Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Homeowners Whose Insurance Costs Keep Climbing?

Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Homeowners Whose Insurance Costs Keep Climbing?

The Quick Read: Yes, a self-employed homeowner can usually get a bank statement HELOC while insurance costs climb, because premiums raise the monthly obligations the lender counts rather than disqualifying anyone, and the line still comes down to equity, credit, occupancy, title, and documented deposit income, all subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that places these lines with select wholesale partners, so the answer below describes how those programs work, not a promise of approval.

  • Higher premiums do not block the line. They raise the obligations counted against income, and that can shrink how much a lender will extend.
  • The ceiling depends on occupancy. An investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV, while a primary-residence line can reach 90% CLTV only at a 720 or better credit profile.
  • Income is read from deposits, but equity, credit, occupancy, and title still decide eligibility.
  • When the rental’s own income is the stronger story, a DSCR cash-out is often the cleaner structure.

What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is

A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by a home, built for borrowers whose tax returns understate their real cash flow. The lender reviews deposit history and qualifies the borrower on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The existing first mortgage stays in place, which matters to any owner holding a low-balance first lien.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Two wholesale programs sit behind most of these lines on Lendmire’s network. The first uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The second uses a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Pricing on both floats through the draw and repayment periods and never converts to a fixed structure. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, which means the borrower starts with a real balance and a real payment.

Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint. These lines are offered in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. DSCR investor loans run across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

How Does Rising Insurance Enter the Underwriting?

Insurance reaches the file in two ways. It is a cost of carrying the property being borrowed against, and it sits inside the borrower’s existing monthly obligations through escrow. Neither route disqualifies a borrower. Both reduce the room left under the debt-to-income limit.

Here is the sequence a lender follows:

1. Identify the property and its occupancy. A primary home, a second home, and a rental each carry different limits. A house that will be rented is underwritten as an investment property.

2. Document income from deposits. The lender reviews business or personal statements for the period the program requires. The statement period and expense treatment vary by program.

3. Count the obligations. The first mortgage payment, including any escrowed insurance and taxes, counts. So does the payment on the new line, and so do other debts. The network qualifies the line on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not the amount the borrower plans to use.

4. Verify the collateral. Expect to provide a current declarations page showing active coverage on the property. On a rental, that means a landlord or dwelling policy.

5. Review equity, credit, and title. Combined loan-to-value, credit profile, and how the borrower holds title decide the final structure.

The debt-to-income limit is 50% at most. It is 45% for profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. A premium jump flows into step three. If the first mortgage payment rises through escrow, the ratio rises with it, and the available line can shrink even though income did not change.

What the lender checks What the borrower provides Why it matters
Current coverage Declarations page Collateral must be insured
First-lien payment Latest servicer statement Escrow changes raise the ratio
Deposit income Statements for the program period Sets qualifying income
Title holder Deed or vesting document LLC title is not eligible
Value Automated valuation or appraisal Sets the CLTV math

Why the Insurance Numbers Disagree

Premium data conflict, so state which measure you are quoting. The Government Accountability Office found that average premiums rose about 3% from 2019 to 2024 after adjusting for inflation. It also found increases of 25% or more in southern coastal areas. A homeowner in one region can see a shock while the national average barely moves.

Servicer-side numbers look larger because they measure something else. CNBC reports, citing Cotality, that escrow costs are up 45% since 2019. Escrow includes taxes, and the figure is not adjusted for inflation. Both numbers can be true at once.

The borrower experience lines up with the larger figure. A HousingWire report on a survey of 1,037 homeowners found that 57% saw escrow-related payment increases and 48% of respondents cited higher homeowners insurance premiums. The same report says nearly 40% of borrowers still misunderstand how escrow works.

That last point matters for underwriting. A fixed-rate first mortgage has a fixed principal-and-interest portion, but the total payment does not stay fixed. Part of a payment jump can be a one-time shortage being repaid. The rest is the new ongoing cost. Lenders see the current payment, so a borrower should know which part is which before applying.

Where Does the Premium Spike Land?

Location of the risk drives the size of the increase. The GAO’s highlights document says high wind risk was associated with premiums about 58% higher than similar homes at medium wind risk. Moving from medium to high wildfire risk was associated with an 8% increase. The GAO also notes that some homeowners cannot get coverage at all.

For a borrower, that has a practical edge. If a carrier non-renews and the owner moves to a state-backed or surplus-lines policy, the file needs the new declarations page before the lender can review it. Coverage that lapses can also trigger lender-placed insurance, which generally costs more than a policy the owner buys. An investor with several rentals needs continuous coverage on each property, and one lapse can raise costs on that property’s loan.

How Deposit-Based Income Works When Costs Are Squeezing the Business

The lender reads deposits, then applies an expense treatment appropriate to the program. A borrower whose business is itself absorbing higher insurance and operating costs will see that show up in net deposits. Cleaner records help. Keep business and personal accounts separate, and be ready to explain large transfers.

Deposit-based qualifying is still documented qualifying. The phrase to remember is that income is documented under the applicable program, not waived. A file that shows steady deposits, a clear business, and a credit profile at or above program minimums gives the lender less to question.

Self-employment history, the share of business ownership, and statement periods differ by program. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match those details to the borrower’s actual records. That is the practical reason to work through a broker: the lenders that fit depend on the property, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation.

What the Limits Look Like by Occupancy

Occupancy sets the ceiling, and the tiers are not interchangeable. The figures below are program guidelines, subject to lender review.

Occupancy Credit profile Max CLTV Max line
Primary residence 720+ 90% $500,000
Primary residence (larger line) 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) 75% $750,000
Primary residence 700+ 85% $500,000
Primary residence 640+ 80% $500,000
Second home 720+ 90% $500,000
Second home 640+ 75% $500,000
Investment property 700+ 70% $500,000

The 90% ceiling exists only at a 720 or better credit profile, and only on primary residences and second homes. An investment-property line never goes above 70% CLTV.

A line above $500,000, up to the $750,000 program maximum, is primary-residence only, caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. A borrower can also request a full appraisal at any size.

Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. The 3-year draw option is a primary-residence and second-home choice.

The network’s own figures for the occupancy involved are the ones that apply here.

Where Files Hit a Wall

These are the structural limits that end a request regardless of income:

  • Title in an LLC. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
  • Property type. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium properties, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
  • Credit floor on rentals. The network does not write investment lines below a 700 credit profile.
  • Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history seasons on a 7-year and 4-year path on investment files, and one of the two programs declines it entirely on primary residences and second homes.
  • Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.

A Worked Scenario

Picture a self-employed contractor who owns a primary home with a low-balance first mortgage and substantial equity. The homeowners policy renews at a much higher premium, and the escrow payment rises. The owner wants a line to cover a rental repair and to keep reserves, without refinancing the first lien.

Here is how the file reads. The deposits show steady business income. If the credit profile is 720 or better, the CLTV ceiling on a primary residence is high enough to leave room. If it is closer to 660, the file falls into the 640+ tier, where the CLTV ceiling is 80% and the dollar limit stays at $500,000. The question that decides the file is the debt-to-income ratio, not the premium itself.

Now change one fact. The contractor wants the line on a rental duplex instead. That puts the file in the investment tier: 70% CLTV, a 700 minimum credit score, and the 5-year draw structure. The owner’s equity has to carry more of the load, and the income-only story gets weaker.

The same owner might instead consider a DSCR cash-out on that duplex. That loan looks at whether the property’s rent covers its own payment, not at the owner’s personal deposits. That comparison matters because insurance sits inside the payment the rent has to cover.

Should You Borrow to Cover Premiums?

Borrowing against equity to pay a recurring cost needs a clear exit plan. A premium is not a one-time expense, and a line draws interest on the full balance. Repayment also steps from interest-only to fully amortizing at the end of the draw period, and the payment resets higher.

A line fits when:

  • The premium increase is temporary or the owner is actively shopping the policy.
  • The draw funds something that raises income or lowers future costs, such as mitigation work that may reduce the premium.
  • Deposits and reserves can carry the amortizing payment after the draw ends.

A line does not fit when:

  • The draw would pay the same premium every year with no change in income.
  • The debt-to-income ratio is already near the program limit.
  • The property is deeded to an LLC.

Cheaper options exist and are worth trying first. Shop the policy, raise the deductible, ask about mitigation discounts, and keep a cash reserve for escrow shortages. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

For more on rental-specific rules, see Lendmire’s guide to investment-property HELOC requirements when insurance costs keep climbing.

Bank Statement Line or DSCR Cash-Out?

A bank statement line reads the owner’s deposits. A DSCR cash-out reads the property. NerdWallet notes that a HELOC on an investment property means a smaller lender pool and lower borrowing amounts than on a primary home, and it points to a DSCR-style second mortgage as an alternative.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
Income read Owner’s deposits Property rent vs. PITIA
Rental leverage 70% CLTV, investment Around 75% LTV, standard rental
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC allowed, per lender program
First mortgage Stays in place Replaced
Seasoning Varies by program About 6 months common

In the DSCR cash-out structure, a standard rental generally tops out around 75% LTV, while short-term-rental collateral generally tops out around 70% LTV. A 1.00 coverage ratio is where many select programs start, and stronger ratios open better leverage and pricing. A separate select-lender path accepts coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Most programs want a credit profile near 660, and a 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Lenders also review reserves, which commonly sit around six months of PITIA and vary by loan size and leverage.

One caution applies to both products. Clearing 1.00 on a DSCR file does not mean positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to PITIA only, so repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside it. Because insurance is part of PITIA, a premium jump lowers the ratio directly.

The complete DSCR loans guide walks through how that ratio is built.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds the first mortgage balance and the new line and divides by the property value.

Escrow shortage: A gap between what the servicer collected and what it owes for taxes or insurance, usually repaid over a set period.

Interest-only draw period: The early stretch of the line when the required payment covers interest only.

Declarations page: The insurer’s summary of coverage, limits, and the named mortgagee for a policy.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, the property’s rent divided by its principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.

Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as in an individual’s name or a revocable trust.

Steps to Take Before You Apply

1. Pull the current escrow statement and separate any one-time shortage from the ongoing increase.

2. Order the declarations page for each property, and confirm coverage is continuous.

3. Check title. If a rental sits in an LLC, plan for a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out.

4. Gather deposit records with business and personal accounts separated.

5. Compare the line’s debt-to-income impact with the payment the rent would carry on a DSCR structure.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or through the quote page.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a higher insurance premium disqualify me from a bank statement HELOC?

No. A higher premium raises the monthly obligations counted against your income, which can lower the line a lender will extend. It matters most when your debt-to-income ratio is already near the 45% or 50% limits. Coverage still has to be current on the property.

Can I put the line on a rental property?

Yes, within limits. A rental is underwritten as an investment property, with a 70% CLTV ceiling, a 700 minimum credit score, and a $500,000 maximum line. Title cannot be held by an LLC, and the line runs the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure.

Is the insurance cost counted if it is not in escrow?

Underwriting generally accounts for housing costs whether or not they are escrowed. The details depend on the lender’s treatment of the first mortgage and the property. A borrower should be ready to document the premium either way.

What happens if my insurer non-renews?

You need replacement coverage in place and documented before the lender can review the file. A lapse can also lead a servicer to buy a more expensive policy on your behalf. A move to a state-backed or surplus-lines policy is a documentation question, and the declarations page is what the lender needs to see.

Is a bank statement line the same as a no-documentation loan?

No. Income is documented from deposits under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Equity, credit, occupancy, and title still decide eligibility.

When is a DSCR loan the better fit?

When the rental’s own income is the stronger story, or the property sits in an LLC. A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. U.S. Government Accountability Office, GAO-26-107867

2. CNBC, mortgage escrow shortages

3. HousingWire, escrow payment increase survey

4. GAO highlights, GAO-26-107867

5. NerdWallet, HELOC on an investment property

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC When Rental Income Qualifies You?  ·  Bank Statement HELOC Requirements and Timeline for Landlords  ·  Bank Statement HELOC Requirements With Big Equipment Costs

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer