Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC When Your Income Is Hard to Document?

Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC When Your Income Is Hard to Document?

The Quick Read: Yes, you can often get a bank statement HELOC when your income is hard to document, because some non-bank lenders read 12 to 24 months of deposits instead of tax returns, but it is not a no-paperwork loan, and on a rental property it is a narrower product, with tighter leverage, than on a home you live in.

  • Deposits stand in for tax returns. Credit, equity, debts, and the property still get a full review.
  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and lines up to $500,000.
  • On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
  • A property titled in an LLC cannot take this line. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual workaround.
  • Equity lines are available only in 16 states, which is narrower than Lendmire’s DSCR footprint.

Plenty of good borrowers get stuck here. Heavy write-offs make taxable income look small, even when the bank balance says otherwise. A self-employed investor on BiggerPockets described exactly that: large deductions, low taxable income, and a need for a line to fund a flip down payment. The solution is a different way of proving income, not a lower standard of proof.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Key Terms Defined

  • HELOC: a home equity line of credit, a revolving line secured by a property you own, which you draw on as needed.
  • CLTV: combined loan-to-value, meaning all loans against the property added together, divided by its value.
  • Bank statement income: qualifying income a lender calculates from your account deposits rather than your tax returns.
  • Non-QM: a loan that sits outside the standard agency box and is underwritten under the lender’s own guidelines.
  • DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, which compares a rental’s monthly rent to its full monthly obligation.
  • PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues, the full monthly obligation on a property.

What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?

A bank statement HELOC is an equity line where the lender builds your qualifying income from deposits. It trades tax-return income for account activity. The term tends to come up after a lender looks at a return full of deductions and shrugs.

Here is how the income lane works. You pick a documentation path: full documentation, bank statements (business or personal), a profit-and-loss statement or 1099s, or a property-income approach. Finder notes that these alternatives are offered almost exclusively by non-bank non-QM lenders and brokers. Large retail lenders generally still want traditional paperwork.

That is where a broker earns its keep. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders. Different lenders accept different documentation lanes. A broker can match your income profile to a program instead of making you cold-call a dozen desks.

Does “Bank Statement” Mean No Documents?

No. It means different documents. The lender still pulls credit, orders a valuation, reviews title, checks your debts, and confirms the equity. What changes is the proof of income.

A better way to say it: the file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Skipping the tax return does not skip the review. Deposits alone do not get you approved.

How Do Deposits Become Qualifying Income?

The lender reads a set of statements, usually 12 or 24 months, and totals the deposits that count. It then divides by the number of months. On business accounts, lenders commonly apply an expense factor, since not every dollar deposited is yours to keep. The factor varies by lender and program.

Picture a freelance contractor with strong but uneven deposits. One month includes a large transfer from her own savings account. The lender removes it, because moving your own money isn’t income. The remaining deposits get averaged across the full period, and that average becomes the income figure. Lumpy months stay in, which is why a long statement window can help seasonal earners.

Lenders sort deposits roughly like this:

Deposit type Typical treatment
Customer or client payments Usually counted
Transfers between your own accounts Excluded
Loan proceeds Excluded
One-time or unexplained large deposits Questioned, often excluded
Refunds and reimbursements Usually excluded
Cash deposits with no paper trail Questioned

Treatment varies by lender. A clean pattern beats a high balance. Statements used to prove income are a separate set from statements used to prove reserves, so keep them straight when you assemble the file.

Which Hard-to-Document Situations Fit Which Path?

Match the problem to the documentation lane before you apply. The right lane depends on how your money actually moves.

Your situation Likely best-fit path
Heavy write-offs, low taxable income Business or personal bank statements
Mostly 1099 or contract income 1099s or bank statements
Seasonal or lumpy deposits Longer statement window
Business and personal money commingled Cleanup first, then personal statements
Rental income is the real story A DSCR loan on the property
Large assets, little current income Asset-based documentation, where offered

Whether a given lender offers a lane is its own decision. Every program has its own guidelines and every file is underwritten individually.

What Do the Equity Lines in the Network Actually Require?

Equity lines in the network are occupancy-tiered. The ceiling depends on what the property is. Credit profile also moves the number. These figures apply to Lendmire’s select wholesale partners and are subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Occupancy Minimum credit Ceiling Maximum line
Primary residence 600 90% CLTV, only at 720+ $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the 5-year interest-only draw structure)
Second home 640 90% CLTV, only at 720+ $500,000
Investment property 700 70% CLTV $500,000

Those ceilings are the top of each range, not the typical outcome. A primary residence at 700 or better reaches 85% CLTV on lines up to $500,000. At 640 and above, it reaches 80% CLTV, at 620 it is 70% CLTV up to $400,000, and at the 600 floor it is 60% CLTV up to $400,000. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the 5-year interest-only draw structure with a 25-year repayment, described below), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.

Other mechanics worth knowing:

  • DTI: the maximum is 50%. Profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%. Anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
  • Valuation: lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal, though higher CLTVs can trigger a second valuation.
  • Credit: a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing.
  • Past credit events: a bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
  • Exposure: a borrower is limited to three lines, and owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible.

How Are the Draw Periods Structured?

These are standalone lines, in first or second lien position. Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. The 3-year-draw structure has three years of interest-only draws and a 17-year repayment period. The second is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year-draw structure only.

At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats across the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is typically $1,000 on the 5-year-draw structure. That matters if you plan to pull money in small pieces. A revolving line for variable-income borrowers carries real risk. Draws are repaid from the same uneven income that made documentation hard, so size the draw to the worst month, not the best.

Why Do Investment Properties Get the Narrowest Pool?

Because the network’s investment line has a 700 minimum score, a 70% CLTV ceiling, and a $500,000 cap. Lenders treat a rental differently than a home you live in. That shows up in tighter leverage and fewer lenders willing to write it.

Property type matters too. Eligible: single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums including non-warrantable ones. Not eligible: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural zoning.

Title is the sharpest catch. The property must be held by you individually or by an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. If your rental already sits in an LLC, you need a vesting change first, or you need a DSCR cash-out instead. Investors who set up entities for liability reasons hit this wall constantly.

Equity lines are available only in these 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. Some states add their own rules. Texas, for instance, treats a primary residence as a homestead with its own cap and waiting period, and a few states exclude properties listed for sale within the past 60 days.

What Do Federal Rules Say About Documentation?

Less than most people assume. The federal ability-to-repay rule does not dictate which documents a HELOC lender must collect. The text of the rule excludes home equity lines of credit from that section’s scope. So the lender sets its own documentation standard.

Closed-end mortgages are a different story. The CFPB’s compliance guide says lenders on those loans must consider and verify income or assets and debts. That’s why a bank statement program is built on deposits and verification, not on the absence of both.

One short note on business purpose. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

Bank Statement HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: Which Fits?

It depends on what you want to keep and what the property earns. This is the real investor decision.

A HELOC lets you leave your existing first mortgage alone. The line sits beside it, or behind it in second position. That matters if your current first lien carries terms you want to preserve. Income, credit, and equity drive the approval, and your deposits carry the income case.

A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces the first lien. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, rather than on your personal income. Cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. Credit floors start at 620 in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Loans reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders.

On coverage, 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better leverage. One warning: clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation.

This is a toss-up for many investors, and the answer flips on a few facts. If the rent comfortably covers the full obligation, the DSCR route often removes the income-documentation problem entirely. If the rent is thin or the first mortgage is worth keeping, a line may fit better. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through that side. DSCR programs are available across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

Clean Up Your Statements Before You Apply

The cleanest file wins, so spend a month on prep. Run through this list:

1. Gather the full statement window for every account you want counted.

2. Separate business and personal money going forward. Commingled accounts get questioned.

3. Document large or unusual deposits in writing, such as who paid you and why.

4. Stop moving money between your own accounts for show. Transfers don’t count.

5. Pull your credit report and fix errors before the lender’s pull.

6. Confirm how the property is titled, and whether an LLC is involved.

7. Pull recent statements on the first mortgage, and gather any separate reserve statements.

Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, so ask for the requirement up front instead of guessing.

When It Won’t Work (and What to Try Next)

A bank statement line cannot fix certain problems. It cannot raise your credit score, add equity you don’t have, or make an LLC-titled property eligible. It also can’t help a property type the network doesn’t take. A foreclosure-family event is a hard stop on some primary and second-home lines, while investment files follow a seven-year and four-year seasoning path.

Here are the realistic alternatives. A DSCR cash-out can work when the rent supports it. A smaller line may fit a lower CLTV. A different documentation lane, such as a profit-and-loss statement, may suit your income pattern. Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers When Your Tax Returns Show Almost No Income covers the near-zero-income case. For the broader question of verifying income without conventional paperwork, see Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers When You Cannot Verify Income the traditional Way.

Which lenders write this? That depends on your property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation. The right program for your situation is the one that fits all four, and a broker shops that across multiple wholesale lenders.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many months of bank statements do lenders usually want?

Typically 12 or 24 months, and sometimes either, depending on the lender and program. A longer window can help if your deposits are seasonal, because strong months offset slow ones. A shorter window can help if your business grew recently. The lender decides which documentation lane a file belongs in.

Can I use personal and business statements together?

Some programs accept one or the other, and the lender decides how business deposits are treated, often with an expense factor applied. Commingled accounts get extra scrutiny. Keeping business income in a business account, with a clear paper trail, makes the deposit review straightforward.

Does a loss on my tax return rule me out?

Not automatically. A loss year complicates a full-documentation file, which is a reason many borrowers move to a deposit-based lane. The lender still reviews your credit, equity, and debts, and it decides case by case.

Can I get a bank statement HELOC on a rental owned by my LLC?

No, not as titled. You would need a vesting change to your name or a revocable living trust, or you can consider a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to program terms.

What credit score do I need to borrow against a rental?

The network’s investment line has a 700 minimum score, a 70% CLTV ceiling, and a $500,000 maximum line. Primary residences and second homes start lower, at 600 and 640 respectively. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. BiggerPockets — Stated income HELOC? (investor discussion)

2. Finder — No-doc HELOC and home equity alternatives

3. GovInfo — 12 CFR § 1026.43 (ability-to-repay scope)

4. CFPB — ATR/QM Rule Compliance Guide

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers on a Condo or Townhouse  ·  Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC on a Triplex

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer