Bank Statement Cash-Out vs HELOC for an S-Corp or K-1 Owner

Bank Statement Cash-Out vs HELOC for an S-Corp or K-1 Owner

The Quick Read: For an S-corp or K-1 owner, a bank statement cash-out fits when traditional personal-income documentation understates real cash flow, while a HELOC fits when the personal file is strong, the property is titled to a person or revocable trust, and the existing first mortgage is worth keeping. The two products answer different questions. One is a full refinance that reads your business deposits. The other is a credit line that mostly reads your personal file.

  • A bank statement cash-out replaces your first lien and is reviewed on documented deposit income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
  • A HELOC can leave your first mortgage alone, but on the wholesale network it is a personal-name product.
  • On an investment property, the network’s HELOC ceiling is 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit profile and a $500,000 maximum line.
  • LLCs and corporations cannot hold title on the network’s HELOC programs, which matters for entity-held rentals.
  • A DSCR cash-out is a third lane for owners whose rental income carries the file, and it needs no personal income documentation.

The honest answer comes down to who is reading your income. An S-corp owner often shows a modest salary and a thin K-1 on paper while cash moves through the business account. A deposit-based refinance was built for that gap. A HELOC suits the owner whose personal numbers already look strong, who holds title personally, and who wants a smaller, flexible pool of equity. Neither one is better in the abstract. The right one depends on your title, your first mortgage, and how much you need.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Side-by-Side

This table shows typical guidelines on Lendmire’s wholesale network, which places both products. The HELOC column reflects occupancy-specific network limits, and the cash-out column reflects ranges that vary by program. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Factor Bank Statement Cash-Out HELOC
Review basis Deposits, equity, credit Personal file: credit, DTI, CLTV
Documentation 12 or 24 months of statements Program-specific personal file
Existing first lien Replaced Can stay in place
Funding shape One lump sum Line with draw, then repayment
Investment leverage Around 75% LTV, standard rental 70% CLTV on an investment line
Typical credit About 660; 620 in parts 700 minimum on investment
Size range Roughly $100K to $3M Up to $500K on investment
Entity vesting Individual or entity, per program Individual or revocable trust only
Excluded properties Manufactured, log, barndominium Manufactured, co-ops, condotels, log
Valuation Full appraisal Often automated up to $500K
Reserves Often about 6 months PITIA Varies by lender and file
Footprint Per program; confirm by state 16 full-service states

Reserves and credit expectations move with leverage, loan size, and transaction type, so treat the cash-out column as a range and not a promise. The 75% figure applies to a standard long-term rental, and cash-out on short-term-rental collateral generally tops out near 70%.

Key Terms Defined

K-1 income is your allocated share of the S-corp’s earnings, which can differ sharply from the cash you actually received.

Distribution is cash the business pays out to you as an owner, tracked separately from your salary and from your allocated K-1 income.

Retained earnings are profits left inside the company, which show up on paper but not in your personal accounts.

Expense factor is the percentage a lender removes from business-account deposits to estimate real income, and the lender sets it, not the borrower.

CLTV is combined loan-to-value, meaning the first mortgage balance plus the line limit, divided by the property value.

DSCR compares a property’s monthly rent to its full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.

How Lenders Read an S-Corp Owner’s Income

A tax return and a bank account can tell two different stories for the same owner. The S-corp owner’s return often carries a modest W-2 salary plus K-1 income, and large write-offs can push taxable income well below what the business really generates. Meanwhile, distributions land in your accounts on a different schedule than the K-1 reports them. That is the core reason deposit-based programs exist.

A bank statement cash-out looks at the deposits instead. Across the wholesale network, the typical steps look like this:

1. You prove ownership with formation documents, an operating agreement or stock ledger, and sometimes a CPA letter. 2. You provide 12 or 24 months of statements from the account where business revenue lands. 3. The lender strips out transfers between accounts, loan proceeds, and owner contributions, since those are not income. 4. The lender applies an expense factor to business deposits and then your ownership share. A CPA-prepared profit and loss statement can sometimes support a different factor, but the lender decides. 5. Income sets the payment you can carry, and equity sets how much cash can be released. The smaller of those two numbers controls the file.

Personal and business statements get different treatment. When a personal account shows clear business receipts and expenses, many lenders reclassify the file to business-statement treatment. Mixed accounts slow the review, so clean statements matter more than any other prep you can do. For a closer look at that paperwork, see Lendmire’s guide Bank Statement Cash-Out Documentation for an S-Corp or LLC Owner.

A bank statement loan still requires paperwork. Ownership proof, complete statements, and explanations of unusual deposits all stay on the list. It also does not waive credit, equity, or reserve expectations.

When Bank Statement Cash-Out Is the Better Fit

A bank statement cash-out is the stronger choice when your returns understate your cash flow and you need a meaningful amount of equity. It fits four common profiles.

The thin-return owner. Heavy write-offs, depreciation, or reinvestment can leave a K-1 that looks small next to your deposits. A HELOC that leans on the personal file would read that thin number. A deposit-based refinance reads the cash.

The entity-held rental. If a rental sits in an LLC, a HELOC on the network is off the table because LLCs, corporations, and partnerships cannot hold title. A cash-out can often be placed with an entity borrower, subject to lender program eligibility. The alternative is moving title into your name, which gives up the liability separation you set the LLC up to provide. Some first-lien lenders also object to a title transfer while a loan is outstanding.

The larger capital need. The network’s investment HELOC tops out at $500,000 total, and there is no investment tier above that. Cash-out refinances run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), and files above $2,500,000 generally stay with 30-year fixed structures.

The portfolio owner. A HELOC borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Portfolio investors often reach those limits before the HELOC product reaches them.

The tradeoff is real, though. A cash-out replaces your first lien, so the entire balance is repriced and fully re-underwritten with a full appraisal. If your current first mortgage is one you would not want to lose, that structure cost is worth weighing before you commit. Most programs also expect around 660 for the credit profile, with a 620 floor in parts of the network and the strongest leverage tiers starting near 700.

When a HELOC Is the Better Fit

A HELOC is the better fit when you want to keep a good first mortgage, need a modest amount of capital, and hold title as an individual or in a revocable living trust. On the network it runs as a standalone line in first or second lien position, so it can sit behind your existing loan or stand alone.

Think of an owner with a strong credit profile, a personally titled rental, and a first mortgage they would rather not touch. That owner may find the line cleaner than a full refinance, and a line at or below $500,000 is ordinarily valued with an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal, though a full appraisal can be requested.

The limits deserve equal attention. Here is how they look on the network:

  • Investment lines cap at 70% CLTV, require a 700 minimum credit profile, and stop at $500,000. On a primary residence the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better profile on lines up to $500,000.
  • Draw structure: investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment, and at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That makes it less of a flexible revolving reserve than the name suggests.
  • Debt-to-income can reach 50%, with a 45% limit for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and it is measured on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. Because this lands on your personal file, each additional line reduces your capacity for the next one.
  • Footprint: the HELOC programs run only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, a narrower reach than the 41-market DSCR footprint, which includes Washington, D.C.

The wider market tells a similar story. NerdWallet reports that HELOCs on investment property are harder to get than primary-home lines, that some lenders restrict by property type or location, and that the structure is usually an interest-only draw period followed by a repayment period. Market surveys also report credit near 720 and six months or more of reserves as common asks. On Lendmire’s network, an investment line starts at a 700 profile and carries a 70% CLTV ceiling.

Ask early how a given program counts an S-corp owner’s income.

Why the Rules Differ From a Standard Mortgage

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The CFPB’s text of Regulation Z section 1026.43 says its ability-to-repay rule does not apply to credit extended primarily for a business purpose, even when a dwelling secures it. In practice, each lender’s own guidelines decide how income is documented on an investment-purpose file.

Conventional guidelines offer a useful contrast, though they do not govern these programs. Freddie Mac’s Guide section 5304.1 treats a 25% or greater ownership stake as self-employment and says K-1 cash distributions cannot be used as qualifying income, although they can show business liquidity. That agency view is exactly why S-corp owners with strong deposits and modest returns look elsewhere. Non-QM and DSCR programs are not bound by it.

Where Does a DSCR Cash-Out Fit?

A DSCR cash-out fits when the rental itself can carry the loan and you would rather not document personal or business income at all. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. For a K-1 owner with thin returns and a property that rents well, that can be the simplest path, and it is not tied to how the business reports income.

Coverage is the center of that file. A 1.00 ratio is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better terms and leverage. Coverage below 1.00 is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted. A ratio above 1.00 only means rent covers the payment on paper. It does not mean the property produces positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.

The leverage reality still applies. On an investment-property cash-out, most programs top out around 75% LTV on a standard rental and around 70% on a short-term rental, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. A property already deeded to an LLC cannot take a network HELOC without a vesting change, which is why a DSCR cash-out is the usual answer for entity-held rentals. Lendmire’s page on the DSCR cash-out refinance covers that product.

The complete DSCR loans guide walks through coverage ratios and program tiers in more detail.

When Each Route Breaks Down

Each product fails for a different kind of owner, and knowing which one is you saves time.

Picture an owner whose business reinvests most of its earnings. A bank statement cash-out may read this owner well, but a HELOC reading the personal file likely will not.

Now take an owner who formed the entity recently. A deposit-based file needs a history to read, and a young account may not provide 12 months of clean statements. In that case a HELOC or DSCR path may work better until the history builds.

Consider an owner with a late K-1 that stalls the personal file. A statement-based or property-based file can skip that dependency, but only if the statements are clean.

Finally, say you hold a rental in an LLC and you want a line. The network’s HELOC will not take that title. You can change vesting, or you can choose a cash-out structure that allows entity borrowers.

A larger down payment or more equity helps the numbers on any of these routes, but it never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough income coverage.

A Balanced Verdict

Pick the HELOC if you hold title personally, your personal file is strong, you need a modest amount of capital, and your current first mortgage is worth keeping. Pick the bank statement cash-out if your returns understate your cash flow, you need more than a $500,000 line can provide, or the property sits in an entity. Consider the DSCR cash-out when the rent covers the payment and you want the file to stand on the property.

The flip points are simple. If you own more than a few financed properties, personal-name debt stacks up and a property-based lane gets more attractive. If you keep one rental, hold it personally, and have a strong personal file, a HELOC may be the lighter option. An illustrative calculator on Lendmire’s site can help you size leverage across the lanes before you talk to anyone.

If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or through the quote request page.

This article is general education and is not legal or tax advice. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held, so keep clear records and speak with a qualified attorney or CPA before relying on any deduction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can an LLC or S-corp take a HELOC on a rental it owns?

On Lendmire’s wholesale network, no. The HELOC programs require title in the name of an individual borrower or a revocable living trust, so LLCs, corporations, and partnerships cannot hold title. Lenders in the market may differ, but entity-owned HELOCs are uncommon. A property already in an LLC typically needs a vesting change, or a cash-out or DSCR structure that allows entity borrowers.

Does a bank statement cash-out mean I can skip paperwork?

No. You still document ownership, supply complete statements, and explain unusual deposits. The file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines, and credit, equity, and reserve expectations still apply. The difference is where the income is read from: deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation.

Why does my K-1 income not match my deposits?

The K-1 shows your allocated share of the company’s income, while your deposits reflect cash that actually moved. Write-offs, depreciation, and retained earnings can make the K-1 smaller than your real cash flow, and distributions can arrive on a different schedule. That mismatch is why deposit-based and property-based programs exist.

How much equity can I pull from an investment property with each option?

It depends on the product. An investment HELOC on the network caps at 70% CLTV and a $500,000 line, while an investment-property cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV on most programs. Each figure is subject to credit profile, property review, and lender guidelines.

Do I need a minimum credit score for either one?

Yes, and the floors differ. The network’s investment HELOC starts at a 700 profile, while cash-out programs commonly want around 660, with a 620 floor in parts of the network. Stronger scores unlock stronger leverage tiers, so credit is worth reviewing before you apply.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet: Can You Get a HELOC on an Investment Property?

2. CFPB Regulation Z, Section 1026.43

3. Freddie Mac Single-Family Guide, Section 5304.1

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC vs W-2 Income Alone for a Blended Household  ·  How to Fund a Second Location With a Bank Statement HELOC  ·  Bank Statement Cash-Out Documentation for an S-Corp or LLC Owner

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 13, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote