
The Quick Read: Time the new cash-out request after you have obtained the written reasons for the decline, have cleared any ownership and credit-event waiting periods, and have matched the request size to a program’s leverage ladder, because a decline based on one private bank’s policy or program may not apply to another lender, while a decline based on the property, such as a low appraisal or a title defect, will follow it to any lender. Through select wholesale programs, a borrower can be reviewed on bank-statement deposits, liquid assets, or property cash flow instead of tax-return income. Those paths qualify on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines and full underwriting.
- Sort the decline first. Income and debt-ratio reasons often change with the program. Appraisal, title, and condition reasons follow the property to any lender.
- Cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows. Every loan above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.
- On the largest files, cash-out proceeds cannot be used to meet reserves.
- Equity and rent coverage are separate tests. Strong equity does not cover a rent shortfall.
- Ownership and credit-event clocks are set by the program, so confirm them before you pay for an appraisal.
A private bank’s no feels final. Usually it is not. The real question is which fact in your file changes the answer and when to go back to market.
What Did the Decline Actually Tell You?
It told you that one lender’s policy did not fit your file. Sort the reason into borrower-side or property-side. Borrower-side reasons often change when the program changes. Property-side reasons do not.
Private banks hold loans on their own books. Their appetite moves with their balance sheet and their internal limits. A decline says little about whether your equity exists.
| Decline reason | What it signals | Does a new lender fix it? |
|---|---|---|
| Debt ratio too high on traditional personal-income documentation | Write-offs shrank income | Often, via deposit-based review |
| Income lumpy or hard to document | Product fit | Often |
| Too many financed properties | That bank’s portfolio cap | Sometimes |
| Low appraisal | Value problem | No |
| Title defect | Property problem | No |
| Condition, rural, or acreage issue | Property eligibility | Rarely |
| Recent credit event | A waiting clock | No, only time |
Notice what is missing from that table. Many declines have nothing to do with the equity. They are about paperwork, property type, or one lender’s limits.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: A label, not a legal tier. It means a loan well above the conforming limit, which is the largest size agency-backed loans can reach. In Lendmire’s wholesale network, the tightening shows up above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property.
Cash-out refinance: A new loan that pays off the old one and hands you the difference in cash.
No-cash-out (rate-and-term) refinance: A new loan that replaces the old one without paying you extra cash.
Seasoning: The waiting period a lender wants between two events, such as buying the home and refinancing it.
Expense ratio: The share of business deposits a program subtracts as operating costs before it counts the rest as income.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio. It divides monthly rent by the monthly cost of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
The non-QM program: A portfolio bank-statement program, placed through the wholesale network, that carries files to $6,000,000.
The bank program: A bank portfolio jumbo program that carries twelve-month-statement files to $30,000,000 on its own ladder. Its ladder begins above $4,000,000 and overlaps the non-QM program to $6,000,000.
The Three Clocks That Set Your Timing
Three separate clocks control timing: how long you have owned the property, how long ago any credit event happened, and when you reapply after a decline. Rent coverage and equity do not shorten any of them.
| Clock | What starts it | What ends it |
|---|---|---|
| Ownership seasoning | Recorded deed date | The program’s own seasoning period |
| Credit-event seasoning | Date the event was completed | 48 months on the largest files |
| Reapplication window | The decline | Fixing the reason, not a calendar |
Ownership seasoning is set by each lender, not by law. Where it applies, it generally runs from the recorded deed. The contract date, rehab completion, and lease start do not count. Inside the window, lenders tend to size the loan on the lower of cost or appraised value. After it, they use appraised value. The period differs by program, so confirm it for the specific program before ordering an appraisal.
Credit-event seasoning matters most at the top. Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, the network’s overlays call for a 700 credit floor, a 0x30x24 housing history, and 48 months of seasoning on any credit event. Those overlays come through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.
The reapplication window has no official length. The practical rule is simple. Do not go back until the reason has changed. A pile of repeat declines and credit inquiries makes a file look worse than one clean submission.
Ask for the Reasons in Writing
Get the decline reasons in writing before you pick the next lender. Under the federal adverse-action rule, Regulation B, the notice must state the specific principal reasons. The CFPB’s Regulation B text says vague reasons such as internal standards or policies are not enough. The timing of the notice depends on the file and the lender, and the rule’s notice requirements are laid out in Cornell Law School’s Legal Information Institute.
If you only got a phone call, ask for the reasons in writing. Specific reasons let you sort the file using the table above. A vague answer usually means a product mismatch. That points to a different program, not a flawed property.
Which Path Fits Your Income?
Lead with the path that matches how you actually earn and hold money. Each path is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually.
| Your situation | Path | Key mechanic |
|---|---|---|
| Self-employed, strong deposits, low taxable income | Bank statements, 12 or 24 months | Deposits after an expense ratio |
| Owner moves business money to personal account | Personal statements | Own-business transfers count in full |
| Large liquid assets, uneven income | Asset allowance or assets-only | Liquid assets divided by 36, 60, or 84 months |
| Rental property with solid rent | Property cash flow | Rent covers the payment |
| Clean books, accountant on file | Profit-and-loss method | Capped at 80% |
Deposits. Both programs review consecutive personal or business statements. The non-QM program accepts 12 or 24 months, and the bank program uses 12. Business statements need at least 25% ownership. Fixed expense ratios depend on the business type and size, with a lower ratio for a service business with no employees and higher ratios as headcount grows or for any product business. An accountant-provided ratio is also allowed. Statements must be consecutive, and a transaction history never substitutes.
Assets. The asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36 months when it supplements income and DTI is at or below 60%. It uses 60 months when DTI is above 60%, and 84 months when assets stand alone or the loan exceeds $3,500,000. It applies to primary and second homes only, with an 80% maximum. Assets-only needs no DTI. It asks for U.S. liquid assets equal to the loan amount, closing costs, and sixty months of any net loss on other residential property. Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at age 59.5 and older. Business funds, gifts, unvested stock, and cryptocurrency never count.
Property cash flow. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The lender checks whether rent covers the full monthly obligation. Rent comes from a lease or from the appraiser’s market-rent schedule, which is Form 1007 for one unit and Form 1025 for two to four units. Programs that review coverage below 1.00 are available through select lenders in the network, but leverage and terms adjust. If this is the path you are weighing for a rental, Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through how property-rent-based lender review works.
Credit and debt ratio. The non-QM program has a 660 credit floor, and the bank program has a 680 floor. Above the super-jumbo line the floor is 700. Debt-to-income runs to 50% on most files.
How Much Cash-Out Is Realistic at Super Jumbo Size?
Less than you might expect. Cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows, and above $4,000,000 every file is reviewed case by case before submission. The ceilings below are for a primary residence, through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.
| Loan size | Cash-out ceiling, primary residence | Credit tier |
|---|---|---|
| $300,000–$1,000,000 | 80% | 680+ |
| $1,000,000–$1,500,000 | 80% | 700+ |
| $1,500,000–$2,000,000 | 75% | 720+ |
| $2,000,000–$3,000,000 | 70% | 720+ |
| $3,000,000–$3,500,000 | 65% | 720+ |
| $3,500,000–$4,000,000 | 65% | 760+ |
| Above $4,000,000 | 60% down to 50%, on review | Case by case |
A second home or investment property runs about five points lower on a cash-out. Cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, the non-QM program caps cash-in-hand at $1,500,000. The bank program publishes no cap, and its large files are reviewed individually. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Look at the credit column. The $3,500,000 line changes the credit tier from 720+ to 760+ for a primary-residence cash-out. A borrower at 740 may clear a request just under that line and miss one just over it. This is a genuine toss-up between trimming the cash you want now and waiting to improve credit.
Reserves also grow with the loan. Programs typically ask for 3 months to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000, and 9 months above that. They add 2 months per additional financed property, to a 12-month maximum, and first-time investors need 12. On the largest files, cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves, so the cash has to come from elsewhere.
If the cash you want does not fit one loan, two structures exist. One is a smaller cash-out now. The other is a no-cash-out refinance now and a cash-out after the ownership clock runs.
Planning Your Cash-Out After a Private Bank Declined You
Work in this order. Each step is cheaper than the one after it.
1. Collect the written reasons. Sort each one as borrower-side or property-side.
2. Pull the recorded deed. Note the date, because ownership seasoning starts there.
3. Check the payoff. Look at the current loan balance and any prepayment penalty.
4. Choose the path. Use the selector table: deposits, assets, or property cash flow.
5. Build the document set. Gather consecutive statements, proof of business ownership, asset statements, a lease or rent schedule, and entity papers if relevant. Above the super-jumbo line, borrowers must be U.S. citizens or permanent residents.
6. Size the request to the ladder. Check the cash-out ceiling and the credit tier for your loan band. Ask for a comparison across wholesale programs from one file.
7. Submit once, after the clocks clear. Order the appraisal only after seasoning has cleared, so value drives the sizing and not cost.
For related timing on the deposit path, see how to time a super jumbo bank statement cash-out after purchase.
A Modeled Example, Not a Quote
Consider a founder whose primary residence needs a new loan in the $3,500,000–$4,000,000 band. A private bank declines because traditional personal-income documentation, after write-offs, pushes the debt ratio past its limit. The notice names debt-to-income. That is a borrower-side reason, so the file deserves a second look.
The founder’s company sends owner transfers into a personal account every month. Under deposit-based review, those transfers count in full. Qualifying income is eligible deposits divided by the statement months after any expense ratio is applied to business deposits. Debt-to-income can run higher on many files than on conventional loans.
Now the sizing. In that band, the primary-residence cash-out ceiling is 65% with a 760+ credit tier. Say the founder’s credit sits at 740. Trimming the request so the new loan lands below $3,500,000 moves the file into the 720+ tier, where the same 65% ceiling applies. The cost is less cash. The alternative is waiting for credit to improve. Either way, cash-out proceeds cannot count toward reserves, so the founder plans liquid funds separately.
Every figure in this example is a modeled assumption for illustration. Real files are reviewed individually.
Should You Wait Before Cashing Out?
Sometimes yes. Hold off when any of these apply.
- You are inside the ownership window. Sizing on cost can trap equity that appraised-value sizing would release.
- The bigger loan weakens coverage. A cash-out raises the payment, which lowers DSCR. Run coverage on the new payment, not the old one.
- The appraisal is likely to come in low. That is a property-side problem, and a new lender will not fix it.
- A smaller structure fits better. A no-cash-out refinance or a second lien can suit a borrower who wants flexibility without replacing the whole first loan.
- A credit event is still seasoning. At the top of the ladder, 48 months is a hard clock.
Business-purpose proceeds are expected to serve a business purpose. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Where the General Rule Breaks
- Delayed financing. This is a concept borrowed from agency lending for all-cash buyers. It waives time but not value, so the payout is generally capped near documented cost. Lenders set their own versions. A hard-money or bridge lien on the subject property usually disqualifies it.
- Short-term rental collateral. It is generally capped lower in size and leverage, and the short-term income path can drop out above certain loan sizes.
- Entity vesting. An LLC is often workable on investment property, subject to program terms. Private-bank products and home equity lines often refuse it.
- Condos. Warrantable condos run to 85% and non-warrantable to 80%. Condotels get 65% on a cash-out through the non-QM program and 50% through the bank program.
- Rural property. Rural tops out at 80% on ten acres or less and is never available above $3,000,000.
- Second homes. They are one unit only.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a decline from a private bank stay on my record?
Your credit report shows the hard inquiry from the application, not the decision. The inquiry looks like any other. A new lender will still test the same credit, income, and property facts from scratch.
Can I reapply with the same bank?
You can, but only change the request if something is different. The written reasons show what the bank objected to. If the reason was a debt ratio built on tax-return income, a repeat application with the same file gets the same answer.
How many lenders should I approach?
As few as the file needs. A broker can compare several wholesale programs from one document set, which avoids stacking inquiries. Lendmire shops multiple programs, so a single submission can test more than one fit.
Do cash-out proceeds count toward reserves?
Not on the largest files. Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves. Plan liquid funds separately.
Can an LLC hold title on a super jumbo cash-out?
On investment property it is often workable, subject to program terms. Primary-residence files are a different matter, so confirm vesting for your specific property before you apply.
Next Step
Lendmire is a broker, not a lender, and its consumer mortgage lending is licensed in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA.
Most declines are about fit, and a bank that says no to a loan this size is often signaling that a different program may suit the deal better.
Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan programs page.
Self-employed borrowers can compare both super jumbo programs on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349), a non-QM mortgage broker serving investors in 41 markets including Washington, D.C., helps structure DSCR scenarios commonly evaluated around a property’s rental income rather than personal income paperwork, subject to lender guidelines. A Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026, Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders and is not a direct lender.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB – Regulation B, Section 1002.9, Notifications
2. Cornell Law School Legal Information Institute – 12 CFR 1002.9
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Cash-Out Refinance a Super Jumbo Acreage Property on Bank Statements · Private Bank vs Non-QM Super Jumbo on Purchase vs Cash-Out · How to Cash-Out Refinance a Super Jumbo Home on Bank Statements
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.