
The Quick Read: Usually yes: a bank statement home equity line of credit (HELOC) changes how you prove income, not what you spend it on, so a single draw can cover roof work and a trip, as long as the lender approves the line on credit, equity, and debt load. The catch is not the lender. It is the size of the draw, the home that backs it, and what the vacation half costs you over time.
- Funds can usually be used for almost anything, but a line agreement can carry a restriction, so read yours before you assume otherwise.
- On the programs Lendmire’s wholesale network places, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so “one draw” is often how the line starts.
- An investment property line tops out at 70% combined leverage. Primary-residence and second-home lines reach 90% only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and lower credit tiers carry lower ceilings. On a primary residence, for example, a 640 score lands near 80% and a 600 score at 60%.
- The lender tests your debt load as if the whole line were drawn.
- Keep repair spending and vacation spending separate in your records.
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement HELOC: a home equity line that documents income through 12 to 24 months of deposits instead of tax returns.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line and typically pay interest only on what you have drawn.
Repayment period: the stretch after the draw period ends, when you pay principal and interest and the payment usually jumps.
Initial draw: the amount you must take when the line opens. On these programs, it is at least 75% of the line.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): your first mortgage plus the new line, measured against the home’s value.
DTI (debt-to-income): your monthly debt payments measured against your qualifying monthly income.
Vesting: how title to the property is held, such as in your own name or in a revocable living trust.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Does “Bank Statement” Actually Change?
Only the income proof changes. Credit, equity, debt load, and the property are still reviewed in full. The loan is not a shortcut around underwriting, and any lender that treats it that way is not one you want.
Here is how it works for a self-employed borrower. Instead of tax returns, you supply 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. The lender strips out transfers between your own accounts and other non-income credits. For business accounts, it applies an expense factor to estimate what you actually keep. Scotsman Guide uses a 50% expense factor as an example and notes that a profit-and-loss statement from a tax professional can sometimes substitute. Treat 50% as an illustration. Each program sets its own factor and window.
Self-employed borrowers often turn to this route because heavy write-offs can leave thin taxable income beside strong deposits. A bank statement line is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
The debt-load test is the one that matters most when you stack a repair and a trip on one line. Across the network, the maximum debt-to-income ratio (DTI) is 50%. Borrowers with credit profiles from 600 to 679 face a tighter 45% cap, so anyone above 45% needs a score of at least 680. The payment is calculated on the interest-only amount at the maximum draw. So the lender reviews your file on the full line, whether you spend it all on the roof or half on a beach house rental. A vacation you add to the draw does not change that test. A bigger line does.
Does the lender ask what the draw is for? Generally no. Bankrate’s explainer on using a HELOC for medical expenses notes that HELOC funds can be used for almost anything, though some uses are wiser than others. Occasionally a line agreement carries a restriction, so read it.
One honest line on honesty: never describe a personal vacation as an investment purpose, and never misstate how you use the home. A misrepresentation on a file is a bigger problem than any rate or fee.
Which Property Backs the Line?
The home you pledge sets your ceiling. A vacation is personal, so the collateral is usually your primary residence or a second home, and the numbers differ sharply by occupancy.
| Occupancy | Top CLTV | Credit floor | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% at 720+ | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 90% at 720+ | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
Those 90% tiers apply on lines up to $500,000. A primary residence line above $500,000 caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal. Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down: a 640 score on a primary residence lands near 80%, and a 600 score lands at 60%. Lines start at $25,000. Subject to lender guidelines and a full file review, these are ranges, not promises.
On the programs Lendmire’s network places, the cap depends on occupancy and credit, as shown above. Do not read any market figure as the number for your file.
Two structural points trip people up. First, title. The individual borrower or a revocable living trust must hold it. Under these programs, LLCs, corporations, and partnerships cannot hold title, per lender program requirements. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a different product altogether. Second, property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, condominiums, townhomes, and PUDs are generally eligible. Manufactured homes, log homes, co-ops, and condotels are not.
Availability is also narrower than people expect. These lines are available in 16 states, a smaller footprint than the DSCR investor loans Lendmire arranges across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
What Does “One Draw” Really Mean?
On these programs, the line effectively opens with one large draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, the opposite of a line you open and leave dormant for emergencies.
Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One runs a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. The other runs a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year structure only. Pricing floats across both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. After closing, later draws start at a $1,000 minimum on the 5-year program, though a few states set higher minimums.
Line size comes from simple math. As the CFPB’s HELOC booklet explains, a lender takes a percentage of appraised value and subtracts what you still owe on the first mortgage. How that value gets measured depends on the line size, as the valuation rules above lay out.
The CFPB also notes that a draw period is typically interest-only and that payments often jump when repayment begins. Plan for that shift now, before the interest-only draw period ends, whether that is after 3 years or after 5.
So can you stage two draws instead? Only partly. You can hold back no more than a quarter of the line.
| Approach | Flexibility | Cost over time | Main risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| One draw at closing | Low | Interest on everything drawn | Vacation money costs interest too |
| Closing draw plus later draw | Moderate | Interest on the later piece starts later | Later draws are not guaranteed |
| Savings or a travel card | High | No lien on your home | Slower to fund |
Here is a toss-up worth thinking through. A staged approach keeps the vacation money out of the line until you need it. But the repair draw already consumes most of the initial draw, so the staged piece is small. For a larger vacation, a smaller line plus savings may be the better fit than stretching the draw. Anyone who values having every dollar available on day one may argue the other way.
The Vacation Half: Can You vs. Should You
You can. Whether you should is a different question. A vacation produces no rent and no equity. It sits on a line that stays interest-only for years, which makes it feel cheap until the repayment period arrives.
Run the logic on proportions instead of dollars. Say a single draw splits 80% repairs and 20% vacation. Because interest-only payments scale with the drawn balance, one fifth of that cost belongs to the trip, and it lasts as long as the balance does. You will still be paying for that trip after the photos are forgotten (and after the repair is long since paid off in your head). A repair that protects the home is arguably an investment in the collateral. A trip is not.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction. Practically, that means you should separate the repair spend from the vacation spend, ideally in separate accounts.
Separate records help on the lender side too. A large draw landing in your personal account shows up on later statements. An underwriter screening your deposits for another loan typically strips out transfers and asks about large one-off credits. If you later use HELOC cash toward a purchase, expect the purchase lender to want the draw documented and the funds traced. Borrowed funds are often excluded from reserves.
Two risks deserve a plain statement.
- The line can be frozen. The CFPB notes that a lender might not allow additional credit if your home’s value drops significantly. Mid-project, that can strand a renovation.
- The home is the collateral. If you fall behind, you could lose it. The same CFPB page makes this point directly.
When the Property Is a Rental, Does DSCR Fit Better?
Sometimes, but not for the vacation. If the money is for a rental, a different product exists. A DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) cash-out refinance is a first-lien loan on the rental itself. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It delivers a lump sum, with no line to freeze.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. That is why a personal trip does not belong in one.
A few program ranges, framed as typical across the network:
- Cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about 6 months of seasoning commonly expected.
- Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Credit floors start at 620 in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest leverage.
- Reserves commonly run about 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues), though they vary by lender, leverage, and loan size.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean the rental cash flows. The ratio compares rent to the full monthly payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside it. For the full picture, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Mixed-use borrowers often ask which route fits. If the work is on a rental, a DSCR cash-out funds it from the property’s income. If you need a personal line against your own home for repairs and a trip, a HELOC fits better. Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Pay for Home Repairs and a Vacation covers how to match a program to your situation. A rent-based line on an investment property is a separate route from a personal line on your own home. Lendmire’s piece How to Qualify for a DSCR HELOC for a Vacation and Home Repairs on One Draw covers that rent-qualified approach.
What Lenders Check Before the Draw
Think of it as a file with five parts.
- Credit. The program floor is 600. The score model is single-bureau, keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report must be no more than 90 days old at closing. Bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
- Equity. CLTV must fit your occupancy tier and credit score, per the table above.
- Income. 12 to 24 months of statements, with large unusual deposits explained in writing.
- Property. An eligible type, titled in your name or a revocable trust.
- Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines, and owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders; it does not lend directly, and every program is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183.
The best program for your situation depends on your property type, credit, leverage need, and documentation. Run a rough version of the repair-versus-vacation split first. It tells you whether you need one line or two separate plans.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a bank statement HELOC fund both a vacation and repairs?
Yes, in most cases. The lender underwrites the line on credit, equity, and debt load, and generally does not review each purchase. Check your line agreement for any use restriction. The risk is not approval; it is that the vacation portion costs interest for as long as the line stays open.
Is a bank statement HELOC the same as a no-documentation loan?
No. Only the income proof changes. You document deposits over 12 to 24 months, and the lender still reviews credit, equity, DTI, and the property. Large unusual deposits need written explanations, and transfers between your own accounts are screened out.
Can I use a bank statement HELOC on an investment property?
On the network’s programs, yes, with tighter terms. Investment lines cap at 70% CLTV, require at least a 700 credit profile, and top out at $500,000 on the 5-year draw structure. Title must be in your name or a revocable trust, so LLC-owned rentals need a vesting change, subject to program terms.
Can I draw only part of the line?
Only after the opening draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and later draws start at a $1,000 minimum on the 5-year program. So you cannot open a large line and leave it untouched.
What happens if my home’s value drops after I draw?
The lender may freeze further draws or reduce the limit if the value drops significantly, per the CFPB. Funds already drawn stay owed. Since the home is collateral, build a repayment plan before the draw period ends, not after.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
2. Bankrate – Using a HELOC for medical expenses
4. CFPB
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC When You Plan to Sell the Home Soon? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Quickly? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC and How Long Is the Draw Period?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.