
The Quick Read: Rarely, and only when the file is clean. That means a complete set of statements, a straightforward property, a loan in the lower part of the super jumbo range, and a program that does not require a second appraisal. Such a file can reach an underwriting decision in about three weeks, but cash in hand on that schedule is a stretch. You control how ready your documents are. The lender controls the appraisal, the review, and the funding.
- Approval and funding are two different milestones, and a three-week plan usually only covers the first.
- Above $4,000,000, every file is reviewed case by case before submission, which adds a step you cannot compress.
- Cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows, so the amount you can pull out shrinks with size.
- On a primary residence, a short right-to-cancel window sits between signing and funding. A rental property has no such window.
- If the goal is cash for the next rental, a separate loan that is reviewed on the property’s rent may be the simpler route.
Can You Get Approved in Three Weeks? What the Window Has to Hold
Three weeks is a best-case target. It works only when every step that depends on you is finished before the lender starts the clock. Here is what the window has to hold, and who controls each piece.
| Stage | Who controls it | Can it overlap? |
|---|---|---|
| Statement package assembled | You | Yes, before you apply |
| Deposit review and income calculation | Underwriter | Partly |
| Appraisal (second one if required) | Lender and appraiser | Yes, with income review |
| Title and payoff work | Title company | Yes |
| Case-by-case review above $4,000,000 | Lender and investor | No, it comes before submission |
| Underwriting conditions | You and underwriter | No, it follows review |
| Final approval and signing | Lender and you | No |
| Right-to-cancel window (primary residence only) | Federal rule | No |
Only the statement package sits fully in your hands, and the underwriting conditions are shared with the underwriter. Title and payoff work belongs to the title company, and everything else runs on someone else’s calendar.
Programs at this size rely on manual analysis. Scotsman Guide has described bank-statement review as the most time-consuming step in non-QM qualification, because a person reads the deposits rather than software scoring them. The piece is older, so treat it as direction rather than a measurement.
Approval Is Not the Same as Cash in Hand
Approval and funding are separate milestones, and each one has its own gating items. Clear-to-close is the point where the lender has confirmed that every underwriting condition on your file is satisfied. Funding is the point where the loan pays off the old mortgage and releases your cash. A three-week plan can realistically target approval and clear-to-close, but funding depends on appraisal timing, title work, and the lender’s own funding process.
That gap is why any promise of a fixed date at this size deserves a second look. Plan around the milestones you can document, not a number from a marketing page.
How Loan Size Changes the Answer
Size decides which program carries your file, and the program decides how much review stands between you and approval. Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, two programs share this range. A portfolio non-QM bank-statement program (the portfolio program) carries loans to $6,000,000. A bank portfolio jumbo program (the bank program) carries twelve-month-statement files up to $30,000,000 on its own ladder.
The ladder below shows cash-out ceilings on a primary residence. The bands are loan amounts, not purchase prices. Work out the loan you need first, then read the band.
| Loan band | Cash-out ceiling, primary residence | Program |
|---|---|---|
| $300,000–$1,000,000 | 80% | Portfolio |
| $1,000,000–$1,500,000 | 80% | Portfolio |
| $1,500,000–$2,000,000 | 75% | Portfolio |
| $2,000,000–$2,500,000 | 70% | Portfolio |
| $2,500,000–$3,000,000 | 70% | Portfolio |
| $3,000,000–$3,500,000 | 65% | Portfolio |
| $3,500,000–$4,000,000 | 65% | Portfolio, super-jumbo overlays |
| $4,000,000–$5,000,000 | 60%, case by case | Bank |
| $5,000,000–$6,000,000 | 55%, case by case | Bank |
| $6,000,000–$10,000,000 | 55%, case by case | Bank |
| $10,000,000–$20,000,000 | 50%, case by case | Bank |
| $20,000,000–$30,000,000 | 50%, case by case | Bank |
Every figure is a ceiling, not an offer. The credit score needed for the top cell rises with size on the portfolio program: a 680 score for the top cell below $1,000,000, 700 from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, 720 from $1,500,000 through $3,500,000, and 760 from $3,500,000 to $4,000,000. On the bank program, the top cell needs 680 in every band. A lower score lands in a lower cell inside the same band. The bank program’s ladder begins above $4,000,000 and overlaps the portfolio program up to $6,000,000, and above $6,000,000 it stands alone. Above $4,000,000 the ceilings apply on review only.
Second homes and investment property use their own ladders, so read each figure from the occupancy’s own column. For example, a cash-out on an investment property in the $2,500,000–$3,000,000 band tops out at 60%, against 70% on a primary residence.
Credit floors are separate from those top-cell scores, and they also depend on size. The portfolio program has a 660 floor up to the super-jumbo line and a 700 floor above it. The bank program keeps its own 680 floor at every size. Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, the portfolio program adds extra overlays:
- A 700 credit floor.
- A clean housing history, with no 30-day lates in the last 24 months.
- 48 months of seasoning after any credit event.
- U.S. citizens and permanent residents only.
- No non-occupant co-borrowers.
- No rural property, and ten acres at most.
Why Deposits Take Time to Read
A bank-statement file is reviewed around documented deposits instead of tax returns. The underwriter reads 12 or 24 consecutive months of personal or business statements, and the bank program uses 12. Business statements require at least 25% ownership. Eligible deposits, divided by the number of statement months, produce your qualifying income after an expense ratio.
Across the network, the ratio is typically set at 20% for a service business with no employees, 40% for one to five employees, and 50% for six or more employees or any product business. An accountant can also provide a ratio, and a profit-and-loss path exists. Transfers from your own business into a personal account count in full. Statements must be consecutive, and a transaction history never substitutes for them.
The reading is slow because the underwriter has to explain every large or odd deposit. A transfer between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and a refund do not count as income. Each one that needs a letter or a document becomes a condition, and conditions are where schedules slip.
The review is also a legal requirement, not a lender preference. Non-QM loans still have to show the borrower can repay, and the CFPB’s compliance guide on ability-to-repay lists bank account statements among the records a lender may use to verify income. The same guide leaves the lender to consider debt-to-income or residual income, with no fixed threshold for non-QM.
Choosing 12 or 24 months changes the math. A 12-month window can produce higher qualifying income when earnings are rising. A 24-month window smooths a seasonal business. The two programs are not interchangeable, so the choice also depends on which program carries your loan size.
The Cash-Out Layer
A cash-out refinance carries extra work that a purchase does not. The lender needs a payoff statement, a title history, and mortgage statements for the loan being replaced. Title and ownership seasoning rules vary by program, so ask before you assume you have owned the property long enough.
Reserves matter too. Typical reserves are 3 months to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000, and 9 months above that. Each additional financed property adds 2 months, up to a 12-month maximum, and first-time investors carry 12 months. Above the overlay lines, cash-out proceeds cannot count toward reserves, so you need other liquid assets documented before you apply.
The cash itself has limits. Through the portfolio program, proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV on a cash-out, and capped at $1,500,000 cash in hand above 60%. That cap applies to any portfolio-program cell above 60%, including the 70% cell in the $2,500,000–$3,000,000 primary-residence band and the 65% cell in the $3,000,000–$3,500,000 band. The bank program publishes no cap. So if a cell above 60% shows on your band, the portfolio program’s cap may be what actually limits you.
A Worked Example
Picture a physician-practice owner with a primary residence and a loan need in the $2,500,000–$3,000,000 band. The cash-out ceiling for that band is 70% of value on a primary residence, through select wholesale programs, and a 720 score is what the top cell needs. The owner has business statements showing 24 months of deposits, a clear explanation for one large transfer from a related account, and liquid assets well above the nine-month reserve requirement. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
On paper, that file is the best case. The statements are ready before application, so the income calculation starts immediately. The appraisal is ordered early and runs while the underwriter reviews deposits. Title work proceeds alongside both. If the appraisal comes back on target, the underwriting decision can move forward without much delay, though timing varies by file and lender.
Cash arrival is a separate question. Because the property is a primary residence, a right-to-cancel window follows signing. If the program calls for a second appraisal, that adds time the owner cannot shorten. A single odd deposit with no paper trail could push the decision past the window on its own.
Primary Residence or Rental: When the Cash Arrives
Federal rules give you a three-business-day right to cancel a refinance of your principal residence. According to Bankrate, that right does not apply to investment property, and second homes are generally exempt as well. That means a cash-out on a rental can release funds as soon as the lender is ready, while a primary-residence cash-out builds in those extra business days after signing.
If the cash is meant for a deadline, such as a contract on the next property, the occupancy of the property you are refinancing can matter as much as the program. Keep rental money on a rental and plan around the cancel window if you refinance your home.
What Makes Three Weeks Realistic, and What Breaks It
The conditions that support a compressed schedule are mostly about readiness:
- All statements are in hand before you apply, with no gaps in the months.
- Every large deposit has a one-line explanation and a document behind it.
- Reserves sit in accounts other than the cash-out proceeds.
- The loan lands in the lower bands, where review is lighter.
- The property is plain: a single-family or standard condo, urban or suburban, no unusual acreage.
- The title is clean and the existing mortgage is simple to pay off.
The conditions that tend to break it are structural:
- A loan above $4,000,000, where case-by-case review comes before submission.
- A second appraisal requirement, or an appraisal that comes back below your expectation.
- A business that is under 24 months old, which can limit the income path.
- A recent credit event inside the 48-month seasoning window at the super-jumbo overlay line.
- Cash-out proceeds that you planned to count as reserves above the overlay line.
- An unusual property, such as a rural parcel or a non-warrantable condo, which can lower leverage and add review.
Readiness Checklist
Gather these before you apply, and the file has a chance of moving as a unit:
1. 12 or 24 consecutive months of statements, with every page and no transaction-history printouts.
2. Proof of ownership for each business account, at 25% or more.
3. A short note for each large or unusual deposit, with supporting paper.
4. Statements for the reserve accounts, separate from the cash-out proceeds.
5. The current mortgage statement and a payoff request for the loan you are replacing.
6. Identification, homeowner’s insurance, and entity documents if the property sits in a business name.
7. An accountant’s expense-ratio letter, if you want to use one instead of the fixed ratios.
Questions to Ask Before You Commit
Before you accept any timeline, ask the person quoting it:
- Does this program require a second appraisal at my loan size?
- Is my loan above the line where review happens before submission?
- Which program carries my band, and does it use 12 or 24 months of statements?
- How are my business transfers treated, and at what expense ratio?
- Do cash-out proceeds count toward reserves on this loan?
- What title seasoning does this program require on a cash-out?
- Which of these steps do you control, and which belong to the investor?
A broker who shops several wholesale programs can match your file to the program whose rules fit, rather than forcing the file into one program’s rules. The best program for your situation depends on your size, occupancy, credit profile, and documents.
When a Different Loan Is the Simpler Route
A bank-statement loan is reviewed for you, the person. A DSCR loan qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties, and because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
If your goal is to buy or refinance a rental and your personal income is hard to document, the DSCR path can remove the deposit analysis entirely. Select lenders in the network also offer programs below 1.00 coverage, though leverage and terms adjust. The loans are different products with their own limits, so bank statement and DSCR loans for investors are worth comparing before you choose.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: A loan large enough to trigger extra overlays, and the line moves by program. In this network, the overlays start above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property.
Bank statement loan: A mortgage that is reviewed around deposits in your personal or business accounts instead of tax returns.
Cash-out refinance: A new loan that pays off the old mortgage and gives you the difference in cash. It carries lower leverage than a rate-and-term refinance.
Expense ratio: The share of business deposits treated as costs, so only the remainder counts as your income.
Seasoning: The waiting period a program wants between two events, such as buying a property and refinancing it, or a credit event and a new loan.
Clear-to-close: The point when the lender confirms every approval condition has been met.
Planning Backward From Your Deadline
Start from the date you need the cash and count back through every step in the table above. The only margin you control is the time it takes to get your own documents in order. If that margin is thin, treat three weeks as a stretch goal and build a fallback.
If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that arranges financing through select wholesale programs, and its consumer mortgage lending is licensed in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. Programs change, every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a three-week approval realistic for a $5,000,000 cash-out?
Usually not. Above $4,000,000, every file is reviewed case by case before submission, and that step sits ahead of underwriting. Through the bank program, the cash-out ceiling on a primary residence in that band is 60%, on review. A clean file helps, but the review itself is outside your control.
Do cash-out proceeds count as reserves?
Not above the super-jumbo overlay line. That is above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property. You need other liquid assets documented to meet the reserve requirement, and the amount scales with loan size. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Does my business need to be at least 24 months old?
Not always. Programs offer 12-month and 24-month statement paths, and the bank program uses 12. A shorter business history may be weighed alongside liquid assets and credit, and the asset-based paths, which divide liquid assets over 36, 60, or 84 months, are another option.
Do transfers from my business into my personal account count?
Generally yes, when the statements show them as business income deposits. Transfers between your own personal accounts, loan proceeds, and refunds do not count as income, so label them clearly in your package.
Is a second appraisal required on a large loan?
It depends on the program. A second appraisal on a very large loan is a lender and investor collateral policy, not a federal mandate. When a program requires one, it adds time that your documents cannot offset, so ask at the start.
For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving self-employed and high-net-worth borrowers in 16 states. Bank statement, P&L-only, 1099-only and asset-based mortgages are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the financing and the lender underwrites each application. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide: It’s Not the Fittest Who Survive, It’s the Fastest
2. CFPB Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Rule Compliance Guide
3. Bankrate: Right of Rescission
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify and Apply for a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance · How to Plan and Use a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance for Down Payment
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.