
The Quick Read: Portfolio assets can qualify a borrower for a super jumbo purchase or cash-out in two ways. One turns liquid assets into monthly qualifying income. The other shows liquidity equal to the loan plus costs. The right path depends on loan size, occupancy, and whether the goal is new property or cash from property already owned. Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, the same portfolio can support very different outcomes.
- Asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36, 60 or 84 months to create qualifying income. It applies to primary and second homes only.
- Assets-only qualification skips debt-to-income entirely but demands liquidity equal to the loan, closing costs and any carrying losses on other residential property.
- Purchases carry higher leverage ceilings than cash-outs at every loan size, and cash-out proceeds often cannot count as reserves on the largest loans.
- Every loan above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo loan: a mortgage far above the conforming limit, with no official definition, so each lender sets its own cutoff.
Conforming limit: the loan ceiling the federal housing finance regulator sets each year. The one-unit baseline is $832,750 in most counties, with a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125.
Asset allowance (asset depletion): a method that divides eligible liquid assets by a set number of months to produce monthly qualifying income. The borrower keeps the assets.
Assets-only: qualification based on liquid assets alone, with no debt-to-income calculation.
Seasoning: the time funds have sat in an account, which helps show the money is truly the borrower’s.
Reserves: liquid funds that remain after closing, measured in months of the payment.
Cash-in-hand: the net proceeds a borrower receives at a cash-out closing.
What Makes a Loan “Super Jumbo” in Practice?
The lender keeps the loan or sells it privately, so guidelines come from that lender, not from an agency handbook. That is why two borrowers with the same portfolio can get different answers.
Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, two program types carry these files. A portfolio non-QM bank-statement program handles loans to $6,000,000. A bank portfolio jumbo program takes twelve-month-statement files to $30,000,000 on its own ladder. That ladder begins above $4,000,000 and overlaps the first program to $6,000,000. Above $6,000,000 it stands alone. Every parameter here applies through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, and nothing is a commitment to lend.
How Do Portfolio Assets Qualify You?
Assets qualify a borrower either as converted income or as proof of liquidity. Most files reach one of two programs, and the difference matters.
Asset allowance. The lender totals eligible liquid assets and divides by a set number of months. The divisor depends on how the assets are used:
- 36 months when assets supplement other income and debt-to-income is at or below 60%.
- 60 months when assets supplement other income and debt-to-income is above 60%.
- 84 months when assets are the standalone income source, or on any loan above $3,500,000.
The divisor changes the result dramatically. Qualifying income at 84 months is about 43% of what the same assets produce at 36 months. At 60 months it is 60%. A borrower who needs the 84-month divisor needs a much larger portfolio for the same loan. Allowance is limited to primary and second homes, at 80% maximum leverage.
Assets-only. This path qualifies with no debt-to-income when U.S. liquid assets equal the loan amount plus closing costs plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property. It is a balance-sheet test, so the portfolio must be large relative to the loan.
“Assets alone” never means no paperwork. The file still needs consecutive statements, verified ownership, a source for any large recent deposit, an appraisal, and a credit review.
Which assets count, and which do not?
| Asset type | Typical treatment |
|---|---|
| Cash, brokerage liquid assets | Count as liquid assets |
| Retirement accounts | Count at 70% (80% at age 59.5+) |
| Revocable living trust assets | Can count |
| Other trusts | Do not count |
| Business funds, gift funds | Do not count |
| Unvested stock, cryptocurrency | Do not count |
Borrowers with a large share of net worth in unvested equity or crypto are often surprised here. A paper-rich founder can fail an asset test while a plainer portfolio passes. Funds drawn from a borrowed line are also unlikely to be treated as the borrower’s own liquid assets.
Buying With Portfolio Assets
A purchase is the stronger use of a portfolio. Purchase leverage on a primary residence steps down as the loan size rises, and the highest tiers are reviewed case by case. Second homes and investment property are generally offered at somewhat lower leverage than a primary residence at every size.
The borrower on a purchase is often someone who could pay cash but would rather stay invested. Selling a large concentrated position to fund a down payment disrupts the portfolio. Qualifying on the assets and borrowing keeps the positions working. Selling can also have consequences that vary by taxpayer. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Credit expectations rise with size. The portfolio non-QM program has a 660 floor, the bank program is 680, and files above the super-jumbo line need 700. Debt-to-income can run to 50%. Reserves are typically 3 months to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000 and 9 months above that. Each additional financed property adds 2 months, up to 12. First-time investors need 12 months.
If the property is a rental, asset allowance does not apply, because it is limited to primary and second homes. Rental purchases typically qualify on bank statements or on the property’s own cash flow instead. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how property-income qualification works.
Cashing Out With Portfolio Assets
Cash-out leverage is lower than purchase leverage at every loan size. On a primary residence, cash-out runs 80% from $300,000 to $1,500,000. It steps down to 75% from $1,500,000 to $2,000,000 and 70% from $2,000,000 to $3,000,000. It falls to 65% from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000. From $4,000,000 to $5,000,000 it is 60% on review.
Two limits shape how much cash a borrower can take:
- At or below 60% leverage, proceeds are unlimited. Above 60% on the portfolio program, cash-in-hand is capped at $1,500,000. The bank program has no published cap.
- Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, or $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
The second limit catches planners off guard. Cash taken at closing cannot also serve as the liquid cushion. A borrower who plans to count the proceeds twice will fall short. Reserves have to come from assets that remain outside the transaction.
Cash-out also has a different purpose than a purchase. Pulling equity to buy another property is a clear use. Pulling equity to cover a thin liquidity position at current valuations is riskier, because an asset-based file leans on market values staying put.
Does an all-cash purchase change anything?
Some owners buy with cash, then refinance to recover capital. Seasoning and cash-out limits vary by program, so those owners should confirm the program’s rules before closing. Planning the refinance up front can avoid a leverage surprise later.
Buy vs. Cash-Out Side by Side
| Factor | Purchase | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Purpose | Acquire property | Pull equity from owned property |
| Primary-residence leverage at $2M–$2.5M | 80% | 70% |
| Primary-residence leverage at $3M–$3.5M | 75% | 65% |
| Reserves treatment | Assets outside the deal | Proceeds may not count above size lines |
| Cash-in-hand cap | Not applicable | $1.5M above 60% on portfolio program |
| Asset allowance eligibility | Primary and second homes | Primary and second homes |
For a purchase, the property has a contract price and the down payment is real cash. For a cash-out, the property already holds the equity, so lenders pull leverage back to limit exposure.
Where Do the Rules Tighten by Loan Size?
The rules tighten sharply near $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 and again above $4,000,000. Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, the file takes a 700 credit floor and a 0x30x24 housing history. It also takes 48-month seasoning on any credit event and limits borrowers to U.S. citizens and permanent residents. Rural property and non-occupant co-borrowers are out.
Leverage on a primary residence illustrates the trend:
| Loan size | Purchase | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| $1M–$1.5M | 85% | 80% |
| $2M–$2.5M | 80% | 70% |
| $3.5M–$4M (credit 760+) | 75% | 65% |
| $4M–$5M (on review) | 65% | 60% |
| $10M–$20M (on review) | 55% | 50% |
Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting, and every file above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission. Never treat any of these as a flat promise.
Which Path Fits Which Borrower?
- The founder with concentrated stock. Vested, liquid holdings may qualify, while unvested equity does not. A buy path with asset allowance can work if the vested portion is large enough.
- The retiree or executive between jobs. Standalone asset allowance at the 84-month divisor may fit, as may assets-only.
- The owner who wants a cash-out without selling. The cash-out ladder and the reserves limit decide the outcome. Borrowers who do not need more than 60% leverage avoid the cash-in-hand cap.
- The buyer who could pay cash. A purchase leaves the portfolio invested. This works if the portfolio can carry the divisor and reserves after the down payment.
- The investor buying a rental. Asset allowance is not available for rentals, so bank statements or property cash flow carry the file. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
What Can Go Wrong?
A few points sink files more than any others:
1. Ineligible assets. Crypto, unvested stock, business funds and non-revocable trusts do not count.
2. Overlap. Down payment, reserves and qualifying assets cannot be the same dollars.
3. Market swings. An asset-based file depends on account values on the day statements are pulled.
4. Pledged lines. A securities-backed line of credit is a separate revolving loan, not a mortgage. FINRA notes that it uses the investment account as collateral and requires monthly interest-only payments. A drop in portfolio value can change borrowing capacity at the worst time.
5. Seasoning gaps. Large recent deposits need a documented source.
Asset allowance and pledged-asset structures are not the same product. In an asset allowance, the lender counts the assets without taking them as collateral. In a pledged-asset loan, the portfolio secures the debt.
The federal ability-to-repay rule backs this approach. Under the CFPB’s Regulation Z § 1026.43, a creditor may base a repayment decision on income, on assets other than the dwelling that secures the loan, or both. The property’s own equity does not count.
Alternatives Worth Weighing
- Selling positions. Simple and debt-free, but it disrupts the portfolio and may carry tax consequences.
- Securities-backed line. Flexible and revolving, yet exposed to market swings.
- Bank-statement qualification. Twelve or 24 months of personal or business deposits, with an expense ratio applied. Transfers from the borrower’s own business into a personal account count at 100%. Lendmire’s piece on qualifying for a super jumbo cash-out on assets alone goes deeper on the cash-out side.
For a founder, physician or attorney whose traditional personal-income documentation understates cash flow, deposits sometimes tell the stronger story. Many borrowers compare both before choosing.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I count cash-out proceeds toward reserves?
Often not on the largest files. Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves through select wholesale programs. Reserves must come from assets that stay outside the transaction.
Is asset depletion the same as assets-only?
No. Asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36, 60 or 84 months to build qualifying income, and debt-to-income still applies. Assets-only skips debt-to-income and requires liquidity equal to the loan plus closing costs plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property.
Do I have to sell investments to buy?
No. Under an asset allowance the borrower keeps the portfolio. The lender uses it as a qualifying convention and does not require a sale. The assets must stay verifiable, though, so large withdrawals before closing can change the result.
Do retirement accounts count?
Yes, at 70% of value, or 80% at age 59.5 and older. Business funds, gifts, trusts other than a revocable living trust, unvested stock and cryptocurrency never count.
Does a cash-out allow more or less leverage than a purchase?
Less, at every loan size. On a primary residence, a purchase from $2,000,000 to $2,500,000 runs 80% while a cash-out runs 70%. Above $4,000,000, both are reviewed case by case before submission.
Next Steps
If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that arranges these loans through select wholesale programs; consumer mortgage lending is licensed in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA.
Gather these before starting: consecutive statements for every account counted, proof of account ownership, a source for any large recent deposit, a purchase contract or current mortgage statement, and entity documents if title will sit in an LLC. The conforming limit resets each year, so a loan near that line may be classified differently from one year to the next.
Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Self-employed borrowers can compare both super jumbo programs on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage focused on investor financing, arranging DSCR loans in 40 states plus Washington, D.C. — 41 markets total. Qualification is based on the property’s income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, making it a fit for LLC-held rentals and scaling portfolios. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Calculated Risk – FHFA conforming loan limits
2. FINRA – Securities-Backed Lines of Credit
3. CFPB – Regulation Z § 1026.43
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Get a Super Jumbo Cash-Out as an Executive Paid in Distributions · How to Time a Super Jumbo Cash-Out as a Loan-Out Company Entertainer · Pledged-Asset Mortgage vs Margin Loan on a Purchase vs Cash-Out Super Jumbo
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.