility remains subject to lender guidelines.
Do bank statements let me borrow more than W-2 or tax-return borrowers?
No. The statements document income for the debt-to-income test only. The ceiling, credit floor, and cap are the same, and DTI runs 50% maximum, with 45% for profiles from 600 to 679.
What happens if my treatment outlasts the draw period?
You stop being able to borrow, and the balance moves into repayment, where payments typically rise. The shorter structure has a 3-year draw and the longer one 5 years. A lender can also reduce or stop further draws if the property value falls or finances change.
Will unpaid medical collections block approval?
They can, because collections can lower a credit score, and the credit floors are 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property. Resolving or negotiating the bills before applying may improve the score and the leverage tier, subject to lender guidelines.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. For a closer look at program fit, see Lendmire’s guide to the best bank statement HELOC program for medical bills.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. National Consumer Law Center
2. Bankrate — HELOC pros and cons
3. Yahoo Finance — Using a HELOC for medical expenses
4. CFPB — Using home equity guide
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC on a Rental Property? · How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC When an LLC Holds Title? · How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC for a Self-Employed Investor?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.