
The Quick Read: Yes, but only through a narrow slice of the market: non-QM lenders (lenders that write loans outside standard mortgage rules) can verify self-employed income from 12 to 24 months of deposits instead of tax returns, and that flexibility lives in the documentation, not in leverage or credit minimums. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It matches your scenario to select wholesale lenders and cannot promise any single file will clear review.
- Deposit-based documentation still means full documentation. The lender reads your statements line by line.
- On an investment property, the network’s equity lines top out at 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value) and a $500,000 line.
- Title matters. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines, though a property already in an LLC may fit a DSCR cash-out instead.
- Equity lines test you, your credit, and your equity. DSCR loans test the property’s rent.
- These lines are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states.
What Does “Bank Statement HELOC” Actually Mean?
A bank statement HELOC is a revolving home equity line where the lender estimates your income from deposits rather than tax returns. It helps self-employed owners whose write-offs shrink taxable income. It is not a no-paperwork product. Nobody skips verification.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Here is the mechanical picture. You hand over 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements. A profit-and-loss statement or 1099s can sometimes stand in or supplement them, depending on the program. The lender screens the deposits and keeps what looks like real income. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and one-off deposits come out. Docsumo’s explainer on bank statement income verification walks through that screening step.
Business accounts get one more adjustment, called an expense factor. That is a percentage haircut for the cost of running the business, and it depends on the business type and structure. Run it as a modeled assumption: if a lender applies a 50% factor, half of the business deposits count as income. Two lenders can land on different income from the same statements. That spread is where shopping pays off.
Trade press says non-QM home equity is a growing area where Scotsman Guide reports brokers often overlook borrowers who need a second-lien solution. That fits what a broker sees: the demand is real, but the supply is specialized.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your existing mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually paying interest only. Repayment follows, when principal and interest are both due.
Expense factor: The percentage a lender subtracts from business-account deposits to estimate what you keep.
Lien position: Where the line sits in line for repayment if the property is sold. First lien means ahead of everything. Second lien sits behind the first mortgage.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): A rental property’s monthly rent divided by its full monthly housing payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
Where “Flexible” Really Lives
The flexibility sits in four places: how income is documented, lien position, draw structure, and property type. It does not extend to a higher leverage ceiling or a lower credit floor. That surprises people who hear the phrase and assume everything loosens.
Documentation. Deposit-based income is the headline. Which documentation paths fit depends on the program and file, so Lendmire’s team checks that against your scenario before anything is submitted.
Lien position. The network’s lines can sit in first or second lien position. That helps if you own the property free and clear, or if you would rather not have the original lender hold the line behind your mortgage. Many banks write a line only behind a first mortgage they already hold.
Draw structure. Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. The other has a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment. Cost floats through both periods and never converts to fixed. Financial Services Perspectives describes the same draw-then-repay design as standard for open-end lines.
Property type. The network takes single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned property are not offered.
Now the limits. At least 75% of the line must be drawn at closing, so this is not a pure standby line you leave untouched. Later draws carry a $1,000 minimum on the longer-draw structure. And the 50% maximum DTI (debt-to-income ratio, your monthly debts divided by income) is calculated on the interest-only payment on the full line. A bigger line therefore stresses your DTI even if you never use it all.
The Ceilings Change by Occupancy
The leverage ceiling depends on what the property is, and quoting one figure for all of them misleads. Here is how the network’s equity lines are tiered.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Credit floor | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
| Second home | 90% (720+ only) | 640 | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 90% (720+ only) | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
Read the table with care. The 90% ceiling exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile. On a primary residence, a 640 score steps down to 80% CLTV, and lower scores step down further. On a second home, a 640 score tops out at 75%. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a second valuation.
For an investment property in this network, the figure is 70%, and there is no tier above it. Everything here is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review.
How Income Becomes a Line Size
Line size comes from two separate tests, and you need to pass both. The first is equity. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet describes the basic logic: lenders set the limit as a percentage of appraised value, then subtract what you still owe on the mortgage. The second test is income. Your qualifying income, from deposits after the expense factor, has to support your debts within the DTI limit.
Run the numbers on a modeled self-employed owner of a duplex held in their own name. The duplex has a first mortgage and meaningful equity. Their deposits are strong, but half of them run through a business account that carries an expense factor. If the lender cuts that business income sharply, DTI tightens. A shorter statement window can help when recent months run strong. A 24-month window usually smooths out uneven revenue. A lender may weigh a bad stretch more heavily when it sits inside the review period.
DTI limits tighten with credit. The ceiling is 50%, it drops to 45% for scores from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs at least a 680. Credit reports can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and no rescores are allowed.
Why Investment-Property Lines Are the Narrow Lane
Investment lines are the tightest part of the equity market, and they are tighter than the table suggests. Many banks and credit unions simply don’t write lines on rentals, or they stop at one-to-four units. A broker’s value here is simple: several wholesale lenders can be tested against one file.
Inside the network, the investment rules look like this:
- The minimum credit profile is 700, and the ceiling is 70% CLTV on a line of up to $500,000 on an investment property.
- Only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure is offered.
- A bankruptcy requires 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family events follow a 7-year path, or 4 years for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.
- A borrower can hold only three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Title must sit with you personally or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot hold title.
That last point is the sharpest structural difference from DSCR lending. If your rentals sit in an LLC, re-vesting the property in your name is one path. A DSCR cash-out is the other, subject to lender program eligibility.
Is There a Federal Standard for Any of This?
No. Each lender sets its own documentation standard under its own investor guidelines. HELN News notes that home equity lines fall under their own regulatory section, and that mortgage rules written for first liens generally don’t apply to them. The practical result is that two lenders can read the same deposits differently. Both are legitimate, which is why a bank statement line is a program feature, not a legal category.
Bank Statement HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out?
Pick the tool by what you are testing. An equity line tests you: your income, your credit, and your equity. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Here is the side-by-side.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| What is tested | Your income, credit, equity | Rent versus the monthly payment |
| Existing first mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced by the new loan |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible, per program terms |
| Investment-property leverage | Up to 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV on standard rentals |
| Access | Revolving draw and repay | One lump sum |
Cash-out numbers follow the network pattern. On a cash-out refinance of a standard rental, most of the network tops out around 75% LTV, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. A 620 credit floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Reserves commonly run around 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues), and they vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. Stronger coverage ratios open better terms.
DSCR also has a limit you should know. It compares rent to the payment and nothing else. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property cash flows, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. For the full mechanics, the complete DSCR loans guide covers coverage, leverage tiers, and term structures.
When Each One Wins
The equity line fits when you want to keep a low-rate first mortgage and borrow against equity on top of it. Trade press describes this as the lock-in effect, where owners keep an existing first mortgage and tap equity separately, per Scotsman Guide’s reporting on record home equity growth. Investors use that kind of access for a down payment or rehab on the next rental.
The DSCR cash-out wins in three situations. The first is when the property is held in an LLC. The second is when you want more leverage than 70%. The third is when your tax returns show thin income but the rent covers the payment well. The loan then rests on the property’s rent. It does not rest on your deposits.
One wrinkle is worth weighing. An open line on a rental adds a payment to that property. If you later apply for a DSCR loan on it, the lender will count both liens, so recompute coverage with both before you borrow. Some investors would rather take one clean cash-out than stack two loans, though others want the revolving access and accept the extra moving part. It is a genuine toss-up that depends on how long you plan to hold the property.
What Else Can Stop a File?
Strong deposits alone do not close the gap. The credit floor, the DTI limit, the CLTV tier, the property type, and the title each have to clear. A few combinations catch people:
- A score near the 640 mark on a primary residence still caps leverage at 80% CLTV.
- Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment lines at 700, that restriction reaches primary residences only.
- A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
- Some lenders in the network decline foreclosure-family history entirely, regardless of age, on primary residences and second homes.
- Two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24, are required on the longer-runway structure, meaning the 5-year draw program. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
The best program for your situation depends on property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation. Lendmire’s companion on bank statement HELOC options for flexible borrowing as needs arise covers the borrowing side.
What to Gather Before You Ask
Preparation shortens the back-and-forth. Gather these items:
1. Twelve to 24 months of personal or business statements, with every page included. 2. A profit-and-loss statement or 1099s if you plan to offer them. 3. A current mortgage statement and a recent homeowners insurance declaration for the property. 4. Proof of how title is held (individual name or revocable trust). 5. A list of your other financed properties and open lines. 6. A short written note on any large or unusual deposits, so they are not mistaken for income or dropped.
Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a bank statement HELOC go on a rental property?
Sometimes. On the network’s equity lines, an investment property tops out at 70% CLTV, a $500,000 line, and a 700 credit floor. Title must sit with you or a revocable trust. Many banks decline rentals altogether, which is why shopping several wholesale lenders matters.
Should I give 12 or 24 months of statements?
It depends on how your deposits move. A 24-month window averages out uneven revenue, while 12 months can favor a business that has grown recently. The choice also depends on which window the program allows for your file. A broker can run both against the lenders in the network.
Can I get the line if the property is in an LLC?
Not directly. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to lender program eligibility.
Does an open equity line change my DSCR on the same property?
Yes. A line on the rental adds a second payment. A DSCR lender counting both liens will see lower coverage than the first mortgage alone would show, so run the ratio with both payments included before you draw.
Does Lendmire lend the money?
No. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that arranges financing through select wholesale lenders. The lenders review eligibility and approve the file. For equity lines, availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint, Washington, D.C. included.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote to talk through it. The site’s illustrative calculator gives a rough estimate and is not a quote.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Docsumo: bank statement income verification
2. Scotsman Guide: home equity and non-QM opportunities for mortgage brokers
3. Financial Services Perspectives: home equity products 101
5. HELN News: key regulatory factors for home equity
6. Scotsman Guide: record home equity growth
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC Requirements on a Rural Home With Acreage · Bank Statement HELOC Requirements With an FHA Loan in First Position · Bank Statement HELOC Requirements When the Bank Needs 40 Days
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.