How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC With a Debt-to-Income Ratio Above 50%?

How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC With a Debt-to-Income Ratio Above 50%?

The Quick Read: Usually nothing, until the ratio comes down. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the debt-to-income ceiling on a bank statement home equity line tops out at 50%, so a file sitting above it is not approved at any line size until debt, income, or the requested line changes. The ratio is a pass/fail test, not a sliding scale, and the line you can request is whatever keeps the total ratio at or under the ceiling.

  • The ceiling is 50%, and a score of 680 or better is required for any ratio above 45%.
  • The payment is tested on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, not on what you plan to use.
  • Three levers move a file back under the cap: a smaller maximum line, higher qualifying income, or less existing debt.
  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum score and a $500,000 maximum line.
  • Equity limits and ratio limits both apply, and whichever is tighter sets your line.

This piece is written for real estate investors, because investors run into this wall more often than most borrowers. Each financed rental adds debt, and a home equity line opened to hold as dry powder can use up the room you need for the next purchase.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Why “How Much Above 50%?” Is the Wrong Question

The ratio works like a doorway height, not a staircase. If your total monthly obligations, including the payment on the new line, divide into qualifying income at more than 50%, the file does not fit. There is no reduced line size that you earn by being at 52% instead of 58%.

What you can do is change the inputs. A file at 52% is close, and a close file can often be restructured. A file at 65% usually needs a bigger change: real debt payoff, a different income documentation approach, or a different product.

Some borrowers hear that non-QM lenders “go higher” on ratios. Market reporting does describe this. Scotsman Guide, a mortgage trade outlet, says conventional-type providers frequently require a ratio of 43% or less, while some non-QM lenders will underwrite borrowers with ratios of up to 50%. That article is several years old, so treat it as directional. It matches what the network shows today: 50% is where the door ends.

How the Line Size Is Actually Set

Three tests set your line, and the tightest one wins.

1. The equity test. Maximum line equals the property value times the CLTV cap, minus all existing liens. CLTV means your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.

2. The ratio test. The interest-only payment on the maximum line, added to your other monthly debts, must fit under the ceiling relative to qualifying income.

3. The program cap. The line cannot exceed the product’s maximum amount.

For an investment property on this network, the CLTV ceiling is 70%, the minimum score is 700, and the maximum line is $500,000. Those lines run on a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment period, and at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That last detail matters for investors: this is not a quiet backup line. Most of it is drawn at the start.

Title also matters. The property must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines, which is a sharp structural difference from a DSCR loan. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a different product altogether.

For primary residences and second homes, the ceilings run higher by credit tier. A primary residence can reach 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and only up to $500,000. Second homes follow their own table with the same 720 pairing for the top tier. These are the exceptions to the investment-property figures above, not the general case.

Turning Deposits Into Qualifying Income

The ratio’s denominator is qualifying income, and on a bank statement file that number is built from deposits. The steps are straightforward.

1. Collect statements. Across the network, the common standard is 12 months of personal or business statements. Market surveys report windows of 12 to 24 months.

2. Strip non-income deposits. Transfers between your own accounts and loan proceeds come out first.

3. Apply the expense factor to business accounts. Business deposits are not all income, so the program applies a factor to account for costs. Personal accounts typically skip this step.

4. Divide by the statement months. That gives monthly qualifying income.

5. Run the ratio. Add the interest-only payment on the maximum line to every other monthly obligation and divide by qualifying income.

The factor is set by each program, and a CPA-prepared expense statement or profit-and-loss statement can sometimes support a lower one. Two borrowers with identical deposits can qualify very differently depending on the program and the documentation.

Ownership share matters too. If you own less than 100% of the business, qualifying income is prorated to your share.

A Worked Example at 52%

Picture a self-employed investor with a business account whose deposits, after removing transfers, equal 100 units of income per month. The program applies a 50% expense factor, leaving 50 units of qualifying income. With the payment on the requested maximum line plus existing debts, total obligations land at 52% of that qualifying income. The file fails the 50% test.

Three adjustments are available.

Lever What changes Effect on the ratio
Lower the expense factor CPA letter or P&L supports a 30% factor Qualifying income rises from 50 to 70 units, a 40% gain
Request a smaller maximum line Tested payment shrinks Numerator falls
Pay down other debt Other obligations shrink Numerator falls

The income lever is usually the strongest, because a documented 30% factor lifts qualifying income by 40% on its own. In the example, that alone would take a 52% file well under 50%, with room to spare. The catch: the lower factor has to be documented and accepted by the program, and not every file can support it.

The smaller-line lever is the one borrowers misread most often. Drawing less does not help, because the test runs on the maximum draw. Requesting a smaller maximum line does help. If you only need a portion of the equity, ask for a line sized to that need.

Which Test Sets Your Line?

Test What it limits Typical binding situation
Equity (CLTV) Value times CLTV cap, minus existing liens Large first mortgage, modest equity
Debt-to-income Total obligations versus qualifying income Multiple financed rentals, heavy debt load
Program cap Maximum line amount High-value property with lots of equity

A borrower with abundant equity and a heavy debt load is ratio-bound. A borrower with a clean ratio and a large first mortgage is equity-bound. Knowing which one you are saves time, because paying down debt does nothing for an equity-bound file, and a smaller line does nothing for a file whose problem is thin equity.

The Credit-Tier Cliff

Credit changes the allowed ratio. Profiles from 600 to 679 are held to a lower ceiling than the 50% maximum, and any ratio above 45% requires a score of 680 or better. On an investment property, the network minimum is 700, so for rentals that 700 floor controls and the lower ratio tier never comes into play.

That produces a practical rule for investors: if your score is under 700, an investment-property line is off the table on this network no matter what your ratio is. Your options become a primary residence line, where the minimum score is 600, a second home line, where it is 640, or a different structure.

What Moves a File Under the Cap

Work the levers in order of impact.

  • Document a lower expense factor. A CPA letter or P&L can raise qualifying income more than any other single step.
  • Add statement months with stronger deposits. If a recent stretch shows higher deposits, a different window may help, subject to what the program accepts.
  • Pay down revolving balances. Credit card payments count in the numerator. Clearing them can move the ratio materially.
  • Request a smaller maximum line. Size the line to the actual plan.
  • Check the first mortgage. It counts in the ratio, and bank statement files get no pass on it.

An observation from brokering these files across a network of wholesale lenders: programs differ more on the expense factor and statement treatment than on the headline ratio ceiling. That is why a broker that shops several programs can find a fit that a single lender’s page would not show.

Where Investors Get Stuck

Each new financed rental raises your ratio, which is why bank statement capacity tends to run out before DSCR capacity does. Opening a large equity line to hold in reserve compounds this, since the payment is tested at the full draw.

Sequence matters. Investors often finance a residence with a bank statement loan and finance the rentals with DSCR loans. DSCR qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so the rental purchase does not lean on your personal ratio the way a bank statement loan does. How any given loan is reported can depend on the lender, so confirm that before assuming a clean separation.

Compare the two by function. A DSCR cash-out refinance on a rental tests that property’s rent against its payment, and a standard rental cash-out tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network. A 1.00 coverage floor is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside the calculation. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

If you are weighing the two structures head to head, Lendmire’s piece on whether a bank statement HELOC or a cash-out refinance fits better above 50% covers that decision. And for the broader financing picture, the complete DSCR loans guide explains how rental-income review works.

Key Terms Defined

Debt-to-income ratio: Your total monthly debt payments divided by your qualifying monthly income.

Expense factor: The share of business deposits the program treats as costs rather than income.

CLTV: Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Maximum draw: The full amount the line allows, which is the amount the payment test uses.

Interest-only qualifying payment: The payment on the maximum draw with no principal, used to test the ratio.

Does a Federal Rule Cap the Ratio?

No federal rule sets a hard 50% cap, so the ceiling is a program choice. The CFPB replaced the old 43% limit for General QM loans with a limit based on the loan’s pricing. That does not mean lenders ignore the ratio. The ability-to-repay requirement in 12 CFR 1026.43 still calls for a reasonable, good-faith determination of repayment ability, and Scotsman Guide notes that non-QM lenders must still confirm it. Bank statement does not mean no documentation. The file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint: these equity lines are offered in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, not across all 41 DSCR markets. Lendmire is a broker, not a lender, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get any bank statement HELOC with a ratio above 50%?

Not on this network. The ceiling is 50%, and it falls to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A file above 50% needs a smaller maximum line, higher documented income, or less existing debt before a lender will review it.

Does the payment get tested on what I draw or the full line?

The full line. Qualification runs on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. Drawing less after approval does not help the test, but requesting a smaller maximum line does.

Does a higher credit score allow a higher ratio?

Yes, in tiers. On an investment property the minimum is 700 regardless, so the 45% tier does not apply to rentals.

What is the biggest lever for a borrower just above 50%?

Usually income. Moving a documented expense factor from 50% to 30% raises qualifying income by 40%, which can pull a 52% file well below the ceiling. Debt payoff and a smaller line come next.

If my ratio will not fit, what is the alternative for a rental?

A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so personal ratio is not the main test. Cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about 6 months of seasoning common.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC programs page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit, on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property, are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide, Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending

2. CFPB newsroom archive, General QM final rule

3. eCFR, 12 CFR 1026.43

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Use a Bank Statement HELOC as a 1099 Travel Nurse?  ·  Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for Seasonal Income With Slow Winter Months  ·  Can You Fund a Divorce Settlement With a Bank Statement HELOC?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer