
The Quick Read: A business owner can usually close a super jumbo bank statement construction loan, but it takes two steps. You fund the build with construction financing, then a bank statement loan is reviewed around 12 or 24 months of deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation. Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, the permanent loan runs from $300,000 to $30,000,000. Above $4,000,000, every file is reviewed case by case before submission.
What your deposits qualify you for.
Alt-doc programs read 12 months of business or personal bank deposits instead of tax returns. Enter your average monthly deposits and see the income a lender would credit you.
The expense factor is set by the lender from your business type and profit-and-loss statement; it is not a number you choose. This widget quotes no rate and no payment.
Program parameters shown update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Deposit average, expense factor, and housing ratio are editable assumptions; the expense factor a lender applies is set from your business type and documentation. No interest rate or monthly payment is quoted here. Purchase capacity is a simplified illustration and does not account for taxes, insurance, HOA dues, or other debts. Alt-doc income documentation is available on consumer mortgages in the states where Lendmire is licensed for consumer lending; actual terms vary by lender, borrower, and property.
Two Loans, Not One
The phrase “super jumbo bank statement construction loan” stacks three ideas. Each one has its own rules.
- Super jumbo: a loan size where a lender’s own risk appetite tightens. No agency defines it.
- Bank statement: a way to prove income using deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation.
- Construction: short-term money that pays for the build in stages.
Most business owners end up with two credit decisions. The first covers the construction phase. The second is the permanent mortgage that pays it off. Some structures combine them into one closing. Many do not. In a two-closing structure, the permanent loan is not locked in the day the first shovel hits dirt.
Here is the honest broker answer. The bank statement programs across the wholesale network are built for purchases, rate-term refinances, and cash-out refinances. Whether a particular program will also carry the construction phase depends on the program and the structure. Ask that question before you pick a lot or sign with a builder. It is the most common gap in these files.
Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the investor side of this market. This article stays on the self-employed borrower building a large property.
How Does a Business Owner Qualify Without Tax Returns?
A business owner is reviewed on bank deposits instead of taxable income. The lender totals eligible deposits over 12 or 24 consecutive months, applies an expense ratio, and divides by the number of statement months. The result is qualifying income. Programs like this exist because traditional personal-income documentation often understate what a founder, physician, attorney, or owner-operator actually earns.
Here is how the pieces work on most files we place, through select wholesale programs and subject to full underwriting.
Personal or business statements. You can use either. Business statements need at least 25% ownership in the business. The statements must be consecutive. A transaction history never substitutes for a statement.
Expense ratios. These haircuts turn gross deposits into income:
- A lower expense ratio for a service business with no employees
- A moderately higher ratio for a business with one to five employees
- The highest default ratio for a business with six or more employees, or any product business
- An accountant-provided ratio, if you have one
- A profit-and-loss method, which is subject to a program cap that varies by lender
Transfers from your own business. When you move money from your business account to your personal account, those transfers count at 100%. That is useful for owners who pay themselves through regular transfers.
One-time deposits. Underwriters flag deposits that look out of character for the account. A one-off wire or asset sale usually gets stripped out rather than counted as income.
If deposits are messy, two other routes exist. An asset allowance divides your liquid assets by 36, 60, or 84 months to create income. It applies to primary and second homes only, at 80% maximum leverage. An assets-only path needs no debt-to-income calculation at all. It asks for U.S. liquid assets equal to the loan amount plus closing costs, plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property. Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at age 59½ and older. Business funds, gifts, unvested stock, and cryptocurrency never count.
The complete walkthrough of the business-owner path sits in this guide on how a business owner closes a super jumbo bank statement loan. Nothing here replaces it.
What Does Size Do to Your Leverage?
The larger the loan, the less the lender will advance against the property. Leverage steps down in bands, and credit requirements climb with it. Figures below are ceilings on a purchase, through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting. Every figure above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case, and none of it is a flat “up to.”
| Loan size | Primary residence | Investment property |
|---|---|---|
| $300K–$1M | 90% | 85% |
| $1M–$2M | 85% | 80% |
| $2M–$2.5M | 80% | 80% |
| $2.5M–$3M | 80% | 75% |
| $3M–$4M | 75% (top credit tiers) | 60% |
| $4M–$5M | 65%, on review | 65%, on review |
| $5M–$6M | 60%, on review | 55%, on review |
Second homes run on their own ladder, generally a few points below a primary residence. Above $6,000,000, a bank portfolio program stands alone. It carries twelve-month-statement files on a ladder of 65% to $5,000,000, 60% to $10,000,000, and 55% to $30,000,000. Interest-only on that program sits at 60% or the band’s ceiling, whichever is lower.
A few other parameters matter for a builder-borrower:
- Credit: a 660 floor on the portfolio program, and 680 on the bank program. Above the super-jumbo line, expect 700 or higher.
- Debt-to-income: up to 50%.
- Reserves: 3 months of housing payments up to $500,000, 6 months up to $1,500,000, and 9 months above that. Additional financed properties add two months each, to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors carry 12.
- Super-jumbo overlays: above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, or $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, expect a clean housing history and 48-month seasoning on any credit event. Borrowers must be U.S. citizens or permanent residents. Rural property and parcels over ten acres are out.
Reserves deserve a second look if your liquidity lives inside the company. Business funds do not count toward the asset paths. The piece on using business reserves on a super jumbo explains what does and does not count.
Where the Construction Phase Trips Owners Up
The permanent loan is the easy half to explain. The build is where files go sideways.
Construction loans release money in draws as milestones are completed. You pay interest only on what has been drawn, not on the full commitment, according to Tactica Real Estate Solutions. An interest reserve is a pot of loan money set aside to cover those payments during the build. Size it too small and you fund the gap from your own pocket.
Four risks come up again and again.
A reserve that runs dry. Builds slip. Weather, permits, and material delays are normal. Pad the reserve well past the planned completion date. A stalled build can strand you between the construction loan and the permanent one.
An owner-builder file. Lenders see higher default risk when there is no licensed contractor to hold accountable. Most want a licensed, insured general contractor on the job. If you run a construction company yourself, expect extra questions about how the build is documented and paid.
Insurance during the build. Builder’s risk coverage protects the structure while it is under construction. Wikipedia’s overview of builder’s risk insurance explains the coverage scope. Budget for it. Your regular homeowner’s policy does not apply until the house is finished.
A two-closing gap. If the take-out is not committed at the start, your business could change between the first closing and the second. Deposits dip, a big client leaves, or the books look different at month twelve. The permanent loan is underwritten on the statements at that later date.
Here is a practitioner’s pattern worth knowing. Files that convert cleanly usually have the permanent lender’s size, leverage, and statement requirements checked before construction begins. Files that struggle usually found the gap at conversion. The builder-borrower who runs the take-out math first, including the leverage step-down at their final loan size, has far fewer surprises.
What If the Finished Property Is a Rental?
If you plan to rent the finished property, you have a second qualification path. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It divides the property’s monthly rent by its full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your personal deposits matter less.
A completed build has no lease history, so the appraiser supplies the rent figure. Form 1007 is the rent schedule that estimates market rent for a single-family investment property. McKissock Learning notes that appraisers should base rent on comparable monthly leases, not nightly short-term-rental rates multiplied by 30. Short-term rental rules vary by city, county, HOA, and property type. Confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Some lenders in the network review coverage below 1.00 through select programs, but leverage and terms adjust to match. Do not plan around it. Run both paths early. Bank statements suit an owner with strong deposits and a modest rent. DSCR suits a property whose income carries the loan. A separate guide comparing DSCR and bank statement loans for investors covers the two in more depth. Some investors qualify both ways and choose the better terms.
A Worked Scenario
Consider a founder with a service business, four employees, and two years of steady deposits. She is building a primary residence and expects a final loan in the $3,000,000 to $3,500,000 band.
1. Income path. Her expense ratio is 40%. Transfers from her business to her personal account count at 100%, so her income reads higher than her tax return suggests.
2. Leverage. On a primary residence purchase in that band, the ceiling is 75%, through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.
3. Credit. She needs a 700 floor, a clean housing history, and no recent credit events.
4. Reserves. She needs nine months of housing payments in personal liquid assets. Her business account does not count.
5. The construction question. She confirms up front whether her construction financing converts into the permanent loan or whether she will need a separate take-out closing.
The same founder building a rental at that size faces a lower ceiling. Investment property in the $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 range tops out around 60%. That gap often pushes a borrower to reconsider the size, the equity contribution, or the occupancy plan.
Common Mistakes
- Assuming one lender covers the whole path. Often it does not. Confirm it.
- Mixing accounts. Deposits from unrelated sources make the statements harder to read. Keep business and personal flows clean.
- Counting on business cash for reserves. It does not count toward the asset paths.
- Ignoring the leverage step-down. A buyer used to 90% at a smaller size can be surprised at 75% or lower in the super-jumbo range.
- Picking a loan size by feel. Crossing $3,500,000 on a primary residence brings stricter overlays. Crossing $4,000,000 brings case-by-case review. Know where the lines sit.
- Skipping a contingency cushion. Overruns are common. Build in room.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Key Terms Defined
Non-QM loan: a mortgage that does not follow the standard qualified-mortgage box, which is why lenders can design their own income documentation.
Bank statement loan: a mortgage that is reviewed around deposits over 12 or 24 months instead of traditional income documentation.
Super jumbo: industry shorthand for very large loans, where each lender sets its own tighter limits.
Expense ratio: the percentage of deposits the lender treats as business costs before counting the rest as income.
Draw: a release of construction loan money after a milestone is completed.
Interest reserve: a portion of construction funds set aside to pay interest during the build.
DSCR: the property’s monthly rent divided by its full monthly obligation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a single closing for the build and the permanent loan?
Sometimes. Single-close structures exist in the market, but whether a given bank statement program offers one depends on the program and the lender. Do not assume it. Ask whether the permanent loan is committed at the start of construction. If it is not, you are in a two-closing structure and need to qualify again at the end.
Does a super jumbo loan need a higher credit score?
Yes. The portfolio program starts at a 660 floor, and pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. Top leverage in the $3,500,000 to $4,000,000 primary-residence band requires the top credit tier. All of this is through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.
Can my partners’ business accounts count toward my income?
Only if you own at least 25% of the business and can document access to the account. A minority partner without account access usually cannot use that account’s deposits. Transfers from your own business into your personal account count at 100%.
Can I pull cash out after the house is built?
Often, yes. Cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, the portfolio program caps cash in hand at $1,500,000, and the bank program publishes no cap. Cash-out leverage sits several points below purchase leverage at every size. Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves on loans above the super-jumbo line.
Does a large loan change the documentation?
A little. Statements must still be consecutive, and ownership rules for business accounts still apply. What changes is the bar on credit, reserves, and property type. Above $4,000,000, everything is reviewed case by case before submission.
Talk Through Your Structure
If you are buying or refinancing a rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare DSCR loan options based on the property income, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. For a primary or second home, Lendmire’s consumer mortgage work covers 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. Lendmire is a broker that shops multiple wholesale programs. It is not the lender, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan programs page.
Self-employed borrowers can compare their options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage built around DSCR investor lending, with programs available in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR lenders commonly evaluate rental-income coverage instead of personal income paperwork — a practical fit for LLC-owned and multi-property investors. Terms vary by lender, property, leverage, and program. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Tactica Real Estate Solutions — Calculating Interest Reserve on a Construction Loan
2. Wikipedia — Builder’s Risk Insurance
3. McKissock Learning — Form 1007 and Short-Term Rental Appraisals
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How A Bank Statement Mortgage Finances New Construction For A Second Home? · Can A Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan Fund A Construction-to-perm Deal? · How To Finance New Construction On 1099 Bank Statement Income
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.