Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Investors Unsure How the Line Gets Approved?

Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Investors Unsure How the Line Gets Approved?

The Quick Read: Yes, but only in a narrow lane. A bank statement HELOC (home equity line of credit) qualifies self-employed borrowers on 12 or 24 months of deposits instead of tax returns, and across Lendmire’s wholesale network an investment-property line is capped at 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value, meaning all liens against the property’s value) and $500,000, subject to lender guidelines.

  • Rent is not the test. The lender underwrites you: deposits, credit, debt load, and equity after all liens.
  • An investment line needs a 700 credit profile, and 720 buys no extra leverage.
  • Title must sit in your own name or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold it.
  • If the property is already in an LLC, or you need a larger sum, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative.

What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is

A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line secured by a property you own. The lender replaces tax returns and W-2s with your bank deposits as proof of income. It is a personal credit product. You sign personally, you are liable personally, and the property is collateral.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


It does not mean no documents. The lender still verifies deposits, credit, title, and value. Non-QM means non-qualified mortgage, a loan that follows its own documentation rules rather than the standard agency checklist.

This product also differs from a DSCR loan. DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) compares a property’s rent to its full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. A bank statement line never looks at the rent. A very strong lease does not raise your line, and a weak lease does not lower it.

How the Line Gets Approved, Step by Step

Approval follows five tests. Each one can stop a file, so it helps to know the order.

1. Pick the documentation type. Bank statement programs typically use 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements. The window is a program choice, so the same borrower can look different under different lenders.

2. Clean the deposits. The underwriter keeps true income and removes transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and other non-income credits. On business accounts the lender then applies an expense factor, which is a percentage of deposits treated as business costs. Each lender sets that percentage, and it varies by lender and account type. The result is averaged by month.

3. Run the personal tests. Credit comes first. An investment line needs a 700 score. Business-account deposit analysis asks for 680, so on an investment line the 700 floor always binds first. The maximum debt-to-income ratio (DTI) is 50%, and a ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated as if the line were fully drawn.

4. Size the line against equity. The lender adds your first mortgage and the new line, then divides by the property value. That total cannot exceed 70% CLTV on an investment property, and the line cannot exceed $500,000.

5. Value the property and verify title. Investment lines are always at or below $500,000, so they commonly run on an automated valuation model (AVM), a computer-generated value estimate, with no traditional appraisal. You can still request a full appraisal. Title is checked for vesting, meaning who legally owns the property.

After closing, the line is not frozen in time. A line can be reduced or closed if your credit or debt picture worsens, as investors in this BiggerPockets discussion describe.

A Walkthrough of the Deposit Review

Say a self-employed investor owns a rental free of any heavy first lien and submits 12 months of business statements. Here is the sequence, using ratios instead of dollars.

First, the underwriter totals every deposit. Second, transfers from the investor’s other accounts and loan proceeds come out. Third, the lender’s expense factor removes a share of what remains. Fourth, the remainder is divided by 12 to get monthly qualifying income. That figure feeds the 50% DTI test along with the new line’s interest-only payment at full draw and every other monthly debt.

Then sizing runs separately. Take a rental whose first mortgage sits at 50% of value. The 70% CLTV ceiling leaves room for a line of about 20% of value, still subject to the $500,000 cap. Strong income cannot push past that ceiling. Strong equity cannot rescue a DTI that fails. The strongest files clear both tests.

The expense factor deserves a pause. Published figures differ widely by lender, so no single percentage applies everywhere. A seasonal business can also look overstated if the chosen 12 months skip the slow season, which is why a longer window or a profit-and-loss cross-check sometimes enters the file.

What the Lender Tests and What It Ignores

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR-style review
Income proof Deposit history Property rent
Rent matters? No Yes, central
Credit 700 minimum (investment) Varies by program
Debt load 50% DTI maximum Not the main test
Equity 70% CLTV (investment) Varies by program
Title in an LLC Not allowed Often allowed*

*Subject to lender program eligibility.

Where Investor Files Hit Walls

Most walls are structural, not about income. Several are worth checking before you apply.

Title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on this line. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. If your rental is already deeded to an LLC, you need to re-vest it into your name or a revocable living trust, or you move to a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. Re-vesting has its own consequences for liability and insurance, so talk to your attorney and insurer first.

Property type. Eligible collateral includes single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, townhomes, PUDs, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agriculturally zoned properties are not offered.

Exposure. A borrower can hold at most three lines. Anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Large portfolios therefore tend to need a different product.

Occupancy. Leverage depends on how the property is used. Primary residences and second homes can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720 or better credit profile. Do not confuse the tiers, because the higher number does not apply to a rental.

Geography. The HELOC runs in the 16 states where Lendmire offers full-service lending: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than Lendmire’s DSCR footprint across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

Listing status. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.

Market-wide, Experian describes an 80% loan-to-value cap as typical for investment-property HELOCs. On this network, an investment line tops out at 70% CLTV. NerdWallet adds that the lender pool for rentals is smaller and the requirements are stricter than for a primary home. That matches what a broker sees when shopping a rental file across lenders.

Why Does the Documentation Standard Vary by Lender?

Because no single federal checklist governs it. The federal ability-to-repay rule covers most consumer mortgages but carves out open-end credit such as HELOCs, per 12 CFR 1026.43. The CFPB’s final rule lists the same exclusion.

The practical meaning is simple. Whether a lender accepts bank statements is a policy choice, not a statutory path. Leverage caps, credit floors, and document windows come from each lender. That is why one borrower can get a different answer from two lenders, and why a broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders can match the file to the program.

Does the Draw Structure Work for Investors?

Investment lines run one structure: a 5-year interest-only draw period followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment period. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats through both periods and never converts to fixed.

That shape matters. You carry a personal, floating-price obligation, and payments step up when the draw period ends. A line sized for a flexible need, such as a renovation or a short bridge between purchases, fits better than permanent acquisition capital. White Coat Investor notes that lenders treat investment-property lines with extra caution because of default risk, so expect the file to be reviewed closely.

Bank Statement HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out?

The HELOC sits beside your first mortgage and leaves it alone. A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage and pays one lump sum. Which one fits depends on what the first mortgage is worth keeping, how much you need, and how the property is titled.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
First mortgage Stays in place Replaced
Reviewed on Your deposits, credit, DTI Rent covering the payment
Leverage ceiling 70% CLTV (investment) Around 75% LTV, standard rentals
Size Up to $500,000 Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs
LLC title Not allowed Often allowed*

*Depending on program guidelines.

On a cash-out, about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation, and reserves commonly run around 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues). Credit floors vary by program: 620 exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.

One caution applies to any DSCR file. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. The calculation covers rent against PITIA only, so repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through how those files are built.

Self-employed investors with heavy write-offs often fit DSCR better, because qualification follows the property rather than a taxable-income picture. Keep the HELOC route if your current first mortgage is worth keeping and you need a modest, flexible amount.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which is your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Expense factor: The percentage of business-account deposits a lender treats as operating costs before counting income.

DTI: Debt-to-income ratio, which compares your monthly debts to your qualifying monthly income.

AVM: An automated valuation model, a computer-generated property value used instead of a full appraisal.

Vesting: The way title is held, such as your own name, a revocable living trust, or an LLC.

Recourse: A lender’s right to pursue you personally, not just the property, if the loan is not repaid.

Pre-Application Checklist

  • Twelve or 24 months of statements for each account you want counted, with large transfers labeled.
  • A credit report in the 700-plus range, since an investment line has no tier below it.
  • Current balances on every lien against the property, so CLTV can be computed.
  • A deed or title report confirming it sits in your name or a revocable living trust.
  • A list of all financed properties, because exposure limits count all of them.
  • The property type and listing history, checked against the eligibility list above.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does rental income count toward a bank statement HELOC?

No. This product is sized from your personal file and your equity. If the property’s rent should drive approval, a DSCR product is the right category, since DSCR qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Can an LLC own the property?

Not for this line. Title must be held by an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance in which the LLC can stay on title, subject to lender program eligibility.

What is the most I can borrow on a rental?

On this network, an investment line reaches $500,000 and 70% CLTV, whichever is lower once existing liens are counted. Larger lines, up to $750,000, exist only for a primary residence. They require a full appraisal and a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway structure), so they are not an option on a rental.

Do I need an appraisal?

Usually not on an investment line. Because it caps at $500,000, it typically runs on an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and you may request a full appraisal in any case.

Why would a bank turn me down but a broker place the file?

A broker shops several wholesale lenders and matches your property, credit, and documentation to the program that fits. Approval always depends on the lender’s guidelines and a full file review.

What to Do Next

Start by pinning down three facts: how the property is titled, how much equity remains after every lien, and whether your income is easier to prove through deposits or through rent. Those answers point to a bank statement line, a DSCR cash-out, or neither.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and every program is subject to lender guidelines and not a commitment to lend. Call 828-256-2183 to talk it through.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. BiggerPockets: HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out Refi

2. Experian

3. NerdWallet

4. eCFR, 12 CFR 1026.43

5. CFPB final ability-to-repay rule

6. White Coat Investor: HELOC on Investment Property

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on the Condo Your Son Lives In?  ·  Can You Use a Bank Statement HELOC as a 1099 Travel Nurse?  ·  Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for a Franchise

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer