
The Quick Read: Pick personal statements when your pay lands in your own account on a steady schedule and that account is clean. Pick business statements when the company keeps most of its cash and your personal deposits would understate what you actually earn.
- Business deposits are read as gross revenue, so the lender removes an expense factor before counting income.
- Personal deposits are read closer to take-home pay, so they count nearer face value, after the lender screens each one.
- The choice changes qualifying income and debt-to-income. It never changes how much equity you have.
- Mixed or commingled accounts usually get the business treatment, whichever you intended.
- On an investment property, the title must sit with you personally or in a revocable trust, not in an LLC.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC, and Why Does the Account Choice Matter?
A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line that proves your income from deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation. For a self-employed investor, returns often show small profit after deductions, even when real cash flow is strong. Deposits tell a truer story, and the account you submit decides how the lender reads that story.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Here is how Lendmire’s network handles it. A line is a standalone loan in first or second lien position. It is available only in the 16 states where Lendmire offers full-service mortgage lending. Statements prove income only. Credit, equity, existing debt, and the property are reviewed separately. A bank statement line is a person-based product. It does not look at the rental’s coverage ratio at all.
How Underwriting Treats Your Statements, Step by Step
Most programs follow the same sequence, and the account type changes only step four.
1. Pick the account type. Personal, business, or in some programs a combination.
2. Pull the window. The program sets how many consecutive months it wants. Every page of every account must be included.
3. Screen deposits. Only recurring, earned revenue counts. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and refunds come out.
4. Apply the expense factor (business accounts only). The lender subtracts a share for overhead. The lender sets the factor from the business type and from whatever a third-party preparer documents. You cannot name your own.
5. Apply your ownership share. If you own part of the business, only your portion counts.
6. Average the result. That gives one monthly qualifying-income figure.
7. Run debt-to-income. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. Total debt-to-income tops out at 50%. Credit profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, and any ratio above 45% requires a 680 score.
The reason for the expense factor is simple. Business deposits are revenue before costs. Scotsman Guide’s non-QM coverage describes the standard approach: the lender applies a standard expense factor, or relies on a profit-and-loss statement prepared by a third-party tax professional. Its example uses a 50% factor. That article is older, so treat it as a description of the concept, not a current program sheet. Across the wholesale network, the factor genuinely varies by lender and business type.
Personal vs. Business Statements Side by Side
| Factor | Personal statements | Business statements |
|---|---|---|
| Account read | Your own account | The company account |
| Deposit treatment | Counted near face value | Reduced by an expense factor |
| Best fit | Steady draws or 1099 pay | Cash retained in the business |
| Main risk | Cluttered, hard-to-source deposits | Factor too high for your real overhead |
| Effect on line size | None; equity sets size | None; equity sets size |
Notice the last row. Neither choice enlarges the line. Equity (value times the allowed CLTV, minus existing liens) sets the ceiling, and income only decides whether you clear the debt-to-income test.
Which Choice Produces More Qualifying Income?
It depends on where your cash actually sits. Here is the same borrower run three ways in illustrative index units. These are modeled assumptions, not market data.
- Personal wins. The business takes in 100 units. Your draws land in your own account at 65 units. The default factor cuts the business view to about 50 units. Personal statements show more, because the money really reached you.
- Business wins. The business takes in 100 units, but you pull out only 30 units and leave the rest in the company. The business view still reads about 50 units after the factor. Personal statements understate your income by a wide margin.
- Close call. Personal shows 52 units and business shows 50. Skip the arithmetic debate here. The cleaner file usually wins, so choose the account with fewer odd deposits and the easier paper trail.
A low-overhead service business has a third lever. If real costs run well below the default factor, a third-party-prepared P&L or CPA letter may let some programs apply a lower factor, subject to lender guidelines. A heavy cost-of-goods business, by contrast, may find the default factor fair.
A Break-Even Self-Test
Four steps tell you which side to price first.
1. Estimate your real overhead as a share of business deposits.
2. Compare it with the factor a lender is likely to apply. If your costs are well below it, business statements with a documented factor look better.
3. Add up what actually reached your personal account over the same window. If that figure beats the business result after the factor, personal wins.
4. Check that the winning account is clean. A higher number from a messy account can lose on scrutiny.
Which Path Fits Your Entity? Five Common Money Flows
Sole proprietor or 1099 earner. Client payments often land directly in a personal account. Personal statements usually show this cleanly, as long as business and household spending are not tangled.
Single-member LLC. If you sweep profit to your personal account on a regular schedule, personal statements tend to work. If you draw irregularly and leave cash in the company, business statements capture it better.
S-corp with salary and distributions. Both streams reach your personal account, but the company may hold substantial retained cash. Lendmire’s piece Bank Statement HELOC Personal vs Business Statements for an S-Corp walks through how each side reads.
Retained-earnings business. When the company reinvests heavily, business statements are almost always the better lens. Your personal deposits would understate the income.
Mixed accounts. If one account carries both personal and business activity, many lenders treat it as a business account and apply the expense factor. Separate the accounts going forward, and prepare a written explanation for past deposits before you apply.
Account Hygiene and Deposit Exclusions
Clean statements are half the battle. Keep these habits.
- Run business revenue through the business account only.
- Move owner draws on a regular schedule, so the pattern is easy to read.
- Avoid large unexplained deposits. Be ready to document anything that is not recurring revenue.
- Do not leave pages out. Gaps invite more questions.
- Watch the trend. A sharp decline in recent deposits can trigger a letter of explanation or a shorter averaging window, depending on the lender.
Lumpy or seasonal income shows up differently in each view. Personal statements reveal the timing of your draws. Business statements show the revenue cycle but average it through the factor.
How the Statement Choice Flows Into Line Size
The choice feeds one test, debt-to-income. Everything else is fixed by the property and your credit. The program parameters below come from Lendmire’s network guidelines and apply subject to lender review.
| Item | Investment property | Primary residence |
|---|---|---|
| Max CLTV | 70% (700+ credit) | Up to 90% (720+ only) |
| Max line | $500,000 | Up to $750,000 |
| Draw structure | 5-year draw, 25-year repayment | Two structures available |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | Individual or revocable trust |
An LLC cannot hold title on these lines, whatever statement type you submit. Per program terms, a rental already deeded to an LLC would need a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out might be the better route. A DSCR loan is reviewed for the property on whether rent covers its payment. This line is reviewed around deposits, credit, and equity. Many investors need only one of the two, and Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the property-based side. A DSCR ratio above 1.00 also isn’t the same as positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation.
Credit still matters. A line at or below $500,000 usually runs on an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a second valuation. You may also request a full appraisal in any case. Where leverage is concerned, a stronger score unlocks higher tiers.
Timing and Lock-In
Decide before you pull documents. The window runs on consecutive months, so a decision made late can mean regathering paper. Switching types mid-file is possible with some lenders, but it can restart the review. If your accounts are mixed, give yourself time to separate them first, because cleaning up after you apply is much harder than before.
One regulatory note matters here. A home equity line under § 1026.40 is not subject to the general ability-to-repay section, as Cornell Law School’s text of 12 CFR 1026.43 shows. The eCFR version adds that closed-end credit cannot be structured as an open-end plan to evade the rule. In practice, the income documentation on a HELOC follows investor and program guidelines, while a bank statement cash-out refinance sits under a different regime even though the paperwork looks the same.
Key Terms Defined
Expense factor: the share of business deposits a lender subtracts to estimate the owner’s income.
Commingled account: one account that mixes personal and business activity.
CLTV: combined loan-to-value, which adds all liens against the property’s value.
P&L statement: a profit-and-loss report prepared by a third-party tax professional.
Debt-to-income: monthly debts divided by qualifying monthly income.
Questions to Ask Before You Submit
- Will you run both statement types and use the stronger one?
- Which deposits do you exclude?
- Will you accept a third-party expense letter in place of the default factor?
- How do you treat a commingled account?
- How many months of statements do you need, and does a decline shorten the window?
The Verdict
Use personal statements when the money lands with you steadily and the account is clean. Use business statements when cash stays in the company. When the numbers are close, it is a genuine toss-up, so price both. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held, so keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker that arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, and its DSCR programs cover 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The HELOC lines above are limited to the 16 states noted earlier. All figures are subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I submit both personal and business statements at once?
Sometimes. Some programs let you combine them, and some let the lender run both and use whichever produces the stronger figure. It helps only when each account is clean and each rule applies separately. Ask the lender before you assume.
Can I choose my own expense factor?
No. The lender sets it based on the business type and any third-party documentation. You can influence it by providing a preparer-prepared P&L or CPA letter, where the program accepts one.
What happens if my business and personal money are in one account?
Many lenders treat the whole account as a business account and apply the expense factor. Separate the accounts going forward, and document older deposits in writing.
Does a tax-return loss disqualify me?
Not automatically. Income comes from cleaned deposits, not the return’s net-profit line. A loss can still affect the factor applied and the questions an underwriter asks.
Can I use an LLC-owned rental as collateral?
Not on these lines. Title must sit with you individually or in a revocable living trust, per program terms. A rental already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a different loan type.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide, Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
2. Cornell LII, 12 CFR 1026.43
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC Requirements on a Primary Home vs. a Rental · DSCR Purchase vs Bank Statement HELOC vs Cash-Out for a Rental · How Much a Bank Statement HELOC Covers on a DSCR Rental Purchase
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.