
The Quick Read: It depends on the property’s occupancy and your credit profile, because statements prove income and never add equity. Line size is set by combined loan-to-value (CLTV), the program’s maximum line, and your debt-to-income (DTI) ratio. Subject to lender guidelines, the network’s ceiling is 70% CLTV on an investment property, up to a $500,000 line.
- Investment property: 70% CLTV ceiling, 700 minimum credit, line up to $500,000.
- Second home: up to 90% CLTV, but only at a 720+ credit profile, with a $500,000 maximum line.
- Primary residence: up to 90% CLTV at 720+ (line to $500,000), with a $750,000 maximum line at lower CLTV tiers.
- DTI tops out at 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679.
- Minimal paperwork still means a fully underwritten file.
Deposit history can stand in for tax returns, but it cannot stand in for equity. That is the single most useful fact to hold onto when you shop these lines. The rest of this article shows how the limit is built, which cap bites first, and when an investor is better served by a different product.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Does “Minimal Paperwork” Actually Mean Here?
Minimal paperwork means a different income document, not an absence of underwriting. A bank statement HELOC lets a self-employed borrower show income through deposit history instead of tax returns. The file still includes a credit review, a property valuation, a title review, and a debt-to-income test.
Think of the paperwork as swapped, not skipped. The statements replace returns. Everything else a lender needs to size a line safely stays in the file. Income qualifies under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Lenders typically convert deposits to income in a few steps:
1. Total the eligible deposits over the statement period.
2. Remove transfers between your own accounts, refunds, and loan proceeds.
3. Multiply by your ownership share if the account is a business account.
4. Apply an expense factor to business accounts (personal accounts generally skip it).
5. Divide by the number of months.
The expense factor is a program input set by each lender, not a rule of law. Some lenders allow a lower factor when a CPA letter or profit-and-loss statement supports it. Because lenders in a wholesale network handle this differently, a broker that compares several programs can match a borrower’s account mix to the guideline that treats it most fairly.
How Is the Credit Limit Calculated?
The limit is the smaller of two numbers: the equity cap and the program’s maximum line. The equity cap is property value times the allowed CLTV, minus what is already owed. Income does not enlarge it.
The CFPB describes home equity as the home’s value minus what you owe on the mortgage. A HELOC is an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly. Lenders size the line by applying a percentage to the home’s value and subtracting the mortgage balance.
Write it as a formula:
- Maximum total debt = property value × allowed CLTV.
- Equity cap = that total minus the existing first-mortgage balance.
- Available line = the smaller of the equity cap and the program’s maximum line.
The rule works in both directions. A property with very little equity cannot get a large line no matter how strong the deposits look. A property with a lot of equity still stops at the program’s maximum line, and DTI can pull the number lower again.
Occupancy matters most. Every figure below belongs to its own property type, and they should never be mixed.
| Occupancy | Top CLTV | Credit needed for top tier | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% | 700+ | $500,000 |
| Second home | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
The $750,000 primary-residence line applies at a lower CLTV, and a line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Those figures are subject to lender guidelines and file review.
How Much Can an Investment Property Support?
An investment property supports the least of any occupancy type. The network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a $500,000 maximum line and a 700 credit minimum. No higher tier exists for rentals on this network.
Investment-property HELOC ceilings generally run lower than primary-home ceilings, and fewer lenders offer them at all. That matches what the network sees: rentals are the strictest tier, and equity is thinner than most investors expect.
Here is a worked scenario in percentages only. Picture a rental valued at $400,000 with an existing first mortgage that already uses a large share of the property’s value. At a 70% CLTV ceiling, total debt on the property can reach 70% of value, and the first mortgage uses part of that room. The line can only be the remainder. If the first mortgage is already near 60% of value, the room left is about ten points of value. A strong deposit history will not change that.
Title is the other hard gate. The borrower must be an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. BiggerPockets members report that LLC title is a common barrier with banks too.
Property type also matters. Eligible collateral includes single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible.
How Do Primary Homes and Second Homes Compare?
Primary residences and second homes reach higher CLTVs, but only at higher credit tiers. The 90% figure exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile. Dropping a tier lowers the ceiling, and dropping below the tier floor removes the option.
On a primary residence, the network’s tiers step down as credit falls:
- 720+: 90% CLTV up to $500,000, or 75% CLTV up to $750,000.
- 700+: 85% CLTV up to $500,000, or 75% CLTV up to $750,000.
- 660 to 680+: 85% CLTV up to $500,000.
- 640+: 80% CLTV up to $500,000.
- 620+: 70% CLTV up to $400,000.
- 600+: 60% CLTV up to $400,000.
Second homes follow their own table. They run from 75% CLTV at 640+ up to 90% at 720+, with a $500,000 maximum line and a 640 credit floor.
For an investor, this matters in one practical way. If you hold equity in your own residence, it may support a larger line than any rental you own. Some investors use that primary-home equity as the funding source for the next purchase. Others find the rental’s own equity is the cleaner collateral. The right choice depends on how much room each property has and how you want your liens arranged.
A few edge rules apply as well. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in some states. Texas primary residences are homesteads that cap at 80% combined loan-to-value. Availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint.
Why Income Rarely Sets the Number
Income decides whether you qualify, while equity decides how big the line gets. The DTI test compares qualifying income against your existing first mortgage, the new line’s payment, and other debts. Maximum DTI is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum.
The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. That detail catches people. A borrower may only plan to draw part of the line, yet the test assumes the full amount. High CLTV room can therefore be limited by income, which is why the strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough income.
Credit follows the same logic. The program floor is 600, using a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner, with a report no more than 90 days old at closing. Investment lines start at 700, and second homes at 640.
What Documents Do You Actually Need?
You need the statements, a credit-ready file, and proof of the property and its title. A tidy file is what keeps the paperwork minimal.
A practical checklist:
| Item | Why it is needed | Watch for |
|---|---|---|
| Bank statements | Show deposit history | Missing pages |
| Account ownership proof | Ties deposits to you | Name mismatches |
| Business-account details | Sets the expense factor | Mixed personal and business use |
| Current mortgage statement | Shows existing lien balance | Outdated balance |
| Property and title details | Confirms eligible vesting | LLC or irrevocable trust title |
Valuation is usually light. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and a borrower may request one in any case.
How Does the Structure Work After Closing?
The line is a standalone first or second lien with a draw period followed by repayment. The network runs two draw structures on primary residences and second homes: a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment, and a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After that, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the longer-runway structure, except Texas at $4,000. Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. The CFPB also notes that a borrower can lose the property if the line is not repaid, so the variable payment deserves a stress test before you commit.
Borrower exposure is capped too. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure of $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage structure and $750,000 on the longer-runway one. Owning more than 15 financed properties makes a borrower ineligible.
What About the “No Underwriting” Myth?
Non-QM does not mean no underwriting. Federal ability-to-repay rules generally exclude open-end credit plans, as the Federal Register notice on Regulation Z explains in § 1026.43(a). That does not make the file easy. The lender’s own guidelines carry the weight, and they verify income, credit, and property.
One related point sits in the regulation’s official interpretations. A HELOC taken at the same time as a first-lien purchase loan must still be counted as a mortgage obligation when assessing repayment ability on that first loan, per Cornell’s copy of the Regulation Z supplement. Investors planning to fund a down payment with a simultaneous line should expect that to show up in their debt picture.
Because investor loans of this kind are business-purpose, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The practical lesson stays the same: plan for a fully reviewed file.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Beats a Bank Statement HELOC
A bank statement HELOC tests you, while a DSCR loan tests the property. That difference decides which product fits.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| What is tested | Borrower income via deposits | Rent versus the monthly obligation |
| Existing first mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC generally possible, subject to program terms |
| Rental ceiling | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV on standard rentals |
| Payment | Variable | Typically fixed structures available |
Choose the HELOC when you hold a first mortgage you want to keep, your deposits show strong income, and you want flexible access to funds over time. Choose a DSCR cash-out when the property’s rent covers its payment well, title sits in an LLC, or you want a fixed structure. For short-term rental collateral, cash-out is capped at 70% in the network, versus 75% on standard rentals.
DSCR measures rent against the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, management, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. Select programs start at 1.00, and a separate select-lender path goes below it with leverage and terms adjusted. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through how those tests work.
Who Fits and Who Does Not
Self-employed investors with heavy write-offs often fit best. Tax returns can understate cash flow, while deposits can show it more directly. A borrower with significant equity in a home they own personally, steady deposits, and a 700+ score is the profile this product serves well.
It fits poorly in a few cases. A borrower whose rentals sit in an LLC faces the title rule. A borrower with thin equity will hit the CLTV cap no matter how strong the statements look. A borrower under a 700 score has no investment-property option here. And a borrower who wants fixed payments will find the floating structure a mismatch.
Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway structure. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment at 700, that restriction reaches primary residences only. Derogatory history matters as well: bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal, and foreclosure-family history splits by program.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most I can borrow against a rental property?
Up to 70% CLTV, with a line of up to $500,000, subject to lender guidelines and a 700 minimum credit score. The existing first mortgage counts against that ceiling, so available room is the remainder. Market surveys report higher ceilings on some retail products, but the network figure for investment property is 70%.
Do more bank statements raise my limit?
No. Statements prove you can carry the payment, and they support the DTI test. The limit is still set by equity, CLTV, and the program’s maximum line. A larger deposit history can help you qualify, but it does not add collateral.
Can an LLC take out this kind of line?
No. Title must be held by an individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. If the property is deeded to an LLC, the options are a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms.
Is an appraisal required?
Not always. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and a borrower may request one at any size.
How does this differ from a DSCR loan?
A bank statement HELOC qualifies the borrower on deposit income, while a DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The HELOC keeps your first mortgage in place. A DSCR cash-out replaces it.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 to talk through a scenario. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB
2. BiggerPockets – HELOC on rental properties
3. Federal Register – Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards Under Regulation Z
4. Cornell LII – 12 CFR Part 1026, Supplement I
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Without Changing the Deed? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Without Their Spouse on the Loan? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on a Fourplex With Five Financed Rentals?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.