DSCR Cash Out Refinance in Wausau, Wisconsin: Duplex Equity in a Tight Housing Market

DSCR Cash Out Refinance in Wausau, Wisconsin

Marathon County’s owner-occupied vacancy fell to 0.1% in newer census estimates, down from 0.4% the year before, according to Wausau Pilot & Review, which cites a planner at the regional planning commission. That is owner vacancy, not rental vacancy, and the distinction matters. Still, a market with almost no for-sale slack gives appraisers fewer weak comps. It also puts a floor under rents, which makes equity extraction on an existing Wausau rental worth a hard look.

Real estate investors buying in Wausau, Wisconsin can work with Lendmire to access DSCR programs across a 41-market footprint that includes D.C. This article skips purchase mechanics. It covers owners who already hold a rental and want to know what a cash-out can pull, which submarkets support it and where the math breaks.

DSCR Cash-Out Calculator

Run the cash-out numbers in Wausau, WI

Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Sep 24, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your property’s value, balance, taxes, and insurance for a more accurate picture.

75%Max cash-out LTV
1.00xStandard DSCR floor
6 moCash-out reserves

Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.

New loan at target LTV$175,000
Estimated cash-out$25,000
Monthly P&I (new loan)$1,168
Total PITIA estimate$1,576
Cash flow estimate$1
1.00
Post-refi DSCR estimate
These numbers sit in standard-program territory — get a real quote.

As of Sep 24, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Property value, balance, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Maximum loan-to-value varies by lender, program, property type, and seasoning. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


TL;DR: A DSCR cash-out refinance in Wausau, Wisconsin is underwritten primarily on the property’s rental income measured against its full monthly obligation, not on traditional personal-income documentation, and it converts existing equity into capital within a loan-to-value ceiling set by the program.

  • Typical cash-out ceiling is 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning from title recording.
  • East Towne’s roughly $120,000 median clears coverage easily on modeled math. Riverview’s roughly $320,000 does not.
  • Duplexes stack two units of income on one price, which is the strongest fit here.
  • Zumper reports Wausau rents flat year over year, so underwrite in-place rent only.
  • Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Wausau Market Snapshot

A quick read on the Wausau investor landscape — figures come from the cited sources below. Confirm current property-level numbers before underwriting.

Metric Detail
Home prices 27 sales (Redfin Wausau housing market)
Population 139,091 population (Census Reporter, Wausau metro)
Employment 750+ employees (Marathon County Human Resources)
Vacancy 7.3% national rental (Wausau Pilot & Review, Housing)

What a Tight Market Does for Your Appraisal

A low-inventory market tends to support appraised value. Wausau’s Development Director told the Pilot that lease-up in both subsidized and market-rate developments shows new units being absorbed quickly, and that Wausau has added housing while much of the surrounding metro has not. That is the best argument for durable rent here.

Price levels depend on who you ask. Homes.com puts the median home price at $242,450, and this article uses that figure throughout. Zillow places typical home value lower, at $181,391 and up 11.2% over the past year, reflecting a different methodology. Redfin showed a median sale price near $200,000, up 8.1%, but on 27 sales. A 27-sale month is noise, not a trend.

The takeaway is that recent gains help a cash-out, since a higher appraised value can unlock more equity than the purchase price implied. Don’t count on a headline percentage, though. Ask the appraiser to support value with several comps.

Where the Coverage Math Holds (and Where It Doesn’t)

Rent-to-value separates Wausau’s submarkets sharply. Homes.com reports single-family medians of about $320,000 in Riverview, $238,000 in Forest Park, $200,300 on the Southeast Side and $120,000 in East Towne. Rentometer puts citywide rents near $1,526 for three-bedrooms and $1,604 for four-plus bedrooms. Those rents are citywide, not by neighborhood.

The table below models coverage at the 75% LTV ceiling, with rent divided by full PITIA (taxes and insurance included). The rents and prices are portal figures. The coverage ratios are modeled assumptions, not sourced comps. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

Property Price / rent basis Modeled coverage
Riverview SFR ~$320,000 / ~$1,550 ~0.7x
Forest Park SFR ~$238,000 / ~$1,550 ~0.9x to 1.0x
East Towne SFR ~$120,000 / ~$1,550 1.8x or higher
Duplex, two 2BR units ~$250,000 / ~$2,550 ~1.4x

Riverview is the appreciation play, not the cash-flow play. At high leverage it falls well short of 1.00x. A 75% cash-out on a Riverview rental would force the investor to bring rent up, bring leverage down or accept a sub-1.00 structure. Options exist, such as a sub-1.00 program or a lower LTV, but they come with tighter pricing and leverage, subject to lender guidelines.

East Towne is the opposite problem. The coverage is excellent, but the balance is small, and smaller balances route through select lenders in the network rather than standard programs. Forest Park sits near the benchmark and depends on the rent you can document.

The duplex is the standout. Using Rentometer’s two-bedroom rent of about $1,276 per unit, two units bring roughly $2,550 a month on a price near the $250,000 range. That is about 1.0% of value monthly, roughly double what a similarly priced single-family house produces. Pulling equity with a DSCR cash-out works best on that kind of stacked-income property.

DSCR files in markets like this one typically look like a split decision. Multi-unit and low-basis houses clear the coverage line with room to spare, while the higher-priced single-family files need a lower LTV or a stronger rent comp to stay above 1.00x. The files that go smoothly usually have a current lease, a rent schedule and a clean appraisal comp set assembled before submission.

Seasoning and Appraisal Traps

Six months from title recording. That is the typical seasoning clock before a cash-out, and a rehab that isn’t finished or a deed that was recorded late can reset the timing on an otherwise strong file.

The second trap is comps at the bottom of the market. Redfin’s recent-sales list shows low-priced homes selling 16% to 17% under list, while higher-priced homes sold at or above list. That is an illustrative sample from a single month. A value-add rehab bought at a discount can appraise higher after renovation, but an appraiser may still anchor on the discounted sales nearby. Expect conservative value at the low end.

The equity math is simple. Take the appraised value, apply the 75% ceiling, subtract the existing payoff, then hold back reserves of about 6 months of PITIA. The remainder is the potential proceeds. It is not a guaranteed figure, because the rent used for lender review and the property’s PITIA both move it. Credit score matters too: a minimum of 620 is the typical floor, with better tiers at 660, 680 and 700.

Flat Rents Mean No Growth Assumptions

Zumper reports a Wausau median rent of $1,099 across all property types, unchanged from a year earlier. Houses average $1,475 and apartments $995. Other portals show different numbers on different dates, so treat any single figure as a range.

Two conclusions follow. First, don’t build a cash-out on projected rent increases, because the coverage ratio should hold on in-place leases. Second, the roughly $480 monthly gap between houses and apartments favors larger units. Workforce single-family and 2-4 unit properties with bigger floor plans cover better than small apartments. The Pilot notes that Midwest apartment rents have risen 41% since 2020, but that is a regional trend, not a Wausau forecast.

Who Actually Rents Here?

The tenant base is employment-driven. The North Central Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission lists Aspirus Wausau Hospital, Greenheck Fan Corp, Kolbe & Kolbe Millwork, Liberty Mutual, United Healthcare Services, Marathon Cheese and Apogee Wausau Group among Marathon County’s major employers. Aspirus Health is headquartered in Wausau and operates 18 hospitals and 130 outpatient locations with nearly 14,000 team members, a rare hospital-system HQ for a metro this size. According to Census Bureau QuickFacts, the metro has 139,091 residents, 58,649 households and a median household income of $78,721.

Student demand is modest. Northcentral Technical College enrolls roughly 6,000 students, mostly commuters, and UW-Stevens Point at Wausau is small. Don’t underwrite a dorm-driven rental thesis. The case rests on healthcare, manufacturing and insurance workers on long-term leases.

Skip the Assumptions About Sub-Market Rent

Skip any pitch that quotes Riverview or East Towne rents as if they were measured. They aren’t. Zumper itself says it lacks enough inventory to report neighborhood-level rents, and the rent-to-price ratios above are modeled from portal medians. An investor weighing a cash-out should pull actual leases and a rent schedule from the property being refinanced. The same caution applies to the East Hill Residential Historic District, where older homes, some converted to multi-unit, may carry unusual rent profiles, and to the Downtown River District, which Apartments.com lists as among Wausau’s more affordable areas.

Using the Proceeds

Cash-out proceeds are capital for the next deal, not income. A common sequence here is to refinance an appreciated Wausau duplex, then use the proceeds as the down payment on a second small multifamily or a low-basis workforce house. At a low price base, that capital stretches further than it would in most Wisconsin metros. Loan amounts of up to $3,000,000 are available on standard programs, though a Wausau file will usually sit far below that.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property in Wausau, WI, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Investors holding properties in an LLC should confirm title and entity requirements, subject to lender program eligibility. For a side-by-side view of the two paths, see the guide “Where DSCR and Conventional Diverge” and the guide “What Is a DSCR Loan”. For the broader refinance options, ask about the refinance pathway for investor properties. Local rental rules, taxes and insurance vary, so verify them with qualified local professionals before underwriting. To run your own file, see what the numbers look like or call 828-256-2183.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you qualify for a DSCR cash-out refinance in Wausau, Wisconsin?

Most programs look at the property’s rent used for lender review against its full monthly obligation, with 1.00x as a common baseline. Typical guidelines include a credit floor of 620, about 6 months of reserves and roughly 6 months of ownership from title recording. Exact eligibility depends on lender guidelines, credit, reserves and property review.

What are the requirements for an investment property loan in Wausau?

A cash-out typically caps at 75% LTV, with a lease or rent schedule, an appraisal and reserves. Manufactured homes, log homes and barndominiums fall outside these programs. Details vary by lender, borrower and property, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Does Wausau’s rental data support a duplex cash-out over a single-family house?

On the modeled math, yes. Two 2-bedroom units at Rentometer’s roughly $1,276 each produce about 1.0% of a $250,000 price monthly, while a single house near $1,550 produces roughly half that ratio. Confirm with actual leases.

Will the 0.1% owner vacancy figure help my rental coverage?

It supports appraisal comps and signals tight supply, but it measures owner vacancy only. No sourced rental vacancy rate for Wausau was found, so underwrite on in-place leases.

What the Next 12 to 24 Months Probably Look Like

The most likely path is flat rents and slowly rising values. Zumper shows no rent growth, while Redfin and Zillow both show recent price gains and the Pilot describes a very tight for-sale market. That combination favors a cash-out on a low-basis duplex or workforce house over a high-priced Riverview rental. If Wausau’s lease-up pace holds and the metro keeps adding little new supply, in-place rents should stay durable even without growth, which would leave East Towne and duplex coverage ratios intact while Riverview-style properties continue to depend on appreciation rather than income.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s DSCR loan programs page.

About Lendmire

As a DSCR and non-QM mortgage broker, Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) connects investors with wholesale lending channels across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The property’s rental income, not the borrower’s traditional personal-income documentation, is central to program review, which works for self-employed operators and portfolios beyond four financed properties. Lendmire is recognized as a 2026 Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace and a 2025 Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace. See DSCR loan options for Wisconsin investors.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Wausau Pilot & Review

2. Redfin

3. Census Reporter, Wausau metro

4. Marathon County Human Resources

5. Homes.com

6. Rentometer

7. Zumper

8. North Central Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission

9. Census Bureau QuickFacts

10. a 2026 Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace

11. a 2025 Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 15, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote