How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC Without Tax Returns?

How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC Without Tax Returns?

The Quick Read: It depends on three limits, and your line is the smallest of them: the equity ceiling (home value times the allowed combined loan-to-value, minus your first mortgage), the amount your documented income and debt ratio can support, and the program’s own line cap, which tops out at $750,000 on a primary residence.

  • Equity sets the ceiling. Bank statements only show whether your income can carry a line that size.
  • The allowed combined leverage depends on occupancy: up to 90% on a primary residence or second home with a 720-or-better credit profile, and 70% on an investment property.
  • Debt-to-income is capped at 50% on this network, and the payment is tested on the maximum draw.
  • Title matters. The line must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust, not an LLC.

How the Line Size Gets Set, Step by Step

The line is the lowest of several numbers. Work through them in order and you can estimate your own result before you apply.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Step one: the equity ceiling. Multiply your home’s value by the maximum combined loan-to-value (CLTV) for your credit tier and occupancy. Subtract your first mortgage balance. What remains is the most any lender will give you before other limits apply. Yahoo Finance lays out the same formula and notes that credit and income can pull the line below the pure-equity figure.

Here is the math in percentages. Say a primary residence qualifies at 75% CLTV and the first mortgage equals 50% of the home’s value. The equity ceiling is 25% of value. If the program caps lines at $750,000, the smaller of the two limits controls, so the line can never exceed that cap even when 25% of the home’s value comes out higher.

Step two: the valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a second valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal. You can also ask for a full appraisal on any line.

Step three: the income and debt test. A bank statement line is a personal-income product. Your documented income has to support the proposed payment alongside your other debts. On this network the maximum DTI is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The payment is calculated on the interest-only amount for the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.

Step four: the program cap. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only, caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal. The credit requirement for that size is 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, described below).

What Do the Program Caps Look Like by Occupancy?

The ceiling changes with how you use the property. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so these figures come from the select wholesale lenders it places files with. Each applies within its own program’s terms and is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Occupancy Top CLTV Credit needed for it Max line
Primary residence 90% 720+ $500,000
Primary residence 75% 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) $750,000
Second home 90% 720+ $500,000
Investment property 70% 700+ $500,000

Market surveys report that many lenders cap CLTV at 80% to 85%, according to Yahoo Finance. That is a market-wide statistic. On this network, the 90% figure exists only on primary residences and second homes at a 720-or-better credit profile. Investment property tops out at 70%, with no higher tier.

Two wholesale programs sit behind these figures. The higher-leverage program uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment period. Investment lines use the 5-year structure only. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and the pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods.

Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. A 640 profile on a primary residence reaches 80% CLTV on lines up to $500,000. A 620 profile drops to 70% on lines up to $400,000, and 600 drops to 60% on the same size. A few states layer on their own caps, so a lender confirms the final tier for your property.

How Do Bank Statements Turn Into Qualifying Income?

Deposits are not income until a lender cleans them. The process runs the same way across most programs a broker sees.

1. The lender reviews a run of personal or business statements, commonly a year or more. The exact span varies by program.

2. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and one-off deposits come out.

3. An expense factor applies to business deposits. Some programs accept a CPA-prepared ratio in place of the default factor.

4. The remaining figure is divided by the number of months. That gives monthly qualifying income.

In plain terms, a business that deposits a lot but runs heavy expenses may show modest qualifying income. A lower, documented expense ratio raises that figure.

This is how the product serves self-employed borrowers. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines, and the program decides which documents it accepts.

Lumpy income is the common trouble spot. Seasonal deposits and a large unexplained deposit both draw questions. Mixing personal and business funds in one account makes the cleaning step harder.

No Federal Rule Requires Returns, but Paper Still Matters

No federal rule requires tax returns for a HELOC. The ability-to-repay rule under Regulation Z § 1026.43 leaves out home equity lines of credit, so the documents a lender asks for are a matter of lender policy. For closed-end loans, that same rule requires third-party records for any income a lender relies on. Bank statements follow that principle. They replace the return, but they do not replace verification.

The CFPB’s HELOC booklet describes a HELOC as revolving credit secured by your home. That point carries weight when you pledge your own residence. A lender can also suspend or reduce a line in limited circumstances, such as a significant drop in the property’s value. Do not plan an acquisition that depends on a draw you might lose.

Four Borrower Profiles and What Binds Each One

The table below shows which limit controls in different situations. It uses percentages only, since every number depends on the file.

Profile Binding limit What moves it
Large equity, heavy expenses Income and DTI Lower documented expense ratio
Strong income, thin equity Equity ceiling Value growth or paying down the first lien
640 score, primary home 80% CLTV tier Raising credit toward higher tiers
Investor, rental collateral 70% CLTV cap Nothing on this network; consider a cash-out instead

A borrower with a 720 profile and a primary residence has the most room. That same borrower on a rental hits the 70% wall and the $500,000 line cap.

Where Investors Hit a Wall

Investors run into structure before they run into math. Three rules matter most.

Title. The line must sit in the name of an individual or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. If your rental is already deeded to an LLC, you need a vesting change, or a different product. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative, since those loans can close in an entity name, subject to lender program eligibility.

Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible on either program. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only.

Competition for DTI room also matters. The line competes with every other mortgage you carry, and the payment is tested at the maximum draw. An investor with several financed properties may find DTI binds well before equity does.

Bank Statement Line, Cash-Out Refinance, or DSCR?

The right choice turns on one question: is your personal cash flow or the property’s cash flow the stronger story?

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
Income read Personal deposits and DTI Property rent vs. payment
First mortgage Stays in place Replaced
Title Individual or revocable trust Entity allowed, per program
Leverage Up to 70% on investment Around 75% on standard rentals
Draws Revolving, variable One lump sum

A DSCR loan compares rent to the full monthly obligation, which is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Many select programs start at a 1.00 coverage floor. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. The program-level details are in Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property cash flows. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital reserves sit outside the calculation. A line draw adds a payment that DSCR coverage ignores but your bank account does not.

The trade-off is the first mortgage. A line leaves a low-cost first lien alone. A cash-out refinance replaces it and reprices the whole balance. If you hold an existing first lien you want to keep, and the property is in your own name, the line has an edge. If the property sits in an LLC, or your DTI is already full, DSCR cash-out is usually the more workable lane. Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Without Tax Returns for a Primary or Second Home covers the owner-occupied side.

What Shrinks Your Line

Most reductions come from a few predictable places.

  • Appraisal or valuation shortfall. A lower value cuts the equity ceiling directly.
  • Credit tier. Each step down lowers the CLTV allowed and the line cap.
  • Housing history. The longer-runway program requires 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, and 0x30x12 from 600 to 639.
  • Unexplained deposits and commingled funds. These reduce the income the lender will count.
  • Credit report age. A report older than 90 days at closing does not work, and rescores are not allowed.
  • Recent derogatory events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning. Foreclosure-family history is handled differently by each program. One seasons a foreclosure in 7 years, and a short sale or deed-in-lieu in 4. The other declines it regardless of age.

Key Terms Defined

Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): the total of all liens on the property divided by its value.

Expense factor: the share of business deposits a lender assumes goes to costs before counting the rest as income.

Draw period: the opening years when you can borrow against the line and pay interest only.

Repayment period: the years after the draw period, when the balance amortizes fully.

Debt-to-income (DTI): your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly qualifying income.

Vesting: the legal name in which the property’s title is held.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I borrow my full equity on a bank statement HELOC?

No. Lenders cap CLTV, so some equity always stays untouched. On an investment property the network ceiling is 70% combined. On a primary residence or second home it reaches 90% only at a 720-or-better credit profile. The line also cannot exceed the program cap or the amount your income supports.

Does a bank statement HELOC work for a rental property?

Yes, in a limited way. Investment lines are available to borrowers at 700 or higher, up to $500,000 and 70% CLTV, with a 5-year draw and 25-year repayment. Title has to be in your own name or a revocable trust. A property held in an LLC generally needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.

How much income do I need?

There is no fixed dollar minimum. Your DTI, tested at the maximum draw, has to stay at or under 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A borrower with strong deposits but a heavy expense factor can land below a borrower with smaller deposits and a lower documented ratio.

Can the line be frozen after I get it?

Yes, in limited circumstances. Federal HELOC rules allow a lender to suspend or reduce a line after a significant decline in the property’s value or a material change in your finances. A line you plan to rely on for a purchase should have a backup source.

Where are these lines available?

Lendmire arranges them in 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint. Property listed for sale, or within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several of those states. A broker can confirm whether your state and property fit before you spend money on an appraisal.

Next Steps

Estimate your equity ceiling first. Then match your credit tier and occupancy to the CLTV table, and check whether your DTI can carry a payment at the maximum draw. If the property sits in an LLC or your DTI is full, compare the line against a DSCR cash-out refinance before you commit.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

A line sized to your equity and your income is easier to live with than one stretched to the program maximum.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC programs page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Yahoo Finance, how much you can borrow with a HELOC

2. CFPB, Regulation Z § 1026.43

3. CFPB, What You Should Know About HELOCs

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Approval Before an Appraisal?  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Landlords Declined by Their Bank?  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC With a Tenant Mid-Lease?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer