How Hedge Fund Professionals Qualify for a Jumbo Mortgage With Bank Statements

How Hedge Fund Professionals Qualify for a Jumbo Mortgage With Bank Statements

The Quick Read: Qualification runs on twelve or twenty-four months of deposits instead of late-filed traditional personal-income documentation, and the deposits that count depend on which account they land in. Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, files run from $300,000 to $30,000,000 on a documented-income basis. Pay structure, account type, and deposit sourcing decide the outcome more than headline income does.

  • Qualifying income is eligible deposits, less an expense ratio on business accounts, divided by the statement months.
  • Transfers from the borrower’s own business into a personal account count at 100% through select programs.
  • Credit floors vary by scenario on the portfolio program and rise above the super-jumbo line, with debt-to-income limits that also vary by scenario.
  • Leverage on a primary residence steps down as loan size increases, with case-by-case review at the largest loan amounts.
  • Asset-based and property-income paths exist for borrowers whose deposits look uneven.

Hedge fund pay is lumpy. A management fee arrives on a schedule. A performance share arrives when the fund’s year is booked. Carried interest may not arrive at all for years. Traditional personal-income documentation built on late-filed K-1s describes that pay badly, and a full-doc underwriter has to wait on them. A bank-statement program reads actual deposits over a recent window instead.

This article walks the mechanics: what the product is, how a file is underwritten step by step, the structures that exist, and where the general rule breaks for fund professionals. It is written from the broker’s side of the desk. Lendmire arranges these loans through a wholesale network and does not lend directly. Everything below is subject to lender guidelines, and none of it is a commitment to lend.

What Does “Jumbo” Mean, and Why Is It Separate From Documentation?

A jumbo loan is any loan above the county conforming limit. The baseline one-unit limit is $832,750, and the high-cost ceiling is $1,249,125, per NerdWallet’s conforming loan limits explainer. Above that line, the loan is not agency-eligible, so the investor buying it sets the underwriting rules.

That is the first point to separate. Jumbo describes size. A jumbo can be full-doc, bank-statement, asset-based, or property-income based. Fund professionals often land in a bank-statement jumbo because the size is high and the paper income is awkward, not because anything about the credit is weak.

Why Do Tax Returns Undercount Fund Pay?

Because the pay is structured as a mix of fees and profit share, and the profit share does not behave like salary. The standard “2 and 20” model pairs a fixed management fee of about 2% with a profit share of about 20%, as the Congressional Research Service describes the structure. The IRS hedge fund practice unit treats a general partner’s carried interest as a profits interest in the partnership, not a fee for services.

For a mortgage file, three things follow. Pay is performance-based, so it swings. Partnership income reports on K-1s, which often arrive after the usual filing date. And a partner can show modest taxable income in a year when cash actually moved through personal accounts. A conventional underwriter wants returns. A bank-statement underwriter wants deposits. The second view often matches how the borrower is actually paid.

The pairing of those two facts is the reason the program exists for this borrower. It is not a shortcut. Income is still documented, and the lender still verifies it, just through a different record.

How Does Underwriting Treat Bank Statements, Step by Step?

Underwriting converts a statement window into one monthly income number, then runs that number through the same debt-to-income test as any other loan. The steps are mechanical, and each one is a place a file can lose income.

1. Choose the account type. Personal statements count deposits into personal accounts. Business statements count deposits into business accounts, with an expense ratio applied. A W-2 employee of a fund may fit a different documentation route. A principal paid through an entity may fit the business route. Which route applies sets the haircut.

2. Collect consecutive statements. The portfolio program takes twelve or twenty-four months. The bank portfolio program uses twelve. They must be consecutive, and transaction histories never substitute for statements.

3. Scrub the deposits. Non-income items come out: transfers between the borrower’s own accounts, loan proceeds, and large unexplained deposits. The remainder is averaged. For a fund professional, redemptions from a personal brokerage account and moves between a feeder account and a personal account can look like pay. Underwriters have to decide which deposits recur as income and which are asset movement.

4. Apply the expense ratio on business accounts. Through select programs the ratio is set according to the type and size of the business, with a lower ratio for a service business with no employees and higher ratios as headcount grows or when the business sells products. An accountant-provided ratio is another option, and so is a profit-and-loss method subject to a cap. Business statements need at least 25% ownership, and income is then divided by the statement months.

5. Run the DTI test. Qualifying income goes into the ratio with the new housing obligation and other debts. Debt-to-income can run up to 50% through select programs.

6. Review the rest of the file. Credit, reserves, funds to close, property eligibility, occupancy, leverage, and loan purpose are all reviewed. Income is one input.

The federal ability-to-repay frame explains why this is legal. It requires a creditor to consider minimum factors, including income or assets, debts, and credit history, and what the creditor relies on must be verified with reasonably reliable third-party records. Bank statements are third-party records. That is the whole basis: alternative documentation, not absent documentation.

Which Fund Income Shows Up in Deposits?

Management-fee and bonus pay that reaches an account shows up. Unrealized carry does not. The treatment column describes how files typically move through the network, and individual programs differ.

Income type Appears in deposits? Typical treatment What to document
Salary from the fund Yes, steady Counts if recurring Pay history, entity link
Annual bonus Yes, lumpy Counts if it lands in the window Bonus letter, deposit trail
Entity distributions Yes, if paid out Counts from business accounts or as transfers Ownership, K-1, transfer record
Redemptions, capital returns Yes Usually treated as asset movement Source statements
Unrealized carry No Does not count as deposits Consider an asset path

Here is the catch on lumpy pay. With a twelve-month window, one large bonus deposit can dominate the average, and an underwriter will look at whether the pattern is repeatable. A twenty-four-month window smooths a thin year against a strong one. Borrowers with an uneven history often compare both windows before choosing.

What Does a Worked Example Look Like?

Run the numbers on an illustrative borrower: a fund principal who is paid through a management entity and moves money to a personal account. Suppose the entity has a small headcount, so a fixed expense ratio applies rather than a custom one. Eligible business deposits are totaled over the window, the fixed expense ratio comes off, and the remainder is divided by the months. That is the qualifying figure, before the ownership share is applied.

Now change one input. If the borrower instead moves the entity’s earnings into a personal account and documents them as transfers from the borrower’s own business, those transfers count in full through select programs. Same cash, different path, and the haircut changes. This is the single biggest lever on the file, and it is why the account choice is made before the statements are pulled, not after.

A second variable is the accountant-provided ratio. If a CPA documents actual expenses well below the fixed ratio, the qualifying figure rises. If expenses are heavier, the fixed ratio may be the better option. The method that produces the better number, within program rules, is usually the one to use.

Personal Statements, Business Statements, or Assets?

Pick the path that matches how the money actually moves. Three structures exist, and a fund professional can often qualify under more than one.

Path What it tests Best fit
Personal statements Deposits to personal accounts Pay lands personally
Business statements Deposits less expense ratio Principal paid via entity
Asset allowance Liquid assets divided by 36, 60 or 84 months Large liquid holdings, uneven deposits
Assets-only Liquidity vs. loan plus costs Deposits unusable, deep liquidity

The asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36 months when it supplements income and DTI is at or below 60%, by 60 months when DTI is above 60%, and by 84 months when it stands alone or the loan is above $3,500,000. It applies to primary and second homes, with an 80% maximum. Assets-only needs no DTI test, but U.S. liquid assets must equal the loan amount plus closing costs plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property.

What counts as an asset matters. Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at age 59.5 and up. Business funds, gifts, unvested stock, cryptocurrency, and trusts other than a revocable living trust never count. A fund professional whose wealth sits in unvested comp or crypto will find the asset path thinner than expected.

How Big Can the Loan Be, and How Much Leverage?

Size drives leverage, and leverage steps down as the loan grows. Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, loan amounts run from $300,000 to $30,000,000. A portfolio non-QM program carries files to $6,000,000. A bank portfolio program carries twelve-month-statement files to $30,000,000 on its own ladder, which begins above $4,000,000 and overlaps the portfolio program to $6,000,000. Above $6,000,000 it stands alone.

On a primary residence purchase, ceilings run:

  • 90% to $1,000,000 (credit 680 and up)
  • 85% to $2,000,000
  • 80% to $3,000,000
  • 75% to $4,000,000 at the top credit tier
  • Above $4,000,000, every file is reviewed case by case before submission. The bank program’s ladder shows 65% to $5,000,000, 60% to $10,000,000 and 55% to $30,000,000, on review.

Second homes and investment property run about five points lower at each size. Cash-out ceilings sit below purchase ceilings, and the portfolio program caps cash-in-hand at $1,500,000 above 60% LTV. Cash-out at or below 60% LTV has no proceeds cap there. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Interest-only is available to 85% LTV with a 700 credit floor on the portfolio program, on purchase and rate-term files, with a 40-year term and a ten-year interest-only period. On the bank program it runs to 60%. It never raises a cash-out ceiling. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, super-jumbo overlays apply. These include a 700 credit floor, a 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month seasoning on any credit event, and U.S. citizen or permanent resident status. They also bar non-occupant co-borrowers and rural property, set a ten-acre maximum, and bar cash-out proceeds from satisfying reserves.

Reserves run three months to $500,000, six months to $1,500,000, and nine months above, plus two months per additional financed property to a twelve-month maximum. First-time investors carry twelve months. Credit floors are 660 on the portfolio program and 680 on the bank program.

Where the Rule Breaks: Edge Cases for Fund Professionals

Four situations come up repeatedly on fund files.

Carried interest. Unrealized carry is not a deposit, so a deposit-based review cannot count it. Section 1061 sets a three-year holding period for long-term capital-gain treatment on an applicable partnership interest, per The Tax Adviser. That is a tax rule and does not change how deposits are counted. Realized carry that hits an account is a deposit and gets reviewed like any other, with its source documented.

Late K-1s. Fund K-1s often land well after the normal filing date and push investors into extensions, a pattern described by LBMC. A bank-statement route avoids waiting on returns that do not exist yet.

Redemptions and capital movement. These are the most common source of lost income. A large transfer from a brokerage account looks like a deposit but is an asset. Document the source before the file goes in, or expect it stripped.

Investment purchases. A fund professional buying a primary residence on bank statements and buying rentals on DSCR is using two qualification logics: personal cash flow for the first, property rent for the second. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties, and as business-purpose loans they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. They qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Select lenders in the network will review coverage below 1.00, with adjusted LTV and terms. Ask early whether a new bank-statement jumbo payment counts against later DSCR purchases under the program in use. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers that side in full.

What Does the Documentation Checklist Look Like?

A clean file has the same items every time:

  • Twelve or twenty-four consecutive months of statements, every page, for each account used
  • Entity documents and ownership percentage for business accounts
  • An accountant letter or P&L if using an accountant-provided ratio or the P&L method
  • Source documentation for any large deposit, including transfers and redemptions
  • Asset statements if using an allowance or assets-only path
  • Credit authorization and a reserves trail, including where reserves sit

The failure modes are predictable. Missing pages. A large deposit with no paper trail. Funds moved between accounts in the months before applying. Reserves that are really cash-out proceeds. Fix these before submission.

Lendmire’s piece Can Bank Statements Qualify a Cash-Out on a Super Jumbo Investment Loan? covers the refinance side, and the bank statement loans for hedge fund professionals guide goes deeper on the borrower profile.

Key Terms Defined

Jumbo loan: A mortgage above the county conforming limit, underwritten to the investor’s own rules.

Non-QM: A loan that does not meet Qualified Mortgage standards but still documents the borrower’s ability to repay.

Expense ratio: The percentage of business deposits treated as costs before income is calculated.

Debt-to-income (DTI): Monthly debts, including the new housing obligation, divided by qualifying monthly income.

LTV: The loan amount divided by the property value.

Reserves: Liquid funds held after closing, counted in months of the housing obligation.

Who This Is Not For

Skip this path if the borrower’s income is mostly unrealized carry and unvested stock with thin deposits. A deposit-based review will find little to count, and assets that never count under the program rules will not help. Borrowers who need leverage above 80% at larger sizes will also hit the ladder. Above $1,000,000 the 90% tier is gone, and above $4,000,000 everything is reviewed case by case.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do hedge fund professionals need traditional personal-income documentation to qualify?

Not under a bank-statement program. Qualifying income comes from twelve or twenty-four months of consecutive statements, with eligible deposits averaged after any expense ratio. The file is still documented and verified, just through account records rather than returns, through select programs and subject to full underwriting.

Does carried interest count as income?

Only when it is realized and deposited. Unrealized carry does not appear in bank statements, so a deposit-based review cannot count it. A borrower with large unrealized carry but thin deposits may fit the asset allowance or assets-only path better, depending on liquid holdings.

How are large bonus deposits treated?

They count if they recur and are sourced, but one large deposit can dominate a twelve-month average. Underwriters look at whether the pattern is repeatable. A twenty-four-month window can smooth a weak year, and bonus letters help document the source.

What credit score and reserves are typical?

The portfolio program starts at a 660 floor and the bank program at 680, rising to 700 above the super-jumbo line. Reserves are typically three months to $500,000, six months to $1,500,000, and nine months above, subject to full underwriting and property type.

Where is this offered?

Lendmire’s consumer mortgage lending is licensed in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. Availability outside those states is a scope question for the brokerage to confirm.

Tax treatment varies by borrower and structure; consult a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or through the quote request page.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan programs page.

Self-employed borrowers can compare both super jumbo programs on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage focused on DSCR investor financing, helping arrange programs through wholesale and investor-lending channels in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR loans are evaluated by the lender on property cash flow rather than personal income, subject to lender guidelines, supporting LLC closings and accommodating investors with four or more financed properties. Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet: Conforming Loan Limits

2. Congressional Research Service RS22717

3. IRS Hedge Fund Basics Practice Unit

4. The Tax Adviser: Section 1061

5. LBMC: Tax Implications of a Hedge Fund Investment

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Use Bank Statements on an LLC-Held Super Jumbo Cash-Out?  ·  How to Cash-Out Refinance a Super Jumbo Acreage Property on Bank Statements  ·  How to Get a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out as an Entertainer

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote