How to Draw on a Bank Statement HELOC When Tax Returns Show a Loss

How to Draw on a Bank Statement HELOC When Tax Returns Show a Loss

The Quick Read: Because a bank statement line is reviewed on documented deposits under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines, a loss on your tax return does not automatically block the file, though the loss still shapes how closely the business is reviewed and how much equity you can tap.

At a Glance: To draw on a bank statement HELOC when your tax return shows a loss, underwriting reviews documented deposits rather than the return’s bottom line, subject to lender guidelines. The loss can still prompt business-review questions and limit how much equity you can tap.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


  • Underwriting averages eligible deposits, applies an expense factor to business accounts, and tests the result against a debt-to-income limit that tops out at 50%.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and the payment steps up from interest-only to fully amortizing when repayment begins.
  • Investment-property lines top out at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit profile and a $500,000 maximum line, subject to lender guidelines.
  • A clear explanation for the loss, such as depreciation or timing, helps the file, and a weak profit-and-loss statement can change how the expense factor is read.
  • LLCs cannot hold title on these lines, so a DSCR loan often fits better for entity-held rentals, subject to lender program eligibility.

Many investors search for how to draw on a bank statement HELOC after a rough tax year. The word “draw” carries two questions. The first is how to get approved. The second is how the line behaves after approval. This article covers both, in order.

Why Does a Tax Return Show a Loss When the Account Shows Cash?

A return measures taxable profit. A bank account measures cash movement. For a self-employed owner or a rental investor, those two numbers can point in opposite directions.

Depreciation reduces taxable income without any cash leaving the account. So do equipment write-offs and the timing of owner pay. A business can deposit steady revenue all year and still file a return with a small profit or a loss.

Return-based underwriting reads the bottom line and stops there. A deposit-based program looks at the cash that actually moved. That is the reason this path exists.

It is not a path around underwriting. The file is still fully reviewed. The loss simply stops being the only number that matters.

How Does Underwriting Turn Deposits Into Income?

Underwriting follows a repeatable sequence. The exact window and treatment vary by program, but the steps are consistent across most files Lendmire sees in its wholesale network.

1. Choose the window. Most programs review 12 to 24 months of statements. Scotsman Guide’s overview of non-QM lending describes the same range for self-employed borrowers using personal or business statements.

2. Screen the deposits. Recurring, earned revenue counts. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and large unexplained deposits are normally removed.

3. Apply an expense factor to business accounts. The same Scotsman Guide piece uses 50% as its example factor. An accountant-prepared profit-and-loss statement can replace the flat factor on some programs.

4. Average and adjust for ownership. Eligible deposits are averaged over the window and multiplied by your ownership share.

5. Test the debt load. The result feeds a debt-to-income test, which on these lines tops out at 50%. The limit is 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum.

The worked example below is an index, not real dollars. It shows why a loss on paper and positive income from deposits can sit side by side.

Step Tax-return view Deposit view
Bottom line of the return Net loss Not used
Average eligible deposits Not used Indexed at 100
After a 50% expense factor Not used 50
After 100% ownership share Not used 50
Result Negative or zero income Positive qualifying income

The lender then compares that qualifying income to your monthly obligations. The qualifying payment on these lines is the interest-only payment on the maximum draw. It is not the payment on what you plan to use.

Personal vs. Business Statements

Which account the deposits land in changes how they are read. Business accounts take the expense factor, because revenue is not profit. Personal accounts skip that step, but reviewers look harder at whether the deposits are truly business income.

Factor Business statements Personal statements
Expense factor Applied to deposits Usually not applied
Main review question Are these revenue or transfers? Is this business income?
Best fit Separated, well-kept books Owner who pays through personal accounts
Common trap Owner draws booked as revenue Mixed personal and business deposits

Separated accounts make the cleanest file. If your business revenue flows through a personal account, expect more questions and a longer paper trail.

How Does the Draw Work Once the Line Is Approved?

The line is a revolving credit limit with two phases. During the draw period, payments are typically interest-only. During repayment, payments include principal and rise accordingly. ConsumerAffairs’ guide to HELOC draw periods describes this structure and notes that draw periods often run about five to 10 years.

Lendmire’s wholesale network uses two draw structures on primary residences and second homes. One pairs a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment. The other pairs a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment-property lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.

Three mechanics matter most for an investor.

You draw most of the line at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn when the loan funds. That is different from a bank card-style line you open and leave untouched. If you want a small cushion and no more, this product may be the wrong shape.

Later draws come in set minimums. After closing, the program that states a subsequent-draw minimum sets it at $1,000. Remaining availability can then be drawn in stages for rehab or reserves.

The payment changes. Pricing floats during both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to a fixed structure. When repayment starts, the payment moves from interest-only to fully amortizing. Plan for that step before you draw, not after.

ConsumerAffairs also notes that some lenders recast a line early or adjust limits mid-draw when values or credit change. Treat the full limit as available only as long as the file stays healthy.

What a Loss Can Still Affect

A deposit-based file reduces the weight of the loss. It does not erase it. Three effects remain.

Business review. An underwriter may ask why the business shows a loss while deposits look healthy. A clear answer, such as depreciation, a one-time purchase, or timing, helps the file. Silence does not.

The expense factor. If a profit-and-loss statement is part of the file, a weak one can change how the expense factor is read.

Equity and line size. Income is only one gate. Line size comes from property value, existing liens, and the program’s combined-loan-to-value cap. An investor who clears the income test can still run out of equity first.

The loss also affects your plan for the funds. If the business is shrinking, a revolving line with a payment step-up can add pressure at the wrong time. Stress-test the repayment phase against the weakest quarter in your deposits, not the average.

What Does the Network Still Check?

Income is one test. Credit, equity, and property type are the others. The figures below are typical for the programs Lendmire places files with. They are subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and they are not a commitment to lend.

Occupancy Max CLTV Credit profile Max line
Investment property 70% 700+ $500,000
Primary residence 90% 720+ $500,000
Primary residence 85% 660+ (700+ also reaches 85%) $500,000
Primary residence 75% 700+ $750,000

A few more points shape the file:

  • The program floor is a 600 credit profile on primary residences. Second homes floor at 640 and investment properties at 700.
  • Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. A full appraisal is required above $500,000, and a borrower can request one anyway.
  • Eligible properties include single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
  • A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.

A borrower may hold up to three lines, and anyone owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. HELOC availability also covers fewer states than Lendmire’s DSCR footprint.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Several edge cases change the answer.

Title in an LLC. Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. Many investors hold rentals in an LLC for liability reasons, and those properties need a vesting change or a different loan, subject to program terms.

A simultaneous first mortgage. Say you take the line at the same time as a purchase or refinance. The CFPB’s interpretation of the ability-to-repay rule says a line taken alongside a covered first mortgage counts as a mortgage obligation in the first-lien test. The CFPB’s compliance guide says open-end plans are not themselves covered by that rule. Program guidelines, not qualified-mortgage definitions, therefore set how income is documented on the line.

Falling deposits. If deposits trend down across the window, reviewers may weight the recent months or ask for an explanation. A shrinking business can hold a smaller line than the long-run average suggests.

Investment-property leverage. The investment ceiling of 70% CLTV is lower than the primary-residence ceiling. A deposit-qualified investor with a rental can hit the cap well before income becomes the constraint.

A weak credit profile. An investor below 700 has no investment-line option at all, though a primary residence may still be eligible at lower leverage.

When Does a DSCR Loan Fit Better?

A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your tax return and your deposits are not the main test. For an investor whose return shows a loss, that is often the cleaner route. DSCR loans are business-purpose investor loans for non-owner-occupied properties, so they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

The two products solve different problems. The line pulls cash from equity in a property you already own. A DSCR loan buys or refinances a rental. They can work together, with the line funding a down payment and a DSCR loan financing the purchase.

Here are the figures that typically apply across the network’s DSCR programs:

  • Purchase: most files land at 75% to 80% LTV, and select programs reach 85% LTV with a score near 700 or better.
  • Cash-out refinance: tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation.
  • Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
  • Credit: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want about 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest tiers.
  • Loan size: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), with reserves commonly around 6 months of PITIA.
  • Entity ownership: loans to an LLC are available subject to lender program eligibility.

Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to the payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside it.

Choose the line when you hold equity in a property you can title personally, you want staged access to cash, and you can absorb the payment step-up. Choose DSCR when the rental itself should carry the loan, or when the property sits in an entity. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the full program range. Its piece on bank statement HELOCs when a business shows a tax loss goes deeper on the qualifying side. For a timing decision, see its piece Bank Statement HELOC vs Waiting for Two Years of Tax Returns.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Key Terms Defined

Bank statement HELOC: a home equity line that is reviewed on documented account deposits under the applicable program rather than on the bottom line of a tax return.

CLTV: combined loan-to-value, the total of all liens on the property divided by its value.

Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow against the line, usually with interest-only payments.

Repayment period: the phase after the draw period when payments include principal.

Expense factor: a percentage removed from business deposits to estimate profit before they count as income.

DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, which compares a rental’s income to its full monthly obligation.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I draw on the full line right away?

At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. The remainder stays available for later draws, and the program that states a minimum sets it at $1,000. Treat the closing draw as a real borrowing decision, not a reserve.

Does a tax loss lower the amount I can borrow?

Not directly, because the return is not the income source. The loss can still draw questions about the business, and line size depends on equity and the CLTV cap. On an investment property, the cap is 70% CLTV.

Is a bank statement HELOC the same as a loan with no personal income documentation?

No. Documentation changes, but the file is fully underwritten. Reviewers screen deposits, may ask for a profit-and-loss statement, and still check credit, debt load, equity, and property type.

What happens when the draw period ends?

Payments change from interest-only to fully amortizing over the repayment term. Pricing floats the whole way and never converts to fixed. Plan for the higher payment before you draw.

Can I use an LLC-owned rental for this line?

No, because the borrower or a revocable living trust must hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide, Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending

2. ConsumerAffairs, HELOC Draw Period

3. CFPB, Regulation Z Section 1026.43 Official Interpretation

4. CFPB, Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Small Entity Compliance Guide

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How a Self-Employed Landlord Taps a Rental HELOC to Buy Another  ·  How to Document a Bank Statement HELOC on a Rental You Own  ·  How to Fund Business Growth by Drawing on a Bank Statement HELOC

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 12, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote